Category: Personal Finance

  • Emergency Fund: How Much Do You Need and Where to Keep It (2026)

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply through our links, at no extra cost to you.

    An emergency fund is money set aside for unexpected expenses: a job loss, a medical bill, a car repair, or a broken appliance. Without one, these events force you into credit card debt or loans at high interest rates.

    This guide explains how much to save, where to keep it, and how to build one as quickly as possible.

    Rates and figures as of May 2026.

    How Much Emergency Fund Do You Need?

    Your Situation Recommended Emergency Fund
    Stable job, no dependents, dual income household 3 months of expenses
    Single income, one or more dependents 6 months of expenses
    Self-employed, freelancer, or variable income 6–12 months of expenses
    Carrying high-interest debt (prioritize that first) $1,000 starter fund

    What Counts as an Expense?

    Your emergency fund should cover essential expenses — not your full lifestyle. Calculate your number by adding up:

    • Rent or mortgage payment
    • Utilities (electricity, water, internet)
    • Groceries
    • Transportation (car payment, insurance, gas or transit)
    • Health insurance premiums
    • Minimum debt payments

    If this total is $3,000 per month, your 3-month fund is $9,000 and your 6-month fund is $18,000.

    Where to Keep Your Emergency Fund

    The best place for an emergency fund is a high-yield savings account (HYSA). In 2026, many online banks offer rates between 4.50% and 5.00% APY — far more than the 0.01% at traditional big banks.

    Key requirements:

    • FDIC insured: Your money is protected up to $250,000.
    • Liquid: You can access the money within 1 to 2 business days via ACH transfer.
    • Not your primary checking account: Keeping the money separate reduces the temptation to spend it.

    Best High-Yield Savings Accounts for an Emergency Fund (2026)

    Bank APY Minimum Balance Monthly Fees
    Marcus by Goldman Sachs 4.90% APY $0 $0
    Ally Bank 4.75% APY $0 $0
    SoFi Savings 5.00% APY (with direct deposit) $0 $0
    Discover Online Savings 4.65% APY $0 $0
    Synchrony High Yield Savings 4.85% APY $0 $0

    How to Build Your Emergency Fund

    Most people build their emergency fund in steps:

    • Step 1: Open a dedicated high-yield savings account separate from your checking.
    • Step 2: Set up automatic transfers on payday. Even $50 to $100 per paycheck adds up.
    • Step 3: Direct any windfalls — tax refunds, bonuses, side hustle income — straight to the fund.
    • Step 4: Once you hit your target, stop adding and redirect that money toward retirement or debt.

    Emergency Fund vs Investing: What to Do First

    Priority Action Why
    1st Get $1,000 starter emergency fund Protects you from small emergencies going on a credit card
    2nd Get your full employer 401(k) match Instant 50–100% return on investment
    3rd Pay off high-interest debt (above ~7%) Guaranteed return equal to the interest rate
    4th Build full 3–6 month emergency fund True financial stability before investing heavily
    5th Max out Roth IRA and 401(k) Tax-advantaged long-term growth

    Frequently Asked Questions

  • Personal Loan vs Credit Card: Which to Use for Debt in 2026?

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply through our links, at no extra cost to you.

    When you need to borrow money or pay off existing debt, two options come up most often: a personal loan and a credit card. Each has advantages, and choosing the wrong one can cost you hundreds in extra interest.

    This guide compares personal loans and credit cards side by side so you can pick the right tool for your situation.

    Rates and figures as of May 2026.

    Personal Loan vs Credit Card: Quick Comparison

    Feature Personal Loan Credit Card
    Interest rate type Fixed APR Variable APR
    Typical APR (good credit) 8%–15% 20%–27%
    Payment structure Fixed monthly payment for set term Flexible (minimum payment or more)
    Payoff timeline Defined (1–7 years) Open-ended
    Best for Large, one-time expenses or debt consolidation Everyday spending, short-term borrowing
    Access to funds Lump sum upfront Revolving (reuse as you pay down)
    Rewards None Cash back, points, miles
    Collateral required Usually none (unsecured) None

    When a Personal Loan Makes More Sense

    A personal loan is usually the better choice when:

    • You are consolidating multiple high-interest credit card balances into one lower-rate payment.
    • You have a large expense (home repair, medical bill, wedding) and need predictable monthly payments.
    • You want a defined payoff date so you know exactly when you will be debt-free.
    • The loan rate is significantly lower than your credit card rate.

    Personal loans typically carry lower interest rates than credit cards for borrowers with good credit — often 8% to 15% APR vs. 20% to 27% on cards.

    When a Credit Card Makes More Sense

    A credit card is usually the better choice when:

    • You can pay the balance in full each month (in which case you pay 0% interest).
    • You want to earn rewards on your spending.
    • You need a 0% intro APR period to pay off a purchase over several months interest-free.
    • You want flexibility — you only borrow what you need and can pay different amounts each month.

    Debt Consolidation Example

    Scenario Credit Cards (current) Personal Loan (consolidated)
    Total balance $8,000 $8,000
    Interest rate 24% APR (average) 11% APR
    Monthly payment $200 minimum $261 (36-month term)
    Time to pay off ~5+ years 3 years exactly
    Total interest paid ~$4,200 ~$1,400
    Interest savings — ~$2,800

    How to Get the Best Personal Loan Rate

    • Check your credit report for errors and dispute them before applying.
    • Pay down credit card balances to lower your debt-to-income ratio.
    • Compare offers from multiple lenders — online lenders, credit unions, and banks. Pre-qualification uses a soft pull and does not affect your score.
    • Choose the shortest term you can afford — shorter terms usually get lower interest rates.
    • Consider adding a co-signer with excellent credit to qualify for a lower rate.

