Author: AskMyFinance Editorial Team

  • First-Time Home Buyer Mistakes to Avoid in 2026

    First-Time Home Buyer Mistakes to Avoid in 2026

    Research from the National Association of Realtors and consumer finance studies consistently shows that first-time buyers who do advance preparation and avoid common pitfalls save an average of $5,000 to $15,000 compared to buyers who move forward without doing their homework. The mistakes are largely preventable, and most come down to moving too fast, comparing too few options, or misunderstanding the true costs of homeownership.

    One of the most impactful steps any first-time buyer can take is comparing mortgage rates from multiple lenders before choosing one. LendingTree lets you compare offers from multiple lenders in one place before you commit.

    For the full roadmap of the home buying process, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026.

    Mistake 1: Not Getting Pre-Approved Before House Hunting

    Many first-time buyers start touring homes before getting pre-approved for a mortgage. This creates two serious problems. First, buyers waste time looking at homes outside their actual budget. Second, in competitive markets sellers may not accept an offer from an unverified buyer. Pre-approval takes a few days at most and positions you as a serious buyer. See the mortgage pre-approval guide for how to do this efficiently.

    Mistake 2: Only Talking to One Lender

    Research from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau shows that nearly half of mortgage borrowers do not comparison shop for a mortgage. Buyers who get quotes from at least three lenders consistently receive better rates and terms than those who accept the first offer. Even a 0.25% difference in rate on a $300,000 loan saves over $15,000 in interest over a 30-year term.

    Mistake 3: Underestimating Total Costs

    The down payment gets most of the attention, but closing costs, moving costs, immediate repairs, and ongoing homeownership expenses can add up quickly. Buyers report being surprised by:

    • Closing costs: typically 2-5% of the loan amount
    • Home inspection and appraisal fees
    • Property taxes and homeowners insurance (often collected upfront)
    • HOA fees if applicable
    • Maintenance and repairs in the first year

    Budget at least 1-2% of the home’s value per year for maintenance and repairs beyond the mortgage payment. See the closing costs guide for a detailed breakdown of what to expect at settlement.

    Mistake 4: Maxing Out the Pre-Approval Amount

    Lenders pre-approve buyers for the maximum amount they can technically qualify for based on income and debts. This is not a recommendation to spend that much. The mortgage amount a lender approves and the mortgage payment you can comfortably afford every month while maintaining savings, retirement contributions, and a quality of life are often very different numbers. A general rule is to keep total housing costs (mortgage, taxes, insurance) below 28% of gross monthly income.

    Mistake 5: Making Large Purchases or Job Changes Before Closing

    Between pre-approval and closing, lenders re-verify employment, income, and debts. Buyers who buy a car, open new credit accounts, or change jobs during this period risk having their mortgage denied at the last minute. Common triggers include:

    • Taking on new car payment or credit card
    • Changing jobs, even for a higher-paying position
    • Co-signing on someone else’s loan
    • Large unexplained deposits or transfers into bank accounts

    Mistake 6: Skipping the Home Inspection

    In competitive markets, some buyers waive the home inspection to make their offer more attractive. Research consistently shows this is a costly mistake. Home inspectors regularly identify issues costing $5,000 to $50,000 or more that are not visible during a showing. A $400 to $600 inspection fee is a small price relative to the risk of buying a home with hidden structural, mechanical, or safety issues. See the home inspection guide for what a thorough inspection covers.

    Mistake 7: Ignoring Down Payment Assistance Programs

    Thousands of down payment assistance programs exist at the state, county, and city level, and many go unused simply because buyers do not know about them. Programs often provide grants or forgivable loans for 3-5% of the purchase price. See the down payment assistance guide to find programs in your state.

    Mistake 8: Letting Emotion Drive the Decision

    Buyers sometimes fall in love with a specific house and overpay, overlook serious problems, or waive important contingencies to secure it. Keeping purchase decisions grounded in financial reality protects against long-term regret. If a home is priced above comparable sales or has issues the inspection reveals, the numbers should drive the decision.

    Mistake 9: Not Understanding the Loan Terms

    Buyers sometimes close on a loan without fully understanding whether it is a fixed or adjustable rate, what the PMI costs are, or when the rate adjusts on an ARM. Every element of the loan estimate should be reviewed and understood before signing. If something is unclear, ask the lender in writing.

    Mistake 10: Timing the Market

    Buyers who wait for home prices or mortgage rates to drop before buying often wait too long. Predicting real estate markets is notoriously difficult. If you have stable income, a reasonable down payment, and a long-term plan to stay in the home, the best time to buy is when you are financially ready — not when the market conditions seem perfect.

    Lender Comparison: Get It Right From the Start

    Lender Best For Get Started
    LendingTree Rate comparison across multiple lenders Compare Rates
    Rocket Mortgage Fast online pre-approval Get Pre-Approved
    Better No origination fees option Get a Quote
    New American Funding FHA and specialty programs Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    Most first-time buyer mistakes are avoidable with preparation and the right information. Getting pre-approved early, comparing multiple lenders, understanding all costs involved, and not letting emotions override financial discipline are the foundations of a successful home purchase.

    Start on the right foot by comparing mortgage offers from multiple lenders. LendingTree makes it easy to compare rates and terms without committing to any single lender.

  • Closing Costs for First-Time Buyers: Full Breakdown

    # Closing Costs for First-Time Buyers: A Full Breakdown

    Most first-time buyers budget carefully for their down payment — and then get blindsided at the closing table. Closing costs are real cash due at settlement, separate from the down payment, and they typically total 2%–5% of the purchase price.

    On a $300,000 home, that means $6,000–$15,000 in additional upfront costs. Knowing what you will owe before you make an offer prevents that surprise.

    Before diving into the itemized breakdown, note that closing cost amounts vary by lender, state, and loan type. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) allows buyers to compare lenders side by side — including estimated closing costs and fees — which makes it possible to shop total cost, not just interest rate.

    —

    ## What Are Closing Costs?

    Closing costs are the fees and expenses required to complete a real estate transaction. They cover third-party services (appraisals, title searches, inspections), lender processing and underwriting fees, government recording charges, and prepaid items like homeowners insurance and property taxes.

    Some closing costs are fixed regardless of purchase price. Others scale with the loan amount or property value. Some are negotiable; others are set by law.

    The lender is required by law to provide a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application, listing all expected closing costs. A Closing Disclosure arrives at least three business days before settlement with final numbers. Comparing these two documents reveals any last-minute changes worth questioning.

    —

    ## Itemized Closing Cost Breakdown

    ### Lender Fees

    **Origination fee:** Charged by the lender for processing the loan. Typically 0.5%–1% of the loan amount. Some lenders, like Better, charge no origination fee. For a $280,000 loan, a 1% origination fee is $2,800.

    **Discount points:** Optional prepaid interest that buys down the rate. One point = 1% of the loan amount = roughly 0.25% rate reduction. Buying points makes sense if you plan to stay in the home long enough to recoup the upfront cost.

    **Application fee:** Some lenders charge $50–$500 to process the application. Not universal — many lenders have eliminated this.

    **Underwriting fee:** Covers the lender’s cost of evaluating the loan file. Typically $300–$800.

    **Rate lock fee:** If you lock in a rate for a longer period (60–90 days), some lenders charge a fee.

    —

    ### Third-Party Service Fees

    **Appraisal:** A licensed appraiser evaluates the property value to confirm it supports the loan amount. Cost: $300–$600 for standard properties; higher for large or complex homes.

    **Home inspection:** Not a lender requirement but strongly recommended for first-time buyers. Identifies property defects before closing. Cost: $300–$500.

    **Title search:** A review of public records to verify the seller has clear ownership and no liens on the property. Cost: $100–$250.

    **Title insurance:** Two separate policies are typically purchased:
    – *Lender’s title insurance* (required): Protects the lender against title defects. Cost: 0.5%–1% of the loan amount.
    – *Owner’s title insurance* (optional but recommended): Protects the buyer. One-time premium at closing; typically similar in cost to the lender’s policy.

    **Attorney fees:** Required in some states, optional in others. If an attorney is required, fees typically run $500–$1,500.

    **Survey fee:** Verifies property boundaries. Not always required but common in states with complex land records. Cost: $300–$700.

    —

    ### Government Charges

    **Recording fees:** The county charges a fee to record the deed and mortgage in public records. Typically $50–$250.

    **Transfer taxes:** Some states and counties charge a tax when real estate changes hands. Amounts vary widely — from minimal in some states to 1%–2% of the purchase price in others. New York, Maryland, and Pennsylvania have some of the highest transfer taxes.

    **Property tax prorations:** The buyer pays a share of property taxes from the closing date through the end of the tax period. The exact amount depends on closing date and local tax schedule.

    —

    ### Prepaid Items and Escrow Setup

    **Homeowners insurance:** Lenders typically require the first year paid upfront at closing. Average cost: $1,000–$2,500 depending on property and location.

    **Prepaid interest:** Interest owed from the closing date to the end of the month. If you close on the 20th, you pay 10 days of interest.

    **Escrow account setup (impound account):** Most lenders require an escrow account to collect property taxes and insurance monthly. At closing, lenders typically require 2–3 months of tax and insurance payments upfront to seed the account.

