Author: AskMyFinance Editorial Team

  • Closing Costs for First-Time Buyers: Full Breakdown

    Closing costs catch many first-time buyers off guard. You have saved for your down payment, found a home you love, and then discover you also need an additional 2–5% of the loan amount on closing day. This guide breaks down every fee, explains what it pays for, and shows you how to reduce costs where possible.

    Compare lenders to find the lowest fees: Shop closing costs on LendingTree — lenders vary significantly on origination fees and discount points.

    What Are Closing Costs?

    Closing costs are the fees and prepaid expenses you pay to complete a home purchase. They are separate from your down payment and are due at the time you sign the final loan documents. On a $300,000 home, closing costs typically run $6,000–$15,000 depending on your location, lender, and loan type.

    Average Closing Costs by Loan Amount

    Loan Amount Estimated Closing Costs (2–5%)
    $200,000 $4,000 – $10,000
    $300,000 $6,000 – $15,000
    $400,000 $8,000 – $20,000
    $500,000 $10,000 – $25,000

    Lender Fees (Paid to Your Mortgage Lender)

    Origination Fee

    This is the lender’s charge for processing your loan. It typically runs 0.5–1% of the loan amount. On a $300,000 loan, that is $1,500–$3,000. Some lenders advertise “no origination fee” loans, but these often come with a higher interest rate — always compare the full APR.

    Discount Points

    Optional. Each point costs 1% of the loan amount and typically reduces your interest rate by 0.25%. Buying points makes sense if you plan to stay in the home long enough to recoup the upfront cost through lower monthly payments. Ask your lender for a break-even analysis.

    Application Fee

    Some lenders charge $200–$500 to process your application. Many do not. This is one of the easiest fees to avoid by choosing a lender that does not charge it.

    Underwriting Fee

    Typically $300–$900 for the lender’s cost to evaluate and approve your loan. Varies by lender and is sometimes included in the origination fee.

    Rate Lock Fee

    Some lenders charge to lock your interest rate for 30–60 days. Others include this at no cost. If rates are volatile, a rate lock protects you from increases between application and closing.

    Third-Party Fees

    Appraisal Fee

    Your lender requires an independent appraisal to verify the home is worth the purchase price. Cost: $300–$700 for a standard single-family home. Paid upfront, before closing, in most cases.

    Title Search and Title Insurance

    A title search checks public records to confirm the seller has the legal right to sell the property and that there are no outstanding liens. Title insurance protects you (owner’s policy) and the lender (lender’s policy) against future title disputes.

    • Title search: $200–$400
    • Lender’s title insurance: $500–$1,000 (required by most lenders)
    • Owner’s title insurance: $700–$1,500 (optional but highly recommended)

    Survey Fee

    Some lenders or title companies require a property survey confirming boundary lines. Cost: $300–$700. May not be required if a recent survey already exists.

    Attorney Fees

    Required in some states. An attorney reviews the closing documents and may represent you at the table. Cost: $500–$1,500 depending on the state and attorney.

    Home Inspection

    Not a closing cost per se, but paid before closing. A standard inspection costs $300–$500. Specialty inspections (radon, mold, sewer) add to this. See: Home Inspection Guide for First-Time Buyers.

    Prepaid Costs and Escrow Items

    These are not fees — they are advance payments for ongoing expenses that your lender holds in escrow.

    Homeowners Insurance Prepayment

    Most lenders require you to pay the first year’s homeowners insurance premium upfront at closing. National average: around $1,400/year, but varies significantly by location and coverage level.

    Property Tax Prepayment

    Lenders typically collect 2–3 months of property taxes upfront to fund your escrow account. On a $300,000 home in a state with a 1.2% tax rate, that is about $720–$1,080 upfront.

    Prepaid Interest (Per Diem Interest)

    Interest that accrues between your closing date and the end of the month. Closing at the end of the month minimizes this cost. Closing on the 1st means you pay a full month of prepaid interest; closing on the 29th means just a couple of days.

    Initial Escrow Payment

    The lender collects 2–3 months of property taxes and insurance to establish your escrow cushion. This typically adds $1,500–$3,000 to your closing costs.

    Government Fees

    Recording Fees

    The county or municipality charges a fee to record the deed and mortgage documents. Typically $100–$250.

    Transfer Taxes

    Some states and counties charge a tax when property changes hands. Rates vary widely — some states charge nothing; others charge 1–2% of the purchase price. Your title company or real estate agent can tell you what applies in your area.

    FHA and VA-Specific Costs

    FHA Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP)

    1.75% of the loan amount, financed into the loan. On a $290,000 loan (after 3.5% down on $300,000), UFMIP adds $5,075 to your loan balance. See: FHA Loan Requirements for First-Time Buyers.

    VA Funding Fee

    For most first-time VA borrowers with no down payment, the funding fee is 2.15% of the loan amount. Financed into the loan. Veterans with service-connected disabilities may be exempt. See: VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers.

    USDA Guarantee Fee

    1% of the loan amount upfront (financed into the loan) plus 0.35% annual fee. See: USDA Loans for First-Time Buyers.

    How to Reduce Your Closing Costs

    Shop Multiple Lenders

    Origination fees and lender costs vary significantly. Getting Loan Estimates from at least three lenders allows you to compare total closing costs directly. A lender with a slightly higher rate but lower fees may be the better deal depending on how long you plan to keep the loan.

    Compare lender closing costs on LendingTree in one place.

    Ask the Seller to Cover Costs

    Seller concessions — where the seller pays some or all of your closing costs — are common in buyer-favorable markets. Limits apply by loan type:

    • Conventional: 2–9% depending on down payment
    • FHA: up to 6% of sales price
    • VA: up to 4% of sales price (plus all customary closing costs)
    • USDA: up to 6% of sales price

    Negotiate with the Lender

    Lender fees like origination charges and underwriting fees are sometimes negotiable, especially if you are a strong borrower. Ask whether they can waive or reduce fees, or match a competitor’s Loan Estimate.

    Close Near the End of the Month

    This minimizes prepaid interest, which can save $200–$600 depending on your loan amount.

    Use Down Payment Assistance Programs

    Some DPA programs also cover closing costs. See: Down Payment Assistance Programs by State.

    What to Expect on Closing Day

    Three business days before closing, your lender sends a Closing Disclosure itemizing every cost. Review it carefully against the Loan Estimate you received when you applied — fees should not change significantly. If you see new charges, ask for an explanation.

    Bring to closing:

    • Government-issued photo ID
    • Cashier’s check or wire transfer confirmation for your closing costs and down payment
    • Your checkbook for any small adjustments

    Lenders That Offer Competitive Closing Costs

    Lender Est. Rate Range Min Credit Score Min Down Payment Best For
    LendingTree Varies by lender 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Comparing multiple offers at once
    Rocket Mortgage Competitive market rates 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 1% (ONE+ program) Fast digital approval process
    Better.com Competitive market rates 620 3% Low-fee online experience
    New American Funding Competitive market rates 500 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Buyers with lower credit scores

    The most effective way to minimize closing costs is to get multiple Loan Estimates and compare them directly. LendingTree lets you see offers from multiple lenders in one place so you can compare fees side by side.

    Bottom Line

    Budget 2–5% of your loan amount for closing costs in addition to your down payment. The biggest variables are lender fees, title insurance, and local transfer taxes. Shop at least three lenders, consider seller concessions, and time your closing near the end of the month to reduce prepaid interest. Your Closing Disclosure will itemize everything — review it carefully before signing.

    Compare lender fees and closing costs on LendingTree to find the best deal for your situation.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Tax Credits and Deductions

    Buying your first home changes your tax situation in meaningful ways. Several deductions and credits are available to homeowners that renters cannot access. Understanding them before filing your taxes can reduce your bill or increase your refund.

    Before you get to tax benefits, you need the right mortgage: Compare mortgage rates on LendingTree to start on the right foot.

    Important Note on Tax Law

    Tax rules change. The information in this guide reflects federal tax law as of the 2025 tax year. State tax rules vary significantly. Always verify current rules with IRS.gov or a qualified tax professional before filing. Nothing here constitutes tax advice.

    Mortgage Interest Deduction

    The mortgage interest deduction is the most significant ongoing tax benefit for homeowners. You can deduct the interest you pay on your mortgage each year if you itemize deductions.

    How It Works

    • Deductible on mortgage debt up to $750,000 (for loans originated after December 15, 2017)
    • The $750,000 limit applies to the total mortgage debt on your primary and secondary residence combined
    • Older loans (originated before December 16, 2017) have a higher $1 million limit
    • Your lender sends Form 1098 in January showing the mortgage interest paid during the year

    When It Makes Sense to Itemize

    The standard deduction for 2025 is $15,000 for single filers and $30,000 for married filing jointly. You only benefit from the mortgage interest deduction if your total itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction for your filing status. Early in your mortgage when the interest portion is highest, itemizing is more likely to help.

