Category: Personal Finance

  • How to Remove a Collection from Your Credit Report

    A collection account on your credit report can drop your score by 50 to 100 points. The good news: you have real options to deal with it. Some work better than others depending on how old the debt is and whether it is accurate.

    What Is a Collection Account?

    When you miss payments on a debt for 90 to 180 days, the original creditor often sells or transfers the account to a collection agency. That agency then reports the collection to the three major credit bureaus: Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.

    Collections stay on your credit report for seven years from the date of first delinquency. That is the date you first missed a payment on the original account, not the date the debt was sold.

    Step 1: Verify the Debt Is Accurate

    Before paying or negotiating anything, pull your credit reports from AnnualCreditReport.com and check every collection entry carefully. Look for:

    • Wrong account balance
    • Incorrect date of first delinquency
    • Debt you do not recognize at all
    • Duplicate entries for the same debt
    • Accounts past the seven-year reporting window

    If you find an error, dispute it directly with the credit bureau. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, bureaus must investigate disputes within 30 days. If they cannot verify the information, they must remove it.

    Step 2: Dispute Inaccurate Collections

    You can dispute online, by phone, or by mail. Mail is the most defensible because you have a paper trail. Send a dispute letter to the credit bureau with copies of any supporting documents. Use certified mail so you have proof of delivery.

    The credit bureau contacts the collection agency. If the agency cannot verify the account within 30 days, the bureau removes it.

    Step 3: Request Debt Validation

    If a collector contacts you about a debt, you have 30 days to request debt validation. Send a written request asking the collector to prove the debt is yours and the amount is correct. While validation is pending, they must stop collection activity.

    If they cannot validate the debt, they must stop reporting it and cease collection efforts.

    Step 4: Negotiate a Pay-for-Delete Agreement

    Some collection agencies will agree to remove the collection from your report in exchange for payment. This is called a pay-for-delete agreement.

    Get the agreement in writing before you pay a single dollar. An email or letter from the collector works. The agreement should state they will request removal from all three bureaus within a specific timeframe after payment clears.

    Not all collectors agree to pay-for-delete. The major bureaus technically discourage it because it can make credit reports less accurate. But many smaller collection agencies still do it.

    Step 5: Ask for Goodwill Deletion

    If the collection is paid and accurate, you can write a goodwill letter asking the creditor or collector to remove it as a courtesy. Explain why you fell behind, what has changed in your financial situation, and that you have since paid in full.

    Goodwill deletions are not guaranteed. They work best when the collection is an isolated incident and you have a strong overall payment history. Some creditors have policies against them. But it costs nothing to ask.

    What Happens If You Pay Without a Delete Agreement?

    If you pay a collection without a pay-for-delete agreement, the account is updated to show a zero balance but it stays on your report. The collection entry still shows, which still hurts your score. However, newer FICO and VantageScore models weigh paid collections less heavily than unpaid ones.

    Paying the collection is still worth doing if you want to qualify for a mortgage or other large loan. Many lenders require zero outstanding collections before approving you regardless of your score.

    Statute of Limitations vs. Reporting Deadline

    These two deadlines are completely separate and easy to confuse.

    The statute of limitations is how long a collector has to sue you in court. It varies by state and type of debt, typically three to six years.

    The credit reporting limit is always seven years from the date of first delinquency. It does not reset if you make a payment or acknowledge the debt in writing.

    On a very old debt that is near the seven-year mark, sometimes the best strategy is to wait it out. Making a payment can restart the statute of limitations clock in some states, but it does not reset the credit reporting clock.

    How Much Does a Collection Hurt Your Score?

    The impact depends on how old the collection is and your overall credit profile. A new collection on an otherwise clean report can drop your score by 100 points or more. An older collection, especially if your report has many positive accounts, may have a smaller effect.

    Under FICO 9 and VantageScore 3.0 and higher, paid collections are not factored into your score at all. The challenge is that many lenders still use older scoring models like FICO 8, which does count paid collections.

    Working with a Credit Repair Company

    You can do everything above yourself for free. Credit repair companies charge monthly fees of $50 to $150 or more to do the same thing. Under the Credit Repair Organizations Act, they cannot legally do anything you cannot do on your own.

    Be skeptical of any company that promises to remove accurate, verified negative information. No one can legally remove accurate negative data within the reporting window.

    Key Takeaways

    • Always dispute inaccurate collections first. It costs nothing and often works.
    • Request debt validation before paying anything to a collector you have not heard of.
    • Negotiate pay-for-delete in writing before sending payment.
    • On old debts, consider whether paying restarts the statute of limitations in your state.
    • Collections fall off automatically after seven years from the date of first delinquency.

    Related Articles

    Related: How to Dispute a Credit Report Error

  • What Is Debt-to-Income Ratio and Why Does It Matter?

    Your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI, is one of the most important numbers lenders look at when you apply for a mortgage, car loan, or personal loan. A high DTI can get you rejected even if your credit score is excellent. Here is what it means and how to improve it.

    What Is Debt-to-Income Ratio?

    DTI measures how much of your monthly gross income goes toward debt payments. Lenders use it to judge whether you can afford to take on more debt.

    The formula is simple:

    DTI = Total Monthly Debt Payments / Gross Monthly Income x 100

    If you earn $6,000 per month before taxes and pay $1,800 toward debt each month, your DTI is 30%.