    Top Personal Loan Lenders in 2026

    Lender APR Range Loan Amounts Best For
    LightStream 7.99%–25.49% $5,000–$100,000 Excellent credit borrowers
    SoFi 8.99%–29.99% $5,000–$100,000 No fees, large loans
    Marcus by Goldman Sachs 6.99%–24.99% $3,500–$40,000 No fees, flexible terms
    Discover Personal Loans 7.99%–24.99% $2,500–$40,000 Direct payoff to creditors
    Upgrade 9.99%–35.99% $1,000–$50,000 Fair to good credit

    Frequently Asked Questions

  • 50/30/20 Budget Rule: How It Works and Whether It Is Right for You in 2026

    The 50/30/20 rule is one of the most widely recommended budgeting frameworks because it is simple, flexible, and actually achievable. Instead of tracking every transaction in granular detail, it divides your income into three broad categories and lets you spend freely within those buckets. Whether you are building a budget for the first time or looking to simplify a system that has gotten too complicated, the 50/30/20 rule is worth understanding.

    What Is the 50/30/20 Rule?

    The framework, popularized by Senator Elizabeth Warren in the book “All Your Worth,” allocates your after-tax income into three categories:

    • 50% for needs — essential expenses you cannot avoid
    • 30% for wants — discretionary spending that improves your quality of life
    • 20% for savings and debt repayment — building financial security

    The percentages are guidelines, not rigid rules. The value of this system is that it forces you to categorize your spending and check whether your allocation reflects your priorities.

    What Counts as a Need (50%)?

    Needs are expenses that are genuinely necessary — things you cannot easily cut without serious consequences. This includes:

    • Rent or mortgage payment
    • Utility bills (electricity, water, heat)
    • Groceries
    • Health insurance and essential medications
    • Transportation to work (car payment, insurance, gas, or transit pass)
    • Minimum payments on existing debt
    • Childcare if necessary for you to work

    Notice what is not on that list: streaming services, gym memberships, dining out, the premium version of your phone plan. These are wants, not needs, even though they might feel essential in your day-to-day life.

    If your needs regularly exceed 50% of your after-tax income, you have a core affordability problem — usually housing or transportation costs. Adjusting either of those expenses makes a larger impact than optimizing anything else.

    What Counts as a Want (30%)?

    Wants are optional expenses that enhance your life but are not required for basic functioning. These include:

    • Dining out and takeout
    • Entertainment, streaming subscriptions, concerts
    • Travel and vacations
    • Gym memberships and hobbies
    • Shopping for non-essential clothing and goods
    • Upgraded versions of things you need (nicer phone plan, better apartment than the minimum)

    The 30% wants category is also where lifestyle inflation tends to happen. As income rises, this bucket grows fastest — new subscriptions, better restaurants, more travel. The 50/30/20 framework helps you see when wants are crowding out savings.

    What Goes in the 20% Savings and Debt Category?

    The 20% category covers building financial security:

    • Emergency fund contributions — until you have 3 to 6 months of expenses saved
    • Retirement savings — 401(k), IRA, Roth IRA
    • Extra debt payments — above the minimum payments on student loans, credit cards, or other debt (minimums belong in the needs category)
    • Saving for specific goals — house down payment, car, education
    • Taxable brokerage investing

    If you have high-interest debt (credit cards at 20%+ APR), prioritizing extra debt payments in this bucket is often the highest-return financial move available. Paying off a 22% credit card is equivalent to earning a guaranteed 22% return on your money.

    How to Apply the 50/30/20 Rule

    Step 1: Calculate Your After-Tax Monthly Income

    Use your actual take-home pay — what hits your bank account each month after taxes, Social Security, Medicare, and any pre-tax deductions (like 401(k) contributions and health insurance premiums from your paycheck). If your income varies, use an average of the last 3 to 6 months.

    Step 2: Calculate Your Target Buckets

    Multiply your monthly take-home by 0.50, 0.30, and 0.20 to get your target ranges. Example for $5,000/month take-home:

    Category Percentage Monthly Amount
    Needs 50% $2,500
    Wants 30% $1,500
    Savings/Debt 20% $1,000

    Step 3: Review Your Actual Spending

    Pull your last two to three months of bank and credit card statements. Categorize each transaction as a need, want, or savings. This is often the most revealing part of the exercise — most people find their needs are above 50% or their wants are far above 30%.

    Step 4: Identify the Gaps and Adjust

    You do not need to immediately match the 50/30/20 percentages perfectly. Identify the biggest misalignments and focus on those first. If your needs are at 65%, the priority is finding ways to reduce housing or transportation costs over time. If your savings rate is at 5%, build a plan to close the gap.

    Does the 50/30/20 Rule Work for Everyone?

    The framework assumes you have enough income to cover needs with 50% and still have 20% left over. For lower-income households, needs may consume 70% to 80% of income, leaving little room for the other categories. In that situation, the framework is still a useful diagnostic tool — it makes clear that the problem is income and housing costs, not discretionary spending — but the percentages need to be adapted.

    High earners have the opposite problem: once needs are covered, there is no inherent reason to cap wants at 30% unless you want to accelerate wealth building. Some high earners use a savings-first approach — automate 20% to 30% savings off the top, then spend the rest freely without tracking categories.

    Common 50/30/20 Mistakes

    • Calling wants “needs”: Premium cable, brand loyalty on groceries, an oversized apartment — these feel necessary but are not. Be honest about the distinction.
    • Excluding pre-tax savings from income: If your 401(k) contributions come out before your paycheck, they are already in the 20% bucket. Do not count them again.
    • Not adjusting for your situation: High-cost-of-living cities often push needs above 50% no matter how carefully you budget. The framework needs to flex to your reality.
    • Treating it as a rigid rule rather than a guideline: The goal is directional alignment — spending less than you earn, covering needs, and building savings — not hitting exact percentages every month.

    50/30/20 vs Zero-Based Budgeting

    Zero-based budgeting (ZBB) assigns every dollar of income to a specific purpose so that income minus all allocations equals zero. It is more precise and works well for people who want maximum control or are trying to get out of debt aggressively. The 50/30/20 rule is less precise but lower maintenance — it does not require tracking individual transactions and works better for people who want a light-touch system.