    Example

    On a $300,000 mortgage at 7%, you pay roughly $20,900 in interest in the first year. If you are married filing jointly with no other itemized deductions, the standard deduction ($30,000) still exceeds your mortgage interest alone, so itemizing would not help — unless you add property taxes and other deductions to reach the threshold.

    Property Tax Deduction

    You can deduct state and local property taxes (as well as state and local income taxes or sales taxes) up to a combined limit of $10,000 per year ($5,000 if married filing separately). This is the SALT deduction cap established by the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

    Property taxes vary widely by location. In high-tax states like New Jersey (average effective rate ~2.1%) or Illinois (~2.0%), property taxes on a $300,000 home run $6,000–$6,300 per year. In low-tax states like Hawaii (~0.3%), you might pay under $1,000.

    Deducting Mortgage Points

    If you paid discount points to lower your interest rate when you took out your mortgage, those points are generally fully deductible in the year you paid them — if the loan was used to buy your primary residence. This is a unique advantage: unlike refinance points (which must be deducted over the loan term), purchase points are deductible upfront.

    Requirements:

    • Points must be clearly listed on your Closing Disclosure
    • Paid directly by you (not rolled into the loan)
    • The loan must be for your primary residence
    • The amount must be in the normal range for your area

    Mortgage Insurance Premium Deduction

    The deduction for private mortgage insurance (PMI) and FHA mortgage insurance premiums has expired and been extended multiple times. As of the time of writing, confirm its current status at IRS.gov — it is not a reliable planning tool due to its history of annual expiration and retroactive renewal.

    Energy Efficiency Credits

    The Inflation Reduction Act extended and expanded residential energy credits available to homeowners:

    Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C)

    Up to 30% of the cost of qualifying energy-efficient upgrades, capped at $3,200 per year. Eligible improvements include:

    • Heat pumps and heat pump water heaters ($2,000 sub-limit)
    • Insulation, windows, and doors ($600/$1,200 sub-limit)
    • Electrical panel upgrades (when tied to qualifying improvements)
    • Home energy audits ($150 cap)

    Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D)

    30% of the cost of solar panels, solar water heaters, battery storage, small wind turbines, and geothermal heat pumps installed through 2032. This credit has no dollar cap and carries forward to future years if it exceeds your tax liability.

    Home Office Deduction

    If you are self-employed and use part of your home exclusively and regularly for business, you may be able to deduct a portion of your housing costs as a home office. W-2 employees cannot claim the home office deduction under current law.

    Two methods are available:

    • Simplified method: $5 per square foot, up to 300 square feet ($1,500 max)
    • Regular method: Calculate the percentage of your home used for business and apply that to actual home expenses (mortgage interest, property taxes, utilities, repairs)

    Capital Gains Exclusion When You Sell

    This is not relevant at purchase but matters when you eventually sell. If you have lived in your home as your primary residence for at least 2 of the last 5 years, you can exclude up to $250,000 of capital gains from taxes ($500,000 if married filing jointly). This exclusion can be used once every two years.

    First-Time Home Buyer State Tax Credits

    Many states offer their own first-time buyer programs, including mortgage credit certificates (MCCs). An MCC converts a portion of your mortgage interest into a federal tax credit rather than just a deduction — a credit is more valuable because it reduces your tax bill dollar-for-dollar rather than reducing taxable income. MCC programs are administered through state housing finance agencies. Check your state’s HFA website or ask your lender.

    IRA Withdrawals for First-Time Home Purchase

    First-time buyers can withdraw up to $10,000 from a traditional IRA without paying the normal 10% early withdrawal penalty (though ordinary income tax still applies). For a Roth IRA, contributions can always be withdrawn penalty- and tax-free, and up to $10,000 in earnings can also be withdrawn penalty-free for a first-time home purchase if the account has been open at least 5 years.

    The IRS definition of “first-time buyer” here is lenient: you qualify if you have not owned a principal residence in the past two years.

    What Homeowners Cannot Deduct

    • Down payment or principal payments on your mortgage (only interest is deductible)
    • Home insurance premiums (not a federal deduction for primary residences)
    • Home repairs and maintenance (unless home office applies)
    • Homeowners association fees
    • Utilities
    • Mortgage life or disability insurance

    Get the Right Mortgage to Maximize Tax Benefits

    Lender Est. Rate Range Min Credit Score Min Down Payment Best For
    LendingTree Varies by lender 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Comparing multiple offers at once
    Rocket Mortgage Competitive market rates 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 1% (ONE+ program) Fast digital approval process
    Better.com Competitive market rates 620 3% Low-fee online experience
    New American Funding Competitive market rates 500 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Buyers with lower credit scores

    A higher loan amount means more mortgage interest paid — and potentially more to deduct if you itemize. But the best mortgage is the one with the lowest total cost, not the highest interest. Compare rates and fees on LendingTree to find the right balance.

    Bottom Line

    The biggest ongoing tax benefit of homeownership is the mortgage interest deduction, though it only helps if your total itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction. Property taxes, points, and energy-efficiency credits add further value. Keep your Form 1098 from your lender, your property tax statements, and receipts for any qualifying home improvements. Consult a tax professional in your first year of homeownership to make sure you capture every available deduction.

    Start with the right mortgage: compare rates on LendingTree before you close.

  • USDA Loans for First-Time Buyers: Rural Home Buying Guide

    USDA loans are one of the best-kept secrets in mortgage financing. They offer zero down payment, competitive interest rates, and lower mortgage insurance costs than FHA loans — for buyers who meet the income and location requirements. If you are buying in a rural or suburban area, it is worth checking whether you qualify before settling on FHA or conventional financing.

    Check whether you qualify for USDA and compare with other loan options: See loan options on LendingTree.

    What Is a USDA Loan?

    USDA loans are guaranteed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture through its Rural Development program. The program’s goal is to encourage homeownership in rural and certain suburban areas by making mortgage financing accessible to low-to-moderate income buyers. The most common type is the USDA Guaranteed Loan, where a private lender issues the loan and the USDA insures it against default.

    There is also the USDA Direct Loan program, which is funded and issued directly by the USDA for very low income borrowers. Direct loans have even stricter income limits and are available at a single USDA office per state — most buyers use the Guaranteed Loan through a private lender.

    USDA Loan Eligibility Requirements

    1. Property Location

    The home must be in a USDA-eligible area. “Rural” under USDA’s definition is broader than many buyers expect. Many towns with populations up to 35,000 and suburban areas outside major metros qualify. Areas near large cities that feel suburban to most buyers are often eligible.

    Check eligibility at the USDA property eligibility map tool at eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov. Enter the address of any home you are considering — the tool gives you an instant answer.

    2. Income Limits

    Household income must not exceed 115% of the area median income (AMI) for your county. The limit accounts for all household members’ income, not just those on the loan.

    Example income limits (approximate 2025 figures — verify at USDA’s website):

    Household Size Typical Limit Range (varies by county)
    1–4 persons $90,300 – $110,000+
    5–8 persons $119,200 – $145,000+

    High-cost areas have higher limits. Use USDA’s income eligibility tool to look up limits for your specific county.

    3. Credit Score

    USDA does not set a minimum credit score, but most approved lenders require a 640 score for automated underwriting approval. Borrowers with scores below 640 may still qualify through manual underwriting, which takes longer and requires additional documentation.

    4. Primary Residence Only

    USDA loans are only for primary residences. You cannot use one to buy an investment property, vacation home, or second home.

    5. U.S. Citizenship or Permanent Residency

    Borrowers must be U.S. citizens, non-citizen nationals, or qualified aliens with legal permanent residency.

    6. Ability to Repay

    Lenders verify stable income and employment (typically 2 years) and calculate debt-to-income ratios. USDA guidelines target:

    • Front-end DTI (housing costs): 29% or less
    • Back-end DTI (total debt): 41% or less

    USDA Loan Fees

    Upfront Guarantee Fee

    1% of the loan amount. This fee is typically financed into the loan rather than paid in cash. On a $250,000 loan, this adds $2,500 to your loan balance.

    Annual Fee (Ongoing)

    0.35% of the outstanding loan balance per year, divided into monthly payments. On a $250,000 loan, this is about $729/year or $61/month added to your payment. Unlike FHA MIP, the annual fee on USDA loans is lower and also decreases as your loan balance decreases.

    Comparison to FHA Costs

    FHA upfront MIP is 1.75% vs. USDA’s 1%, and FHA annual MIP is 0.55% vs. USDA’s 0.35%. For buyers who qualify for both, USDA typically has lower mortgage insurance costs. However, USDA’s income and location limits mean many buyers do not have the choice.