    What Counts as Debt in the Calculation?

    DTI includes all recurring monthly debt obligations that show on your credit report or that lenders verify:

    • Minimum credit card payments
    • Car loans
    • Student loans
    • Personal loans
    • Child support and alimony
    • The new mortgage payment you are applying for (for home loans)

    DTI does not include utilities, groceries, insurance, or subscriptions. It is strictly debt payments.

    Front-End vs. Back-End DTI

    Mortgage lenders look at two versions of DTI:

    Front-end DTI includes only housing costs: your mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA fees. Lenders typically want this below 28%.

    Back-end DTI includes all monthly debt obligations, including the housing payment. This is the number most lenders focus on. The limit is usually 36% to 43%, though some loan programs allow higher.

    DTI Limits by Loan Type

    Conventional loans: Most require a back-end DTI of 43% or below. Fannie Mae’s automated underwriting system can approve DTIs up to 50% for borrowers with strong compensating factors like a large down payment or significant cash reserves.

    FHA loans: FHA allows back-end DTI up to 50% in many cases, making these loans more accessible to borrowers with higher debt loads.

    VA loans: The VA does not set a hard DTI cap but uses a residual income test. Most VA lenders prefer DTI under 41%.

    USDA loans: Generally require DTI under 41%, though exceptions exist.

    Personal loans and auto loans: Lenders vary widely. Most prefer DTI under 36%. Above 43%, you will face higher rates or outright denials at many lenders.

    Why DTI Matters More Than You Think

    Your credit score reflects how reliably you pay existing debt. DTI reflects whether you can afford to take on new debt. A borrower with a 750 credit score and a 48% DTI is a riskier bet than one with a 720 score and a 30% DTI, because the first borrower has very little income left over after debt payments.

    DTI also affects your interest rate. Even when lenders approve a high-DTI borrower, they often charge a higher rate to compensate for the added risk.

    How to Calculate Your DTI

    Add up your minimum monthly payments on all debts. Use the minimum payment shown on your statement, not what you actually pay. Divide by your gross monthly income (before taxes and deductions). Multiply by 100.

    Example: $500 car payment + $300 student loan + $200 minimum credit card payments = $1,000 in monthly debt payments. $1,000 / $5,000 gross monthly income = 20% DTI.

    How to Lower Your DTI

    There are two ways to improve DTI: reduce debt or increase income.

    Pay Down Debt

    Focus on paying off smaller debts completely to eliminate those monthly payments. Paying down a credit card balance reduces your minimum payment, which lowers DTI. For mortgage applications, eliminating even a small car payment can make a meaningful difference.

    Avoid New Debt Before Applying

    Do not take out a new car loan, open a new credit card, or finance furniture right before applying for a mortgage. Each new debt payment raises your DTI and can sink an otherwise strong application.

    Increase Income

    Lenders count all verifiable income: salary, self-employment income, rental income, regular overtime, bonuses (with a two-year history), and Social Security. If you have income you are not counting, make sure it shows on your tax returns and bank statements.

    Ask Someone to Pay Off Debt as a Gift

    For mortgage applicants, a family member paying off a car loan or credit card on your behalf can significantly lower DTI. The funds need to be documented as a gift, not a loan.

    DTI vs. Credit Score: Which Matters More?

    Both matter, but they serve different purposes. Your credit score tells lenders you are responsible with debt. Your DTI tells lenders you can afford more debt. You need both to qualify for the best rates on a mortgage.

    If your credit score is strong but your DTI is high, work on paying down debt before applying. If your DTI is fine but your score is low, focus on on-time payments and reducing credit utilization.

    What Is a Good DTI?

    • Under 20%: Excellent. You will qualify for nearly any loan at favorable terms.
    • 20% to 36%: Good. Most lenders view this favorably.
    • 37% to 43%: Acceptable for many loan programs, but you may face scrutiny.
    • 44% to 50%: High. Some programs allow this, but expect higher rates and stricter requirements.
    • Above 50%: Most conventional lenders will decline the application.

    Related Articles

  • How to Refinance Your Mortgage in 2026

    Refinancing replaces your current mortgage with a new one, usually at a lower interest rate. Done at the right time, it can save you thousands. Done wrong, it costs more than you save. Here is how to decide whether it makes sense and how to do it.

    When Does Refinancing Make Sense?

    The classic rule of thumb is to refinance if you can lower your rate by at least 1%. That is a useful starting point, but the real question is whether you will recoup the closing costs before you sell the home.

    Use this breakeven calculation: divide your closing costs by your monthly savings. The result is how many months it takes to break even. If you plan to stay in the home longer than that, refinancing makes sense.

    Example: $5,000 in closing costs, $200 per month in savings = 25-month breakeven. If you plan to stay at least 25 more months, refinancing is worth it.

    Types of Mortgage Refinancing

    Rate-and-Term Refinance

    This is the most common type. You keep the same loan balance but change the interest rate, the loan term, or both. You might refinance from a 30-year loan to a 15-year loan to pay it off faster, or lower your rate while keeping the 30-year term to reduce monthly payments.

    Cash-Out Refinance

    You take out a new mortgage for more than you owe and receive the difference in cash. Useful for home improvements, paying off high-interest debt, or other large expenses. The downside: you are adding to your loan balance and will pay interest on the full amount for years.

