Author: AskMyFinance Editorial Team

  • Capital One Platinum Credit Card Review 2026

    If you have fair credit and want an unsecured card with no annual fee, the Capital One Platinum is one of the most accessible options available in 2026. No security deposit is required, the annual fee is $0, and Capital One automatically reviews your account for a credit line increase within the first six months — a meaningful benefit when you are trying to rebuild and lower your utilization.

    This review covers everything you need to know: approval odds, real pros and cons, how to apply, and how to use the card strategically once approved.

    Check your Capital One Platinum approval odds now — soft pull, no impact to your credit score.

    Card Overview

    Feature Details
    Annual Fee $0
    APR 28.99% variable
    Security Deposit None required
    Credit Score Needed Fair (580 to 669)
    Credit Check Yes (soft pull for pre-approval; hard pull on full application)
    Credit Line Review Automatic within 6 months
    Foreign Transaction Fee None
    Fraud Liability $0 on unauthorized charges

    Terms verified September 17, 2026.

    Pros

    • No annual fee: $0 per year means zero overhead cost while you rebuild. Many cards targeting bad or fair credit charge $25 to $75 annually just for the privilege of holding the card.
    • Automatic credit line review within 6 months: Capital One proactively reviews accounts for credit limit increases after 6 months of responsible use. A higher limit means lower utilization, which means a better score — without requiring a new application or hard inquiry.
    • Pre-approval tool available: Capital One offers a soft-pull pre-approval check that tells you your approval odds before you formally apply. This protects your score from an unnecessary hard inquiry if you are not likely to qualify.
    • CreditWise access: Free credit monitoring through Capital One’s CreditWise platform, available to anyone — not just cardholders. Track your score, get alerts on key changes, and see a dark web scan for your email address.
    • $0 fraud liability: Unauthorized charges are not your responsibility. This is standard for major card issuers but worth noting.
    • No foreign transaction fees: Useful if you travel internationally, which is an uncommon perk for a card at this credit tier.

    Cons

    • High APR (28.99% variable): If you carry a balance, this card gets expensive quickly. A $500 balance carried for a full year costs roughly $145 in interest at this rate. The card is best for people who will pay in full each month.
    • No rewards program: No cashback, no points, no miles. The Discover it Secured card offers 2% cashback at gas stations and restaurants — something to weigh if you will carry a balance or use the card heavily.
    • Low starting credit limits: Initial limits typically range from $300 to $500, which makes utilization management important from day one. A $400 purchase on a $500 limit is 80% utilization — a meaningful score drag.
    • Requires fair credit: People with scores below 580 will likely be declined. If your credit is in the “poor” range, a secured card (OpenSky, Discover it Secured) is a more realistic first step.

    See your Capital One Platinum approval odds — takes 60 seconds with no credit score impact.

    Who This Card Is Best For

    The Capital One Platinum is the right choice when:

    • Your score is in the 580 to 669 range (fair credit)
    • You do not have $200 available for a secured card deposit
    • You plan to pay your balance in full each month (making the high APR irrelevant)
    • You want a well-known issuer with solid customer service and app infrastructure
    • You want a clear timeline to a credit limit increase (6 months)

    If your score is below 580, focus on a secured card like the Discover it Secured or OpenSky Secured Visa first. Build your score to the 580 to 600 range, then revisit the Capital One Platinum.

    How to Apply and Approval Odds

    Start with the Capital One pre-approval tool at capitalone.com. Enter your name, address, last four of your SSN, and income — this triggers a soft pull only and will not affect your credit score. The tool returns one of three responses: a clear approval offer, a conditional offer with terms, or a no-offer result.

    If you receive a pre-approval offer, submitting the full application will trigger a hard inquiry (typically a 2 to 5 point temporary drop) and Capital One will verify your information before issuing the card.

    Factors that improve your odds:

    • Score of 580 or higher
    • No recent (last 6 months) late payments
    • Low existing debt relative to income
    • No active bankruptcies
    • Stable income and address history

    After Approval: Using the Card Responsibly

    Approval is the starting line, not the finish line. To use the Capital One Platinum as an effective rebuilding tool:

    1. Set up autopay immediately for at least the minimum payment. Better: set it for the full statement balance.
    2. Use the card lightly but consistently. Put one or two small recurring charges on it (a streaming subscription, a tank of gas) and pay it off each month. This builds payment history without risk.
    3. Keep utilization below 30% of your credit limit at all times. On a $500 limit, that means keeping reported balances below $150.
    4. Check CreditWise monthly to track your score trend and catch any errors on your credit report early.
    5. Do not apply for additional cards for at least 6 to 12 months. Let Capital One’s automatic credit line review kick in first.

    For a broader strategy on credit rebuilding, including how to manage utilization and when to upgrade, see our complete guide: How to Rebuild Credit with a Credit Card.

    Capital One Platinum vs Discover it Secured

    These two cards appeal to overlapping audiences, but the right choice depends on your situation:

    Feature Capital One Platinum Discover it Secured
    Annual Fee $0 $0
    Security Deposit None $200 minimum
    APR 28.99% variable Variable (see issuer)
    Rewards None 2% gas/restaurants, 1% other + match yr 1
    Credit Check Yes Yes
    CLI Review Within 6 months After 7 months (graduation review)
    Best For Fair credit, no deposit available Wants rewards, can fund deposit

    If you have $200 available and want to earn cashback while rebuilding, the Discover it Secured adds more value — especially with the first-year cashback match. If the deposit is a barrier, Capital One Platinum is the more accessible starting point.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does the Capital One Platinum have a credit limit increase path?

    Yes. Capital One automatically reviews accounts for credit line increases within the first 6 months. Responsible use (on-time payments, low utilization) improves the odds of receiving an increase. You can also request a review manually through the Capital One app.

    Is the Capital One Platinum a good card for someone with a 600 credit score?

    Yes. A 600 score falls in the fair credit range (580 to 669), which is the target demographic for this card. The pre-approval tool will give you a clear read on your specific odds before you apply.

    What is the starting credit limit for the Capital One Platinum?

    Starting limits typically range from $300 to $500. Capital One does not publish specific minimums. Your income, existing debt load, and credit history length all influence your initial limit.

    Can you upgrade from Capital One Platinum to a better card?

    Yes. After 12 to 18 months of responsible use, many cardholders are able to product-change to a Capital One Quicksilver (cashback rewards) or request a card upgrade through Capital One. This avoids a new application and preserves your account age.

    Conclusion

    The Capital One Platinum is a solid, no-cost entry point for people with fair credit who want an unsecured card with a clear upgrade path. The $0 annual fee, automatic credit line review at 6 months, and pre-approval tool make it a low-risk first step. The main trade-off is the high APR — if you carry a balance, look at alternatives. But for someone paying in full each month and focused on rebuilding, it does the job well.

    Terms verified September 17, 2026.

    Apply for the Capital One Platinum today and take the first step toward rebuilding your credit.

  • No Credit Check Credit Cards: What They Are (and Warnings)

    A no-credit-check credit card can open a door that seems permanently closed when your score is very low or your credit history is too thin for a standard application. These cards do not pull a hard inquiry from the credit bureaus, so a damaged credit history is not an automatic disqualifier. But the category also attracts predatory products designed to charge fees rather than help you build credit. This guide covers the legitimate options, the warning signs to watch for, and how to tell the difference. If you want to skip ahead, the OpenSky Secured Visa and Chime Credit Builder are the two most reputable no-credit-check products currently available.