    USDA vs. Other Zero-Down Loan Programs

    Feature USDA VA
    Down payment 0% 0%
    Who qualifies Low-to-moderate income in eligible areas Veterans/active military/surviving spouses
    Mortgage insurance Annual fee 0.35% None (funding fee instead)
    Income limit 115% of AMI None
    Location restriction USDA-eligible areas only Any location
    Upfront fee 1% guarantee fee 2.15% funding fee (first use, no down)

    If you are an eligible veteran, VA is generally a better deal than USDA. See: VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers.

    Types of Homes That Qualify for USDA

    USDA loans can be used to purchase:

    • Single-family homes (primary residence)
    • Condos and townhouses (in approved developments)
    • New construction (through a USDA-approved builder)
    • Manufactured homes (certain conditions apply)

    The property must meet USDA’s minimum property standards, which are similar to FHA standards — safe, structurally sound, and functional utilities.

    How to Apply for a USDA Loan

    1. Verify location eligibility: Check the USDA eligibility map before you start shopping for homes
    2. Verify income eligibility: Use the USDA income eligibility tool for your county and household size
    3. Get pre-approved by a USDA-approved lender: Not all lenders offer USDA loans — look for ones that specifically list USDA on their website
    4. Find a home in an eligible area: Once pre-approved, focus your search on USDA-eligible zones
    5. Submit your full application: Your lender submits the file to USDA for a conditional commitment (this adds 1–2 weeks compared to conventional loans)
    6. Close on the home

    USDA loans take slightly longer to close than conventional loans because of the extra USDA review step — budget 30–45 days from application to closing.

    Lenders That Offer USDA Loans

    Lender Est. Rate Range Min Credit Score Min Down Payment Best For
    LendingTree Varies by lender 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Comparing multiple offers at once
    Rocket Mortgage Competitive market rates 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 1% (ONE+ program) Fast digital approval process
    Better.com Competitive market rates 620 3% Low-fee online experience
    New American Funding Competitive market rates 500 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Buyers with lower credit scores

    Check which lenders in LendingTree’s network offer USDA financing for eligible rural properties.

    Bottom Line

    USDA loans are an underutilized option for first-time buyers in eligible areas. Zero down payment, lower mortgage insurance than FHA, and competitive rates make USDA one of the strongest loan products available for qualifying buyers. Check the USDA eligibility map early in your home search — you may be surprised how many suburban areas qualify. For a full comparison of your loan options, see: First-Time Home Buyer Loan Comparison: FHA vs. Conventional vs. VA vs. USDA.

    Compare USDA lenders on LendingTree to see current rates and fees.

  • Closing Costs for First-Time Buyers: Full Breakdown

    Closing costs catch a lot of first-time buyers off guard. You spend months saving for a down payment, then a week before closing you get a list of fees that can add up to several thousand dollars. Understanding what those costs cover — and which ones you can negotiate — puts you in a much stronger position at the closing table.

    Before you go under contract, compare lenders to see who charges the lowest origination fees and third-party service costs. LendingTree lets you see competing mortgage offers side by side, so you can spot the best deal before you commit.

    What Are Closing Costs?

    Closing costs are the fees and expenses you pay on the day you take ownership of a home. They are separate from your down payment. On average, first-time buyers in the U.S. pay between 2% and 5% of the loan amount in closing costs. On a $300,000 mortgage, that is $6,000 to $15,000.

    Some costs go to the lender, some go to third-party service providers, and some are prepaid expenses like property taxes and homeowner’s insurance. Here is a breakdown of the most common line items.

    Lender Fees

    These are the fees charged by the mortgage lender:

    • Origination fee: Covers the lender’s cost to process your loan. Typically 0.5% to 1% of the loan amount. Some lenders, like Better.com, charge no origination fee.
    • Discount points: Optional prepaid interest to lower your rate. One point equals 1% of the loan amount and typically reduces your rate by about 0.25%.
    • Underwriting fee: The cost to evaluate your loan application. Usually $300 to $900.
    • Rate lock fee: Some lenders charge to lock your interest rate. Others do not — ask upfront.

    Third-Party Service Fees

    These are paid to outside providers, not the lender:

    • Appraisal fee: A licensed appraiser confirms the home’s value. Typically $300 to $500. Required by nearly all lenders.
    • Title search and title insurance: The title company checks for liens or ownership disputes on the property. Title insurance protects you (owner’s policy) and the lender (lender’s policy). Combined cost is often $700 to $1,500 depending on your state.
    • Home inspection: Not always required by lenders, but strongly recommended. A general inspection costs $300 to $500. Specialty inspections (pest, roof, sewer) are extra. Learn more in our complete first-time home buyer guide.
    • Survey fee: Confirms property boundaries. Required in some states. Usually $300 to $700.
    • Attorney fees: Some states require a real estate attorney at closing. Fees vary widely.

    Prepaid Expenses and Escrow Deposits

    These are not fees — they are expenses paid in advance or held in escrow:

    • Prepaid homeowner’s insurance: Most lenders require the first year’s premium paid at closing. The average U.S. homeowner pays about $1,400 per year.
    • Prepaid property taxes: You may need to deposit several months of property taxes into an escrow account at closing.
    • Prepaid interest: Interest that accrues from the closing date to the end of that month. If you close on the 15th, you prepay 15 days of interest.
    • PMI deposit: If your down payment is less than 20%, you may need to deposit two months of private mortgage insurance (PMI) premiums upfront.

    Government and Recording Fees

    • Transfer taxes: Charged by the state, county, or city to transfer ownership. Rates vary significantly by location — some states charge no transfer tax, others charge 2% or more.
    • Recording fees: The county charges a fee to record the deed and mortgage. Usually $50 to $250.

    How Much Should You Budget?

    A good rule of thumb is to budget 3% of the purchase price for closing costs if you are getting a conventional loan, and 4% if you are getting an FHA loan (FHA has higher upfront mortgage insurance costs). For a $250,000 home, that means setting aside $7,500 to $10,000 on top of your down payment.

    Your lender is required to give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application. Review it carefully. Compare your Loan Estimate from each lender — fees vary significantly. Using Rocket Mortgage or another lender with a transparent online process makes it easier to review and compare line-item costs before choosing.

    Compare Lenders to Minimize Closing Costs

    Lender Best For Min Credit Score Min Down Payment Notable Feature
    LendingTree Comparing multiple offers 580 (FHA) / 620 (conventional) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conventional) See rates from up to 5 lenders at once
    Rocket Mortgage Fast digital process 580 (FHA) / 620 (conventional) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conventional) Fully online application, fast closings
    Better.com Low fees 620 3% No lender fees or commissions
    New American Funding Flexible credit situations 580 3.5% Manual underwriting available

    Ways to Reduce Closing Costs

    Negotiate with the Seller

    In a buyer’s market, you can ask the seller to cover some or all of your closing costs as part of your offer. This is called “seller concessions.” FHA loans allow up to 6% in seller concessions. Conventional loans allow up to 3% on a down payment under 10%, and up to 6% with a larger down payment.

    Shop Third-Party Services

    Your lender is required to let you shop for your own title company, settlement agent, and some other services. Prices vary — get at least two quotes for title insurance.

    Ask About Lender Credits

    You can sometimes accept a slightly higher interest rate in exchange for the lender covering part of your closing costs (lender credits). This can make sense if you plan to sell or refinance within a few years. Better.com and similar lenders often have flexible credit options worth exploring.

    Roll Costs Into the Loan

    On some loan types, you can roll closing costs into the loan balance. This increases your monthly payment but reduces the cash needed upfront. Ask your lender about this option.

    Closing Cost Assistance Programs

    Many states and local governments offer first-time buyer programs that provide grants or forgivable loans for closing costs. Check your state housing finance agency’s website. Some programs from New American Funding are also designed to help buyers cover upfront costs — ask a loan officer what is available in your area.

    The Closing Disclosure: Your Final Numbers

    Three business days before closing, you will receive a Closing Disclosure. This is the final accounting of every fee you will pay. Compare it line by line with your Loan Estimate. By law, certain fees (like lender fees) cannot increase from the Loan Estimate. Others can change within limits.

    If anything looks different or new, ask your lender to explain it before closing day. Do not sign until you understand every line.

    What to Bring to Closing

    • Cashier’s check or wire transfer confirmation for the closing amount
    • Government-issued photo ID
    • Any outstanding documents your lender requested

    Closing day is the finish line — but it is only painless if you have prepared. Start by understanding your full cost picture early. Compare multiple lenders on LendingTree to find the lowest fees and rate for your situation.