    Cash-In Refinance

    You bring cash to closing to pay down your balance, which can help you qualify for a better rate, eliminate private mortgage insurance, or get off an FHA loan that requires lifetime mortgage insurance.

    Streamline Refinance

    Available for FHA and VA loans, streamline refinances require less documentation and no new appraisal in many cases. They are designed specifically to lower your rate quickly with minimal paperwork.

    What Credit Score Do You Need to Refinance?

    Conventional refinance loans typically require a 620 minimum credit score. The best rates go to borrowers with 740 or higher. FHA streamline refinances can be done with lower scores since no new underwriting is required.

    How Much Equity Do You Need?

    For a rate-and-term refinance, most conventional lenders require at least 5% to 20% equity. For a cash-out refinance, you generally need to keep at least 20% equity in the home after the cash-out, meaning you can borrow up to 80% of the home’s value.

    If you have less than 20% equity, you will pay private mortgage insurance, which adds to your monthly payment and reduces your savings.

    Closing Costs for a Refinance

    Refinance closing costs typically run 2% to 5% of the loan amount. On a $300,000 loan, that is $6,000 to $15,000. Common costs include:

    • Loan origination fee: 0.5% to 1% of the loan amount
    • Appraisal: $300 to $600
    • Title search and insurance: $500 to $1,500
    • Attorney or settlement fees: $500 to $1,000
    • Prepaid interest and escrow setup

    Some lenders offer no-closing-cost refinances where the fees are rolled into the loan or covered through a slightly higher rate. This works well if you plan to sell in a few years and do not want to pay thousands upfront.

    Step-by-Step: How to Refinance

    Step 1: Check Your Credit Score and Report

    Pull your credit reports from all three bureaus and dispute any errors before applying. A few extra points on your score can save you thousands over the life of the loan.

    Step 2: Calculate Your Home’s Equity

    Get a rough estimate of your home’s current value using tools like Zillow or Redfin, then subtract your remaining loan balance. This gives you your approximate equity position and tells you which loan programs you qualify for.

    Step 3: Shop at Least Three Lenders

    Rates vary more than most borrowers realize. Get loan estimates from your current lender, at least one other bank, and a mortgage broker or online lender. All quotes should be for the same loan type and term so you can compare apples to apples.

    Multiple mortgage inquiries within a 14 to 45-day window count as a single inquiry on your credit report under FICO scoring models. Shop aggressively during this period.

    Step 4: Lock Your Rate

    Once you choose a lender, lock your interest rate. Rate locks typically last 30 to 60 days. Ask about the cost of a float-down option that lets you capture a lower rate if rates drop before closing.

    Step 5: Submit Documentation

    Gather two years of tax returns, recent pay stubs, bank statements, and your current mortgage statement. Self-employed borrowers need additional documentation of business income.

    Step 6: Appraisal and Underwriting

    The lender orders an appraisal to confirm the home’s value. Underwriting reviews your full financial picture. Respond quickly to any requests for additional documents to keep the process moving.

    Step 7: Close

    At closing, you sign the new loan documents and pay closing costs. Your new loan pays off the old one. If you are doing a cash-out refinance, you receive funds a few days after closing once the rescission period expires.

    When Not to Refinance

    Refinancing is not the right move if you plan to sell soon and will not break even on closing costs. It also does not make sense if you have paid off most of your current loan already, because early mortgage payments are mostly interest. Refinancing late in a loan term resets that amortization clock.

    How Long Does a Refinance Take?

    Most refinances take 30 to 45 days from application to closing. Streamline refinances can sometimes close faster. Delays usually come from appraisal scheduling or slow document processing.

    Related Articles

    Related: What Is a Reverse Mortgage?

  • What Is Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) and How Do You Avoid It?

    Private mortgage insurance protects the lender if you stop making payments on your loan. You pay for it every month, but it does nothing for you. Here is how it works and how to get rid of it as fast as possible.

    What Is PMI?

    Private mortgage insurance is required by most conventional lenders when your down payment is less than 20% of the purchase price. It is designed to protect the lender from loss if you default and the home sells for less than the outstanding loan balance.

    PMI costs typically range from 0.2% to 2% of your loan amount per year, depending on your credit score, loan-to-value ratio, and loan term. On a $300,000 mortgage, that is $600 to $6,000 per year, or $50 to $500 added to your monthly payment.

    When Is PMI Required?

    PMI is required when your loan-to-value ratio exceeds 80%. Loan-to-value ratio is your loan balance divided by the home’s appraised value. If you put 10% down, your LTV starts at 90%, so PMI is required until you build equity to 80% LTV.

    How Much Does PMI Cost?

    Your specific PMI cost depends on several factors:

    • Credit score: Higher scores get lower PMI rates. A 760 score might pay 0.2%, while a 620 score might pay 1.5% or more.
    • Down payment: The closer to 20% you put down, the lower the PMI rate.
    • Loan type: Fixed-rate mortgages typically have lower PMI than adjustable-rate mortgages.
    • Loan term: 15-year loans often have lower PMI rates than 30-year loans.

    Types of PMI

    Monthly PMI

    The most common type. PMI is added to your monthly mortgage payment. Once you reach 80% LTV, you can request cancellation.