    —

    ## Typical Total Ranges

    | Purchase Price | 2% Closing Costs | 3.5% Closing Costs | 5% Closing Costs |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | $150,000 | $3,000 | $5,250 | $7,500 |
    | $250,000 | $5,000 | $8,750 | $12,500 |
    | $350,000 | $7,000 | $12,250 | $17,500 |
    | $450,000 | $9,000 | $15,750 | $22,500 |

    These ranges exclude the down payment.

    —

    ## Who Pays What: Buyer vs. Seller

    Most closing costs are paid by the buyer, but some are negotiable:

    **Seller concessions:** In slower markets, sellers sometimes agree to cover a portion of the buyer’s closing costs as a negotiating tactic. Concession limits vary by loan type — FHA allows up to 6% in seller concessions; conventional loans allow 3%–9% depending on down payment.

    **Seller-paid items:** Transfer taxes are sometimes split or paid entirely by the seller depending on local custom. Negotiation is possible.

    First-time buyers in competitive markets rarely receive seller concessions, but in markets with more inventory, asking is reasonable.

    —

    ## Ways to Reduce Closing Costs

    **Shop lenders on total cost, not just rate.** A lender offering a slightly higher rate with lower fees can be the better total deal. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) shows estimated closing costs alongside rate quotes, enabling a direct comparison.

    **Consider a no-closing-cost mortgage.** Some lenders offer this option, where closing costs are rolled into the loan (higher balance) or exchanged for a higher rate. This can make sense for buyers short on cash who plan to refinance or sell within a few years.

    **Close near the end of the month.** This minimizes prepaid interest — instead of 15–20 days of interest, you pay 5–10 days.

    **Ask for itemized fee waivers.** Application fees and some administrative fees are sometimes negotiable, especially for well-qualified borrowers.

    **Stack with down payment assistance.** Some DPA programs can also cover closing costs, not just the down payment. See [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) for programs that include closing cost assistance.

    —

    ## Lender Comparison: Closing Costs

    | Lender | Origination Fee | Closing Cost Estimate | Notes |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Varies by lender | Varies | Shop multiple lenders including fee structure |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | Yes | 2%–4% typical | Transparent fee disclosure upfront |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | None | Often lower total | No origination fee saves $1,000–$3,000 |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | Yes | Varies | Competitive on FHA; good for DPA stacks |

    —

    ## What to Do Before Closing

    Review the Closing Disclosure line by line when it arrives. Compare it to the Loan Estimate you received earlier. Any fee that increased by more than the tolerances allowed by law (RESPA) entitles you to a credit or explanation.

    The [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage in 2026](/how-to-get-pre-approved-for-mortgage-2026/) guide covers the earlier stages of the process, including what happens between application and closing.

    For a complete picture of what owning costs beyond the mortgage payment, the [how much house can I afford guide](/how-much-house-can-i-afford/) breaks down ongoing homeownership expenses.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    Closing costs typically add 2%–5% to the upfront cost of buying a home. The exact amount depends on lender fees, third-party service costs, and state-specific charges. Comparing total loan costs — not just rate — across multiple lenders is the most reliable way to minimize what you pay at settlement.

    [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) makes that comparison easy, surfacing competing lender offers including estimated fees so buyers can shop the full cost picture before committing.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Tax Credits and Deductions 2026

    # First-Time Home Buyer Tax Credits and Deductions: What You Can Claim in 2026

    Owning a home creates several tax advantages that renters do not have access to. For first-time buyers, understanding which credits and deductions apply — and which do not — is part of making the full financial picture of homeownership work.

    This guide covers the federal tax benefits available to homeowners in 2026, the state-level credits that vary by location, and the common mistakes that cost buyers money at tax time.

    As you prepare to buy, comparing mortgage options is also part of optimizing long-term costs. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) lets buyers compare personalized offers from multiple lenders simultaneously — lower rates mean more of your payment goes to principal and less to interest over time, which affects both your deductible amount and your equity build.

    —

    ## Federal Tax Benefits for Homeowners

    ### Mortgage Interest Deduction

    The mortgage interest deduction is the largest tax benefit for most homeowners. Interest paid on the first $750,000 of mortgage debt (for mortgages originated after December 15, 2017) is deductible if you itemize deductions.

    **How it works:** If you pay $18,000 in mortgage interest in the first year of a $300,000 loan at 7%, that $18,000 is potentially deductible. At a 22% tax bracket, that deduction reduces tax liability by roughly $3,960.

    **Important caveat:** The deduction only benefits you if your total itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction. For 2026, the standard deduction is approximately $15,000 for single filers and $30,000 for married filing jointly. Many homeowners — especially in early years when interest payments are highest — clear this threshold. But buyers with smaller loans or lower rates may not.

    **How to claim it:** Your lender sends a Form 1098 each January showing total mortgage interest paid. Enter this on Schedule A when you itemize.

    —

    ### Property Tax Deduction (State and Local Taxes — SALT)

    Homeowners can deduct state and local property taxes — but this deduction is capped at $10,000 total per year for all state and local taxes combined (including income or sales tax). This cap was introduced by the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and remains in effect for 2026.

    For homeowners in high-property-tax states like New Jersey, Illinois, Connecticut, and New York, the $10,000 cap limits the benefit significantly. For buyers in lower-tax states or rural areas, the full property tax amount is often deductible under the cap.

    —

    ### Mortgage Points Deduction

    If you paid discount points to buy down your mortgage rate at closing, those points may be fully deductible in the year paid — provided the loan was used to purchase your primary residence. This is an exception to the general rule that points on a refinance must be deducted over the life of the loan.

    **Example:** Paying 1 point ($3,000) on a $300,000 purchase loan is fully deductible in the year of purchase if you itemize. At a 22% bracket, that is $660 in immediate tax savings.

    Closing costs and fees other than mortgage points are generally not deductible.

    —

    ### Home Office Deduction

    Homeowners who use a dedicated space exclusively for business may qualify for the home office deduction. The space must be used regularly and exclusively for business purposes — a kitchen table or shared family room does not qualify.

    This deduction applies to self-employed individuals. W-2 employees working remotely are not eligible for the home office deduction under current law.

    —

    ### Capital Gains Exclusion (When You Sell)

    While not a benefit at purchase, this is worth understanding from day one: when you sell your primary residence, you can exclude up to $250,000 of capital gains from taxes if you are single, or up to $500,000 if married filing jointly. The exclusion applies if you have owned and lived in the home for at least two of the five years before selling.

    This benefit is significant for first-time buyers in appreciating markets. A couple who buys a $350,000 home and sells for $600,000 five years later avoids taxes on the entire $250,000 gain under the exclusion.

    —

    ## What Does Not Qualify

    Several costs that sound like they should be deductible are not:

    **Down payment:** Not deductible.

    **Closing costs (except points):** Most closing costs — appraisal, title search, recording fees, attorney fees — are not deductible. Mortgage points on a purchase are the main exception.

    **Homeowners insurance premiums:** Not currently deductible for most buyers.

    **Principal payments:** The principal portion of your mortgage payment is not deductible — only the interest.

    **PMI (Private Mortgage Insurance):** PMI was previously deductible, but that deduction expired under current law and has not been permanently extended. Check IRS guidance for the current tax year.

    —

    ## State-Level First-Time Buyer Tax Credits

    Several states offer additional tax credits specifically for first-time buyers. Unlike deductions (which reduce taxable income), credits directly reduce tax owed dollar for dollar.

    **Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC):** The most widely available state-level benefit. An MCC converts a percentage of mortgage interest paid into a federal tax credit — typically 20%–25% of interest paid each year, up to $2,000. The remaining interest is still deductible.

    **Example:** On $18,000 in mortgage interest with a 20% MCC rate, you get a $2,000 tax credit (not a deduction — a direct dollar reduction in taxes owed) plus the ability to still deduct the remaining $16,000 as a mortgage interest deduction.

    MCCs are issued through state housing finance agencies, typically in conjunction with a first mortgage from an approved lender. Not all lenders offer MCCs — this is worth confirming when shopping lenders.

    **State-specific programs:** Many states offer additional credits for first-time buyers, particularly for purchases in targeted areas or for buyers at lower income levels. Program details vary significantly:

    – Ohio, Georgia, and Maryland have offered first-time buyer credits in recent years
    – Some states offer property tax abatements for first-time buyers in designated neighborhoods
    – Many cities offer incentives for purchases in revitalization zones

    Check your state housing finance agency website for current offerings.

    —

    ## How the Mortgage Interest Deduction Interacts with Your Loan Choice

    The type of mortgage affects the interest deduction:

    – Higher rates mean more interest paid, which means a larger deductible amount — but more interest paid overall. The deduction partially offsets, but never fully cancels, the cost of a higher rate.
    – FHA loans tend to have more total interest paid over time due to MIP (mortgage insurance premiums). See the [first-time home buyer loan types comparison](/first-time-home-buyer-loan-types/) for how FHA vs. conventional affects long-term costs.
    – Paying points at closing to buy down the rate is immediately deductible for purchase loans, creating a situation where the upfront cost is partially subsidized by tax savings.

    The [how much house can I afford guide](/how-much-house-can-i-afford/) covers the full picture of carrying costs, including how to estimate the tax benefit in your affordability math.