    Bottom Line

    The 50/30/20 rule is not a perfect system for every situation, but it is an excellent starting framework. It draws a clear line between needs, wants, and financial security — three things that blur together in most people’s day-to-day spending. Use it as a diagnostic first: run your numbers, see where you are, and then decide whether your allocation matches your actual priorities. Most people find one of two things: their savings rate is lower than they realized, or their needs category is stretched in a way that requires a structural fix, not just willpower.

  • First-Time Homebuyer Programs and Grants 2026: How to Get Help With Your Down Payment

    Buying your first home is one of the biggest financial decisions you will make — and it is more expensive than ever. The good news is that hundreds of state, federal, and local programs exist specifically to help first-time buyers cover down payments, reduce closing costs, and qualify for lower interest rates.

    This guide covers the most impactful first-time homebuyer programs and grants available in 2026, how to find ones in your state, and how to stack programs for maximum benefit.

    What Counts as a “First-Time Homebuyer”?

    Most programs define a first-time buyer as someone who has not owned a primary residence in the past three years. This means that if you owned a home five years ago and have been renting since, you likely qualify. Some programs also extend eligibility to displaced homemakers or single parents regardless of prior ownership history.

    Federal Programs Available in 2026

    FHA Loans

    The Federal Housing Administration loan program lets first-time buyers purchase a home with as little as 3.5% down with a credit score of 580 or higher. FHA loans are not grants, but they make financing more accessible than conventional mortgages. Most down payment assistance programs can be layered on top of an FHA loan.

    Fannie Mae HomeReady

    HomeReady is a conventional loan program with a 3% minimum down payment. It allows income from household members who are not on the loan (like a parent living in the home) to count toward qualification. It also features reduced mortgage insurance costs compared to standard conventional loans. Available through approved lenders nationwide.

    Freddie Mac Home Possible

    Home Possible mirrors HomeReady in structure — 3% down, reduced PMI, income flexibility — and is available to buyers whose income falls at or below 80% of their area median income (AMI). Both programs also require a homebuyer education course, which is often available free online.

    USDA Loans

    If you are buying in a rural or suburban area, a USDA loan might be the best deal available: zero down payment, competitive interest rates, and lower mortgage insurance than FHA. Eligibility depends on property location and household income limits. The USDA’s eligibility map at usda.gov lets you check whether a specific address qualifies.

    VA Loans

    Active military, veterans, and surviving spouses can access VA loans with no down payment and no mortgage insurance. VA loans consistently have some of the lowest interest rates in the market. If you qualify, this is almost always the best financing option available.

    State Housing Finance Agency Programs

    Every state has a Housing Finance Agency (HFA) that runs its own first-time buyer programs. These typically offer:

    • Below-market interest rates on first mortgages
    • Down payment assistance (DPA) — usually 2% to 5% of the purchase price, delivered as a grant, forgivable loan, or low-interest second mortgage
    • Closing cost assistance
    • Mortgage credit certificates (MCCs) — a federal tax credit worth 20% to 40% of your annual mortgage interest

    Income and purchase price limits apply and vary by county. To find your state’s HFA program:

    1. Search “[your state] Housing Finance Agency” or “[your state] first-time homebuyer program”
    2. Check eligibility requirements — most require completing an approved homebuyer education course
    3. Contact an HFA-approved lender in your area — not all lenders participate

    Local and Municipal Programs

    Cities and counties often run their own programs on top of state offerings, especially in areas with high housing costs. These can include:

    • Down payment grants that do not need to be repaid
    • Shared appreciation mortgages — the city or nonprofit provides part of the down payment and receives a portion of appreciation when you sell
    • Employer-assisted housing (EAH) — some local governments, hospitals, and universities offer housing assistance to attract workers to high-cost areas

    Search “[your city or county] first-time homebuyer assistance” and check with your city’s housing department. These programs often have limited funding and can close quickly when dollars run out — applying early in the year is smart.

    How Down Payment Assistance Actually Works

    Down payment assistance comes in three main forms:

    • Grants: Free money, no repayment required. Usually 1% to 3% of the purchase price.
    • Forgivable second mortgages: You borrow the down payment as a second loan, but it is forgiven (usually over 3 to 10 years) as long as you stay in the home. If you sell or refinance before the forgiveness period ends, you typically repay a prorated amount.
    • Deferred second mortgages: No monthly payments and no interest, but you repay the full amount when you sell, refinance, or pay off the first mortgage.

    Most DPA programs require you to use a specific first mortgage (often an FHA, Fannie Mae, or Freddie Mac loan) and an approved lender. The down payment assistance does not appear in your bank account — it is applied at closing.

    Stacking Programs

    The most financially efficient approach is to combine programs. For example:

    • Use a state HFA first mortgage at a below-market rate
    • Layer on DPA to cover the 3% to 3.5% down payment
    • Add a mortgage credit certificate for an annual federal tax credit

    In some scenarios, buyers end up bringing less than $1,000 to closing. The MCC can then reduce your federal tax bill by thousands of dollars each year as long as you have the mortgage.

    Homebuyer Education Requirements

    Most first-time buyer programs require completing an approved homebuyer education course before you can access the benefits. HUD-approved courses are available online through providers like Framework (frameworkhomeownership.org) and eHomeAmerica, typically costing $75 to $125. Completing the course also makes you a more informed buyer — it covers the full purchase process, budgeting, and what to expect after closing.

    Income and Price Limits

    Most programs have income caps based on the area median income (AMI) and purchase price caps based on local home values. A buyer making $80,000 in rural Ohio might qualify easily; the same buyer in San Francisco may exceed the limits. Always check the current limits for your specific county — they update annually and vary significantly by location.

    Bottom Line

    First-time homebuyer programs are underused. Millions of buyers leave money on the table by not checking for assistance programs before financing their purchase. The programs exist precisely because the gap between renting and owning is hard to bridge on your own.