    For more on the full homebuying process, see our complete first-time home buyer guide for 2026 and our article on how to get pre-approved for a mortgage.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Tax Credits and Deductions 2026

    Buying a home does not just build equity — it can also reduce your tax bill. First-time buyers often miss deductions they are entitled to because no one explains them clearly. This guide covers every major federal and state tax benefit available to new homeowners, so you can use them from day one.

    Before you get to tax time, getting the right mortgage matters just as much. LendingTree makes it easy to compare lenders and find the best rate for your credit profile and down payment.

    Is There a Federal First-Time Home Buyer Tax Credit?

    As of 2026, there is no active federal tax credit specifically for first-time home buyers. The original First-Time Home Buyer Credit from 2008 expired years ago. Congress has proposed new versions, but none has been enacted into law at the time of writing. Check the IRS website or consult a tax professional for the latest status.

    That said, homeownership comes with several valuable deductions that lower your taxable income. These are not credits (which reduce taxes dollar-for-dollar) but they still add up to meaningful savings.

    Mortgage Interest Deduction

    This is the largest tax benefit most homeowners use. If you itemize deductions, you can deduct the interest you paid on your mortgage during the year.

    For mortgages taken out after December 15, 2017, the deduction applies to the first $750,000 of loan principal (or $375,000 if married filing separately). For mortgages taken out before that date, the limit is $1 million.

    Example: If you have a $300,000 mortgage at 7% interest, you will pay roughly $20,900 in interest in your first full year. You can deduct that $20,900 from your taxable income if you itemize.

    Keep in mind that itemizing only saves you money if your total itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction. In 2026, the standard deduction is approximately $14,600 for single filers and $29,200 for married couples filing jointly. Many first-time buyers, especially those with larger mortgages, do benefit from itemizing.

    Property Tax Deduction

    You can deduct state and local taxes (SALT), including property taxes, up to a combined limit of $10,000 per year ($5,000 for married filing separately). This limit was introduced by the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and remains in place.

    If you live in a high-tax state like California, New York, or New Jersey, this cap may limit the benefit. In lower-tax states, you may be able to deduct most or all of your property tax bill.

    Mortgage Points Deduction

    When you close on your home, you may pay “points” (also called discount points) to lower your interest rate. In most cases, points paid at purchase are fully deductible in the year you buy the home, as long as certain conditions are met:

    • The loan is secured by your primary home
    • The points are a percentage of the loan amount (not a flat fee)
    • Paying points is an established practice in your area
    • The points do not exceed the amount typically charged in your area

    Points paid on a refinance must generally be deducted over the life of the loan, not all at once. Consult a tax professional if you are unsure.

    Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) Deduction

    If your down payment was less than 20%, you likely pay PMI. PMI deductibility has come and gone over the years as Congress extends or lets the provision expire. Check IRS Publication 936 or consult a tax professional for its current status in 2026.

    Home Office Deduction (If You Work From Home)

    If you use part of your home exclusively and regularly for self-employment or business work, you may qualify for the home office deduction. This applies to freelancers, independent contractors, and some business owners — but not W-2 employees who work remotely.

    You can calculate the deduction using the simplified method ($5 per square foot, up to 300 square feet) or the regular method (actual home expenses prorated by the percentage of your home used for business).

    Energy Efficiency Tax Credits

    The Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 extended and expanded tax credits for energy-efficient home improvements:

    • Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit: Up to $3,200 per year for qualifying improvements like insulation, efficient windows, heat pumps, and electric panel upgrades.
    • Residential Clean Energy Credit: 30% credit for solar panels, battery storage systems, and geothermal heat pumps installed through 2032.

    These are actual credits — meaning they reduce your tax bill dollar-for-dollar, not just your taxable income.

    Compare Lenders Who Help You Maximize Your Tax Position

    Lender Best For Min Credit Score Min Down Payment Notable Feature
    LendingTree Comparing multiple offers 580 (FHA) / 620 (conventional) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conventional) See rates from up to 5 lenders at once
    Rocket Mortgage Fast digital process 580 (FHA) / 620 (conventional) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conventional) Fully online application, fast closings
    Better.com Low fees 620 3% No lender fees or commissions
    New American Funding Flexible credit situations 580 3.5% Manual underwriting available

    State and Local First-Time Buyer Tax Benefits

    Many states offer their own tax credits or deductions for first-time home buyers. Examples include:

    • Mortgage Credit Certificates (MCCs): Available in many states, these allow eligible first-time buyers to claim a tax credit equal to a percentage of the mortgage interest paid each year — on top of the federal deduction. The credit typically ranges from 20% to 25% of annual interest. MCCs are issued through state housing agencies and must be obtained at the time of purchase.
    • State property tax exemptions: Some states offer homestead exemptions that reduce the taxable value of your primary residence.
    • First-time buyer savings accounts: A growing number of states allow tax-deductible contributions to dedicated first-time homebuyer savings accounts (similar to an IRA for a down payment).

    Your state housing finance agency website is the best place to check what programs are available where you live. Ask your lender about MCCs early in the process — Rocket Mortgage and other large lenders can help you apply for an MCC alongside your loan in qualifying states.

    IRA Withdrawals for First-Time Buyers

    The IRS defines “first-time home buyer” broadly for IRA purposes — you qualify if you have not owned a primary residence in the past two years. Under this rule:

    • Traditional IRA: You can withdraw up to $10,000 without paying the 10% early withdrawal penalty. You will still owe regular income tax on the amount.
    • Roth IRA: You can withdraw contributions at any time tax- and penalty-free. You can also withdraw up to $10,000 in earnings penalty-free if the account has been open for at least five years.

    This is a lifetime limit, not annual. It applies to each individual — a married couple can each withdraw up to $10,000.

    What Records to Keep

    Save the following documents to support your deductions:

    • Form 1098 (Mortgage Interest Statement) — your lender sends this each January
    • Closing Disclosure from your purchase (shows points paid)
    • Property tax bills and receipts
    • Receipts for any energy-efficient improvements
    • MCC certificate if your state issued one

    Should You Itemize or Take the Standard Deduction?

    Whether homeownership tips the scales toward itemizing depends on your total deductions. Add up your mortgage interest, property taxes (up to $10,000 SALT cap), and any other itemized deductions like charitable contributions. Compare that number to the standard deduction for your filing status. If itemizing gives you more, use it.

    A tax professional or software like TurboTax can run both scenarios and tell you which method saves more in your specific situation.

    The mortgage interest deduction alone makes homeownership more financially rewarding for many buyers. To get there, start with the right mortgage. Compare lenders on LendingTree and find the rate and terms that work for your budget.

    For more on the buying process, see our complete first-time home buyer guide and our breakdown of loan types for first-time buyers.

  • USDA Loans for First-Time Home Buyers: Rural Home Buying Guide

    Most first-time buyers assume they need a down payment to buy a home. USDA loans break that rule. If you are buying in an eligible rural or suburban area and your income falls within the program’s limits, you can finance 100% of the purchase price — no down payment required.

    Not every lender offers USDA loans or specializes in them. LendingTree can match you with lenders who work with USDA programs so you can compare options before you apply.

    What Is a USDA Loan?

    A USDA loan is a government-backed mortgage guaranteed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. The USDA created the program to encourage homeownership in rural and less-densely populated areas. The main benefit is zero down payment — one of the only mortgage programs in the U.S. that still allows this.

    There are two main types of USDA loans for home buyers:

    • USDA Guaranteed Loan: Issued by approved private lenders and backed by the USDA. This is the most common type for first-time buyers with regular employment income. You apply through a bank, credit union, or mortgage lender.
    • USDA Direct Loan: Issued directly by the USDA for very-low to low-income borrowers. Income limits are lower, but interest rates are subsidized and can be very attractive. You apply directly through the USDA.

    This guide focuses primarily on the Guaranteed Loan program, which is available through mainstream lenders.

    USDA Loan Requirements

    Location

    The property must be in a USDA-eligible rural or suburban area. “Rural” is broader than many people expect — USDA maps often include smaller cities, towns on the outskirts of major metro areas, and suburban communities. You can check any address at the USDA’s eligibility map (eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov).

    As a general rule, areas with populations under 35,000 often qualify, though the USDA updates its maps periodically. Areas that were eligible during prior census cycles may lose eligibility as populations grow — check the current map before assuming a property qualifies.

    Income Limits

    USDA income limits are based on household size and county. For the Guaranteed Loan program, your household income generally cannot exceed 115% of the area median income (AMI). For a family of four in many parts of the country, that is $110,000 to $130,000 per year. In higher-cost areas, the limit is higher.

    The USDA counts all household members’ income, not just the borrowers on the loan. Make sure to check the USDA income eligibility tool with your full household income, not just the borrowers’.