    How No-Credit-Check Cards Work

    Standard credit cards rely on a hard inquiry — a formal request to one of the three major bureaus — to evaluate your creditworthiness. That inquiry stays on your report for two years and can lower your score by a few points. More importantly, if your score or history is too weak, the inquiry results in a denial anyway.

    No-credit-check cards bypass this step. Instead of evaluating your past credit behavior, they use one of two approaches:

    • Cash deposit as collateral. You put down a deposit, and that deposit becomes your spending limit. The issuer does not need to check your credit because you have already provided security. If you default, they keep the deposit. This is how the OpenSky Secured Visa works.
    • Linked checking account as collateral. You move money from a bank account to a card account, and your spending limit is whatever you have transferred. You cannot overspend, so there is nothing for the issuer to risk. This is how the Chime Credit Builder works.

    Both approaches eliminate the credit check because the issuer’s risk is already covered. Neither requires a minimum credit score. Neither requires a positive credit history.

    Legitimate Options: OpenSky and Chime

    OpenSky Secured Visa

    The OpenSky Secured Visa is a straightforward secured card with no credit check. Key terms as verified 2026-09-17:

    • Annual fee: $35
    • APR: 23.89% variable
    • Minimum deposit: $200
    • Maximum credit limit: $3,000 (equal to deposit)
    • Reports to all three bureaus
    • No hard inquiry

    The $35 annual fee is the main cost. It is not high, but it is worth noting. You can deposit up to $3,000, which gives you the ability to keep utilization low even as you spend regularly. Reporting to all three bureaus means your on-time payments build your score across the full credit ecosystem.

    OpenSky does not require a checking account with any specific bank. You can fund the deposit from any source: bank transfer, money order, or debit card.

    Apply for the OpenSky Secured Visa — no credit check required.

    Chime Credit Builder

    The Chime Credit Builder is technically a secured charge card, not a revolving credit card. There is no interest, no annual fee, and no minimum deposit. You move money from your Chime checking account to the Credit Builder account and spend up to that amount. Automated payments prevent missed payments.

    Key terms as verified 2026-09-17:

    • Annual fee: $0
    • Interest: None
    • Minimum deposit: None
    • Credit check: None
    • Reports to all three bureaus
    • Requires Chime checking account with qualifying direct deposit

    The main requirement is that you must bank with Chime. If you already do, or if you are open to switching, Chime Credit Builder has the lowest barrier to entry of any card in this category. Our full Chime Credit Builder review covers the card in detail.

    Get started with Chime Credit Builder — no credit check, no annual fee, no minimum deposit.

    Warning Signs of Predatory No-Credit-Check Cards

    The phrase “no credit check” attracts some of the worst products in the credit card market. These are the red flags to watch for:

    Processing Fees and Program Membership Fees

    Some cards charge a “processing fee” of $25 to $95 just to open the account. Others charge a “program membership fee” monthly in addition to an annual fee. These fees are taken out of your credit limit, so a card with a $300 limit and $75 in fees effectively starts you with $225 of available credit — while you have already paid $75 for the privilege.

    Very Low Credit Limits with High Fees

    A card with a $200 credit limit and a $125 annual fee is not a credit-building tool. It is a fee extraction scheme. A card like this can actually hurt your utilization ratio even when you barely use it, because the fees themselves consume credit limit.

    No Bureau Reporting

    Some prepaid debit cards market themselves as credit-building tools but do not report to any of the three major bureaus. If a card does not report to Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion, it cannot build your credit score regardless of how you use it. Always confirm bureau reporting before applying.

    Upfront Fees Before Activation

    A legitimate secured card charges you for a deposit, which is returned to you. A predatory card charges you an upfront fee that is not a deposit and is not returned. If the card’s terms include any non-refundable fees paid before you can use the card, move on.

    Extremely High APRs with No Grace Period

    Some cards designed for bad credit carry APRs of 29% to 36%. This alone is not disqualifying — the Capital One Platinum carries 28.99% variable (Terms verified 2026-09-17). The problem is when a high APR is combined with no grace period, meaning interest starts accruing from the day of purchase. This is unusual but exists in some predatory products.

    How to Spot a Scam vs a Legitimate Card

    Use this checklist when evaluating any no-credit-check card:

    Checkpoint Legitimate Card Red Flag
    Bureau reporting Reports to all 3 bureaus Reports to none, or only 1
    Deposit Refundable security deposit Non-refundable activation or processing fee
    Fees before use None beyond deposit Processing fee, program fee, or activation fee
    Annual fee $0 or under $50 $75+ especially combined with monthly fees
    Issuer reputation Known bank or fintech (Capital One, Discover, Chime) Unknown issuer, no physical address
    APR + grace period Standard grace period (usually 21+ days) No grace period; interest from day of purchase

    If a card fails two or more of these checkpoints, it is likely predatory. The legitimate no-credit-check market is small: OpenSky and Chime cover nearly all reputable options. If you encounter a card not on this list claiming no credit check and bureau reporting, verify the issuer’s legitimacy through the FDIC bank lookup tool or confirm the fintech partnership bank before applying.

    What to Look For: The Non-Negotiables

    Any no-credit-check card worth considering must meet all three of these requirements:

    1. Reports to all three bureaus. Your payment history needs to reach Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. Reporting to only one or two reduces the credit-building benefit significantly, since different lenders pull different bureaus.
    2. Refundable deposit or no-deposit structure. The money you put in should come back to you. If it does not, it is a fee, not a deposit.
    3. No upfront non-deposit fees. Processing fees, program fees, and activation fees charged before you can use the card are a sign the product is designed to generate fee income, not help you build credit.

    Both OpenSky and Chime meet all three requirements. Most other no-credit-check products fail at least one.

    If you are ready to move beyond no-credit-check products once your score improves, read our comparison of secured vs unsecured cards for bad credit to understand the next step options. And if you are working on repairing your credit alongside building new positive history, combining both strategies accelerates results significantly.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do no-credit-check cards still affect my credit score?

    Yes — in a positive way, if you use them responsibly. No-credit-check cards do not hurt your score at application because there is no hard inquiry. But they do report your payment history to the bureaus, which means consistent on-time payments will increase your score over time. Missing a payment will have the same negative effect as missing a payment on any other card.

    Is a prepaid debit card the same as a no-credit-check credit card?

    No. A prepaid debit card is not a credit card at all. Prepaid cards do not report to credit bureaus and do not build credit. Some prepaid cards market themselves as “credit-building” tools, but unless they explicitly state they report to all three bureaus, they do not. OpenSky and Chime are legitimate credit products that happen to skip the credit check — they are fundamentally different from prepaid debit.

    How long does it take to see credit score improvement with a no-credit-check card?

    Most cardholders see the account appear on their credit reports within 30 to 60 days of opening. Score improvement depends on your starting point. If you have no prior credit history, scores often reach the 600 range within 6 to 12 months of responsible use. If you are rebuilding from derogatory marks, improvement is slower — typically 12 to 24 months to reach fair credit territory — because the negative items are still present even as new positive history accumulates.