    Start with your state HFA’s website, then check your city or county housing office, and tell any lender you speak with that you want to explore down payment assistance options. Not every lender participates in these programs, so it is worth talking to at least two or three HFA-approved lenders before you decide who to work with.

  • What Is a Credit Union and Should You Use One? 2026

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply for a financial product through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial opinions or the products we recommend. Always compare options before applying.

    Credit unions are a different kind of financial institution. They are member-owned, not-for-profit organizations that often offer better rates, lower fees, and friendlier service than big banks. This guide explains how credit unions work, how they compare to banks, and whether you should switch.

    What Is a Credit Union?

    A credit union is a member-owned financial cooperative. When you join a credit union and open an account, you become a member and part-owner. Credit unions are not-for-profit, so any earnings go back to members in the form of lower fees, higher savings rates, and lower loan rates.

    Banks, by contrast, are for-profit businesses owned by shareholders. Their goal is to maximize profit, which sometimes comes at the expense of customer fees and rates.

    How Credit Unions Are Different from Banks

    Feature Credit Union Bank
    Ownership Members (you) Shareholders (investors)
    Profit purpose Returned to members Paid to shareholders
    Deposit insurance NCUA (up to $250K) FDIC (up to $250K)
    Loan rates Usually lower Vary widely
    Savings rates Usually higher Vary widely
    Fees Usually lower Often higher
    Branch network Usually smaller Often larger
    Technology/apps Can lag behind Usually better

    Are Credit Unions Safe?

    Yes. Credit union deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), a federal agency. The NCUA insures accounts up to $250,000 per member, per ownership category — the same protection level as FDIC insurance at banks. Your money is equally safe at a federally insured credit union as at any bank.

    Benefits of Credit Unions

    Lower Loan Rates

    Credit unions tend to offer lower rates on car loans, personal loans, mortgages, and credit cards. On a $25,000 car loan, even a 1% rate difference saves you hundreds of dollars over the loan term.

    Higher Savings Rates

    Credit unions often pay higher rates on savings accounts and CDs than big banks. Not always higher than top online banks, but usually better than traditional brick-and-mortar banks.

    Lower Fees

    Credit unions typically charge lower or no monthly fees on checking and savings accounts. Overdraft fees are also often lower.

    Personalized Service

    Credit unions are community-focused. Members often report better customer service and more flexibility when they need help (like working through a financial hardship).

    Downsides of Credit Unions

    Membership Requirements

    You must qualify to join a credit union. Membership is usually tied to your employer, geographic area, military service, profession, or affiliation with a specific group. However, many credit unions have broadened their membership criteria. Some allow anyone to join by making a small donation to a partner organization.

    Fewer Branches and ATMs

    Most credit unions are smaller than national banks. They may have fewer branches and ATMs. However, many credit unions belong to shared branching networks and surcharge-free ATM networks like CO-OP, which gives members access to thousands of locations.

    Technology Can Be Behind

    Some credit unions have less polished mobile apps and online banking tools than major banks like Chase or Bank of America. This gap has narrowed, but it still exists at smaller institutions.

    How to Find and Join a Credit Union

    1. Visit MyCreditUnion.gov to search for credit unions you are eligible to join
    2. Check whether your employer, school, or military affiliation qualifies you
    3. Look for community credit unions in your area that allow anyone to join
    4. Open a share account (savings account) to establish membership — usually requires $5 to $25
    5. Apply for checking, loans, or credit cards as a member

    Top National Credit Unions Worth Considering

    Alliant Credit Union

    One of the largest and most accessible credit unions in the U.S. Anyone can join by donating $5 to a partner charity. Excellent high-yield savings rate, no fees, and strong mobile app. Fully online.

    Navy Federal Credit Union

    The largest credit union in the country. Open to military members, veterans, and their families. Outstanding rates on auto loans and mortgages.

    PenFed Credit Union

    Open to anyone. Strong mortgage and auto loan rates. Also has competitive credit cards.

    Should You Switch to a Credit Union?

    Consider a credit union if you want lower loan rates, are frustrated by bank fees, or value personalized service. Keep your bank if you need a large ATM network, prefer a polished mobile app, or use features like Zelle that require a major bank.

    Many people use both: a credit union for loans and savings, and a big bank or online bank for everyday checking. See our guide to Best Checking Accounts 2026 for top online alternatives.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can anyone join a credit union?

    Not all credit unions are open to everyone, but many have broad membership criteria. Alliant Credit Union and PenFed are open to anyone in the U.S.

    Are credit unions better than banks?

    Credit unions usually offer better rates and lower fees. Banks often have better technology and larger ATM networks. The best choice depends on your priorities.

    What is a share account at a credit union?

    A share account is a credit union’s term for a savings account. Opening one with a small deposit establishes your membership in the credit union.

    Rates as of May 2026. Rates change frequently. Verify current rates directly with each institution before applying.

  • How to Make a Monthly Budget 2026: Step-by-Step Guide

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply for a financial product through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial opinions or the products we recommend. Always compare options before applying.

    A monthly budget is the foundation of personal finance. It tells your money where to go instead of wondering where it went. This guide shows you exactly how to create a monthly budget from scratch in 2026, including the best budgeting methods and free tools to get started.

    Why You Need a Budget

    Most people do not know exactly how much they spend each month. Without a budget, it is easy to overspend, undersave, and feel like money just disappears. A budget fixes that. It gives you a plan and shows you where you actually stand.

    A budget is not about restricting yourself. It is about being intentional. You still spend on things you enjoy. You just do it with a plan.

    Step 1: Calculate Your Monthly Take-Home Income

    Start with the money you actually receive, not your gross salary. Take-home income (net income) is your pay after taxes, health insurance, and retirement contributions are deducted.

    If your income varies (freelance, gig work, hourly shifts), use your lowest typical month as your base. You can always adjust up when you earn more.