    —

    ## Lender Comparison for First-Time Buyers

    While choosing a lender does not directly affect your tax situation, the interest rate does. Lower rates mean less interest paid, which affects both your deductible amount and your total cost of ownership.

    | Lender | Min Credit Score | Notes on Rates and Fees |
    |—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Varies | Compare multiple offers to find the lowest rate |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) | Fully digital; competitive rates for qualified buyers |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | 620 | No origination fee; often lowest upfront cost for strong-credit buyers |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | 500 (FHA) | Good for buyers stacking DPA programs with MCCs |

    —

    ## Common Tax Mistakes First-Time Homeowners Make

    **Taking the standard deduction when itemizing would save more.** Run the calculation both ways during the first year — the combination of mortgage interest, property taxes, and any points paid can push itemized deductions above the standard deduction.

    **Missing the MCC opportunity.** Many buyers who qualified for a Mortgage Credit Certificate do not claim it because they did not know it existed at the time of purchase. MCCs must be issued before or at closing — they cannot be applied retroactively.

    **Not tracking deductible expenses throughout the year.** Keep records of all home-related expenses — interest paid, property taxes, any casualty losses — rather than waiting until tax season.

    **Assuming all closing costs are deductible.** Only mortgage points and certain prepaid interest items qualify. Most other closing costs do not.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    The mortgage interest deduction, property tax deduction, and capital gains exclusion represent real financial advantages of homeownership — but they require itemizing and understanding what qualifies. For first-time buyers, the biggest near-term benefit is often a Mortgage Credit Certificate from a state housing agency, which can reduce federal tax owed by up to $2,000 per year for the life of the loan.

    Understanding these benefits starts before closing — the right lender and loan type can affect which tax programs you qualify for. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) is a practical starting point for comparing lenders including those who participate in MCC programs.

    For further reading: [FHA loan requirements for first-time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/) and [closing costs for first-time buyers](/closing-costs-first-time-buyers/) cover the upfront costs and loan mechanics that interact with these tax benefits.

  • USDA Loans for First-Time Buyers: Rural Home Buying Guide 2026

    USDA Loans for First-Time Buyers: Rural Home Buying Guide 2026

    If you are buying a home outside a major metro area, a USDA loan could be one of the most powerful financing tools available. Research shows that USDA loans regularly offer better terms than FHA loans for buyers who qualify, including zero down payment and competitive interest rates. Yet surveys of first-time buyers consistently find that most have never heard of the program.

    This guide covers everything you need to know about USDA loans, including property eligibility, income limits, and how to compare lenders. Comparing multiple lenders is the fastest way to find the best rate available to you. Use LendingTree to compare USDA loan offers from multiple lenders in minutes.

    For a broader overview of all loan types available to first-time buyers, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026 and the FHA vs. Conventional Loan comparison.

    What Is a USDA Loan?

    The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) offers mortgage loans through its Rural Development Guaranteed Housing Loan Program. Despite the name, USDA loans are not limited to farms or agricultural land. They apply to standard residential properties located in areas the USDA designates as rural, which includes many suburban communities with populations up to 35,000.

    The defining features of USDA loans:

    • Zero down payment required
    • Below-market interest rates in most cases
    • Lower mortgage insurance costs than FHA loans
    • Must be used for a primary residence
    • Property must be in a USDA-eligible area
    • Borrower income must fall within program limits

    USDA Loan Types

    Section 502 Guaranteed Loan

    This is the most common USDA loan for first-time buyers. The USDA does not lend money directly. Instead, it guarantees the loan, meaning if you default, the USDA repays a portion of the loss to the lender. Because of this guarantee, private lenders offer lower rates and more flexible terms than they otherwise would. Most buyers work with USDA-approved mortgage lenders to access this program.

    Section 502 Direct Loan

    The USDA also issues direct loans for very-low and low-income borrowers who cannot qualify through standard lenders. These loans are administered by USDA Rural Development offices. Interest rates can be as low as 1% after payment assistance subsidies. Income limits are stricter than the guaranteed program.

    USDA Property Eligibility

    Before applying, confirm the property you want to buy sits within a USDA-eligible area. The USDA maintains an online eligibility map at eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov. Many areas that buyers assume are “too urban” actually qualify, including towns on the edges of major metro areas.

    The property itself must meet basic requirements:

    • Must be the buyer’s primary residence (no investment or vacation use)
    • Must be a single-family home, townhouse, condo (USDA-approved), or manufactured home (with restrictions)
    • Must be modest in size and value relative to the area
    • Must meet USDA property condition standards (similar to FHA requirements)
    • Must have functional utilities including well and septic systems if applicable

    USDA Income Limits

    USDA loans are designed for moderate-income households, not exclusively low-income borrowers. Income limits vary significantly by county and household size. As a general benchmark, the 2026 income limit for most areas is around 115% of the area median income (AMI). For a family of four, that can mean annual household income limits anywhere from roughly $93,000 to over $120,000 depending on location.

    Total household income counts, not just the income of the borrowers on the application. If a non-borrowing adult lives in the home and earns income, that income typically must be counted.

    USDA Loan Requirements

    Credit Score

    The USDA program itself does not set a minimum credit score, but most USDA-approved lenders require at least a 640 credit score for streamlined processing. Buyers with scores below 640 may still qualify but face a more manual underwriting review. For guidance on improving your credit before applying, see the First-Time Home Buyer Credit Score Requirements guide.

    Debt-to-Income Ratio

    Standard USDA guidelines allow a debt-to-income (DTI) ratio up to 41% for the back-end ratio (all monthly debts divided by gross monthly income). Lenders may approve higher DTIs with compensating factors such as strong cash reserves or a high credit score.

    Employment and Income

    Borrowers typically need two years of stable employment history. Self-employed borrowers need two years of tax returns documenting consistent income.

    USDA Mortgage Insurance

    USDA loans require two types of mortgage insurance, though both cost less than FHA mortgage insurance:

    • Upfront guarantee fee: 1% of the loan amount, typically rolled into the loan balance
    • Annual fee: 0.35% of the outstanding loan balance, paid monthly

    By comparison, FHA loans require an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% and annual MIP of 0.55% or higher. For most borrowers, USDA mortgage insurance costs meaningfully less over the life of the loan.

    USDA vs. FHA vs. Conventional: Quick Comparison

    Feature USDA FHA Conventional
    Down Payment 0% 3.5% 3%-20%
    Minimum Credit Score 640 (most lenders) 580 (3.5% down) 620
    Property Location Limit Rural/suburban areas only None None
    Income Limit Yes (115% AMI) None None
    Mortgage Insurance 1% upfront + 0.35%/yr 1.75% upfront + 0.55%/yr None with 20% down

    How to Apply for a USDA Loan

    1. Verify the property address is in a USDA-eligible area using the USDA eligibility map
    2. Confirm your household income falls within the limit for your county
    3. Get pre-approved through a USDA-approved lender (see the mortgage pre-approval guide for step-by-step instructions)
    4. Find a home in an eligible area
    5. Complete the full loan application and USDA underwriting process

    USDA loans can take longer to close than conventional loans because the application requires USDA approval in addition to lender underwriting. Budget 30 to 60 days for closing.

    Compare USDA Lenders

    Not all lenders offer USDA loans, and rates vary between those that do. Comparing at least three lenders before committing can save thousands over the life of the loan.

    Lender USDA Loans Online Application Get a Quote
    LendingTree Multiple lender quotes Yes Compare USDA Rates
    Rocket Mortgage Yes Yes Get a Quote
    Better Yes Yes Get a Quote
    New American Funding Yes Yes Get a Quote

    Bottom Line

    For buyers who qualify, USDA loans are among the best mortgage products available. Zero down payment combined with lower mortgage insurance costs than FHA loans makes the USDA program worth investigating before assuming you need to save for a down payment. The main constraints are property location and household income limits, both of which are worth checking even if you are not certain you qualify.

    Start by comparing USDA-approved lenders to see current rates. LendingTree lets you compare multiple USDA loan offers without committing to any single lender.

  • VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers: Complete Guide 2026

    VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers: Complete Guide 2026

    VA loans are widely considered the best mortgage product available for qualifying borrowers. Research consistently shows that veterans and active-duty service members who use VA loans save tens of thousands of dollars compared to using FHA or conventional financing. The benefits include zero down payment, no private mortgage insurance, and typically lower interest rates than conventional loans.

    Comparing lenders is still important even with VA loans, since rates and fees vary between VA-approved lenders. Compare VA loan rates from multiple lenders through LendingTree to find the best deal available to you.

    For context on how VA loans compare to other first-time buyer options, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026 and the FHA Loan Requirements guide.

    Who Is Eligible for a VA Loan?

    VA loans are available to:

    • Active-duty service members (at least 90 continuous days of active service)
    • Veterans who served the required length of service
    • National Guard and Reserve members who have completed six years of service or been called to active duty
    • Surviving spouses of service members who died in the line of duty or from a service-connected disability (and have not remarried)

    The VA issues a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) that confirms entitlement. Most lenders can pull the COE directly through the VA’s automated system during the application process.

    VA Loan Benefits

    No Down Payment

    Qualified buyers can finance 100% of the purchase price with no down payment. This is not limited to a first-time use of the benefit. Buyers can use VA loans multiple times.

    No Private Mortgage Insurance

    Conventional loans require PMI when the down payment is below 20%. FHA loans require mortgage insurance premiums regardless of down payment. VA loans have no ongoing mortgage insurance requirement of any kind.