    Single-Premium PMI

    You pay the entire PMI cost upfront at closing, either as cash or rolled into the loan. Monthly payments are lower, but you pay more upfront and do not get a refund if you sell or refinance early.

    Lender-Paid PMI

    The lender pays the PMI premium and charges you a higher interest rate in exchange. Your monthly payment may be similar, but you cannot cancel it by building equity. You would need to refinance to get rid of it. This is often not a good deal over the long term.

    Split-Premium PMI

    You pay part of the PMI upfront and a lower monthly premium going forward. Can make sense in some situations where you want lower monthly payments but have some cash to bring to closing.

    How to Get Rid of PMI

    Wait for Automatic Cancellation

    Under the Homeowners Protection Act, lenders must automatically cancel PMI when your loan balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price through scheduled payments. This is the floor, and you can do better.

    Request Cancellation at 80% LTV

    You do not have to wait until the loan automatically reaches 78%. When your loan balance drops to 80% of the original appraised value through your regular payments, you can formally request PMI cancellation in writing. The lender is required to cancel it if you are current on payments and have a good payment history.

    Request Cancellation Based on Increased Home Value

    If your home has appreciated significantly, you may be able to cancel PMI sooner. Most lenders require you to have had the loan for at least two years, and some require five years. You typically need to pay for a new appraisal, which costs $300 to $600.

    If the new appraisal shows your current LTV is at or below 80%, you can request PMI cancellation. This is worth doing in markets where home values have risen quickly.

    Make Extra Principal Payments

    Any extra money you pay toward your principal lowers your LTV. Even $100 to $200 extra per month can move your cancellation date up by several years.

    Refinance

    If rates have dropped and your home has appreciated, refinancing to a new loan where your LTV is 80% or less eliminates PMI. This works best when you can lower your rate at the same time so the refinance pays for itself.

    How to Avoid PMI When Buying

    Put 20% Down

    The simplest solution. If you have the savings, putting 20% down eliminates PMI entirely from the start.

    Piggyback Loan (80-10-10)

    Take out a first mortgage for 80% of the purchase price, a second mortgage for 10%, and put 10% down. Because the first mortgage does not exceed 80% LTV, no PMI is required. The second mortgage usually carries a higher interest rate than the first, so run the numbers to see if this saves money versus paying PMI.

    VA Loan

    VA loans for veterans and active military do not require PMI regardless of down payment. There is a funding fee, but it is typically much less than years of PMI payments.

    USDA Loan

    USDA loans also have no PMI, but they do have an annual guarantee fee that functions similarly. The rate is typically lower than conventional PMI.

    FHA Mortgage Insurance: A Different Animal

    FHA loans require mortgage insurance that is different from conventional PMI. FHA mortgage insurance includes an upfront premium of 1.75% of the loan amount (usually rolled into the loan) plus an annual premium of 0.15% to 0.75% of the loan amount.

    The key difference: if you put less than 10% down on an FHA loan, the mortgage insurance lasts for the life of the loan. You cannot cancel it by reaching 80% LTV. To eliminate FHA mortgage insurance, you must refinance to a conventional loan once you have enough equity.

    Related Articles

    Related: What Is Gap Insurance?

    Related: How to Save for a House Down Payment in 2026.

  • How to Lower Your Monthly Bills in 2026: 15 Expenses Worth Cutting

    The fastest way to create room in your budget isn’t to earn more — it’s to cut recurring expenses that are quietly draining your account every month. Many of these are negotiable, cancellable, or replaceable with something cheaper. Here are 15 bills worth reviewing right now.

    1. Cable and Satellite TV

    The average cable bill in 2026 is $100–$150/month. If you’re still paying for a cable bundle, this is the most obvious cut. Most people use 2–3 streaming services at most. A stack of Netflix ($15/mo), YouTube TV ($73/mo), and Disney+ ($14/mo) still comes in at $30–$60 less than cable for most households — with fewer channels you don’t watch.

    Action: Cancel cable. Audit streaming subscriptions and cut any you haven’t used in 30 days.

    2. Streaming Subscriptions You’ve Forgotten

    The average American pays for 4.5 streaming services. Check your credit card statement — you may be paying for Paramount+, Peacock, HBO Max, Apple TV+, or others you rarely use. Cancel all but your top 2.

    Savings potential: $20–$60/month

    3. Cell Phone Plan

    Major carrier plans (Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile) charge $60–$100+/line. MVNOs — networks that run on the same towers at lower cost — charge $15–$40/month. Mint Mobile, Visible, and US Mobile are popular options with solid coverage.

    Action: Compare your current plan to alternatives. If your employer offers a corporate discount, use it.

    4. Car Insurance

    Car insurance rates have increased sharply. If you haven’t shopped in 2+ years, you’re almost certainly overpaying. Get quotes from at least 3 competitors using current coverage specifications — many people find $300–$700/year in savings just by switching.

    Action: Use a comparison site (The Zebra, Policygenius) annually. Bundling home and auto often provides an additional 10–15% discount.

    5. Home Internet

    ISPs rarely advertise their promotional rates to existing customers. Call your provider and ask about current promotions or threaten to cancel. Many customers successfully lower bills by $20–$40/month just by asking. If you have a competing provider in your area, get a real competing quote first — that’s your leverage.