    The Bottom Line

    No-credit-check cards are a legitimate and effective credit-building tool when you choose the right ones. OpenSky and Chime are the two products that meet the basic requirements: bureau reporting, refundable deposits or no-deposit structures, and no predatory upfront fees.

    Avoid any card that charges processing fees, program fees, or activation fees before you can use it. Verify bureau reporting before applying. And understand that the goal is not just to have the card — it is to use it regularly and pay on time so the bureaus have something positive to report.

    Apply for OpenSky if you want a traditional secured card with no credit check. Get Chime Credit Builder if you want no fees and no interest and are willing to bank with Chime. Either choice will begin building your credit history immediately.

  • How to Get Approved for a Credit Card After Bankruptcy

    Bankruptcy feels like a financial reset button — and in many ways, it is. But the reset does not wipe your credit file clean overnight. For the first year or two after a discharge, getting approved for new credit requires a targeted approach. The good news is that options exist specifically for people in this situation, and they do not require you to wait years before rebuilding begins. Two of the best starting points are the OpenSky Secured Visa and Chime Credit Builder, both of which do not check your credit history as part of the approval process. (Terms verified 2026-09-17.)

    This guide covers what to expect after bankruptcy, which cards work for post-bankruptcy applicants, and how to structure your rebuilding strategy for the fastest path back to mainstream credit.

    Chapter 7 vs. Chapter 13: How Each Affects Approval

    Not all bankruptcies are created equal from a lender’s perspective.

    Chapter 7 bankruptcy (liquidation) wipes out most unsecured debts in a matter of months. Once the discharge is granted, you no longer legally owe the included debts. Chapter 7 stays on your credit report for 10 years from the filing date. Because it resolves quickly, you can often start rebuilding sooner — many people begin applying for secured cards within a few months of discharge.

    Chapter 13 bankruptcy (reorganization) involves a repayment plan that typically lasts three to five years. The discharge comes at the end of the plan. Chapter 13 stays on your credit report for 7 years from the filing date — a shorter reporting window than Chapter 7. However, because you are actively paying creditors during the plan, you are under court supervision, and many issuers are reluctant to extend credit while the plan is active. Once you complete the plan and receive discharge, the rebuilding window opens in the same way as after Chapter 7.

    The practical difference: after Chapter 7, you can often start applying for rebuilding credit products within three to six months of discharge. After Chapter 13, you may need to wait until the plan is complete or get court permission to take on new credit while the plan is active.

    When to Apply for a Credit Card After Bankruptcy

    There is no mandatory waiting period for applying for a new credit card after bankruptcy — lenders set their own policies. However, applying too soon after discharge, without any evidence of financial stabilization, is likely to result in denial even from lenient issuers.

    A reasonable timeline looks like this:

    • Immediately after discharge: No-credit-check options (OpenSky, Chime) are available right away. These do not depend on your credit file for approval.
    • 3 to 6 months post-discharge: Some secured cards that do check credit (Discover it Secured) become worth trying. A recent bankruptcy does not automatically disqualify you, but approval is not guaranteed.
    • 12 months post-discharge: With one year of clean rebuilding history, you have a stronger case for Discover and potentially Capital One.
    • 2+ years post-discharge: Your bankruptcy is aging on your report and its impact is diminishing. A significantly wider range of products becomes available.

    Best Cards After Bankruptcy

    OpenSky Secured Visa: No Credit Check, No Barrier

    The OpenSky Secured Visa does not pull your credit report as part of the application. There is no credit check at all. You make a security deposit of at least 00 (and up to ,000, which equals your credit limit), pay the 5 annual fee, and you are approved. OpenSky reports to all three major credit bureaus, so every on-time payment builds your history. The variable APR is 23.89%. (Terms verified 2026-09-17.)

    This is the most accessible rebuilding card on the market for post-bankruptcy applicants. The 5 annual fee is the cost of admission to credit rebuilding without any credit requirement — for most people, that is a worthwhile trade-off.

    Apply for the OpenSky Secured Visa.

    Chime Credit Builder: No Credit Check, No Interest

    Chime Credit Builder operates differently from traditional secured cards. It is a secured charge card linked to a Chime spending account. There is no minimum security deposit requirement, no annual fee, and no interest charges because balances are paid automatically from your Chime account. There is also no credit check required for approval. Chime reports to all three bureaus.

    Because there is no interest and no deposit minimum, Chime Credit Builder has essentially no downside for someone in a difficult financial position. The catch is that it requires a Chime spending account, which means signing up for the Chime banking ecosystem. For people who are comfortable with a fintech banking solution, this is one of the best no-barrier rebuilding tools available.

    Learn more about Chime Credit Builder. (Terms verified 2026-09-17.)

    Discover it Secured: Worth Trying After 6+ Months

    Discover does check credit for the Discover it Secured card, and a very recent bankruptcy may result in a denial. However, Discover is more flexible than many issuers, and some applicants are approved even with a recent discharge — particularly if they can demonstrate financial stability and a clean post-bankruptcy track record.

    The Discover it Secured card charges no annual fee, accepts a minimum 00 deposit (up to ,000), and offers cash back rewards. Its formal graduation program — which reviews cardholders for conversion to an unsecured card at approximately seven months — makes it one of the most rewarding secured card programs if you can get approved.

    Apply for the Discover it Secured Card. (Terms verified 2026-09-17.)

    Capital One Platinum: Possible With Time and Rebuilding History

    Capital One has historically been more open to applicants with damaged credit histories than some major issuers, but a very recent bankruptcy is likely to result in denial. With twelve months or more of post-bankruptcy rebuilding history — especially if you have established a payment record with OpenSky or Chime — Capital One Platinum becomes a realistic target.

    The card carries no annual fee and a 28.99% variable APR, with credit line increase reviews within six months of opening. It is an unsecured card, which means no deposit required. For someone 12 to 18 months post-bankruptcy with solid rebuilding history, this can be a meaningful step forward. (Terms verified 2026-09-17.)

    Strategy: Build 12 Months of History First

    The most effective post-bankruptcy strategy is sequential, not simultaneous. Start with the no-credit-check options — OpenSky and/or Chime — and focus exclusively on building a clean payment record for 12 months. Do not apply for anything else during this period. Multiple applications will generate multiple hard inquiries, and denials pile up in your credit file.

    After 12 months of on-time payments, your score will have recovered meaningfully. At that point, try Discover it Secured. Discover’s willingness to approve applicants with troubled history (when paired with demonstrated recent responsibility) makes it worth a single attempt. If approved, the graduation program gives you a clear path to unsecured credit within another seven to twelve months.

    This approach — no-credit-check card for 12 months, then Discover, then Capital One — can take someone from bankruptcy discharge to a respectable unsecured credit profile in roughly 24 to 30 months.

    Also consider pairing this with debt consolidation strategies for any debts that survived bankruptcy, and review our guides on credit repair to understand how to address any reporting errors on your post-bankruptcy credit file.

    What to Avoid: High-Fee Cards Targeting Bankruptcy Filers

    The secured card market for distressed borrowers also includes products designed more to extract fees than to help you rebuild. Warning signs include:

    • Annual fees above 5 (some go as high as 50)
    • Monthly maintenance fees on top of an annual fee
    • Processing fees charged before the account is even opened
    • Credit limits that are reduced by fees before you can even use the card

    These cards are legal but predatory. OpenSky’s 5 annual fee is at the reasonable end of the spectrum. Any card that charges you 9 or more per year before providing a minimal credit limit has poor value compared to the alternatives described above.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I get a credit card while my bankruptcy case is still open?