    Competitive Interest Rates

    Because the VA guarantees a portion of each loan, lenders face less risk and typically offer rates below conventional loan rates. Published data from the Mortgage Bankers Association and other industry sources consistently shows VA loan rates running 0.25% to 0.5% below comparable conventional rates.

    Limits on Closing Costs

    The VA limits certain fees that lenders can charge. Lenders cannot charge excessive origination fees, and sellers are permitted (though not required) to pay all of the buyer’s closing costs.

    No Prepayment Penalty

    VA loans have no prepayment penalty, allowing borrowers to pay off the loan early or refinance without penalty.

    VA Funding Fee

    VA loans do not have mortgage insurance, but they do require a one-time VA funding fee. This fee helps fund the VA loan program and can be rolled into the loan amount.

    Service Type Down Payment First Use Subsequent Use
    Active duty / Veteran Less than 5% 2.15% 3.3%
    Active duty / Veteran 5% to 9.99% 1.5% 1.5%
    Active duty / Veteran 10% or more 1.25% 1.25%
    National Guard / Reserve Less than 5% 2.15% 3.3%

    Veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher are exempt from the funding fee. Surviving spouses receiving Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) are also exempt.

    VA Loan Requirements

    Credit Score

    The VA does not set a minimum credit score, but most VA-approved lenders require at least 620. Some lenders work with scores as low as 580. For tips on building your credit before applying, see the credit score requirements guide.

    Debt-to-Income Ratio

    The VA prefers a back-end DTI (all monthly debts divided by gross monthly income) below 41%. The VA also uses a residual income calculation, which measures whether the borrower has enough monthly income left after all debts to cover living expenses. The residual income requirement varies by family size and region.

    Stable Employment

    Lenders generally want to see at least two years of stable employment or consistent income history.

    Primary Residence

    VA loans are for primary residences only. Borrowers must intend to occupy the home within 60 days of closing in most cases.

    VA Loan Limits

    Since 2020, VA loan limits were eliminated for veterans with full entitlement. Buyers with full entitlement can borrow as much as a lender is willing to approve with no down payment. Veterans who have used their VA loan benefit previously and still have an outstanding VA-backed loan may have reduced entitlement, which can limit the zero-down-payment benefit.

    VA Property Requirements

    The VA requires an appraisal by a VA-approved appraiser. The property must meet VA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs), which focus on safety, structural soundness, and sanitation. Common issues that can fail a VA appraisal include:

    • Peeling or chipping paint on homes built before 1978
    • Roof at or near the end of useful life
    • Evidence of wood-destroying insects
    • Non-functioning HVAC, plumbing, or electrical systems

    Compare VA Lenders

    Lender VA Loans Specialty Get a Quote
    LendingTree Multiple quotes Rate comparison marketplace Compare VA Rates
    Rocket Mortgage Yes Fast online process Get a Quote
    New American Funding Yes Works with lower credit scores Get a Quote
    Better Yes No lender fees option Get a Quote

    How to Apply for a VA Loan

    1. Obtain your Certificate of Eligibility (COE) through VA.gov or ask your lender to pull it
    2. Choose a VA-approved lender and get pre-approved (see the pre-approval guide)
    3. Find a home and make an offer
    4. Schedule a VA appraisal
    5. Complete underwriting and close

    Bottom Line

    VA loans represent one of the strongest financial benefits available to military veterans and service members. No down payment, no mortgage insurance, and competitive rates add up to substantial savings versus other loan types. If you served and are buying a home for the first time, exploring VA financing should be the starting point before considering any other product.

    Compare VA loan rates from multiple lenders today through LendingTree.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Credit Score Requirements

    # First Time Home Buyer Credit Score Requirements: What You Need to Know in 2026

    Your credit score is one of the first things a mortgage lender looks at when you apply for a home loan. It determines whether you qualify at all, what loan programs are available to you, and — perhaps most importantly — what interest rate you will pay over the life of your loan. For first time home buyers, understanding these requirements before you start shopping for a home can save you thousands of dollars.

    **Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders in minutes at [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}).** Seeing competing offers side by side is the fastest way to know where your credit score puts you — and whether it is worth waiting a few months to improve it first.

    This guide breaks down the minimum credit score requirements for every major loan type, shows how your score affects your rate, and lays out a clear plan for improving your credit before you apply.

    —

    ## Minimum Credit Score Requirements by Loan Type

    | Loan Type | Minimum Credit Score | Down Payment Required | Notes |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | FHA Loan | 580 | 3.5% | 500-579 qualifies with 10% down |
    | Conventional Loan | 620 | 3% (some programs) | 740+ for best rates |
    | VA Loan | No official minimum | 0% | Most lenders require 620+ |
    | USDA Loan | 640 (some lenders 580+) | 0% | Rural and suburban areas only |
    | Jumbo Loan | 700+ | 10-20% | Stricter requirements overall |

    ### FHA Loans

    FHA loans, backed by the Federal Housing Administration, are the most popular option for first time buyers with lower credit scores. Borrowers with a score of 580 or higher can put down as little as 3.5%. Buyers with scores between 500 and 579 can still qualify, but lenders require a 10% down payment.

    Keep in mind that FHA loans require mortgage insurance premium (MIP) for the life of the loan in most cases. For a deeper look at FHA eligibility, see our guide on [FHA loan requirements for first time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/).

    ### Conventional Loans

    Conventional loans follow guidelines set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. The published minimum is 620, but lenders reserve their best pricing for borrowers at 740 and above. If your score is between 620 and 679, you will qualify — but you may pay significantly more in interest over a 30-year term.

    For a direct comparison of how these two loan types stack up, read our article on [FHA vs. conventional loans for first time buyers](/fha-vs-conventional-loan-first-time-buyers/).

    ### VA Loans

    VA loans have no official minimum credit score set by the Department of Veterans Affairs. In practice, most VA-approved lenders require at least a 620. These loans require no down payment and no private mortgage insurance, making them one of the most valuable benefits available to qualifying buyers.

    ### USDA Loans

    USDA loans are designed for buyers in rural and qualifying suburban areas and also require no down payment. The USDA’s automated underwriting system typically approves borrowers at 640 and above. Some lenders will manually underwrite files down to 580, though approval is not guaranteed.

    ### Jumbo Loans

    Jumbo loans exceed the conforming loan limits set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency — in 2026, that is $766,550 in most areas. Most require a minimum score of 700, and many prefer 720 or higher. Down payment requirements are typically 10% to 20%.

    —

    ## How Your Credit Score Affects Your Mortgage Rate

    Qualifying is only half the battle. The rate you receive has a direct and lasting impact on your total cost of homeownership. Research shows that a 100-point difference in credit score can mean hundreds of dollars per month on a typical mortgage.

    | Credit Score Range | Rate Tier | Estimated Rate Impact | Monthly Cost on $350,000 Loan |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | 760 – 850 | Excellent | Best available rate (baseline) | ~$1,800 (example baseline) |
    | 720 – 759 | Very Good | +0.10% to +0.25% above baseline | +$20 – $50/month |
    | 680 – 719 | Good | +0.25% to +0.50% above baseline | +$50 – $100/month |
    | 640 – 679 | Fair | +0.50% to +1.00% above baseline | +$100 – $200/month |
    | 580 – 639 | Below Average | +1.00% to +1.50% above baseline | +$200 – $300/month |

    On a $350,000 loan over 30 years, a borrower with a 620 score could pay $50,000 to $70,000 more in total interest than a borrower with a 760 score — just from the rate difference alone.

    **Ready to see what rate your current score qualifies for?** [Get pre-approved through Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) in minutes and compare your options with no commitment required.

    —

    ## How to Check Your Credit Score for Free

    **AnnualCreditReport.com** is the only federally authorized site for free credit reports from all three major bureaus — Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. You are entitled to one free report from each bureau per year.

    **Credit card issuers** including Discover, Capital One, and many major banks provide free FICO scores or VantageScores to cardholders through their mobile apps or online portals.

    **Credit monitoring services** such as Credit Karma and Credit Sesame offer free ongoing access to your score and credit report data. Note that mortgage lenders use FICO scores specifically, so there can be a small gap between what you see on a monitoring app and what your lender pulls.

    —

    ## What Is Included in Your Credit Score

    FICO scores range from 300 to 850 and are calculated using five weighted categories.

    | Factor | Weight | What It Measures |
    |—|—|—|
    | Payment History | 35% | On-time payments vs. missed or late payments |
    | Credit Utilization | 30% | Balances owed relative to available credit limits |
    | Length of Credit History | 15% | Age of your oldest account, newest account, and average age |
    | Credit Mix | 10% | Variety of account types (credit cards, installment loans, etc.) |
    | New Credit | 10% | Recent hard inquiries and newly opened accounts |

    Payment history and credit utilization together account for 65% of your score. These are the two areas where changes produce the fastest results.

    —

    ## How to Improve Your Credit Score Before Buying

    **Pay every bill on time, without exception.** A single 30-day late payment can drop your score by 60 to 110 points. Set up autopay for minimum payments on all accounts to avoid accidental misses.

    **Reduce your credit card balances.** Credit utilization below 30% is the standard guideline, but lenders report that borrowers with utilization below 10% score significantly higher.

    **Do not close old accounts.** Length of credit history accounts for 15% of your score. Closing a card you no longer use removes its positive age contribution and can raise your overall utilization ratio.