    Credit Score

    The USDA does not set an official minimum credit score, but most approved lenders require at least a 640 FICO score for streamlined processing. Borrowers with scores below 640 may still qualify but face more manual underwriting and documentation requirements. See our article on first-time buyer credit score requirements if you need to build your score before applying.

    Debt-to-Income Ratio

    Lenders typically look for a front-end DTI (housing costs only) below 29% and a back-end DTI (all monthly debt payments) below 41%. Some lenders will approve higher ratios with strong compensating factors like significant savings or a high credit score.

    Primary Residence

    USDA loans are for primary residences only. You cannot use a USDA loan for a vacation home, investment property, or rental.

    USDA Loan Costs

    USDA loans do not require a down payment, but they do have two mortgage insurance fees:

    • Upfront guarantee fee: 1% of the loan amount, charged at closing. This can be rolled into the loan rather than paid out of pocket.
    • Annual fee: 0.35% of the remaining loan balance, divided into monthly payments. This is similar to PMI on a conventional loan but is generally lower than FHA mortgage insurance.

    On a $250,000 loan, the upfront fee is $2,500 (which can be financed) and the annual fee starts at about $875 per year, or roughly $73 per month.

    Compared to FHA loans, USDA mortgage insurance is usually less expensive over time. Compared to conventional loans with less than 20% down, USDA can also be competitive — especially since you do not need any down payment at all.

    USDA vs. Other Zero-Down or Low-Down Loan Options

    Lender Loan Type Min Down Payment Mortgage Insurance Best For
    LendingTree USDA, VA, FHA, conventional 0% (USDA/VA) Varies by loan type Comparing all options at once
    Rocket Mortgage USDA Guaranteed, FHA, VA, conventional 0% (USDA/VA) Varies by loan type Fast online pre-approval
    Better.com Conventional, FHA (limited USDA availability) 3% Required below 20% down No origination fee conventional loans
    New American Funding USDA, FHA, VA, conventional 0% (USDA/VA) Varies by loan type First-generation buyers, diverse borrowers

    How to Apply for a USDA Loan

    1. Check area eligibility: Look up the property address at the USDA eligibility map before spending time on the application.
    2. Check income eligibility: Use the USDA income tool with your full household income and county.
    3. Find an approved lender: Not all lenders offer USDA loans. Search for USDA-approved lenders in your area. LendingTree can filter by USDA loan availability.
    4. Get pre-approved: Gather your income documentation, tax returns, and bank statements. The pre-approval process for USDA is similar to other mortgages. Our guide on getting pre-approved for a mortgage covers exactly what to prepare.
    5. Find a qualifying property: The home must meet USDA property standards — generally it must be a modest, single-family home in move-in condition. The appraiser will flag any health or safety issues that need repair before approval.
    6. Close the loan: USDA loans typically take 30 to 60 days to close because the file goes through the lender and then the USDA for a final review. Factor this into your timeline.

    USDA Loan Pros and Cons

    Pros:

    • Zero down payment — no cash needed for the purchase itself
    • Competitive interest rates because of the government guarantee
    • Lower mortgage insurance costs than FHA loans
    • Available to repeat buyers, not just first-timers (though income and location limits still apply)

    Cons:

    • Location restriction — property must be in an eligible rural or suburban area
    • Income limits — cannot exceed 115% of AMI
    • Primary residence only — no investment or vacation properties
    • Longer closing timelines than conventional loans
    • Property must meet USDA condition standards

    Is a USDA Loan Right for You?

    USDA loans are worth a serious look if you are open to living outside a major city and your household income falls within the limits. The zero down payment requirement is a genuine advantage — it lets you preserve your savings for moving expenses, repairs, and an emergency fund rather than tying everything up in a down payment.

    Compare a USDA loan against FHA and conventional options with your actual numbers before deciding. Our article on first-time buyer loan comparison breaks down how each program stacks up on rate, insurance costs, and qualification standards.

    Ready to see what you qualify for? Check lender options on LendingTree and find USDA-approved lenders in your area. If New American Funding serves your area, they have dedicated loan officers experienced with USDA and rural buyers.

  • VA Loans for First-Time Military Home Buyers: Complete Guide 2026

    If you have served in the U.S. military, you have access to one of the best mortgage programs available: the VA loan. No down payment. No private mortgage insurance. Competitive rates. And a limit on the fees lenders can charge you. First-time buyers with military service should understand this benefit before looking at any other loan option.

    VA loans are available through private lenders, and rates vary. LendingTree lets you compare VA loan offers from multiple lenders to make sure you are getting the best rate your benefit can get you.

    What Is a VA Loan?

    A VA loan is a mortgage guaranteed by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. The VA does not lend money directly — it guarantees a portion of the loan, which reduces the lender’s risk and allows them to offer better terms to eligible borrowers.

    The VA loan program was created in 1944 as part of the GI Bill to help veterans transition back to civilian life. Today it remains one of the strongest mortgage benefits available to active duty service members, veterans, and eligible surviving spouses.

    Who Is Eligible for a VA Loan?

    Eligibility is based on military service. You generally qualify if you meet one of the following:

    • Active duty service members: Currently serving with at least 90 continuous days of service (wartime) or 181 days during peacetime.
    • Veterans: Served the minimum required period and were not discharged dishonorably. Generally 90 days during wartime or 181 days during peacetime. Those who served fewer days due to service-connected disability may still qualify.
    • National Guard and Reserve members: At least 6 years of service, or 90 days of active duty under Title 10 orders. Rules changed under the National Defense Authorization Act — check current VA eligibility guidance.
    • Surviving spouses: Unremarried surviving spouses of veterans who died in service or from a service-connected disability may be eligible. Some remarried surviving spouses also qualify under specific conditions.

    To use the benefit, you need a Certificate of Eligibility (COE). You can get this through the VA’s eBenefits portal, through your lender, or by mailing VA Form 26-1880. Most VA-approved lenders can request your COE electronically during the pre-approval process.

    VA Loan Requirements

    Credit Score

    The VA does not set a minimum credit score, but most VA-approved lenders require at least 580 to 620. Lenders set their own overlays on top of VA guidelines. With a higher score, you will typically qualify for a lower rate and face fewer documentation requirements.

    If your score needs work, see our guide on first-time buyer credit score requirements for actionable steps to improve your score.

    Debt-to-Income Ratio

    The VA uses a residual income test rather than a strict DTI cap. Residual income is the amount of money left over after all monthly expenses (mortgage, debts, taxes, utilities) are paid. The VA sets minimum residual income standards by family size and region. Generally, lenders also look for a back-end DTI below 41%, though exceptions are made with strong residual income.

    Occupancy

    VA loans are for primary residences. You must certify your intent to occupy the home as your primary residence within a reasonable time after closing (typically 60 days). Spouses can fulfill the occupancy requirement for active duty members who are deployed.

    Property Requirements

    The home must meet VA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs). These standards ensure the property is safe, structurally sound, and sanitary. A VA-approved appraiser will assess the home as part of the loan process. Unlike FHA, VA does not require a specific down payment or mortgage insurance — the appraisal mainly focuses on condition and value.

    VA Loan Costs

    VA loans come with a VA funding fee, which is a one-time charge paid to the VA to support the program for future borrowers:

    • First use, no down payment: 2.15% of the loan amount
    • First use, 5% or more down: 1.5%
    • First use, 10% or more down: 1.25%
    • Subsequent use, no down payment: 3.3%

    Veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or more are exempt from the funding fee. Surviving spouses of veterans who died in service or from service-connected causes are also exempt.

    The funding fee can be rolled into the loan balance. On a $300,000 first-use loan with no down payment, the funding fee is $6,450 — which becomes part of the loan if you choose to finance it.

    Even with the funding fee, VA loans typically cost less over time than FHA or conventional loans for buyers with less than 20% down, because there is no ongoing PMI payment.

    VA Loan vs. Other First-Time Buyer Loan Options

    Lender Loan Type Min Down Payment Mortgage Insurance VA Fee Exempt?
    LendingTree VA, FHA, USDA, conventional 0% (VA/USDA) None (VA) / Required (FHA/conv <20%) Varies by disability status
    Rocket Mortgage VA, FHA, conventional 0% (VA) None (VA) Ask loan officer
    Better.com Conventional, FHA 3% Required below 20% N/A (not a VA lender)
    New American Funding VA, FHA, USDA, conventional 0% (VA) None (VA) Ask loan officer

    VA Loan Benefits vs. FHA and Conventional

    VA loan advantages:

    • No down payment required (for most buyers)
    • No PMI — saves hundreds of dollars per month on larger loans
    • VA limits lender fees — the VA does not allow lenders to charge excessive fees
    • Competitive rates, often below market for equivalent credit profiles
    • No prepayment penalty
    • VA IRRRL (Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loan) for easy future refinancing

    VA loan limitations:

    • Only available to eligible military borrowers
    • VA funding fee (waived for disabled veterans)
    • Property must meet VA MPRs — some sellers are hesitant about VA appraisals in competitive markets
    • Loan limits for second-use without full entitlement restored

    VA Loan Entitlement

    Your VA entitlement is the amount the VA guarantees on your loan. Most first-time VA buyers have full entitlement, which means there is no loan limit — you can borrow as much as a lender will approve at zero down payment (as of 2020, conforming loan limits were eliminated for VA loans for borrowers with full entitlement).