    Technically, you can apply, but most issuers will deny you during an active bankruptcy. No-credit-check options like OpenSky and Chime do not reference your credit file, so they are possible even before discharge. However, taking on new credit while a Chapter 13 plan is active may require court approval. Consult with your bankruptcy attorney before applying for any new credit while your case is open.

    How long does a bankruptcy stay on my credit report?

    Chapter 7 remains on your credit report for 10 years from the filing date. Chapter 13 remains for 7 years from the filing date. Both have diminishing impact over time — a bankruptcy from five years ago affects your score far less than one from six months ago.

    Will a secured card after bankruptcy actually raise my score?

    Yes, if you use it responsibly. The key factors are on-time payments and low utilization. Each month of on-time payment adds a positive item to your credit file. Over 12 to 24 months, the accumulation of positive history starts to meaningfully offset the bankruptcy notation. The improvement will not be instant, but the direction is consistent for cardholders who stick to the basics.

  • PMI Explained: Private Mortgage Insurance for First-Time Buyers

    PMI Explained: Private Mortgage Insurance for First-Time Buyers

    Private mortgage insurance, or PMI, is a cost that surprises many first-time buyers. Research shows that a majority of buyers who put less than 20% down on a conventional loan pay PMI, yet many did not fully account for this cost when budgeting. This guide explains what PMI is, how much it costs, how to avoid it, and — critically — how to get rid of it.

    PMI costs vary by lender and loan profile. Shopping multiple lenders is one of the most effective ways to reduce your PMI rate. Compare conventional loan offers including PMI rates through LendingTree.

    For a comparison of FHA mortgage insurance vs. PMI, see the FHA vs. Conventional guide. For the full home buying roadmap, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026.

    What Is PMI?

    Private mortgage insurance is a policy that protects the lender — not the borrower — if the borrower defaults on the loan. When a buyer puts less than 20% down on a conventional mortgage, the lender is taking on more risk because the buyer has less equity in the home. PMI compensates the lender for that additional risk.

    PMI is a monthly cost added to the mortgage payment. It does not build equity and provides no direct benefit to the borrower. Its sole purpose is to satisfy the lender’s risk requirement on low-down-payment loans.

    How Much Does PMI Cost?

    PMI rates vary based on:

    • Credit score (higher score = lower PMI rate)
    • Down payment amount (larger down payment = lower PMI rate)
    • Loan type and term
    • Lender and PMI provider

    Industry data shows PMI typically ranges from 0.5% to 1.5% of the loan amount annually. On a $300,000 loan, that translates to $125 to $375 per month added to the mortgage payment.

    Credit Score Range Down Payment Approximate Annual PMI Rate Monthly PMI on $300K Loan
    760+ 5% ~0.5% ~$125
    720-759 5% ~0.7% ~$175
    680-719 5% ~0.9% ~$225
    640-679 5% ~1.2% ~$300

    Types of PMI

    Borrower-Paid Monthly PMI (BPMI)

    The most common form. An amount is added to each monthly mortgage payment. This type is cancelable once the loan reaches 80% loan-to-value (LTV).

    Lender-Paid PMI (LPMI)

    The lender pays the PMI premium but charges a higher interest rate in exchange. There is no separate PMI line item on the monthly payment, but the higher rate costs money over the life of the loan. LPMI cannot be canceled because it is embedded in the rate.

    Single-Premium PMI

    The entire PMI premium is paid upfront at closing (or rolled into the loan). This eliminates monthly PMI payments. It can make sense for buyers who plan to stay in the home long term.

    When PMI Can Be Removed

    The Homeowners Protection Act (HPA) of 1998 provides borrower rights around PMI cancellation on conventional loans:

    • Borrower-requested cancellation: Once the loan balance reaches 80% of the original purchase price (based on amortization schedule or extra payments made), the borrower can request PMI cancellation in writing.
    • Automatic cancellation: The lender must automatically cancel PMI once the loan balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price based on the original amortization schedule.
    • Midpoint cancellation: PMI must be canceled at the midpoint of the loan term even if 78% LTV has not been reached.

    PMI cancellation is based on the original purchase price, not current market value, unless the borrower orders a new appraisal (which some lenders allow after 24 months of payments with good payment history).

    How to Avoid PMI

    Put 20% Down

    The most straightforward way to avoid PMI is a down payment of 20% or more. With sufficient home equity from the start, lenders do not require PMI. See the down payment assistance guide for programs that can help reach this threshold.

    80-10-10 Piggyback Loan

    An 80-10-10 structure uses a first mortgage for 80% of the price, a second mortgage (home equity loan or HELOC) for 10%, and a 10% down payment from the buyer. Because the first mortgage never exceeds 80% LTV, PMI is not required. The second mortgage typically carries a higher interest rate.

    VA Loans

    VA loans have no PMI requirement, which is one of their primary financial advantages. See the VA Loan guide for eligibility details.

    USDA Loans

    USDA loans use a guarantee fee structure rather than traditional PMI, and their annual fee (0.35%) is significantly lower than conventional PMI for most borrowers.

    PMI vs. FHA Mortgage Insurance: Which Is Cheaper?

    For buyers with credit scores above 680, conventional PMI is generally cheaper than FHA mortgage insurance on an ongoing monthly basis, and conventional PMI is cancelable while FHA MIP typically is not (without refinancing). For buyers with scores below 680, the comparison is closer and depends on specific rates offered.

    Compare Lenders on PMI Rates

    Lender Low Down Payment Options Get a Quote
    LendingTree Multiple lender comparison Compare PMI Rates
    Rocket Mortgage 3% down conventional available Get a Quote
    Better 3% down, no lender fees option Get a Quote
    New American Funding Flexible down payment programs Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    PMI is a cost of buying a home with less than 20% down on a conventional loan, but it is not permanent. Understanding when and how to cancel PMI can save hundreds of dollars per month once sufficient equity is reached. Comparing lenders’ PMI rates alongside interest rates ensures you are getting the full picture of what a loan will actually cost each month.

    Compare conventional loan offers and PMI rates from multiple lenders through LendingTree.

  • How to Shop Mortgage Rates Without Hurting Your Credit

    How to Shop Mortgage Rates Without Hurting Your Credit Score

    One of the most persistent myths in home buying is that comparing mortgage rates from multiple lenders will damage your credit score. Research from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and the credit bureaus themselves shows this is largely false — and this myth costs buyers real money by discouraging them from shopping for the best rate.

    Understanding how mortgage rate shopping affects your credit lets you compare confidently. LendingTree is designed specifically so you can compare multiple lender offers with a single credit inquiry.

    For the complete mortgage application process, see the mortgage pre-approval guide and the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026.

    How Credit Inquiries Work

    Hard Inquiries vs. Soft Inquiries

    When you apply for a mortgage, the lender pulls your credit report. This is called a hard inquiry, and it does have a small negative effect on your credit score — typically 5 points or less. The effect is temporary and usually recovers within a few months.

    In contrast, a soft inquiry (such as checking your own credit or pre-qualification using a soft pull) does not affect your credit score at all.