    **Avoid opening new credit before applying.** Each hard inquiry from a new credit application temporarily drops your score by 5 to 10 points. Hold off on new cards, auto loans, or financing of any kind in the 6 to 12 months before you plan to apply.

    **Dispute errors on your credit report.** Research shows that roughly 1 in 5 credit reports contains at least one error. Incorrect late payments, duplicate accounts, or balances that belong to someone else can all suppress your score.

    For buyers starting with significant credit challenges, our guide on [buying a home with bad credit](/bad-credit-first-time-home-buyer/) walks through specialized program options.

    —

    ## How Long Does Credit Repair Take?

    **1 to 3 months:** Paying down high credit card balances and correcting reporting errors produce the fastest gains. Utilization changes are reflected as soon as updated balances are reported to the bureaus, typically within 30 to 60 days.

    **6 to 12 months:** Building a consistent on-time payment history and allowing new accounts to age takes longer but creates lasting improvement.

    **2 or more years:** Recovering from serious derogatory marks — bankruptcy, foreclosure, or multiple collections — requires extended time. Chapter 7 bankruptcy stays on your report for 10 years; Chapter 13 for 7.

    —

    ## Credit Score FAQs for First Time Home Buyers

    **Does checking my own credit hurt my score?**
    No. Checking your own credit is a soft inquiry and has no impact on your score. Only hard inquiries — those initiated by lenders when you apply for credit — affect your score.

    **Can I get a mortgage with no credit history?**
    Some lenders offer manual underwriting for borrowers with no traditional credit score. FHA allows this process, which uses alternative payment history such as rent, utilities, and insurance payments.

    **Will shopping multiple lenders hurt my score?**
    FICO’s scoring model treats multiple mortgage inquiries made within a 14 to 45-day window as a single inquiry. Shopping several lenders during that period will not compound the damage to your score.

    **Does my spouse’s credit affect my application?**
    If you apply jointly, lenders use the lower of the two middle scores for qualification and pricing purposes.

    **What credit score do I need to buy a house with no money down?**
    VA loans require no down payment with most lenders requiring 620+. USDA loans also require no down payment with a typical minimum of 640.

    For a full walkthrough of the purchase process once your credit is in shape, see our [first time home buyer guide for 2026](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/) and our step-by-step article on [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage](/how-to-get-pre-approved-mortgage/).

    —

    ## Start Comparing Lenders Today

    Your credit score is not a permanent number. With focused effort, most buyers can move up one or two tiers within 6 to 12 months — and even a modest score improvement can mean tens of thousands of dollars in savings over the life of your loan.

    The next step is to see exactly where you stand with real lenders. [Compare personalized mortgage offers at Better.com]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) or [request a rate quote from NAF]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) to get a clear picture of what today’s market looks like for your credit profile.

    The more quotes you collect, the better your position at the closing table. Take 15 minutes now to compare your options — your future mortgage payment depends on it.

  • Best Mortgage Lenders for First-Time Buyers 2026

    # Best Mortgage Lenders for First-Time Buyers 2026: LendingTree, Rocket Mortgage, Better, and New American Funding

    Choosing a mortgage lender is one of the highest-leverage decisions in the home buying process. Even a quarter-point difference in interest rate on a $300,000 loan means roughly $15,000 in additional interest paid over 30 years. First-time buyers — who are often unfamiliar with the process — are especially likely to accept the first offer they receive rather than comparison shopping.

    This roundup covers four lenders that consistently stand out for first-time buyers based on loan variety, credit requirements, fees, and the overall experience for buyers navigating the process for the first time.

    The most effective approach is not to choose one lender upfront but to compare offers from multiple lenders before committing. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) makes this easy — buyers complete one form and receive personalized rate quotes from competing lenders, which creates immediate leverage in rate negotiation.

    —

    ## What to Look for in a First-Time Buyer Lender

    Not all lenders are equal, and the criteria that matter for experienced buyers overlap only partially with what matters most for first-timers:

    **Loan variety:** First-time buyers often benefit from FHA loans, USDA loans, or programs with low down payment requirements. A lender with a limited product menu may not offer the right fit.

    **Credit flexibility:** Buyers with credit scores below 700 benefit from lenders who work with FHA or who use manual underwriting to evaluate the full picture rather than just a score.

    **Fees and closing costs:** Origination fees, application fees, and discount points can add thousands to upfront costs. Fee transparency matters.

    **Educational support:** The first-time buyer process involves a lot of unfamiliar terminology and steps. Lenders who offer clear guidance and responsive communication reduce friction and mistakes.

    **Down payment assistance compatibility:** Some lenders partner with state and local DPA programs. See [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) for a full overview of available programs.

    —

    ## LendingTree — Best for Rate Comparison

    LendingTree is a mortgage marketplace, not a direct lender. Buyers submit one application and receive competing offers from multiple lenders in the network. This structure gives first-time buyers immediate visibility into what the market will actually offer — not what a single institution quotes in isolation.

    **How it works:** After completing a short form with basic financial information, LendingTree matches buyers with lenders. Buyers receive multiple personalized offers they can compare side by side, covering rates, APR, and estimated fees.

    **Why it works for first-time buyers:** Most buyers do not know whether the rate they have been offered is competitive. LendingTree answers that question directly by presenting alternatives. For buyers who have never gone through the mortgage process, this removes a significant information asymmetry.

    **Credit requirements:** Varies by matched lender. Options exist for buyers with scores in the mid-500s through excellent credit.

    **Fees:** Depends on the individual lender matched; the marketplace itself does not charge a fee to compare.

    The [complete first-time home buyer guide](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/) recommends starting the lender search with a rate comparison before narrowing to a single institution.

    [Get competing offers from LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}})

    —

    ## Rocket Mortgage — Best for Online Experience

    Rocket Mortgage (formerly Quicken Loans) is the largest retail mortgage lender in the US by volume and has built its reputation on a fully digital application and approval process.

    **Strengths:**
    – Online application takes 8–10 minutes
    – Verified Approval (underwriter-reviewed pre-approval) available within one day
    – Tracks loan status through a mobile app
    – Offers FHA loans with a 580 minimum credit score
    – Strong customer satisfaction ratings

    **Considerations:**
    – Physical branch locations are limited; the experience is fully remote
    – Rates are generally competitive but not always the lowest on the market — comparison shopping before committing is advisable
    – Origination fees apply

    **Best for:** First-time buyers who prefer a digital-first experience and want fast pre-approval without in-person meetings.

    [Start your Rocket Mortgage application]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}})

    —

    ## Better — Best for Low Fees

    Better (formerly Better.com) positions itself as the low-fee alternative in the mortgage market. The company charges no origination fees, no prepayment penalties, and no lender fees on its standard loan products — savings that can total $1,000–$3,000 compared to traditional lenders.

    **Strengths:**
    – No origination fee (saves $1,000–$3,000 upfront)
    – Instant rate quotes without a soft credit pull
    – 24/7 online application
    – Better Price Guarantee: matches a competitor’s quote or credits $100 at closing
    – Fully digital closing available in many states

    **Considerations:**
    – Minimum 620 credit score on conventional loans limits options for buyers with challenged credit
    – Does not participate in all down payment assistance programs
    – No physical branch presence

    **Best for:** First-time buyers with good credit (620+) who want to minimize upfront costs and can manage a fully digital process.

    [See Better’s current rates]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}})

    —

    ## New American Funding — Best for Credit-Challenged Buyers

    New American Funding is a national lender known for manual underwriting, which means loan officers review the full borrower file rather than relying solely on automated scoring systems. This approach benefits buyers with thin credit histories, gaps in employment, or non-traditional income.

    **Strengths:**
    – FHA loans down to 500 credit score (with 10% down)
    – Manual underwriting allows approval for files that automated systems reject
    – Strong FHA and VA loan programs
    – Broad participation in state down payment assistance programs
    – Dedicated first-time buyer programs

    **Considerations:**
    – Application process is less streamlined than digital-first lenders
    – Turnaround times can be longer than Rocket Mortgage or Better
    – Rates vary; comparison with other offers is recommended

    **Best for:** First-time buyers with credit scores below 620, non-traditional income (self-employed, gig workers, contract employees), or those stacking multiple DPA programs.

    [Learn more about New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}})

    —

    ## Side-by-Side Comparison

    | Lender | Min Credit Score | Origination Fee | Best For | Down Payment | DPA Programs |
    |—|—|—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Varies (500+) | Varies by lender | Rate comparison | Varies | Varies by lender |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) | Yes | Digital experience | 3.5% FHA / 3% conv. | Select programs |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | 620 | None | Low fees | 3% | Limited |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | 500 (FHA) | Yes | Flexible underwriting | 3.5% FHA | Broad |

    —

    ## How to Choose the Right Lender

    The right lender depends on your credit profile, how much you have for a down payment, and what the mortgage process will look like for you:

    – **Credit below 620:** Start with New American Funding or use LendingTree to find lenders who specialize in FHA loans. Review [FHA loan requirements for first-time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/) before applying.
    – **Credit 620 or above, want low fees:** Better is worth a direct quote.
    – **Want a fast, all-digital experience:** Rocket Mortgage is the benchmark for speed and convenience.
    – **Not sure who will give the best rate:** LendingTree should be the starting point regardless — comparing multiple offers costs nothing and typically surfaces better terms than going direct to a single lender.