    If you have used a VA loan before and not fully restored your entitlement (by paying off or selling the previous home), partial entitlement rules and county loan limits may apply. Your lender can help you calculate your available entitlement from your COE.

    How to Apply for a VA Loan

    1. Obtain your Certificate of Eligibility (COE): Through eBenefits, your lender, or by mail. Most lenders handle this automatically.
    2. Find a VA-approved lender: Not all lenders offer VA loans. Look for lenders with strong VA expertise. LendingTree can connect you with VA-approved lenders.
    3. Get pre-approved: Gather your pay stubs, W-2s, and bank statements. See our full guide on how to get pre-approved for a mortgage.
    4. Find a qualifying property: Single-family homes, townhomes, condos (on the VA-approved condo list), and multi-family properties (up to 4 units if you occupy one) all qualify.
    5. VA appraisal and underwriting: The VA appraisal happens after your offer is accepted. Allow extra time — VA appraisals can take longer in busy markets.
    6. Close the loan: Typical closing timelines are 30 to 45 days, similar to conventional loans.

    Making the Most of Your VA Benefit

    The VA loan is the best mortgage program available for eligible buyers — period. The combination of zero down payment and no PMI alone can save you tens of thousands of dollars over the life of a loan compared to FHA. If you are eligible, explore this option before any other.

    Start by comparing rates. Check current VA loan rates on LendingTree to see where you stand. For lenders with strong VA programs and experience with military buyers, New American Funding and Rocket Mortgage are both worth comparing.

    For more on the overall homebuying process, see our complete first-time home buyer guide for 2026 and our breakdown of all loan types for first-time buyers.

  • Buying a House with Student Loan Debt: What You Need to Know

    Student loan debt is one of the most common concerns among first-time buyers. Millions of would-be homeowners put off buying because they assume their student loans disqualify them. In many cases, that assumption is wrong. You can buy a home with student loan debt — what matters is your income, your debt-to-income ratio, and the loan program you choose.

    Before you rule yourself out, check what you actually qualify for. LendingTree can show you real lender offers based on your credit and income in minutes, with no commitment required.

    How Lenders Count Student Loan Debt

    Your student loan debt affects your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), which is the main number lenders use to decide how much house you can afford. Your back-end DTI is all your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income. Most lenders want this below 43%, though some programs allow higher.

    The tricky part is that how lenders count your student loan payment depends on the loan program and whether your loans are in repayment, deferment, or on an income-driven repayment (IDR) plan.

    Conventional Loans (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac)

    Both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac use the actual monthly payment shown on your credit report for loans in repayment. If your loans are in deferment or forbearance with a $0 payment reported, Fannie Mae uses 1% of the outstanding balance as the monthly payment unless you have documentation of the actual payment. Freddie Mac uses $0 for deferred loans if documentation supports it, or 0.5% of the balance if the payment is unknown.

    This matters a lot. If you have $50,000 in student loans on an IDR plan paying $150/month, but your lender uses a 1% calculation ($500/month), that $350 difference significantly changes your qualifying DTI.

    FHA Loans

    FHA rules changed in 2021 to be more favorable to borrowers on IDR plans. If you have an income-driven repayment plan and your documented monthly payment is more than $0, FHA will use that actual payment. If the payment is $0, FHA uses 0.5% of the loan balance. This is better than the old 1% rule and makes FHA more accessible for heavy student loan borrowers on IDR plans.

    See our article on FHA loan requirements for first-time buyers for more on how FHA qualifications work.

    VA Loans

    VA guidelines generally use the actual monthly payment from your credit report or student loan servicer. If loans are in deferment for more than 12 months from closing, the VA may allow you to exclude them from the DTI calculation entirely. This makes VA loans particularly favorable for veterans with student debt who also have deferred loan payment periods.

    USDA Loans

    USDA uses the greater of the actual payment or 1% of the loan balance for each student loan. This is stricter than FHA and can be a hurdle for borrowers with high balances on IDR plans showing low monthly payments.

    Student Loans and Your Credit Score

    Student loans affect your credit score in multiple ways:

    • Payment history: On-time payments help your score. Late or missed payments hurt it significantly.
    • Credit mix: Student loans are installment accounts. Having a mix of installment and revolving credit (like credit cards) is positive for your score.
    • Credit age: Older accounts are better for your score. If you have been repaying loans for years, that history works in your favor.
    • Utilization: Student loans do not affect credit utilization (which applies to revolving credit). Your card balances matter more here.

    If your student loans are in good standing, they are likely helping your credit score — not hurting it. See our guide on first-time buyer credit score requirements for a full breakdown.

    Strategies to Qualify Despite High Student Loan Debt

    Switch to an Income-Driven Repayment Plan

    If your current student loan payment is high relative to your income, switching to an IDR plan (SAVE, PAYE, IBR, or ICR) can significantly lower your required monthly payment. A lower payment lowers your DTI, which improves your ability to qualify for a mortgage — especially under FHA guidelines, which use your actual IDR payment.

    Contact your servicer or visit studentaid.gov to explore IDR options before applying for a mortgage.

    Increase Your Income Documentation

    If you have any additional income — overtime, side income, rental income, or income from a second job with a two-year history — document it fully. Every dollar of documented income improves your DTI ratio.

    Pay Down Other Debt First

    Car loans, personal loans, and credit card minimums all count against your DTI. Paying down smaller debts before applying can lower your monthly obligations and improve your qualifying ratio. Focus on debts with high monthly payments relative to their balance.

    Choose the Right Loan Program

    Because of how different programs count student loan payments, the right loan type can make a significant difference:

    • FHA with an IDR plan often produces the best DTI calculation for heavy student loan borrowers
    • VA loans can exclude deferred loans and use actual IDR payments
    • Fannie Mae’s conventional guidelines are competitive if your IDR payment is documented

    Save for a Larger Down Payment

    A larger down payment does not change your DTI, but it reduces the loan amount, which lowers your monthly payment and may eliminate PMI. It also signals financial discipline to lenders.

    Lender Comparison for Student Loan Borrowers

    Lender How They Count Student Loans Good For Min Credit Score
    LendingTree Varies by lender — compare multiple at once Shopping all loan types simultaneously 580+
    Rocket Mortgage Follows Fannie Mae / FHA guidelines based on loan type Fast pre-approval, multiple loan types 580 (FHA) / 620 (conventional)
    Better.com Conventional guidelines (Fannie/Freddie) Buyers who want no origination fees 620
    New American Funding FHA / conventional / VA / USDA per program Buyers with complex financial situations 580

    What the Numbers Look Like: An Example

    Say you earn $6,000 per month gross. You have a $350/month car payment and $200/month in minimum credit card payments. You are looking at a home with a $1,600/month mortgage payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance).

    Your total monthly debt obligations: $350 + $200 + $1,600 = $2,150

    Your back-end DTI: $2,150 / $6,000 = 35.8%

    That clears the 43% threshold for most programs. Now add $500/month in student loans (if your lender uses 1% of a $50,000 balance):

    $2,150 + $500 = $2,650 / $6,000 = 44.2% — just over most conventional limits

    But if you switch to an IDR plan with a $150/month payment:

    $2,150 + $150 = $2,300 / $6,000 = 38.3% — well within range

    The loan program and how your student loans are counted can be the difference between qualifying and not.

    Getting Pre-Approved with Student Loan Debt

    The best way to know where you stand is to get pre-approved. Lenders look at your full financial picture — income, credit, debts, and assets — and tell you exactly what you can qualify for. If student loans are creating a DTI issue, a good loan officer will suggest strategies before you are under contract on a home.

    Read our full guide on how to get pre-approved for a mortgage in 2026 to understand exactly what documents you need and what lenders evaluate.

    Student loan debt is a challenge, not a dealbreaker. Millions of first-time buyers carry significant student loan balances and still qualify for mortgages. The key is choosing the right loan program, documenting your income thoroughly, and working with a lender who understands how to optimize your application.

    Check your options on LendingTree — you can see real rates from real lenders without affecting your credit score. For buyers with more complex situations, New American Funding has loan officers experienced with student loan borrowers. And for the full picture on homebuying, start with our complete first-time home buyer guide for 2026.