    The Rate Shopping Window

    The major credit scoring models — FICO and VantageScore — include a special provision for mortgage rate shopping. Multiple mortgage inquiries within a defined window are counted as a single inquiry for scoring purposes.

    • FICO: Mortgage inquiries within a 45-day window count as a single inquiry
    • Older FICO versions: May use a 14-day window
    • VantageScore: Uses a 14-day window

    This means you can apply to five lenders over the course of a few weeks and it counts as one hard inquiry on your credit report — not five. The impact is minimal.

    The Real Cost of Not Shopping

    Published CFPB research shows that mortgage rates vary significantly between lenders for the same borrower profile. Buyers who get quotes from only one lender frequently accept rates that are 0.25% to 0.5% above what was available from another lender. On a $350,000 loan:

    Rate Scenario Monthly Payment Total Interest (30 years)
    6.75% (single lender) $2,270 $467,200
    6.50% (after shopping) $2,213 $446,500
    Savings $57/month $20,700

    The 5-point temporary credit score dip from multiple hard inquiries costs essentially nothing in practical terms. The $20,700 in interest savings is concrete and permanent.

    How to Shop for Mortgage Rates Strategically

    Step 1: Check Your Credit Before Applying

    Before any lender pulls your credit, check your own score through AnnualCreditReport.com or a free monitoring service. Identify any errors or issues that need to be resolved. Checking your own score is a soft inquiry and does not affect your score. See the credit score guide for tips on improving your score before applying.

    Step 2: Get Pre-Qualified vs. Pre-Approved

    Some lenders offer pre-qualification using a soft pull — this gives you an estimated rate range without a hard inquiry. Pre-approval involves a hard pull and provides a formal approval letter. For serious rate comparison, pre-approval quotes from multiple lenders are more meaningful than soft-pull estimates.

    Step 3: Compress Your Applications Into the Rate Shopping Window

    Submit applications to multiple lenders within a 30 to 45 day window to ensure all inquiries fall within the FICO rate shopping period. Do not stretch applications across months.

    Step 4: Compare Loan Estimates, Not Just Rates

    Lenders are required to provide a standardized Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving a complete application. Compare the Annual Percentage Rate (APR) rather than just the interest rate — APR includes fees and points and gives a more complete comparison.

    Step 5: Negotiate

    Once you have multiple Loan Estimates, you can use competing offers as leverage. Lenders sometimes match or beat competitor rates for borrowers who ask.

    What Actually Hurts Your Credit During the Mortgage Process

    While rate shopping is largely safe, several actions can genuinely hurt your mortgage prospects:

    • Opening new credit accounts (new car loan, credit card) between pre-approval and closing
    • Missing payments on existing accounts
    • Maxing out credit cards, which increases credit utilization
    • Co-signing someone else’s loan
    • Closing old credit accounts (reduces available credit history)

    Using Rate Comparison Tools

    Mortgage comparison marketplaces like LendingTree are specifically designed for rate shopping. They can return multiple lender quotes with fewer credit pulls than applying to each lender individually. This is one of the most efficient ways to get competitive quotes without maximizing the number of hard inquiries.

    Lender Comparison

    Lender Soft Pre-Qual Available Online Rate Comparison Get Quotes
    LendingTree Yes Multiple lenders, one inquiry Compare Rates
    Rocket Mortgage Yes Single lender Get a Quote
    Better Yes Single lender Get a Quote
    New American Funding Yes Single lender Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    Shopping mortgage rates from multiple lenders is one of the single most effective actions a first-time buyer can take to save money on their home purchase. The credit score impact of doing so is minimal and temporary, while the savings from finding a better rate can reach tens of thousands of dollars over the life of the loan. Do not let the rate shopping myth cost you money.

    Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders through LendingTree — one of the most efficient ways to find the best rate available to you.

  • Bad Credit First-Time Home Buyer Options: How to Buy a House with Poor Credit

    Bad Credit First-Time Home Buyer Options: How to Buy a House with Poor Credit

    A low credit score makes buying a home harder, but it does not make it impossible. Research and lender data show that buyers with scores as low as 500 can qualify for FHA loans with the right circumstances, and there are specific programs designed to help buyers with damaged credit histories become homeowners.

    If you are not sure what you can qualify for right now, the fastest way to find out is to check what lenders are actually offering. LendingTree lets you see what loan options are available based on your real credit profile.

    For guidance on improving your score before applying, see the First-Time Home Buyer Credit Score Requirements guide. For a full overview of the process, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026.

    What Credit Score Is Needed to Buy a House?

    Loan Type Minimum Credit Score Down Payment
    FHA Loan 500 (with 10% down) 10% (500-579 score) / 3.5% (580+ score)
    FHA Loan 580 (with 3.5% down) 3.5%
    VA Loan No VA minimum (most lenders 580-620) 0%
    USDA Loan 640 (most lenders) 0%
    Conventional 620 3%+

    FHA Loans: The Most Accessible Option for Low Credit

    FHA loans are the most commonly used mortgage product for first-time buyers with below-average credit. Backed by the Federal Housing Administration, these loans allow lenders to offer financing to borrowers with credit scores as low as 500.

    FHA with a 500-579 Score

    A score between 500 and 579 technically qualifies for an FHA loan, but only with a 10% minimum down payment. In practice, finding a lender willing to approve scores below 580 takes more searching, and rates will be higher. This path is viable but challenging. See the FHA loan requirements guide for the full picture.

    FHA with a 580+ Score

    At 580, the minimum down payment drops to 3.5%. More lenders are willing to work with scores in this range, making the approval process more straightforward.

    Non-QM Loans

    Non-Qualified Mortgage (non-QM) loans are offered by some lenders outside of standard Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA, VA, and USDA guidelines. They can accommodate borrowers with lower credit scores, recent bankruptcy, or non-traditional income documentation. Non-QM loans typically carry higher interest rates to compensate lenders for the increased risk.

    Steps to Take if Your Credit Is Too Low Right Now

    Check Your Credit Report for Errors

    Research shows that a meaningful percentage of credit reports contain errors. Disputed errors that are verified inaccurate can be removed, potentially improving your score significantly with no change in your actual credit behavior. Request free reports from all three bureaus at AnnualCreditReport.com and dispute any inaccuracies directly with the bureau.

    Become an Authorized User

    If someone with excellent credit adds you as an authorized user on an old account with a strong payment history, that account’s positive history can be added to your credit report. Buyers report score improvements of 20 to 50 points from a single well-aged authorized user addition in some cases.

    Bring All Accounts Current

    Payment history is the largest component of a credit score (35% of FICO). If you have any accounts with missed payments, bringing them current and maintaining on-time payments creates score improvement over time.

    Reduce Credit Card Utilization

    Credit utilization (balances divided by credit limits) is the second-largest scoring factor. Reducing balances below 30% of each card’s limit — and ideally below 10% — can produce meaningful score improvements, sometimes within one billing cycle after the new balance reports.

    Avoid New Credit Applications

    Each hard inquiry temporarily reduces your score by a few points. Avoid applying for new credit cards, auto loans, or other debt while building your score toward mortgage-qualifying range.

    How Long Does Credit Repair Take?