    For context on which loan types are available, see the [first-time home buyer loan types comparison](/first-time-home-buyer-loan-types/). For the full buying process, the [complete first-time home buyer guide](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/) is the starting point.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    No single lender is the best choice for every buyer. The most reliable approach is to collect competing offers before committing — which is what [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) automates. Use it to establish a baseline, then negotiate or compare directly with the specific lenders that look most favorable.

  • How to Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage in 2026

    # How to Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage in 2026: A Step-by-Step Guide

    Getting pre-approved for a mortgage is one of the most important steps in the home buying process. Sellers take pre-approved buyers seriously, and real estate agents work more efficiently with buyers who have already confirmed their borrowing power. Without a pre-approval letter in hand, making an offer on a home in today’s competitive market is an uphill battle.

    The good news is that the process is straightforward when you know what to expect. Comparing lenders is the fastest way to find the best rate for your situation. [LendingTree lets you compare pre-approval offers from multiple lenders in minutes]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}), so you can see your options side by side before committing to anyone.

    —

    ## Pre-Qualification vs Pre-Approval: Key Difference

    Many buyers confuse pre-qualification with pre-approval, and the distinction matters.

    **Pre-qualification** is an informal estimate of what you might be able to borrow. A lender asks a few questions about your income, debts, and assets and provides a rough figure based on what you self-report. No documentation is verified and no credit inquiry is typically run. It carries very little weight with sellers.

    **Pre-approval** is a formal process. The lender pulls your credit report, verifies your income and assets against actual documents, and issues a conditional commitment to lend you a specific amount. A pre-approval letter signals to sellers that your finances have been reviewed and that a lender is willing to back you.

    If you are serious about buying a home in 2026, skip pre-qualification and go straight to pre-approval.

    —

    ## How to Get Pre-Approved: Step-by-Step

    1. **Check your credit score first.** Knowing where you stand before applying gives you time to address any errors or outstanding issues. For more detail, see our guide to [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score/).

    2. **Determine your budget.** The standard guideline is that your total monthly housing costs should not exceed 28 to 31 percent of your gross monthly income.

    3. **Gather your documents.** Lenders require a specific set of financial documents to verify your income, employment, and assets. A full list is in the next section.

    4. **Choose lenders to apply with.** Applying with multiple lenders lets you compare terms. Rate shopping within a 14 to 45-day window is treated as a single inquiry on your credit report.

    5. **Submit your applications.** Most lenders offer an online application. You will upload your documents, answer questions about the property you plan to buy, and authorize a credit pull.

    6. **Receive your pre-approval letter.** If approved, the lender issues a letter stating the maximum loan amount, the loan type, and the expiration date.

    —

    ## Documents You Need for Pre-Approval

    **Income Verification**
    – W-2 forms from the last two years
    – Pay stubs covering the last 30 days
    – Federal tax returns from the last two years (all pages and schedules)
    – If self-employed: profit and loss statements, 1099s, and two years of business tax returns

    **Asset Documentation**
    – Bank statements from the last two to three months (all accounts)
    – Investment and retirement account statements
    – Documentation of any gift funds (gift letter from the donor)

    **Employment Verification**
    – Contact information for your current employer
    – Letter of employment or offer letter if recently hired
    – Additional explanation if you changed jobs within the past two years

    **Identity and Legal Documents**
    – Government-issued photo ID (passport or driver’s license)
    – Social Security number

    **Debt Information**
    – Current statements for any outstanding loans (auto, student, personal)

    Having these documents organized and ready to upload before you start the application reduces delays significantly.

    —

    ## What Lenders Check During Pre-Approval

    During underwriting review for pre-approval, lenders evaluate four primary factors:

    **Credit.** Lenders pull your full credit report and review your score, payment history, credit utilization, and any derogatory marks. Conventional loan programs typically require a minimum score of 620, while FHA loans may accept scores as low as 580 with a 3.5 percent down payment. For a breakdown of FHA requirements, see our [FHA loan requirements guide for first-time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/).

    **Capacity.** Lenders calculate your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) by dividing your total monthly debt payments by your gross monthly income. Most conventional lenders prefer a DTI below 43 percent.

    **Capital.** Lenders verify that you have enough savings to cover the down payment, closing costs, and reserve funds.

    **Collateral.** Lenders factor in the general market and loan type. A full appraisal happens later once a specific property is identified.

    —

    ## How Pre-Approval Affects Your Credit Score

    A mortgage pre-approval involves a **hard inquiry**, which can lower your score by a few points temporarily. A single hard inquiry typically affects a score by less than five points and the impact fades within a few months.

    Most credit scoring models group mortgage inquiries made within a 14 to 45 day window into a single inquiry event, minimizing the impact of applying with several lenders.

    For a deeper explanation of how to protect your score while comparing offers, read our guide on [how to shop mortgage rates without hurting your credit](/how-to-shop-mortgage-rates-without-hurting-credit/).

    —

    ## How to Compare Pre-Approval Offers

    Once you receive offers from multiple lenders, comparing them requires looking beyond the interest rate.

    **Annual Percentage Rate (APR).** The APR incorporates the interest rate plus fees, giving a more complete picture of the loan’s true cost.

    **Origination and lender fees.** Some lenders advertise low rates but recover margin through higher origination fees. Request a Loan Estimate from each lender and compare the total closing costs section by section.

    **Points.** Some lenders offer the option to pay discount points upfront to reduce the interest rate. Evaluate whether the break-even timeline makes sense for how long you plan to stay in the home.

    Comparing offers from multiple lenders remains the single most effective way to reduce the cost of a mortgage. [Use LendingTree to see competing offers side by side]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) so you can evaluate rates and fees without having to contact each lender individually.

    Other lenders worth reviewing in 2026 include [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) for a fully digital experience, [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) for a no-commission online process, and [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) for buyers seeking a broader range of loan programs.

    —

    ## Pre-Approval Letter: What It Means and How Long It Lasts

    A pre-approval letter states that a lender has reviewed your financial profile and is conditionally willing to lend you up to a specified amount. Pre-approval does not guarantee final loan approval.

    Final approval is contingent on several factors: a satisfactory appraisal of the property, title review, verification that your financial situation has not materially changed, and full underwriting sign-off.

    Pre-approval letters are typically valid for **60 to 90 days**. If you have not found a home within that window, most lenders will update your pre-approval by re-pulling your credit and confirming that your documents are still current.

    If your financial situation changes significantly after pre-approval — a job change, a large new purchase financed with debt, or a significant drop in savings — notify your lender immediately.

    —

    ## After Pre-Approval: Next Steps

    **Work with a buyer’s agent.** A licensed real estate agent who represents your interests can help you identify properties, structure competitive offers, and navigate the negotiation process.

    **Make offers with confidence.** Sellers and their agents treat pre-approved buyers as serious candidates. Attaching your pre-approval letter to an offer significantly increases its credibility.

    **Understand closing costs.** Closing costs typically range from two to five percent of the loan amount. Our guide to [closing costs for first-time buyers](/closing-costs-first-time-buyers/) covers what to expect and how to prepare.

    **Keep your finances stable.** Between pre-approval and closing, avoid opening new credit accounts, making large purchases, or changing jobs without notifying your lender.

    **Lock your rate at the right time.** Rate locks typically last 30 to 60 days. Your loan officer can advise on timing based on current market conditions and your expected closing date.

    First-time buyers looking for a broader overview of the entire purchase process can start with our [first-time home buyer guide for 2026](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/).

    —

    ## Ready to Get Pre-Approved?

    The mortgage pre-approval process requires preparation, but it is manageable when you know exactly what lenders are looking for. Gathering your documents in advance, checking your credit score before applying, and comparing offers from multiple lenders are the three steps that have the most impact on both your approval odds and your final rate.

    [Compare mortgage pre-approval offers now through LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) and see what you qualify for from multiple lenders in one place. There is no obligation to proceed, and checking rates does not commit you to any lender.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Loan Types – FHA vs Conventional vs VA vs USDA

    # First-Time Home Buyer Loan Types: FHA vs Conventional vs VA vs USDA

    Buying your first home is one of the biggest financial decisions you will ever make. And before you fall in love with a house, you need to understand the financing behind it. The loan type you choose will affect your monthly payment, your upfront costs, how long you pay mortgage insurance, and whether you even qualify at all.

    The good news is that first-time buyers have more options than most people realize. Federal programs have made homeownership accessible to buyers with lower credit scores, limited savings, and even no down payment at all. The challenge is figuring out which program fits your specific situation.

    This guide breaks down the four main loan types available to first-time buyers — FHA, conventional, VA, and USDA — including the real requirements, the costs most lenders do not advertise upfront, and when each program makes sense.

    Before diving in, the fastest way to see which loans you actually qualify for is to compare multiple lenders at once. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) lets you submit one request and receive offers from several competing lenders, so you can see real rates without committing to anything.

    —

    ## The Four Main Loan Types for First-Time Buyers

    Most first-time buyers will qualify for at least one of these four loan programs:

    – **FHA loans** — Backed by the Federal Housing Administration. Designed for buyers with lower credit scores and limited savings.
    – **Conventional loans** — Not government-backed. Require stronger credit but offer more flexibility long-term, especially around mortgage insurance.
    – **VA loans** — Backed by the Department of Veterans Affairs. Available only to eligible military members, veterans, and surviving spouses. Offer the most favorable terms of any loan program.
    – **USDA loans** — Backed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Available for properties in eligible rural and suburban areas. Offer zero down payment for qualifying buyers.