    Step 2: List All Your Monthly Expenses

    Write down every expense you have. Split them into two categories:

    Fixed Expenses

    These stay the same every month:

    • Rent or mortgage
    • Car payment
    • Insurance (car, health, renter’s)
    • Loan payments
    • Subscriptions (Netflix, Spotify, gym)

    Variable Expenses

    These change month to month:

    • Groceries
    • Dining out and coffee
    • Gas
    • Utilities (electricity, phone)
    • Entertainment
    • Clothing
    • Personal care

    Step 3: Choose a Budgeting Method

    The 50/30/20 Rule

    This is the simplest budgeting framework:

    • 50% of take-home income goes to needs (rent, groceries, utilities, transportation)
    • 30% goes to wants (dining out, entertainment, hobbies)
    • 20% goes to savings and debt payoff

    Example: $4,000 take-home income means $2,000 for needs, $1,200 for wants, $800 for savings and debt.

    Zero-Based Budgeting

    Every dollar gets assigned a job. Income minus all expenses and savings equals zero at the end of the month. More precise but requires more effort. Used by the YNAB (You Need a Budget) app.

    Pay Yourself First

    Move your savings contribution automatically on payday before you can spend it. Whatever is left, spend as you like. Simple and effective for people who find budgeting tedious.

    Envelope Method

    Withdraw cash for variable spending categories and put it in labeled envelopes. When the envelope is empty, spending in that category stops for the month. Effective for people who overspend with cards.

    Step 4: Build Your Budget Spreadsheet

    Category Monthly Budget Actual Spent Difference
    Rent $1,200 $1,200 $0
    Groceries $400 $380 +$20
    Dining out $200 $310 -$110
    Gas $120 $115 +$5
    Subscriptions $80 $80 $0
    Savings $500 $500 $0
    Debt payment $300 $300 $0
    Total $2,800 $2,885 -$85

    Step 5: Track Your Spending

    The budget only works if you check it. Review your actual spending weekly. You do not need to be perfect. You need to be aware.

    Free Budgeting Apps

    • Mint: Automatic bank syncing, category tracking, budget alerts
    • YNAB (You Need a Budget): Zero-based budgeting, $14.99/month or $99/year
    • EveryDollar: Simple zero-based budgeting app, free basic version
    • PocketGuard: Shows how much you have left to spend after bills and savings

    Step 6: Adjust Your Budget Each Month

    Your first budget will not be perfect. That is fine. After the first month, review what you spent, adjust your categories to reflect reality, and look for areas where you can reduce spending or save more.

    Your budget should evolve. When you get a raise, budget the increase toward savings before lifestyle inflation creeps in.

    Common Budget Mistakes to Avoid

    • Forgetting irregular expenses (car registration, annual subscriptions, holiday gifts)
    • Setting unrealistic targets (cutting dining out to $0 when you enjoy eating out)
    • Not including a miscellaneous or fun category
    • Giving up after one bad month

    Build an Emergency Fund First

    Before aggressively paying off debt or investing, build a small emergency fund of $1,000. This prevents you from going into more debt when unexpected expenses hit. See our full guide to How to Build an Emergency Fund 2026.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How long does it take to set up a monthly budget?

    Your first budget takes 30 to 60 minutes to set up. After that, weekly check-ins take 10 to 15 minutes.

    What percentage of income should go to savings?

    Financial experts recommend saving at least 20% of take-home income. If that is not possible, start with 5% and increase it by 1% each month.

    What is the best budgeting app?

    For most people, Mint is the easiest free option. YNAB is the most powerful paid option. EveryDollar is a good free zero-based budgeting choice.

    Rates as of May 2026. Rates change frequently. Verify current rates directly with each institution before applying.

  • What Is Term Life Insurance and How Much Do You Need? 2026

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply for a financial product through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial opinions or the products we recommend. Always compare options before applying.

    Term life insurance is the most straightforward and affordable type of life insurance. It pays a death benefit to your beneficiaries if you die during the policy term. This guide explains how term life insurance works, how much coverage you need, and how to get the best rates in 2026.

    What Is Term Life Insurance?

    Term life insurance provides coverage for a set period of time, called the term. Common terms are 10, 20, or 30 years. If you die during the term, your beneficiaries receive a tax-free lump sum called the death benefit. If you outlive the term, the policy expires with no payout.

    Term life is “pure” insurance. You pay for coverage. There is no cash value or investment component. This makes it much cheaper than whole life or universal life insurance.

    Term Life vs Whole Life Insurance

    Feature Term Life Whole Life
    Coverage period Set term (10–30 years) Lifetime
    Monthly cost Low 5–15x higher
    Cash value No Yes (grows slowly)
    Best for Most families Estate planning, specific needs
    Investment vehicle? No Poor one

    For most families, term life is the right choice. The money saved on premiums compared to whole life can be invested in index funds for far better returns.

    How Much Life Insurance Do You Need?

    The DIME Method

    One common approach is the DIME formula:

    • Debt: Total outstanding debts (mortgage, car loans, student loans, credit cards)
    • Income: Your annual income multiplied by years until retirement
    • Mortgage: Remaining mortgage balance
    • Education: Estimated cost of education for your children

    Add these up for a rough coverage target.

    The 10x Income Rule

    A simpler rule: multiply your annual income by 10. A person earning $70,000 per year would aim for $700,000 in coverage. This is a rough starting point, not a perfect formula.

    Consider Your Specific Situation

    Coverage needs vary. Consider:

    • Number of dependents and their ages
    • Whether your spouse works and earns income
    • Whether you have young children who need daycare or education funding
    • Your outstanding debts
    • Whether you have existing savings or assets

    How Much Does Term Life Insurance Cost?

    Term life insurance is more affordable than most people think. A healthy 30-year-old non-smoker can get a $500,000 20-year term policy for around $25–$30 per month. Rates increase with age and health conditions.

    Age $500K / 20-Year Term (Estimated Monthly Premium)
    25 $18–$22
    30 $22–$28
    35 $28–$36
    40 $42–$56
    45 $65–$90

    Smokers pay two to three times more. Health conditions can further increase premiums.