    Strategy Potential Score Impact Typical Timeline
    Fix credit report errors 20-100+ points 30-90 days
    Reduce utilization below 10% 10-50 points 1-2 billing cycles
    Authorized user addition 10-50 points 1-2 months
    12 months on-time payments 25-75 points 12 months
    Bankruptcy aging (Chapter 7) Gradual over time 2-4 years for meaningful improvement

    Down Payment Assistance for Bad Credit Buyers

    Some down payment assistance programs specifically serve buyers with lower credit scores. State Housing Finance Agency (HFA) programs often combine first mortgage financing with down payment assistance grants or second loans. See the down payment assistance by state guide for programs in your state.

    HUD-Approved Housing Counseling

    HUD-approved housing counselors offer free or low-cost guidance for buyers working to improve their credit and prepare for homeownership. Counselors can review your specific credit report, create a customized plan, and connect you with local assistance programs. Find a HUD-approved counselor at hud.gov/counseling.

    Lenders Who Work with Low Credit Scores

    Lender Minimum Score FHA Available Get Started
    LendingTree Varies by lender Yes See Options
    New American Funding 580 FHA Yes Get a Quote
    Rocket Mortgage 580 FHA Yes Get a Quote
    Better 620 conventional Yes Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    Bad credit is a barrier to homeownership, not a permanent wall. FHA loans remain accessible at 500+ credit scores, and strategic credit repair can move buyers from below-qualifying to qualified within 6 to 24 months depending on the issues involved. Start by knowing exactly where your score stands and what specific factors are holding it down.

    Check what mortgage options are available for your credit score right now through LendingTree.

  • Renting vs. Buying a Home: Calculator Guide and When It Makes Sense

    Renting vs. Buying a Home: Calculator Guide and When It Makes Sense

    The rent vs. buy decision is one of the most significant financial choices most people make, and research consistently shows it is not as simple as “buying is always better.” The right answer depends on local home prices, mortgage rates, how long you plan to stay, and your personal financial situation. This guide walks through the key factors and how to calculate the break-even point for your market.

    If you are leaning toward buying, seeing what a mortgage would actually cost you is the first real step. Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders through LendingTree to get real numbers for your situation.

    For a complete overview of the home buying process, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026. If affordability is your main concern, the How Much House Can I Afford guide walks through income-based calculations.

    The Core Question: What Does Each Option Really Cost?

    Most rent vs. buy comparisons make the mistake of comparing the monthly rent payment to the monthly mortgage payment. This understates the true cost of buying because it ignores the additional costs of homeownership — and it also understates the value of buying by ignoring equity accumulation.

    True Monthly Cost of Renting

    • Monthly rent payment
    • Renters insurance (~$15-25/month)
    • Opportunity cost: the return you give up by holding cash for a future down payment vs. investing it

    True Monthly Cost of Buying

    • Principal and interest payment
    • Property taxes (typically 1-2% of value per year)
    • Homeowners insurance (~$100-200/month)
    • PMI if applicable (0.5-1.5% annually)
    • HOA fees if applicable
    • Maintenance and repairs (budget 1-2% of home value per year)

    The Break-Even Analysis

    The break-even point is how long you need to stay in a home before buying becomes cheaper than renting, after accounting for all costs including transaction costs (closing costs when buying, moving costs, and eventually selling costs).

    A simplified break-even calculation:

    Factor Example
    Home purchase price $400,000
    Down payment (5%) $20,000
    Monthly mortgage (P&I at 6.75%) $2,467
    Taxes + insurance + PMI $700
    Maintenance (1%/yr) $333
    Total monthly ownership cost $3,500
    Comparable monthly rent $2,800
    Monthly cost difference $700 more to buy
    Closing costs paid $10,000

    In this example, the buyer is paying $700/month more than renting. However, equity is building through mortgage paydown, and home appreciation adds to net worth over time. The break-even analysis determines when the equity gains offset the higher monthly costs plus transaction costs.

    Most financial models and online calculators show a 3 to 7 year break-even for typical markets, meaning buyers who stay fewer than 3-4 years often come out behind financially compared to renting and investing the difference.

    When Buying Makes More Sense

    • You plan to stay in the area for at least 5 years
    • Local home prices have reasonable price-to-rent ratios
    • You have stable income and an emergency fund beyond the down payment
    • Mortgage rates are reasonable relative to your rental market
    • You want stability and the ability to customize your home

    When Renting Makes More Sense

    • You may relocate within the next 1-3 years
    • Local home prices are very high relative to rents (high price-to-rent ratio)
    • You do not have sufficient savings for a down payment plus emergency reserves
    • Your income or employment is uncertain
    • Local rental prices are significantly below the cost of ownership

    Price-to-Rent Ratio: A Market Indicator

    The price-to-rent ratio (home price divided by annual rent for a comparable property) helps assess whether a local market favors buying or renting:

    Price-to-Rent Ratio General Interpretation
    Below 15 Generally favors buying
    15-20 Neutral; depends on other factors
    Above 20 Generally favors renting in the short term

    Factors That Change the Calculation

    Home Appreciation

    In markets with strong appreciation, buying favors buyers more quickly. In flat or declining markets, the break-even extends. Historical U.S. average home appreciation is approximately 3-4% annually, though this varies significantly by market.

    Investment Returns on Savings

    If a renter invests the down payment in index funds and consistently invests the monthly savings from renting, the financial comparison shifts. Research shows that in high price-to-rent markets, disciplined renters who invest the difference sometimes come out ahead financially even over 10+ year periods.

    Tax Benefits

    Homeownership provides some tax benefits including potential deductions for mortgage interest and property taxes, though the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act reduced the value of these deductions for many buyers by raising the standard deduction. See the tax credits and deductions guide for what is currently available.

    Using a Rent vs. Buy Calculator

    Several free online calculators let you model the rent vs. buy decision with your specific numbers:

    • New York Times Rent vs. Buy Calculator (widely considered the most thorough)
    • NerdWallet Rent vs. Buy Calculator
    • Bankrate Rent vs. Buy Calculator

    Key inputs to include: home price, down payment, mortgage rate, expected years in home, current rent, annual rent increase rate, expected home appreciation, and investment return on alternative savings.

    Get Real Mortgage Numbers for Your Calculation

    Lender Best For Get Quotes
    LendingTree Comparing multiple lenders at once Compare Rates
    Rocket Mortgage Fast online estimate Get a Quote
    Better No origination fee option Get a Quote
    New American Funding First-time buyer programs Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    Neither renting nor buying is universally the better financial decision. The right choice depends on your local market, your time horizon, your financial stability, and your life plans. Buyers who plan to stay in place for at least 5 years and have stable finances generally find buying to be a sound long-term investment. Buyers who anticipate a move within 2-3 years or live in very high-cost markets may be better served by renting and investing the difference.

    The best way to evaluate the buying side of this equation is to know what a mortgage would actually cost you. Get real mortgage rate quotes through LendingTree and plug them into your own rent vs. buy analysis.

  • FHA vs. Conventional Loan for First-Time Buyers: Which Is Better?

    FHA vs. Conventional Loan for First-Time Buyers: Which Is Better in 2026?

    The FHA vs. conventional loan debate is one of the most common questions first-time buyers face. Research shows there is no single right answer — the better choice depends on your credit score, down payment amount, loan size, and how long you plan to stay in the home. This guide breaks down both options so you can make an informed comparison.