  • How to Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage: A Step-by-Step Guide

    Getting pre-approved for a mortgage is one of the smartest moves you can make before you start house hunting. It tells you exactly how much home you can afford, shows sellers you are a serious buyer, and speeds up the closing process once you find the right property.

    This guide walks you through every step of mortgage pre-approval, from gathering documents to understanding what lenders look for — so you walk into the process fully prepared.

    What Is Mortgage Pre-Approval?

    Pre-approval is a lender’s written commitment to loan you a specific amount of money, based on a verified review of your finances. It is different from pre-qualification, which is a quick estimate based on self-reported information with no verification.

    When a lender pre-approves you, they have actually pulled your credit report, reviewed your income documents, and confirmed your assets. The result is a pre-approval letter stating the loan amount, loan type, and the interest rate you qualify for at that moment.

    A pre-approval letter is typically valid for 60 to 90 days. If you have not found a home by then, you can renew it by updating your financial documents.

    Why Pre-Approval Matters

    Real estate agents and sellers take pre-approved buyers much more seriously than those who have only pre-qualified or not taken any steps at all. In a competitive market, sellers may refuse to even show their home to buyers who cannot prove they can get financing.

    Pre-approval also protects you. Shopping within a verified budget means you will not fall in love with a $500,000 home only to discover your lender will only approve $380,000.

    Step 1: Check Your Credit Score

    Your credit score is one of the biggest factors in mortgage approval. It determines whether you qualify and what interest rate you will receive. Here is how scores generally map to loan eligibility:

    • 760 and above: Best rates available on conventional loans
    • 700-759: Good rates on conventional loans
    • 640-699: May qualify for conventional loans with slightly higher rates; FHA loans readily available
    • 580-639: FHA loans with 3.5% down payment; conventional loans difficult
    • Below 580: Very limited options; FHA requires 10% down

    Get your free credit reports from AnnualCreditReport.com. Review each report from Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion for errors. Even small mistakes — a wrongly reported late payment or an account that is not yours — can drag your score down significantly.

    Dispute errors directly with the credit bureau that is reporting them. The process takes 30 to 45 days but can meaningfully improve your score before you apply.

    Step 2: Calculate Your Debt-to-Income Ratio

    Your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) compares your monthly debt payments to your gross monthly income. Lenders use it to assess whether you can handle additional debt from a mortgage.

    The formula is: total monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income, expressed as a percentage.

    For example, if you earn $7,000 per month and your monthly debts (car payment, student loans, credit cards, future mortgage) total $2,800, your DTI is 40%.

    Most conventional lenders want a DTI at or below 43%. FHA loans allow up to 57% in some cases, though lower is always better. The front-end ratio — just your housing costs as a percentage of income — should ideally be below 28%.

    To improve your DTI before applying, pay down existing debt rather than taking on new debt.

    Step 3: Save for a Down Payment and Closing Costs

    The down payment is the portion of the purchase price you pay upfront. The rest is financed through your mortgage. Here are common down payment requirements by loan type:

    • Conventional loan: As low as 3% for first-time buyers (some programs), but 20% avoids private mortgage insurance (PMI)
    • FHA loan: 3.5% with a 580+ credit score; 10% with scores between 500-579
    • VA loan: 0% down for eligible veterans and service members
    • USDA loan: 0% down for eligible rural properties

    Beyond the down payment, budget for closing costs, which typically run 2% to 5% of the loan amount. On a $300,000 home, that is $6,000 to $15,000 in closing costs on top of the down payment.

    Some lenders offer no-closing-cost mortgages, where closing costs are rolled into the loan balance or offset by a slightly higher interest rate. This reduces the cash you need at closing but increases the total cost of the loan.

    Step 4: Gather Your Financial Documents

    Mortgage lenders verify everything. Getting your documents organized before you apply saves significant time. Here is what most lenders require:

    Income Verification

    • Last two years of W-2 forms or 1099s if self-employed
    • Last two years of federal tax returns (all pages)
    • Recent pay stubs covering the last 30 days
    • If self-employed: profit and loss statements, business tax returns, and sometimes a CPA letter confirming self-employment

    Asset Verification

    • Last two to three months of bank statements for all accounts
    • Investment and retirement account statements
    • Gift letters if receiving down payment assistance from family (must document the money is a gift, not a loan)

    Identity and Residence

    • Government-issued photo ID
    • Social Security number (for credit pull authorization)
    • Address history for the past two years

    Additional Items

    • Rental history or landlord contact information
    • Divorce decree or child support documentation if applicable
    • Bankruptcy discharge papers if applicable (must be discharged for at least two years for most loans)

    Step 5: Shop Multiple Lenders

    One of the biggest mistakes first-time buyers make is applying with only one lender. Rates and fees vary significantly between lenders, and the difference between a 6.5% and 6.9% interest rate on a 30-year $300,000 loan adds up to tens of thousands of dollars over the life of the loan.

    When you apply for pre-approval with multiple lenders within a 14 to 45 day window (depending on the scoring model), the credit bureaus typically treat all inquiries as a single inquiry for scoring purposes. So shopping around does not hurt your credit nearly as much as people fear.

    Compare lenders on:

    • Interest rate and annual percentage rate (APR)
    • Origination fees and points
    • Estimated closing costs
    • Loan types and programs offered
    • Customer service and communication style
    • Timeline and speed of closing

    Consider banks, credit unions, mortgage brokers, and online lenders. Each has advantages. Online lenders like Rocket Mortgage and Better.com often have streamlined digital processes. Local credit unions sometimes offer better rates for members. Mortgage brokers can shop your application across dozens of lenders simultaneously.

    Step 6: Submit Your Application

    Once you have selected one or more lenders to apply with, you will complete a mortgage application — often called a 1003 form. You will provide all the information and documents gathered in the previous steps.

    The lender will pull your credit report (a hard inquiry) and begin verifying your income, assets, and employment. This process typically takes 1 to 3 business days for basic pre-approval, though some online lenders offer same-day or next-day pre-approval.

    Be responsive during this process. Lenders often have follow-up questions or need additional documentation. Delays on your end slow the entire process.

    Step 7: Receive and Review Your Pre-Approval Letter

    If approved, you will receive a pre-approval letter that states:

    • The maximum loan amount you are approved for
    • The loan type (conventional, FHA, VA, USDA)
    • The interest rate (note: this may change by the time you close)
    • The expiration date of the pre-approval

    Review the letter carefully. Make sure the loan amount aligns with what you are comfortable spending, not just what the lender is willing to give you. Being approved for $500,000 does not mean you should buy a $500,000 home — factor in property taxes, insurance, HOA fees, maintenance, and your personal financial goals.

    Factors That Can Derail Pre-Approval

    Getting pre-approved is not the finish line. Several things can cause a pre-approval to be revised or revoked before closing:

    • Job change or income reduction: Lenders re-verify employment shortly before closing. Changing jobs — even for more money — can complicate matters, especially if you move from salaried to commission-based income.
    • New debt: Opening new credit accounts or taking on new monthly payments (car loans, furniture financing) between pre-approval and closing can push your DTI over the limit.
    • Large deposits without documentation: Unexplained large deposits into your bank accounts raise red flags. Any deposit outside your normal income will need to be sourced and documented.
    • Credit score changes: Even a modest drop in your credit score can affect your rate or loan eligibility.

    The safest approach: maintain financial stability between pre-approval and closing. Do not open new credit accounts, do not make large purchases, and do not switch jobs without consulting your lender first.

    First-Time Home Buyer Programs That Can Help

    Many first-time buyers qualify for programs that make homeownership more accessible. Some to explore:

    • FHA loans: Lower down payment and credit score requirements than conventional loans. Backed by the Federal Housing Administration.
    • State housing finance agency programs: Many states offer down payment assistance, below-market interest rates, and closing cost help to first-time buyers. Eligibility varies by state and income level.
    • USDA loans: Zero-down-payment loans for buyers in eligible rural and suburban areas.
    • VA loans: Zero-down-payment loans for veterans, active-duty service members, and eligible surviving spouses.
    • HUD-approved housing counseling: Free or low-cost counseling to help buyers navigate the process, improve credit, and access assistance programs.

    Ask your lender about every program you might qualify for. Lenders who specialize in first-time buyers — including Rocket Mortgage, LendingTree, and New American Funding — often have dedicated loan officers who know these programs inside and out.

    How Long Does Pre-Approval Take?

    The timeline depends on how prepared you are and which lender you choose:

    • Online lenders: Some offer pre-approval in as little as 20 minutes for straightforward applications
    • Traditional banks and credit unions: Typically 1 to 3 business days
    • More complex situations (self-employed, recent bankruptcy, multiple income sources): Can take up to 1 to 2 weeks

    Having all your documents organized and ready before you apply is the single biggest factor in speeding up the process.