    Best Term Life Insurance Companies of 2026

    Haven Life (Backed by MassMutual)

    Haven Life offers fully digital applications with instant approval for many applicants. Competitive rates. You can apply and potentially get coverage the same day.

    Banner Life

    Banner consistently offers the lowest rates for many applicants. Highly rated financially. Good for people who want the cheapest option and are willing to go through underwriting.

    Protective Life

    Protective offers strong rates and flexible terms up to 40 years, longer than most competitors. Good for younger buyers who want very long coverage periods.

    Pacific Life

    Pacific Life is a top choice for people with health conditions who still want competitive pricing. Their underwriting is more flexible than some competitors.

    How to Apply for Term Life Insurance

    1. Use a comparison tool to get quotes from multiple companies
    2. Choose your coverage amount and term length
    3. Complete the application (health history, lifestyle questions)
    4. For larger policies, complete a medical exam (paramedical exam, usually free and done at your home)
    5. Underwriter reviews your application (2–6 weeks for traditional underwriting)
    6. Pay your first premium and coverage begins

    When Is the Best Time to Buy Term Life Insurance?

    The best time is now, or as young as possible. Rates increase every year you age. A 35-year-old pays roughly 50% more than a 25-year-old for the same policy. If you have dependents, do not wait.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can you cash out a term life insurance policy?

    No. Term life insurance has no cash value. You cannot cash it out. It only pays if you die during the term.

    What happens when a term life policy expires?

    The policy ends with no payout. You can let it lapse, renew at a higher rate, or buy a new policy. Many insurers allow conversion to permanent coverage.

    Do I need life insurance if I have no dependents?

    Probably not. Term life insurance is primarily for people with dependents who rely on their income.

    Rates as of May 2026. Rates change frequently. Verify current rates directly with each institution before applying.

    See also:

  • How to Invest in Index Funds for Beginners 2026

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply for a financial product through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial opinions or the products we recommend. Always compare options before applying.

    Index funds are one of the simplest and most powerful ways to build wealth. They track a market index, charge very low fees, and have outperformed most actively managed funds over the long run. This guide shows you exactly how to start investing in index funds in 2026.

    What Is an Index Fund?

    An index fund is a type of investment fund that tracks a specific market index. The most common index is the S&P 500, which includes the 500 largest U.S. publicly traded companies. When you invest in an S&P 500 index fund, you own a tiny piece of all 500 companies.

    Index funds do not try to beat the market. They simply match it. This sounds boring, but it works. Over any 20-year period in history, the S&P 500 has delivered positive returns. Most active fund managers fail to beat it consistently.

    Why Index Funds Are So Popular

    Low Fees

    The average actively managed fund charges 0.60% to 1.0% per year. Leading index funds charge 0.03% to 0.10%. On a $100,000 portfolio over 30 years, that fee difference can cost you $100,000 or more in lost growth.

    Instant Diversification

    One S&P 500 index fund gives you exposure to 500 companies across every sector of the economy. You are not betting on one company or industry.

    No Need to Pick Stocks

    You do not need to research companies, read earnings reports, or guess which stocks will go up. The index does the work. You just own the market.

    Consistent Long-Term Performance

    The S&P 500 has averaged roughly 10% annual returns over the past 100 years, before inflation. That is not guaranteed, but it is a powerful historical track record.

    Popular Index Funds to Consider

    Fund What It Tracks Expense Ratio Ticker
    Vanguard S&P 500 ETF S&P 500 (500 large US companies) 0.03% VOO
    Fidelity Zero Total Market Total US stock market 0.00% FZROX
    Schwab S&P 500 Index S&P 500 0.02% SWPPX
    Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF Total US stock market 0.03% VTI
    Vanguard Total World Stock ETF Global stocks (US + international) 0.07% VT

    Step-by-Step: How to Invest in Index Funds

    Step 1: Open a Brokerage or Retirement Account

    You need an account to hold your index funds. For retirement savings, open a Roth IRA or Traditional IRA at Fidelity, Vanguard, or Schwab. For taxable investing, open a regular brokerage account. All three are free to open with no account minimums.

    For tax-free growth on your retirement savings, a Roth IRA is one of the best options. See our guide to How to Open a Roth IRA.

    Step 2: Fund the Account

    Link your bank account and transfer money in. You can start with as little as $1 at most brokerages. Many people set up automatic monthly contributions so they invest consistently without thinking about it.

    Step 3: Search for Your Index Fund

    Search by ticker symbol (e.g., VOO, VTI) or fund name. Read the fund summary to confirm it tracks the index you want and check the expense ratio.

    Step 4: Place Your Buy Order

    For mutual fund index funds, you place a dollar amount and the trade executes at end of day. For ETF index funds, you buy shares like a stock. Either works fine for long-term investors.

    Step 5: Set Up Automatic Contributions

    Consistency beats timing the market. Set up a recurring purchase (weekly or monthly) and let compound interest do the work over time.

    Index Funds in a 401(k)

    Many 401(k) plans offer index funds. Look for the fund with the lowest expense ratio in your plan, usually labeled as an S&P 500 index fund or total market index fund. If your plan has a target-date fund, that is also fine; it automatically adjusts its stock/bond mix as you approach retirement.

    Common Mistakes to Avoid

    Selling During Market Drops

    Markets drop. Sometimes by 20% to 40%. This is normal. Investors who sell in panic lock in their losses. Investors who stay invested recover and grow. Do not sell during downturns unless you genuinely need the money.

    Picking Too Many Funds

    You do not need 10 index funds. One S&P 500 index fund or one total market index fund is enough for the core of most portfolios. Adding more funds often just creates complexity without meaningful diversification.

    Checking Your Balance Every Day

    Watching daily price swings can lead to emotional decisions. Check your balance monthly or quarterly. Then leave it alone.

    How Much Should You Invest?

    A common starting goal is to invest 15% of your gross income for retirement. If that is not possible now, start with 1% and increase by 1% each year. The key is to start. Time in the market matters more than the amount you invest at first.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much money do I need to start investing in index funds?