    The fastest way to see which loan type gives you the better rate is to get quotes for both. LendingTree lets you compare FHA and conventional loan offers side by side from multiple lenders.

    For more background on FHA-specific requirements, see the FHA Loan Requirements guide. For the full first-time buyer overview, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026.

    The Core Differences

    Feature FHA Loan Conventional Loan
    Minimum Down Payment 3.5% (with 580+ score) 3% (with 620+ score, Fannie/Freddie programs)
    Minimum Credit Score 500 (10% down) / 580 (3.5% down) 620
    DTI Limit Up to 57% with compensating factors Up to 45-50% with compensating factors
    Upfront MIP/PMI 1.75% upfront MIP None
    Annual Mortgage Insurance 0.55%/yr (life of loan in most cases) PMI cancelable once 20% equity reached
    Loan Limits (2026) $524,225 baseline $806,500 baseline
    Property Standards Stricter FHA appraisal standards Standard appraisal

    When FHA Wins

    Lower Credit Scores

    FHA loans accept credit scores as low as 580 for the 3.5% down option. Conventional loans require at least 620, and conventional rates improve significantly above 740. Buyers with scores between 580 and 619 have essentially no conventional option and should look at FHA or government alternatives like VA or USDA.

    Higher Debt-to-Income Ratios

    FHA allows DTI ratios up to 57% with strong compensating factors. Conventional loans are generally harder to qualify for at high DTI levels. Buyers with significant student loan or auto debt may find FHA qualification easier even with decent credit scores.

    Recent Credit Events

    Buyers recovering from bankruptcy, foreclosure, or other credit events can qualify for FHA loans more quickly than conventional. FHA requires a two-year waiting period after Chapter 7 bankruptcy; conventional guidelines require four years.

    When Conventional Wins

    Good Credit Score (680 or Above)

    With a 680 or higher credit score, conventional loan rates are often competitive with or better than FHA rates, and without the 1.75% upfront MIP. The monthly payment advantage shifts significantly toward conventional for buyers with strong credit.

    Long-Term Homeownership

    FHA mortgage insurance premiums last for the life of the loan if the down payment is less than 10% (as of 2024 guidelines). Conventional PMI cancels automatically when the loan balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price. Over a 10-year period, this makes conventional loans significantly cheaper for buyers who stay in the home long term.

    Down Payment of 10% or More

    With 10% or more down, conventional loans become increasingly attractive. PMI costs drop substantially, and the absence of the upfront MIP gives conventional a clear cost advantage.

    Higher Loan Amounts

    Conventional conforming loan limits exceed FHA limits in most markets ($806,500 vs. $524,225 for the 2026 standard limit). High-cost buyers in expensive markets often need conventional or jumbo financing regardless of other factors.

    Mortgage Insurance Cost Comparison

    On a $300,000 loan with 3.5% down FHA vs. 3% down conventional with 740 credit score:

    Cost FHA Conventional
    Upfront MIP/PMI $5,077 (1.75% rolled in) $0
    Monthly MI payment ~$146/mo ~$95/mo (estimated, varies by lender)
    MI cancellation After 11 years (if 10%+ down) or refinance Automatic at 78% LTV

    The Rate Difference

    FHA loans often carry slightly lower base interest rates than conventional loans for the same borrower profile, partially offsetting the higher mortgage insurance costs. However, when the full cost of mortgage insurance is factored in, conventional loans are often cheaper on a monthly basis for borrowers with credit scores above 680.

    Which Should You Choose?

    A practical framework:

    • Credit score below 620: FHA is essentially the only option (other than VA or USDA)
    • Credit score 620-679: Compare FHA and conventional side by side with real quotes
    • Credit score 680+, down payment under 10%: Conventional likely wins on total monthly cost
    • Credit score 680+, planning to sell or refinance within 5 years: Run both scenarios
    • High DTI ratio: FHA may be the only path to qualification

    Compare FHA and Conventional Lenders

    Lender FHA Conventional Get a Quote
    LendingTree Yes Yes Compare Both
    Rocket Mortgage Yes Yes Get a Quote
    Better Yes Yes Get a Quote
    New American Funding Yes Yes Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    FHA loans are not universally better than conventional, nor vice versa. The right answer depends on your specific credit score, down payment, loan amount, and how long you will stay in the home. Running both loan scenarios with real quotes from multiple lenders is the only reliable way to determine which option will cost you less over your ownership horizon.

    Compare FHA and conventional quotes from multiple lenders through LendingTree — no commitment required.

  • Home Inspection Guide for First-Time Buyers: What to Expect

    Home Inspection Guide for First-Time Buyers: What to Expect

    A home inspection is one of the most important steps in the home buying process, yet research shows many first-time buyers do not fully understand what inspectors examine or how to use the inspection report in negotiations. This guide covers what a standard home inspection includes, red flags to watch for, and how to respond when issues are found.

    For the complete first-time buyer process overview, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026. If you have not yet been pre-approved for a mortgage, that step typically comes before making an offer. LendingTree lets you compare mortgage offers from multiple lenders to get pre-approved.

    What Is a Home Inspection?

    A home inspection is a visual examination of a property’s physical condition by a licensed home inspector. The purpose is to identify material defects — issues that affect safety, habitability, or value — before the purchase is finalized. Inspections are paid for by the buyer and typically cost $350 to $600 depending on home size and location.

    A home inspection is not the same as a home appraisal. The appraisal estimates the market value of the property for the lender’s benefit. The inspection evaluates the physical condition for the buyer’s benefit.

    What a Home Inspector Examines

    Structural Components

    • Foundation: cracks, settling, water intrusion
    • Framing and load-bearing walls
    • Roof structure and attic framing
    • Basement walls and floor

    Roofing

    • Shingle or material condition and estimated remaining life
    • Gutters and downspouts
    • Flashing around chimneys, vents, and skylights
    • Evidence of leaks or water damage

    Electrical System

    • Main electrical panel: breaker condition, labeling, capacity
    • Wiring visible in attic, basement, and crawl spaces
    • GFCI outlets in bathrooms, kitchen, and exterior
    • Smoke and carbon monoxide detectors

    Plumbing

    • Water supply lines: material, condition, pressure
    • Drain lines: material, slope, blockages
    • Water heater: age, condition, safety
    • Fixtures: toilets, sinks, showers

    HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning)

    • Furnace and air conditioning unit age and condition
    • Ductwork distribution
    • Filter condition
    • Thermostat operation

    Insulation and Ventilation

    • Attic insulation depth and type
    • Attic ventilation
    • Vapor barriers in crawl spaces

    Exterior

    • Siding condition
    • Windows and doors: operation, seals, condition
    • Grading and drainage away from foundation
    • Deck or porch structure
    • Driveways and walkways

    Red Flags in an Inspection Report

    Not all inspection findings are equal. Some issues are minor maintenance items that every house has. Others are major red flags that warrant renegotiation or walking away.