    6. Gym Membership

    The average gym membership costs $40–$70/month. If you’re going fewer than 3 times/week, your per-visit cost likely exceeds alternatives. Options: Planet Fitness ($10/mo), outdoor workouts, or a cheaper app like Apple Fitness+ ($10/mo) if you primarily do home workouts.

    7. Subscription Boxes

    Meal kits, beauty boxes, snack boxes — these feel like good value until you add them up. If you’re subscribed to more than one, do a month-by-month audit of what you actually used. Cancel any box you haven’t used or unboxed excitedly in the past 60 days.

    8. Bank Fees

    Monthly maintenance fees ($12–$15), overdraft fees ($35), out-of-network ATM fees ($3–$5 each). These are avoidable. Online banks like Ally, Chime, and SoFi charge zero maintenance fees and reimburse ATM fees. If you’re paying monthly fees, switch.

    9. Credit Card Annual Fees

    Premium travel cards charge $95–$695/year. Review whether you’re actually using the perks. If your $550/year card’s travel credits, lounge access, and point multipliers genuinely justify the fee, keep it. If you stopped traveling or stopped engaging the benefits, downgrade to a no-fee version.

    10. Insurance Premiums: Review Your Coverage

    Homeowners, renters, and life insurance all deserve an annual review. Are you still insuring possessions you no longer own? Did your home value change significantly? Are you paying for a life insurance amount that no longer matches your dependents’ needs? An annual review with an independent broker often finds savings without reducing necessary coverage.

    11. Software Subscriptions

    Adobe, Microsoft 365, antivirus, cloud storage — these add up. Audit your monthly charges. Free alternatives (LibreOffice, Google Workspace free tier, Bitdefender free) handle 80% of use cases for most households. Remove anything you haven’t actively opened in 90 days.

    12. Food Delivery Fees

    DoorDash, Uber Eats, and Instacart memberships run $10–$15/month. The question isn’t whether the membership pays off — it’s whether delivery spending itself is in your budget. A $99/year DashPass that leads to ordering 6x/month has a much higher true cost than the membership fee.

    13. Mortgage: Refinance Check

    If you locked in a mortgage above 7% in 2023–2024 and rates have since dropped, check refinance options. Even a 1% rate reduction on a $350,000 mortgage saves ~$215/month. Run the break-even calculation (closing costs ÷ monthly savings) to see how long it takes to recoup the refinance cost.

    14. Student Loan Repayment Plans

    If you have federal student loans, income-driven repayment (IDR) plans cap payments at 5–10% of discretionary income. SAVE, PAYE, and IBR are available depending on when you borrowed. If your current payment is straining your budget, an IDR plan may lower it significantly — though extending repayment means more interest over time.

    15. Subscriptions Billed Annually You Forgot About

    Annual charges ($99/year for software, $119/year for Amazon Prime, etc.) often slip through monthly budget reviews. Export 12 months of credit card transactions and filter for any charges between $50–$200 that aren’t obviously familiar. Cancel anything you can’t immediately name.

    The Bottom Line

    Most households can find $200–$500/month in spending reductions without meaningfully reducing their quality of life. The key is a systematic audit rather than vague intentions. Block one hour this weekend, go through each category above, and execute the easy wins. Recurring cuts compound — $300/month saved is $3,600/year without a single sacrifice in how you actually live.

    Related Articles

  • What Is a CD Ladder and How Does It Work? 2026 Guide

    A CD ladder is a savings strategy that gives you the high interest rates of long-term CDs while keeping a portion of your money accessible every year. In a high-rate environment — or when rates are uncertain — it’s one of the most reliable, low-risk tools available. Here’s how it works.

    What Is a Certificate of Deposit (CD)?

    A CD is a savings account with a fixed term and a fixed interest rate. You deposit money, agree to leave it untouched for the term (typically 3 months to 5 years), and earn a guaranteed rate. If you withdraw early, you pay a penalty — usually a few months of interest.

    CDs are FDIC-insured up to $250,000, so there’s essentially zero risk of loss for amounts within that limit.

    In 2026, 1-year CD rates at top online banks range from 4.5–5.0% APY. 5-year CDs may offer slightly higher or lower rates depending on the yield curve.

    The Problem With a Single Long-Term CD

    If you put all your savings into a single 5-year CD, you earn the maximum rate — but your money is locked up for five years. If rates rise, you’re stuck with the old rate. If you need the money early, you pay a penalty.

    What Is a CD Ladder?

    A CD ladder splits your savings across multiple CDs with different maturity dates. As each CD matures, you reinvest the proceeds into a new long-term CD. The result: you have money coming available regularly, and you’re always reinvesting at current rates.

    How to Build a Classic 5-Year CD Ladder

    Say you have $25,000 to invest. You split it into five equal $5,000 portions:

    • $5,000 → 1-year CD
    • $5,000 → 2-year CD
    • $5,000 → 3-year CD
    • $5,000 → 4-year CD
    • $5,000 → 5-year CD

    At the end of year 1, your 1-year CD matures. You roll that $5,000 (plus interest) into a new 5-year CD. Repeat every year.

    After 5 years, you have five 5-year CDs maturing in consecutive years. You’re earning 5-year rates while getting liquidity every 12 months.