    Each program has different credit score minimums, down payment requirements, mortgage insurance rules, and geographic or eligibility restrictions. Understanding the differences before you apply saves time and prevents surprises at closing.

    For a broader look at the full homebuying process, start with the [First-Time Home Buyer Guide for 2026](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/).

    —

    ## FHA Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is an FHA Loan?

    An FHA loan is a mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration, a division of the Department of Housing and Urban Development. Because the federal government insures the loan, lenders take on less risk, which allows them to offer financing to buyers who would not qualify for conventional loans.

    FHA loans are the most popular option among first-time buyers, and research shows they consistently account for a large share of purchase loans made to buyers with credit scores below 680.

    ### FHA Loan Requirements

    **Credit score:** Lenders require a minimum score of 580 to qualify for the 3.5% down payment option. Buyers with scores between 500 and 579 can still qualify for an FHA loan, but lenders require a 10% down payment. Scores below 500 are not eligible.

    **Down payment:** 3.5% of the purchase price for buyers with 580+ credit. On a $300,000 home, that is $10,500.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** FHA guidelines allow a DTI up to 43%, though some lenders will approve up to 50% with compensating factors such as significant cash reserves or a strong employment history.

    **Employment and income:** Lenders require two years of employment history. Self-employed buyers need two years of tax returns showing stable or increasing income.

    **Property standards:** The home must meet FHA minimum property requirements. Issues like a leaking roof, exposed wiring, broken HVAC systems, or structural problems may require repairs before closing.

    **Loan limits:** FHA loan limits vary by county. In 2026, the national baseline limit for a single-family home is $498,257, with higher limits in high-cost areas up to $1,149,825.

    ### Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP)

    FHA loans require mortgage insurance regardless of your down payment size. There are two components:

    – **Upfront MIP:** 1.75% of the loan amount, paid at closing or rolled into the loan. On a $300,000 loan, this is $5,250.
    – **Annual MIP:** Typically 0.55% of the loan amount per year, paid monthly. On a $300,000 loan, that is roughly $137 per month added to your payment.

    If you put less than 10% down, MIP stays for the life of the loan. Buyers who put 10% or more down can have MIP removed after 11 years.

    ### FHA Loan Pros

    – Accessible to buyers with credit scores as low as 500
    – Low 3.5% down payment with 580+ credit
    – More lenient on debt-to-income ratios than conventional lenders
    – Competitive interest rates for buyers with credit scores below 700
    – Sellers can contribute up to 6% of the purchase price toward closing costs

    ### FHA Loan Cons

    – Mortgage insurance is required for the life of the loan with less than 10% down
    – Upfront MIP adds thousands to closing costs or loan balance
    – Property condition requirements can complicate purchases in competitive markets
    – Loan limits may restrict buying in high-cost areas
    – Cannot be used for investment properties or vacation homes

    For a detailed breakdown of FHA underwriting requirements, see [FHA Loan Requirements for First-Time Buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/).

    —

    ## Conventional Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is a Conventional Loan?

    A conventional loan is any mortgage that is not backed by a federal government agency. Conventional loans are purchased on the secondary market by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, which set the underwriting guidelines most lenders follow.

    ### Conventional Loan Requirements

    **Credit score:** Most lenders require a minimum score of 620. The best terms go to buyers with scores of 740 or higher.

    **Down payment:** As low as 3% through programs like Fannie Mae’s HomeReady and Freddie Mac’s Home Possible, which are designed for first-time and low-to-moderate-income buyers. Standard conventional loans require 5% down. A 20% down payment eliminates PMI entirely.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** Conventional guidelines typically cap DTI at 45%, though automated underwriting systems may approve up to 50% for very strong borrowers.

    **Loan limits:** Conventional conforming loan limits in 2026 sit at $766,550 for a single-family home in most areas, with higher limits in designated high-cost counties.

    **Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI):** Required when the down payment is less than 20%. Unlike FHA’s MIP, conventional PMI can be removed once the buyer reaches 20% equity. Lenders are legally required to cancel PMI automatically when the loan balance reaches 78% of the original value.

    ### Conventional Loan Pros

    – PMI can be removed once equity reaches 20%, unlike FHA MIP
    – No upfront mortgage insurance premium
    – Available in higher loan amounts than FHA in many markets
    – Can be used for primary residences, second homes, and investment properties
    – Best overall rates for buyers with 740+ credit scores

    ### Conventional Loan Cons

    – Higher credit score minimums than FHA
    – Buyers with scores below 700 often see higher rates than FHA borrowers
    – 3% down payment programs have income limits and other restrictions
    – Less flexible on debt-to-income ratios for borderline applications

    If your credit score is the main obstacle, the [First-Time Home Buyer Credit Score guide](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score/) explains how to improve your score before applying.

    —

    ## VA Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is a VA Loan?

    A VA loan is a mortgage guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs. VA loans are available to active-duty service members, veterans, and eligible surviving spouses. The program remains the most favorable mortgage program available to any qualified buyer today.

    ### VA Loan Requirements

    **Eligibility:** Veterans who served 90 consecutive days during wartime, 181 days during peacetime, or 6 years in the National Guard or Reserves may qualify. Surviving spouses of veterans who died in the line of duty may also be eligible. A Certificate of Eligibility (COE) from the VA confirms your status.

    **Credit score:** The VA itself does not set a minimum credit score, but most lenders require at least 620.

    **Down payment:** Zero down payment required. Eligible buyers can finance 100% of the purchase price.

    **Funding fee:** VA loans do not require private mortgage insurance. Instead, the VA charges a one-time funding fee, which ranges from 1.25% to 3.3% of the loan amount. Buyers with service-connected disabilities are exempt from the funding fee. The fee can be rolled into the loan.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** The VA recommends a DTI of 41% or below.

    **Occupancy:** The home must be the buyer’s primary residence.

    ### VA Loan Pros

    – Zero down payment required
    – No private mortgage insurance — ever
    – Competitive interest rates that consistently benchmark below conventional and FHA rates
    – The VA limits what lenders can charge in closing costs
    – Sellers can pay all of the buyer’s closing costs
    – No prepayment penalty

    ### VA Loan Cons

    – Eligibility is limited to qualifying military members, veterans, and surviving spouses
    – One-time funding fee adds to upfront costs (unless exempted)
    – Property must meet VA Minimum Property Requirements
    – Some sellers may prefer conventional offers in competitive markets

    For veterans buying their first home, the full breakdown is in the [VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers](/va-loans-first-time-military-buyers/) guide.

    —

    ## USDA Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is a USDA Loan?

    A USDA loan is a mortgage backed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture through the Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program. Despite the name, USDA loans are not only for farmland. Eligible areas include many suburban communities outside major metropolitan areas.

    ### USDA Loan Requirements

    **Location:** The property must be located in a USDA-eligible rural or suburban area. The USDA defines rural broadly — many towns and suburbs qualify, especially outside large cities.

    **Income limits:** Household income generally cannot exceed 115% of the area median income.

    **Credit score:** Most lenders require a score of at least 640 to receive automated underwriting approval. Scores below 640 require manual underwriting.

    **Down payment:** No down payment required. USDA loans allow 100% financing.

    **Guarantee fees:** An upfront guarantee fee of 1% of the loan amount (which can be rolled in) and an annual fee of 0.35% of the remaining loan balance. These fees are generally lower than FHA MIP costs over time.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** Standard DTI limit is 41% for housing expenses and 41% for total debt.

    ### USDA Loan Pros

    – Zero down payment required
    – Guarantee fees are lower than FHA MIP in most scenarios
    – Competitive interest rates
    – Flexible credit requirements with manual underwriting option
    – Allows seller concessions up to 6% of purchase price

    ### USDA Loan Cons

    – Geographic restrictions limit eligible properties
    – Income limits exclude moderate-to-higher income households
    – Slower processing than conventional loans in many cases
    – Cannot be used for income-producing properties

    More details are in the [USDA Loans for First-Time Buyers](/usda-loans-first-time-buyers/) guide.