    Pre-Approval vs. Pre-Qualification vs. Underwriting Approval

    These terms are often confused:

    • Pre-qualification: A quick, informal estimate of what you might be able to borrow. No document verification, no credit pull. Not taken seriously by sellers.
    • Pre-approval: A verified commitment based on actual documents and a hard credit pull. Carries real weight with sellers.
    • Conditional approval (underwriting): The lender has approved a specific loan on a specific property, subject to certain conditions being met (appraisal, title search, etc.).
    • Clear to close: All conditions have been satisfied. You are ready to sign.

    What to Do After You Get Pre-Approved

    With your pre-approval letter in hand, you can start making competitive offers on homes. Share your letter with your real estate agent so they know your budget and can set appropriate expectations.

    Continue monitoring your credit and finances until closing. Re-apply for a new pre-approval if your original letter expires before you find a home.

    Once your offer is accepted, your lender will move into formal underwriting. This is where they do a deep dive on both you and the property. Stay in close contact with your loan officer, respond quickly to document requests, and avoid any financial changes that could complicate the process.

    Bottom Line

    Mortgage pre-approval is not just a formality — it is a critical step that protects your time, your offers, and your finances. The process involves checking your credit, calculating your DTI, saving for down payment and closing costs, gathering documents, shopping lenders, and submitting an application.

    Taking these steps before you start touring homes puts you in the strongest possible position when the right property comes along.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Loan Comparison: FHA vs. Conventional vs. VA vs. USDA

    Choosing the wrong loan type is one of the most expensive mistakes a first-time buyer can make. The difference between an FHA loan and a conventional loan can mean thousands of dollars in extra fees over the life of your mortgage. This guide breaks down the four main government-backed and conventional options so you can pick the right fit for your situation.

    Not sure which loan you qualify for? Compare offers from multiple lenders on LendingTree to see which loan types you are eligible for and what rates you can get.

    Quick Comparison Table

    Feature Conventional FHA VA USDA
    Government backing None (Fannie/Freddie) FHA (HUD) Department of Veterans Affairs Dept. of Agriculture
    Min. credit score 620 580 (3.5% down) / 500 (10% down) No VA minimum (lenders set 580–620) 640 (most lenders)
    Min. down payment 3% 3.5% 0% 0%
    Mortgage insurance PMI (removable at 20% equity) MIP (life of loan if <10% down) None Annual fee (0.35% of loan balance)
    Property location Any Any Any Rural/suburban eligible areas only
    Who qualifies Most buyers Most buyers Veterans/active military/surviving spouses Low-to-moderate income in eligible areas

    Conventional Loans

    How They Work

    Conventional loans are not backed by the federal government. They are originated by private lenders and sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, which sets the guidelines. Because there is no government guarantee, lenders require higher credit standards than FHA loans.

    Requirements

    • Credit score: 620 minimum, though better rates come with 740+
    • Down payment: As low as 3% through Freddie Mac’s Home Possible or Fannie Mae’s HomeReady programs
    • DTI: 43% max, 36% preferred
    • Loan limits (2025): $766,550 for most areas; higher in high-cost markets

    Mortgage Insurance

    If you put down less than 20%, you pay private mortgage insurance (PMI). Unlike FHA mortgage insurance premiums, PMI automatically cancels when your loan balance reaches 80% of the original appraised value, or you can request removal at 80% LTV. This makes conventional loans cheaper long-term for buyers who can afford a modest down payment.

    Best For

    Buyers with credit scores of 700 or higher, those who can put down 10–20%, and buyers purchasing more expensive properties near or above FHA loan limits.

    FHA Loans

    How They Work

    FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration. The government guarantee reduces lender risk, which is why FHA loans accept lower credit scores and down payments. The tradeoff is mandatory mortgage insurance premiums (MIP) that cost more over time.

    Requirements

    • Credit score: 580 for 3.5% down; 500–579 for 10% down
    • Down payment: 3.5% with a 580+ score
    • DTI: Up to 57% in some cases with compensating factors
    • Loan limits (2025): $498,257 in most areas; higher in high-cost areas
    • Property condition: FHA has stricter appraisal standards — the home must meet HUD minimum property requirements

    Mortgage Insurance Premiums (MIP)

    FHA loans require two types of MIP:

    • Upfront MIP: 1.75% of the loan amount, financed into the loan
    • Annual MIP: 0.55% per year for most loans (paid monthly), for the life of the loan if you put down less than 10%

    If you put down 10% or more, MIP falls off after 11 years. Otherwise, the only way to remove FHA MIP is to refinance into a conventional loan once you reach 20% equity. See our detailed breakdown: FHA Loan Requirements for First-Time Buyers.

    Best For

    Buyers with credit scores below 680, those with limited down payment savings, and buyers who have had past credit challenges but have stabilized their finances.

    VA Loans

    How They Work

    VA loans are guaranteed by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and available to eligible veterans, active-duty service members, National Guard and Reserve members, and surviving spouses. They are widely considered the best loan product on the market for those who qualify.

    Requirements

    • Eligibility: You must have a valid Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Active-duty members qualify after 90 days of service. Veterans qualify after 181 days of peacetime or 90 days of wartime service. National Guard and Reservists qualify after 6 years of service.
    • Credit score: The VA does not set a minimum, but most lenders require 580–620
    • Down payment: 0% in most cases
    • DTI: 41% preferred, though lenders may approve higher with strong residual income

    VA Funding Fee

    VA loans do not require PMI, but most borrowers pay a one-time funding fee that is financed into the loan. For first-time VA borrowers with no down payment, the funding fee is 2.15% of the loan amount (as of 2025 rates — confirm current rates at VA.gov). Surviving spouses and veterans with service-connected disabilities are often exempt.

    Best For

    Any eligible veteran or active-duty service member buying a primary residence. The combination of no down payment and no PMI is hard to beat. See our full guide: VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers.

    USDA Loans

    How They Work

    USDA loans are backed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture and designed to encourage homeownership in eligible rural and suburban areas. They offer 0% down payment for qualifying buyers, but income and location restrictions apply.

    Requirements

    • Location: Property must be in a USDA-eligible area. You can check eligibility at the USDA eligibility map tool. Many suburban areas outside major metros qualify.
    • Income: Household income must not exceed 115% of the area median income (AMI). Limits vary by location and family size.
    • Credit score: 640 for automated approval; lower scores may qualify with manual underwriting
    • DTI: 29% (housing) / 41% (total) preferred

    USDA Fees

    • Upfront guarantee fee: 1% of the loan amount (financed into the loan)
    • Annual fee: 0.35% of the outstanding loan balance per year

    Best For

    Low-to-moderate income buyers purchasing homes in eligible rural or suburban areas. The zero down payment combined with low annual fees makes this an excellent option for qualifying buyers. Full details: USDA Loans for First-Time Buyers.

    FHA vs. Conventional: A Head-to-Head

    The FHA-vs-conventional choice is the most common decision first-time buyers face.

    Scenario Better Choice Why
    Credit score 580–619 FHA Conventional is not available below 620
    Credit score 620–679 FHA (often) FHA MIP may be cheaper than conventional PMI at lower scores
    Credit score 680+ Conventional PMI rates improve; MIP removal advantage kicks in
    Down payment 3–5% Compare both Run numbers on MIP vs PMI over your expected holding period
    Down payment 10%+ Conventional PMI cost drops significantly; MIP on FHA stays flat

    For a deeper analysis of this comparison, see: FHA vs. Conventional Loan for First-Time Buyers.

    Which Lenders Offer All Four Loan Types?

    Lender Est. Rate Range Min Credit Score Min Down Payment Best For
    LendingTree Varies by lender 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Comparing multiple offers at once
    Rocket Mortgage Competitive market rates 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 1% (ONE+ program) Fast digital approval process
    Better.com Competitive market rates 620 3% Low-fee online experience
    New American Funding Competitive market rates 500 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) 3.5% (FHA) / 3% (conv.) Buyers with lower credit scores

    The fastest way to compare your loan options is to run a single application through a marketplace. LendingTree connects you with multiple lenders and shows you which loan types you qualify for across FHA, conventional, VA, and USDA programs — with actual rate quotes, not estimates.

    Bottom Line

    Pick your loan type based on your credit score, savings, military status, and location — not based on which loan your lender defaults to suggesting. VA and USDA loans are significantly better deals for qualifying buyers than most people realize. FHA loans are the right move for buyers with lower credit scores. Conventional loans win on long-term cost for buyers with strong credit and at least a 10% down payment.

    Compare loan options across multiple lenders on LendingTree and see what you actually qualify for today.