    Short-Term CD Ladders: Monthly or Quarterly

    You can also build shorter ladders for more frequent access:

    • 3-month ladder: 1-month, 2-month, 3-month CDs → money available every month
    • 1-year ladder: 3-month, 6-month, 9-month, 12-month CDs → quarterly liquidity

    Short-term ladders are useful for money you’ll need in the next 12–18 months but want to keep earning more than a savings account rate.

    Current CD Rates in 2026

    The Fed’s rate cycle matters here. As of mid-2026, the yield curve for CDs looks something like this (example ranges, not guaranteed):

    • 3-month: 4.3–4.6% APY
    • 6-month: 4.5–4.8% APY
    • 1-year: 4.5–5.0% APY
    • 2-year: 4.3–4.7% APY
    • 5-year: 4.0–4.5% APY

    Check Bankrate, NerdWallet, or individual bank sites for current rates before building your ladder — rates change regularly.

    CD Ladder vs. High-Yield Savings Account

    Both are safe, FDIC-insured options. The key difference:

    • HYSAs offer variable rates that adjust with the Fed. If rates drop, your savings rate drops.
    • CDs lock in a rate for the full term. If rates drop after you open a CD, your rate stays fixed.

    In a rate-cutting environment, CDs offer protection. In a rate-rising environment, a ladder captures the upside through periodic reinvestment. Many savers hold both — HYSAs for their emergency fund, CD ladders for medium-term savings.

    Where to Open CDs

    Online banks and credit unions consistently offer higher rates than traditional banks:

    • Ally Bank — no minimum deposit, broad term options
    • Marcus by Goldman Sachs — competitive rates, no penalty CD option
    • Discover Bank — strong rates, good customer service
    • Bread Financial — frequently top-rated for rates

    Your local credit union is also worth checking — they often compete with online banks on rates while offering in-person service.

    No-Penalty CDs: A Middle Ground

    Some banks offer no-penalty CDs that let you withdraw early without a fee. Rates are typically slightly lower than standard CDs but higher than HYSAs. These are ideal if you want a locked rate but aren’t 100% sure you won’t need the money early.

    The Bottom Line

    A CD ladder is a simple, reliable strategy for earning more on money you don’t need immediately while maintaining regular access to your funds. It eliminates interest rate risk, keeps you liquid on a rolling schedule, and requires minimal maintenance once built. If you have savings sitting in a low-yield account, a CD ladder is worth serious consideration.

    Related Articles

  • Emergency Fund: How Much You Really Need (And Where to Keep It) 2026

    An emergency fund is the foundation of personal finance. Without one, a single unexpected expense — a car repair, a medical bill, a job loss — can push you into high-interest debt. With one, you can handle life’s surprises without financial panic. Here’s how to build yours the right way.

    How Much Should You Save?

    The classic rule is 3–6 months of essential expenses. But that range is wide on purpose. Your specific target depends on your situation:

    Lean Toward 3 Months If:

    • You have dual income in your household
    • Your job is highly stable (tenured, government, long-established industry)
    • You have very low monthly obligations
    • You have a large available credit line as a true backup

    Lean Toward 6+ Months If:

    • You’re a single-income household
    • You’re self-employed or freelance
    • Your industry is volatile (tech, media, real estate cycles)
    • You have dependents relying on you
    • Your monthly expenses are high relative to income

    For most people in 2026, a 4–5 month target is a practical middle ground.

    Calculate Your Number

    List your essential monthly expenses:

    • Rent or mortgage
    • Utilities and internet
    • Groceries (not dining out)
    • Minimum debt payments
    • Insurance premiums
    • Transportation (gas, car payment, transit)
    • Childcare or other non-negotiable obligations

    If your essential monthly number is $3,000, your 3-month target is $9,000 and your 6-month target is $18,000.

    Where to Keep Your Emergency Fund

    Your emergency fund needs to be accessible — but not too accessible. You want it separate from your checking account so you’re not tempted to raid it, but liquid enough that you can access it within 1–2 business days.

    The right account in 2026 is a high-yield savings account (HYSA). Online HYSAs currently offer 4–5% APY — significantly better than the 0.01–0.5% at most traditional banks. There’s no lock-up period, no market risk, and your balance grows while you wait.

    Good options include Marcus by Goldman Sachs, Ally, SoFi, and Marcus. Compare current rates before opening — they shift with Federal Reserve decisions.

    What an Emergency Fund Is Not For

    This is equally important. Your emergency fund is for genuine emergencies — unexpected, non-discretionary expenses:

    • Job loss
    • Major medical expenses
    • Essential home or car repairs
    • Family crises requiring travel

    It is NOT for:

    • Vacations
    • Holiday gifts
    • A down payment on a car you want
    • Planned expenses you forgot to budget for

    Those get their own sinking fund. The emergency fund stays untouched until a true emergency arrives.

    How to Build It Fast

    If you’re starting from zero, building 3–6 months of savings can feel overwhelming. Break it into phases:

    1. Phase 1: $1,000 mini emergency fund — gets you through most small emergencies and stops you from reaching for a credit card
    2. Phase 2: 1 month of expenses — gives you breathing room during a job transition
    3. Phase 3: Full 3–6 months — true financial resilience

    Automate a monthly transfer to your HYSA the day after each paycheck. Treat it like a bill. Even $200/month builds to $2,400 in a year and $7,200 in three years.