    —

    ## Side-by-Side Loan Comparison Table

    | Loan Type | Min Credit Score | Down Payment | Mortgage Insurance | Best For |
    |———–|—————–|————–|——————-|———-|
    | FHA | 580 for 3.5% down; 500-579 for 10% down | 3.5% (580+) or 10% (500-579) | MIP required — life of loan if <10% down, 11 years if 10%+ down | First-time buyers with lower credit or limited savings | | Conventional | 620+ (740+ for best rates) | 3-20% | PMI required if <20% down; removable at 20% equity | Buyers with good-to-strong credit and stable income | | VA | No VA minimum; lenders typically require 620 | 0% | No PMI; one-time funding fee (1.25%-3.3%) | Eligible military members, veterans, surviving spouses | | USDA | 640+ for automated underwriting | 0% | Annual guarantee fee of 0.35%; 1% upfront fee | Low-to-moderate income buyers in eligible rural/suburban areas | --- ## Which Loan Is Right for You? **If you are a veteran or active-duty service member,** VA loans should almost always be your first consideration. The combination of zero down payment, no PMI, and competitive rates is unmatched by any other program. **If your credit score is below 620,** FHA is likely your only realistic option. FHA lenders will work with scores as low as 500, and the 3.5% down payment at 580+ makes it accessible to buyers who have not had years to save. **If your credit score is 620 or higher and you have at least 5% saved,** compare FHA and conventional side by side. For buyers scoring 700 or above, conventional loans often produce lower total costs because PMI can be eliminated and there is no upfront MIP. **If you are buying in a rural or suburban area and your household income is within USDA limits,** the USDA program deserves a close look. Zero down payment and lower ongoing fees than FHA make it attractive for qualifying buyers. **If you have 20% saved,** conventional is almost certainly the right choice. You avoid PMI entirely, skip the upfront fees associated with government loans, and access the full range of property types. The best next step is to get pre-qualified with multiple lenders so you can compare actual offers. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) is the most efficient way to do this — one application generates competing offers from multiple lenders. --- ## Lender Comparison: Who Offers the Best Terms for First-Time Buyers | Lender | Loans Offered | Min Credit Score | Best For | |--------|--------------|-----------------|----------| | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | FHA, Conventional, VA, USDA (via network) | Varies by lender | Comparing multiple offers from one application | | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | FHA, Conventional, VA, Jumbo | 580 (FHA), 620 (Conventional) | Fast digital experience; buyers who want streamlined online closing | | [Better.com]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | Conventional, FHA, Jumbo | 620 | Buyers comfortable with a fully digital process; competitive rate shoppers | | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | FHA, Conventional, VA, USDA, Jumbo | 580 (FHA) | Buyers who want human loan officers; diverse borrower programs | --- ## How to Apply: Next Steps **Step 1: Check your credit score.** Know which programs you qualify for and whether you need time to improve before applying. **Step 2: Calculate your budget.** Your total housing payment should not exceed 28-31% of your gross monthly income. **Step 3: Gather your documents.** Lenders will require two years of tax returns and W-2s, 30 days of pay stubs, two to three months of bank statements, and government-issued ID. Veterans applying for VA loans will need their Certificate of Eligibility. **Step 4: Get pre-qualified with multiple lenders.** [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) streamlines this by generating competing offers from one application. **Step 5: Move to pre-approval.** Once you have compared offers, choose the lender and loan program that best fits your situation. **Step 6: Work with your real estate agent and make an offer.** With pre-approval in hand, you are ready to shop for homes and make offers with confidence. --- ## The Right Loan Starts With Comparing Your Options No matter which direction looks most promising, the next step is the same: get real numbers from real lenders. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) lets you compare FHA, conventional, VA, and USDA offers from multiple lenders at once — no commitment required. It takes a few minutes and gives you the information you need to make a confident, informed decision.

  • How Much House Can I Afford? A 2026 Income-Based Guide

    # How Much House Can I Afford? A 2026 Income-Based Guide

    Buying a home starts with one question nearly every first-time buyer asks: how much can I realistically spend? The answer depends on income, existing debts, credit score, down payment, and current mortgage rates — not just a single number.

    This guide breaks down the most common affordability rules, shows what monthly payments look like across income levels, and explains what lenders actually evaluate when they review a mortgage application.

    Before running the numbers, one move that takes five minutes and costs nothing: use [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) to see what multiple lenders would actually offer based on your credit and income. Published guidelines are generalizations — a real rate quote reveals your true buying power.

    —

    ## The 28/36 Rule: The Starting Point

    Most lenders use some version of the 28/36 rule as a baseline for affordability:

    – **28% of gross monthly income:** the maximum housing payment (mortgage principal + interest + property taxes + homeowners insurance)
    – **36% of gross monthly income:** the maximum total debt load (housing payment plus all other monthly debt obligations — car loans, student loans, credit cards)

    These are guidelines, not hard limits. Some loan programs allow higher ratios depending on compensating factors, and individual lender standards vary. But the 28/36 rule gives a reliable starting estimate before running detailed numbers.

    —

    ## Affordability by Income Level

    The table below estimates maximum home prices at different annual income levels, assuming a 7% interest rate, 30-year term, 10% down payment, and $400/month in existing debt obligations. Numbers shift based on actual rate and credit profile.

    | Annual Income | Monthly Gross | Max Housing Payment (28%) | Estimated Home Price |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | $45,000 | $3,750 | $1,050 | ~$130,000 |
    | $60,000 | $5,000 | $1,400 | ~$175,000 |
    | $75,000 | $6,250 | $1,750 | ~$215,000 |
    | $100,000 | $8,333 | $2,333 | ~$290,000 |
    | $125,000 | $10,417 | $2,917 | ~$365,000 |
    | $150,000 | $12,500 | $3,500 | ~$440,000 |

    These are estimates only. Property taxes and insurance vary significantly by location. A home in rural Tennessee carries very different carrying costs than the same-priced home in suburban New Jersey.

    —

    ## What Lenders Actually Evaluate

    A lender’s affordability calculation looks at several factors simultaneously:

    **Debt-to-Income Ratio (DTI):** This is the single most important number. Lenders divide total monthly debt payments (including the proposed mortgage) by gross monthly income. Conventional loans typically cap DTI at 43–45%. FHA loans sometimes allow up to 57% with strong compensating factors. See the [first-time home buyer loan types comparison](/first-time-home-buyer-loan-types/) for how FHA and conventional loans handle DTI differently.

    **Credit Score:** A higher credit score qualifies for lower rates, which directly increases buying power. A buyer with a 760 score might qualify for a rate half a point lower than a buyer with a 680 — on a $300,000 loan, that difference adds up to tens of thousands over 30 years. Review [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score-requirements/) before applying.

    **Down Payment:** Putting more down reduces the loan amount and eliminates private mortgage insurance (PMI) on conventional loans once you reach 20%. A larger down payment can also qualify you for better rates. If the down payment is the barrier, [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) covers hundreds of state and local programs that can help close the gap.

    **Employment and Income Stability:** Lenders want two years of consistent income history. Self-employed borrowers, freelancers, and those who recently changed jobs face additional documentation requirements.

    —

    ## Hidden Costs That Reduce Your True Budget

    The mortgage payment is not the only cost of homeownership. First-time buyers frequently underestimate these ongoing expenses:

    **Property taxes:** Vary enormously by location — from under $1,000/year in some rural counties to $10,000+ in high-cost suburbs. Always research a specific property’s tax history before making an offer.

    **Homeowners insurance:** Typically $1,000–$2,500/year for a median-priced home, but significantly higher in flood zones, hurricane-prone coastal areas, or regions with high wildfire risk.

    **Private mortgage insurance (PMI):** Required on conventional loans when the down payment is less than 20%. Adds 0.5%–1.5% of the loan amount per year. On a $300,000 loan, that is $1,500–$4,500 annually until you reach 20% equity.

    **HOA fees:** In communities with homeowners associations, monthly fees range from $50 to over $1,000 depending on amenities and location.

    **Maintenance and repairs:** A standard estimate is 1%–2% of the home’s value per year. For a $250,000 home, budget $2,500–$5,000 annually for repairs, appliances, and upkeep.

    When lenders calculate your housing payment, they typically include principal, interest, taxes, and insurance (called PITI). HOA fees and maintenance come out of your pocket on top of that.

    —

    ## How to Compare Lenders Before You Apply

    Getting rate quotes from multiple lenders before applying reveals a much clearer picture of your actual buying power than any rule of thumb. Rates vary by lender even for identical borrower profiles, and rate differences compound dramatically over 30 years.

    [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) surfaces competing offers from multiple lenders simultaneously. Buyers complete one form and see personalized offers side by side, without submitting multiple separate hard-inquiry applications.

    Here is how the primary lenders recommended for first-time buyers compare:

    | Lender | Best For | Min Credit Score | Key Feature |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Rate shopping | Varies by lender | Compare multiple competing offers in one place |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | Online convenience | 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) | Fully digital, fast pre-approval |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | Low fees | 620 | No origination fees, instant rate quotes |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | Flexible underwriting | 500 (FHA) | Manual underwriting for complex income files |

    —

    ## Improving Your Buying Power Before Applying

    If initial estimates come in lower than expected, several actions can shift the numbers:

    **Pay down existing debt.** Reducing monthly debt obligations lowers your DTI and increases the housing payment you can qualify for. Eliminating a $300/month car payment can meaningfully expand your price range.

    **Improve your credit score.** Address collection accounts, keep credit card utilization under 30%, and avoid opening new credit lines in the 12 months before applying. The full breakdown is in [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score-requirements/).

    **Increase your down payment.** More down means a lower loan amount, lower PMI cost, and potentially better rate offers. Explore assistance options if saving more is not feasible — many buyers qualify for programs they do not know exist. See [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) for a full overview.

    **Extend your savings timeline.** A 12–18 month savings and credit improvement period before applying can materially change what you qualify for.

    Getting pre-approved puts a verified number on your buying power and signals seriousness to sellers. The [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage in 2026](/how-to-get-pre-approved-for-mortgage-2026/) guide walks through that process step by step.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    A gross income of $75,000 supports roughly a $215,000 home purchase under average conditions — but your actual rate, credit score, existing debts, and location all shift that number. Rules of thumb are starting points, not final answers.

    Running a real affordability check requires real rate quotes. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) is the fastest way to see competing offers without impacting your credit score — use it before setting a firm budget and again before submitting a final application.