    Major Red Flags

    • Foundation cracks or settlement indicating structural movement
    • Evidence of active roof leaks or widespread water damage
    • Aluminum wiring (a fire safety concern in homes built in the 1960s and 70s)
    • Knob-and-tube or other outdated wiring systems
    • Active mold in HVAC systems or living areas
    • Failing or near-end-of-life HVAC, water heater, or roof
    • Evidence of pest infestation or wood damage
    • Sewer line problems (often requires a separate sewer scope inspection)

    Minor Items to Note But Not Panic Over

    • Missing GFCI outlets (relatively inexpensive to add)
    • Minor caulking or weatherstripping needs
    • Surface cracks in walls or ceilings (common in most homes)
    • Gutters needing cleaning or minor repair

    Specialty Inspections Beyond the Standard Inspection

    Standard home inspections do not cover everything. Buyers may want to schedule separate specialty inspections depending on the property:

    Specialty Inspection When to Consider Typical Cost
    Sewer scope Homes 20+ years old $150-$300
    Radon test All homes, especially in high-risk areas $100-$200
    Mold inspection Evidence of moisture or musty smells $300-$700
    Pest/termite inspection Required by some lenders; always advisable in humid climates $75-$200
    Oil tank sweep Homes that used oil heat previously $150-$300
    Chimney inspection Homes with fireplaces or wood stoves $100-$250

    How to Use Inspection Results in Negotiations

    After receiving the inspection report, buyers typically have several options depending on what the contract allows:

    • Request repairs from the seller before closing
    • Negotiate a price reduction to cover repair costs
    • Request a credit at closing (you pay for repairs yourself after closing)
    • Walk away from the deal if the issues are severe enough (if an inspection contingency is in place)

    Focus negotiating energy on safety issues and major systems (roof, HVAC, electrical, plumbing) rather than minor cosmetic items. Sellers are more likely to respond to documented significant defects than to requests for general cosmetic improvements.

    Attending the Inspection

    Buyers are strongly encouraged to attend the inspection in person. Walking through the home with the inspector provides context for written findings and allows buyers to ask questions directly. Most inspectors will point out maintenance tips and the location of shut-offs for water, gas, and electrical during the walkthrough.

    Get Pre-Approved Before You Make an Offer

    The inspection contingency only protects you if you have a signed purchase agreement, which requires an accepted offer backed by pre-approval. Compare mortgage options before you start making offers.

    Lender Pre-Approval Get Started
    LendingTree Multiple lender quotes Compare Rates
    Rocket Mortgage Fast online approval Get Pre-Approved
    Better Same-day pre-approval Get a Quote
    New American Funding Personalized service Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    A home inspection is one of the best investments a first-time buyer can make. Understanding what inspectors look for, attending the inspection, and using the findings effectively in negotiations protects you from buying a home with expensive hidden problems. Never waive an inspection contingency without understanding the risk you are taking on.

    Compare mortgage offers from multiple lenders through LendingTree while you shop for your home.

  • Buying a House with Student Loan Debt: What First-Time Buyers Need to Know

    Buying a House with Student Loan Debt: What First-Time Buyers Need to Know

    Student loan debt is the largest category of non-mortgage debt in the United States, and research shows it is a top concern for first-time home buyers. The good news is that student loans do not automatically disqualify you from buying a home. Lenders evaluate student debt as part of your overall financial picture, and there are strategies to qualify even with significant balances.

    Before assuming your student loans are a dealbreaker, compare what lenders are actually willing to offer you. LendingTree lets you compare mortgage offers from multiple lenders so you can see real numbers based on your situation.

    For a full overview of the home buying process, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026. If your credit score has been affected by student debt, the credit score guide covers how to improve your profile before applying.

    How Student Loans Affect Your Mortgage Application

    Debt-to-Income Ratio Impact

    The primary way student loans affect a mortgage application is through the debt-to-income (DTI) ratio. Lenders add your monthly student loan payment to all other monthly debt obligations, then divide by gross monthly income. Most loan programs allow a back-end DTI up to 43-45%. Buyers with large student loan payments may find their qualifying loan amount reduced even if their credit score and income are strong.

    How Lenders Count Deferred Student Loans

    If your student loans are in deferment or forbearance, different loan programs handle them differently:

    • FHA loans: FHA requires lenders to use 0.5% of the outstanding loan balance as the monthly payment if the actual payment is zero (as of current guidelines). On a $50,000 balance, that means $250 counts against your DTI each month even if you are not currently paying.
    • Conventional loans: Fannie Mae guidelines currently allow lenders to use the actual documented payment, even if zero, for qualifying purposes. This can be a significant advantage over FHA for borrowers on income-driven repayment plans.
    • VA loans: The VA generally allows lenders to use the documented payment amount, and deferred loans may be excluded under certain conditions.
    • USDA loans: Similar to FHA, USDA often uses 0.5% of the balance if payments are deferred.

    Strategies for Buying with Student Loan Debt

    Switch to Income-Driven Repayment

    If your student loan payment under a standard repayment plan is high, switching to an income-driven repayment (IDR) plan can lower your monthly payment. With conventional financing (Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac), this lower documented payment is what counts in your DTI calculation. Buyers report saving thousands in qualifying power by making this switch before applying.

    Pay Down Other Debts First

    If your DTI is too high to qualify for the loan amount you need, paying off high-payment debts like car loans or credit cards can free up DTI headroom faster than making extra student loan payments, since those balances are typically larger.

    Increase Your Income

    Adding documented income — through a raise, a second job, or counting a co-borrower’s income — directly improves your DTI. Lenders count income that appears on tax returns, pay stubs, or bank statements.

    Choose the Right Loan Program

    Because conventional loans treat deferred student loan payments more favorably than FHA loans for many borrowers, running the numbers on both programs before assuming FHA is the better fit is worth doing. See the FHA vs. Conventional comparison for a full breakdown.

    Consider a Co-Borrower

    Adding a co-borrower (such as a parent or spouse) with strong income and low debt can bring the combined DTI within qualifying range. Both borrowers are equally responsible for the mortgage.

    Student Loan Forgiveness and Mortgage Qualification

    Buyers enrolled in Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) or other forgiveness programs should be aware that lenders cannot assume forgiveness will occur. The loan balance and payment still count in DTI calculations unless the forgiveness has already been granted.

    Down Payment Challenges

    Beyond DTI, student loan debt affects the ability to save for a down payment. Down payment assistance programs exist in every state and can provide grants or low-interest second mortgages to bridge the gap. See the down payment assistance by state guide for programs available in your area.

    What Lenders Want to See

    Factor What Lenders Look For Student Loan Impact
    DTI Ratio Below 43-45% Monthly payment added to debts
    Credit Score 620+ conventional, 580+ FHA Late payments hurt score significantly
    Payment History No recent missed payments Student loan delinquencies are serious
    Stable Income 2 years employment history No direct impact
    Cash Reserves 2-6 months PITI preferred Harder to accumulate if paying loans

    Compare Lenders Who Work with Student Loan Borrowers

    Lender FHA Available Conventional Available Get a Quote
    LendingTree Yes (multiple lenders) Yes Compare Rates
    New American Funding Yes Yes Get a Quote
    Rocket Mortgage Yes Yes Get a Quote
    Better Yes Yes Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    Student loan debt does not have to delay homeownership. Understanding how different loan programs treat student debt, choosing the right repayment plan, and comparing multiple lenders gives you the best chance of qualifying for the home you want. Start by getting pre-approval quotes to see what is actually possible with your current financial profile.

    See what mortgage offers you can get today, student loans and all, through LendingTree.