    Should You Invest Your Emergency Fund?

    No. The purpose of an emergency fund is certainty, not growth. Money you need in a hurry can’t be in the stock market — a market drop of 30% right when you lose your job is the worst possible timing. Keep your emergency fund in cash equivalents (HYSA, money market account). Let your retirement accounts handle long-term growth.

    Replenishing After You Use It

    If you tap your emergency fund, rebuild it before doing anything else with extra cash. That means pausing extra debt payments, pausing investment contributions above your employer match, and channeling available income back into the fund until it’s restored. Your emergency fund is your financial immune system — once it’s depleted, you’re vulnerable again.

    The Bottom Line

    Your emergency fund is the single most important thing you can do for your financial stability. It won’t make you rich. But it will prevent a bad month from becoming a bad year. Open a high-yield savings account today, set up an automatic transfer, and start building. Three months from now, you’ll be relieved you did.

    See also: Saving vs. Investing: What’s the Difference and Which Should You Do?

    See also: The 50/30/20 Budget Rule Explained

  • Best Budgeting Apps 2026: YNAB vs. Mint vs. Copilot vs. Monarch

    Budgeting apps have gotten a lot better — and a lot more expensive. With Mint now shut down and the market shifting to premium subscription tools, the landscape in 2026 looks different than it did just two years ago. Here’s a breakdown of the top options and which one is right for you.

    Quick Comparison

    App Price Best For Platform
    YNAB $14.99/mo or $99/yr Zero-based budgeting, debt payoff iOS, Android, Web
    Copilot $13/mo or $95/yr Apple users, clean UI iOS, Mac
    Monarch Money $14.99/mo or $99/yr Couples, net worth tracking iOS, Android, Web
    Simplifi by Quicken $3.99/mo Budget-conscious users iOS, Android, Web
    Empower (Personal Capital) Free Investment tracking iOS, Android, Web

    YNAB (You Need a Budget)

    YNAB is the most opinionated budgeting app on this list — and that’s its biggest strength. The philosophy: every dollar gets a job. You assign every dollar of income to a category before spending it. This forces intentionality that no passive tracking app can replicate.

    Best features: real-time sync, goal tracking, loan payoff tools, strong community and educational content

    Downsides: steep learning curve, priciest option for individuals

    Best for: people serious about paying off debt or breaking the paycheck-to-paycheck cycle. YNAB consistently reports users save $600 in their first two months — though that’s self-reported data, it matches the experience of millions of users.

    Copilot

    Copilot is the premium choice for Apple ecosystem users. The iOS and Mac app is genuinely beautiful, and it’s consistently praised for how it handles automatic transaction categorization. Setup takes minutes, and the default categories are well-thought-out.

    Best features: seamless Apple integration, smart auto-categorization, clean spending trends

    Downsides: no Android app, no zero-based budgeting methodology

    Best for: iPhone/Mac users who want a low-friction, visually appealing way to track spending without a major behavioral overhaul

    Monarch Money

    Monarch was built to replace Mint — and for couples especially, it’s the best option. Shared budgets, collaborative goals, and strong net worth tracking make it ideal for households managing finances together.

    Best features: couples features, investment tracking, customizable dashboards, clean UI

    Downsides: similar price to YNAB without the same methodology depth

    Best for: couples and households, people who want robust net worth tracking alongside budgeting

    Simplifi by Quicken

    If you don’t want to spend $100/year on a budgeting app, Simplifi at $3.99/month ($48/year) is the best value option. It’s not as powerful as YNAB or as polished as Copilot, but it covers the basics — spending tracking, budgets, bill reminders — without a premium price tag.

    Best for: budget-conscious users who want automatic tracking without paying for premium features they won’t use

    Empower (formerly Personal Capital)

    Empower is free and excellent for investment and net worth tracking. The budgeting tools are basic, but the portfolio analysis, fee analyzer, and retirement planner are genuinely useful. If you have significant investments and just want basic spending visibility, Empower is worth having in your toolkit.

    Best for: investors who want to track net worth and portfolio performance alongside basic expense tracking

    What Happened to Mint?

    Intuit shut down Mint in early 2024 and redirected users to Credit Karma, which doesn’t offer the same budgeting functionality. Former Mint users largely migrated to Monarch Money (the most Mint-like replacement) or YNAB (for users ready to take budgeting more seriously).

    How to Choose

    The best budgeting app is the one you’ll actually use. A few questions to narrow it down:

    • Do you want to change your relationship with money? → YNAB
    • Are you on iPhone/Mac and want something beautiful with minimal effort? → Copilot
    • Are you managing finances with a partner? → Monarch Money
    • Do you want free investment tracking? → Empower
    • Do you want to spend the least possible? → Simplifi

    Most of these apps offer a free trial. Start there before committing.

    Related Articles

    See also: The 50/30/20 Budget Rule Explained

  • What Is a 529 Plan? A Parent’s Complete Guide to College Savings 2026

    If you have kids, a 529 plan is one of the most powerful tools available for saving for college — and now K-12 and trade school too. Here’s everything you need to know before you open one.

    What Is a 529 Plan?

    A 529 plan is a tax-advantaged savings account specifically designed for education expenses. Named after Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, it offers two main benefits: tax-free growth and tax-free withdrawals for qualified education expenses.