    You can start with as little as $1 at Fidelity or Schwab. Vanguard mutual funds have a $1,000 minimum, but Vanguard ETFs have no minimum.

    Can you lose money in an index fund?

    Yes. Index funds can lose value when the market drops. However, diversified index funds have historically recovered over long time horizons.

    Are index funds better than actively managed funds?

    Over the long term, most actively managed funds underperform their benchmark index after fees. Index funds are the preferred choice for most long-term investors.

    Rates as of May 2026. Rates change frequently. Verify current rates directly with each institution before applying.

  • What Is a Mutual Fund? A Beginner’s Guide for 2026

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply for a financial product through links on this page. This does not affect our editorial opinions or the products we recommend. Always compare options before applying.

    A mutual fund pools money from many investors to buy a collection of stocks, bonds, or other assets. It is one of the most common ways people invest for retirement and long-term goals. This guide explains how mutual funds work, what they cost, and how to pick the right one.

    How a Mutual Fund Works

    When you buy shares of a mutual fund, your money is combined with money from other investors. A professional fund manager uses that pool of money to buy securities. The fund’s value goes up or down based on the performance of those securities.

    For example, if a mutual fund owns 100 different stocks and those stocks rise in value, your fund shares rise in value too. You own a slice of the whole portfolio, even if you only invested $500.

    Types of Mutual Funds

    Stock (Equity) Funds

    Stock funds invest mainly in company shares. They aim for growth over time. They carry more short-term risk than bond funds but have historically produced higher long-term returns.

    Bond (Fixed Income) Funds

    Bond funds invest in government or corporate bonds. They aim to produce steady income. They are generally less volatile than stock funds, making them popular for conservative investors or those near retirement.

    Balanced Funds

    Balanced funds mix stocks and bonds in one portfolio. A common split is 60% stocks and 40% bonds. They offer growth potential with some protection against market drops.

    Index Funds

    Index funds track a market index like the S&P 500. They are not actively managed, so they charge very low fees. Many financial experts recommend index funds for most investors. See our full guide on How to Invest in Index Funds.

    Money Market Funds

    Money market funds invest in short-term, low-risk securities. They aim to keep a stable $1 per share value. They are not the same as money market accounts at banks, though they work similarly.

    Mutual Funds vs ETFs

    Exchange-traded funds (ETFs) are similar to index mutual funds but trade on a stock exchange throughout the day like a stock. Mutual funds only price once per day, after the market closes. For most long-term investors, this difference does not matter much. ETFs often have slightly lower costs.

    How Mutual Fund Fees Work

    Expense Ratio

    The expense ratio is the annual fee the fund charges as a percentage of your investment. A 0.05% expense ratio on a $10,000 investment costs $5 per year. A 1.0% expense ratio costs $100 per year. Over 30 years, the difference is enormous. Always check the expense ratio before investing.

    Load Fees

    Some mutual funds charge a sales commission called a load. A front-end load is charged when you buy. A back-end load is charged when you sell. No-load funds charge no sales commission. Choose no-load funds whenever possible.

    12b-1 Fees

    These are marketing and distribution fees some funds charge. They are included in the expense ratio. Avoid funds with high 12b-1 fees.

    How to Buy a Mutual Fund

    1. Open a brokerage or retirement account (Fidelity, Vanguard, Schwab are popular choices)
    2. Search for a mutual fund by name or ticker symbol
    3. Check the minimum investment (many funds start at $1,000 to $3,000; some have no minimum)
    4. Review the expense ratio and investment strategy
    5. Place your purchase order

    Your order will execute at the end-of-day price, called the net asset value (NAV).

    Mutual Funds in Retirement Accounts

    Most 401(k) plans offer a lineup of mutual funds. When you contribute to a 401(k), you choose how to allocate your money among those funds. Index funds in a 401(k) are one of the most cost-effective ways to build retirement wealth. You can also hold mutual funds in an IRA. See our guide to How to Open a Roth IRA.

    Pros and Cons of Mutual Funds

    Pros Cons
    Instant diversification Fees can eat returns over time
    Professional management No intraday trading
    Easy to invest small amounts Capital gains distributions can trigger taxes
    Widely available in 401(k)s Less transparent than individual stocks

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the minimum investment for a mutual fund?

    Minimums vary. Many mutual funds require $1,000 to $3,000 to start. Some index funds at Fidelity have no minimum. 401(k) contributions usually have no minimum per fund.

    Are mutual funds safe investments?

    Mutual funds are not guaranteed. Their value can go up or down. However, diversified stock mutual funds have historically recovered from downturns over long periods. Risk depends on the fund type.

    How are mutual fund profits taxed?

    Mutual funds can distribute capital gains and dividends, which are taxable in a regular brokerage account. In a tax-advantaged account like an IRA or 401(k), taxes are deferred or eliminated.

    Rates as of May 2026. Rates change frequently. Verify current rates directly with each institution before applying.

  • Required Minimum Distributions (RMDs): What They Are and How They Work

    Required Minimum Distributions, commonly called RMDs, are mandatory annual withdrawals the IRS requires from most retirement accounts once you reach a certain age. Understanding how RMDs work is essential for retirement planning because they affect your tax situation, Social Security benefits, Medicare premiums, and estate plans. Here is a complete guide to RMDs in 2026.

    What Is an RMD?

    When you contribute to a traditional IRA, 401(k), 403(b), or similar pre-tax retirement account, you defer taxes on that money until you withdraw it. The IRS allows this tax deferral to encourage retirement savings — but it eventually requires you to start taking withdrawals so it can collect those deferred taxes. That mandatory annual withdrawal is the RMD.

    The amount you must withdraw each year is calculated by dividing your account balance at the end of the prior year by a life expectancy factor from IRS actuarial tables. The older you are, the larger the percentage you must withdraw.

    When Must You Start Taking RMDs?

    Under the SECURE Act 2.0 (passed in 2022), the required beginning date for RMDs was updated:

    • If you were born in 1951 or later, you must begin taking RMDs at age 73.
    • If you were born in 1960 or later, the starting age increases to 75 (effective for those reaching 75 after January 1, 2033).

    Your first RMD must be taken by April 1 of the year after you reach the applicable starting age. All subsequent RMDs must be taken by December 31 of each year. If you delay your first RMD to April 1, you will have two RMDs in that second year — one for the prior year (delayed first RMD) and one for the current year — which could push you into a higher tax bracket.

    Which Accounts Are Subject to RMDs?

    RMDs apply to:

    • Traditional IRAs
    • Rollover IRAs
    • SEP IRAs
    • SIMPLE IRAs
    • 401(k) plans
    • 403(b) plans
    • 457(b) plans (for governmental employers)
    • Profit-sharing plans
    • Inherited IRAs (special rules apply — see below)

    Roth IRAs are NOT subject to RMDs during the original owner’s lifetime. This is one of the major advantages of Roth accounts for people who want to preserve wealth for heirs or reduce required taxable distributions in retirement.

    How Is the RMD Amount Calculated?

    The basic formula is:

    RMD = Prior December 31 account balance / Distribution period from IRS Uniform Lifetime Table

    The IRS Uniform Lifetime Table assigns a distribution period based on your age. In 2022, the IRS updated these tables to reflect longer life expectancies, which effectively reduced RMDs slightly for most people.

    Example: You turn 75 in 2026. Your traditional IRA balance on December 31, 2025 was $500,000. The IRS distribution period for age 75 is 24.6 years.

    $500,000 / 24.6 = $20,325 — that is your 2026 RMD.

    If your sole beneficiary is a spouse who is more than 10 years younger than you, you use the Joint Life and Last Survivor Expectancy Table instead, which produces lower RMDs.

    If you have multiple IRAs, you calculate the RMD separately for each account but can take the total from any one or combination of your IRAs. For 401(k) plans, each plan’s RMD must be taken from that specific plan — you cannot aggregate across different 401(k) accounts.

    Tax Treatment of RMDs

    RMDs from pre-tax accounts are included in your gross income as ordinary income in the year taken. They are taxed at your ordinary income tax rate — the same rate as wages or salary. This can have several downstream effects:

    • Higher tax bracket: RMDs can push you into a higher marginal tax bracket, especially if combined with other income.
    • Social Security taxation: Up to 85% of Social Security benefits can be taxed if your combined income (including RMDs) exceeds certain thresholds.
    • Medicare IRMAA surcharges: RMDs that push your MAGI above Medicare IRMAA thresholds will increase your Medicare Part B and Part D premiums the following year. In 2026, IRMAA surcharges can add hundreds of dollars per month to Medicare costs for high-income retirees.

    What Happens If You Miss an RMD?

    The penalty for failing to take a required RMD was historically 50% of the amount not taken. The SECURE Act 2.0 reduced this penalty to 25% — and further reduced it to 10% if you correct the mistake within a two-year correction window. While lower than before, the penalty is still significant. Always take your full RMD by the deadline.

    Strategies to Manage RMDs

    Roth Conversions Before RMDs Begin

    One of the most effective strategies to reduce future RMDs is to convert pre-tax traditional IRA or 401(k) money to a Roth IRA before your RMDs begin. Roth IRAs are not subject to RMDs, so each dollar converted reduces your future mandatory withdrawal base and its associated tax.

    Qualified Charitable Distributions (QCDs)

    If you are 70½ or older and charitably inclined, a Qualified Charitable Distribution allows you to transfer up to $105,000 per year (2026 limit, indexed for inflation) directly from your IRA to a qualified charity. The QCD counts as your RMD but is excluded from your taxable income — unlike a regular IRA withdrawal followed by a charitable deduction. This is particularly valuable because it reduces your MAGI without requiring you to itemize deductions.

    Work Longer

    If you are still working for your current employer at age 73 (and do not own more than 5% of the company), you may be able to delay RMDs from your current employer’s 401(k) until you retire. This does not apply to IRAs or former employer 401(k)s.

    Spend RMDs Strategically

    RMDs taken but not needed for living expenses can be reinvested in a taxable brokerage account. While you cannot put them back into an IRA (unless you are still eligible to contribute), you can use them to continue building wealth in a taxable account that will receive a step-up in cost basis at death.

    RMDs for Inherited IRAs

    The SECURE Act changed the rules for inherited IRAs significantly. For most non-spouse beneficiaries who inherited after January 1, 2020:

    • They must withdraw the entire inherited IRA within 10 years of the original owner’s death.
    • There are no annual RMD requirements within the 10-year window (for accounts inherited from owners who had not yet begun RMDs) — just a full withdrawal by December 31 of the 10th year after death.
    • Eligible Designated Beneficiaries (surviving spouses, minor children, disabled or chronically ill individuals, and beneficiaries not more than 10 years younger than the deceased) have more flexibility and may stretch distributions over their lifetime.

    Note: IRS guidance on the 10-year rule has been complex and evolving. Consult a financial advisor or tax professional for guidance specific to your inherited account situation.

    RMDs and Estate Planning

    Large pre-tax retirement accounts can create significant tax burdens for heirs under the 10-year rule. Strategies to consider:

    • Convert pre-tax IRAs to Roth IRAs during your lifetime to reduce the tax burden on heirs.
    • Leave Roth IRAs to heirs (tax-free withdrawals) and use pre-tax accounts for charitable giving through QCDs.
    • Name a charity as beneficiary of pre-tax accounts — charities do not pay income tax on inherited IRAs.

    Final Thoughts

    RMDs are one of the most important considerations in retirement planning, yet many people do not plan for them until they are already required. Starting to think about RMDs in your 50s and 60s — while you still have time to use Roth conversions, QCDs, and asset location strategies — can meaningfully reduce the tax impact in retirement. Consult a financial planner or CPA to model how RMDs will interact with your other income sources and develop a withdrawal strategy that minimizes your lifetime tax burden.