    Think of it like a Roth IRA for college. You contribute after-tax money, it grows without being taxed, and you withdraw it tax-free as long as you spend it on qualifying costs.

    Two Types of 529 Plans

    Education Savings Plans are the most common type. You invest money in mutual fund-like portfolios and the balance grows based on market performance. Most families use this type.

    Prepaid Tuition Plans let you lock in today’s tuition rates at participating colleges. These are offered by fewer states and typically apply only to in-state public universities.

    What Can You Use 529 Funds For?

    Qualified expenses include:

    • College tuition and fees
    • Room and board (at the school’s determined cost)
    • Books, supplies, and equipment
    • Computers and internet access (for school)
    • Special needs services
    • K-12 tuition (up to $10,000/year per student)
    • Apprenticeship programs registered with the Department of Labor
    • Student loan repayment (up to $10,000 lifetime per beneficiary)

    Tax Benefits

    529 plans don’t offer a federal tax deduction for contributions. However, 34 states offer a state income tax deduction or credit for contributions to your home state’s plan. Amounts vary by state — some offer deductions of $2,500–$10,000 per year.

    The real tax benefit is the growth. Money invested in a 529 grows without being taxed, and qualified withdrawals are 100% federal tax-free. On a 15–18-year investment horizon, this can mean tens of thousands of dollars in tax savings.

    How Much Should You Save?

    The average cost of four years at a public in-state university in 2026 is roughly $120,000 (including room and board). Private colleges average $240,000 or more.

    A rough rule: save $250–$500/month starting at birth to cover a large portion of public university costs. Use a college savings calculator to personalize your target based on your child’s age and school preferences.

    Investment Options Inside a 529

    Most 529 plans offer age-based portfolios that automatically shift from higher-growth (more stocks) to more conservative (more bonds) as your child approaches college age. This is the easiest approach for most families.

    You can also build a custom allocation from available funds. Look for low-cost index funds — expense ratios matter over a 15-year horizon.

    What If My Child Doesn’t Go to College?

    You have several options:

    • Change the beneficiary to a sibling, parent, or other family member — tax-free
    • Use it for trade school or apprenticeships — many accredited vocational programs qualify
    • Roll over to a Roth IRA — starting in 2024, unused 529 funds can be rolled into a Roth IRA (up to $35,000 lifetime, subject to annual Roth limits, after 15 years of holding)
    • Withdraw the money — you’ll pay income tax plus a 10% penalty on earnings only (not contributions)

    Which State’s 529 Plan Should You Use?

    You can invest in any state’s 529 plan — you don’t have to use your home state’s. However, if your state offers a tax deduction for contributions to its own plan, that’s often worth prioritizing.

    If your state offers no tax benefit, shop for plans with low fees and strong investment options. Utah, Nevada, and New York consistently rank among the best low-cost plans.

    2026 Contribution Rules

    • No annual contribution limit — but contributions are considered gifts for tax purposes
    • Annual gift tax exclusion: $18,000 per person ($36,000 for married couples)
    • Superfunding: you can contribute 5 years’ worth of gifts upfront ($90,000 per person) without gift tax consequences
    • Total account balance limits vary by state, typically $400,000–$550,000

    When Should You Open a 529?

    As early as possible. Even before a child is born, you can open an account naming yourself as beneficiary and change it later. Every year of tax-free compound growth matters. If you start when a child is born vs. age 5, the difference over 18 years at 7% average return is significant.

    Bottom Line

    A 529 plan is one of the smartest financial moves for parents. The tax-free growth, flexible use of funds, and new Roth rollover option make it a low-risk, high-value savings vehicle. Open one, automate contributions, and let compounding do the heavy lifting.

  • What Is APR and How Does It Affect Your Money? 2026 Guide

    Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you apply through our links, at no extra cost to you.

    APR shows up everywhere in personal finance: credit cards, car loans, mortgages, personal loans, and savings accounts. Understanding it can save you real money.

    This guide explains what APR means, how it is calculated, and how to use it to make smarter borrowing and saving decisions.

    Rates and figures as of May 2026.

    What Is APR?

    APR stands for Annual Percentage Rate. It tells you the yearly cost of borrowing money as a percentage of the amount borrowed. The higher the APR, the more you pay to borrow.

    APR is different from just the interest rate because it includes certain fees the lender charges — things like origination fees on personal loans or points on a mortgage. This makes APR a more accurate measure of the true cost of a loan.

    APR vs Interest Rate vs APY

    Term What It Measures Includes Fees? Used For
    Interest Rate Cost of borrowing (rate only) No Loans, mortgages, credit cards
    APR Cost of borrowing (rate + fees) Yes (most fees) Loans, mortgages, credit cards
    APY Return on savings (with compounding) N/A Savings accounts, CDs, investments

    When comparing loans, always use APR — not just the interest rate. Two loans with the same interest rate but different fees can have very different APRs.

    How APR Works on a Credit Card

    Credit card APR is applied to balances you carry from month to month. If you pay your full balance by the due date every month, you pay zero interest — APR does not matter.

    If you carry a balance, here is how the math works:

    • Divide your APR by 365 to get your daily rate. At 24% APR, the daily rate is 0.0658%.
    • Multiply by your average daily balance. On a $2,000 balance, that is $1.32 per day in interest.
    • Over 30 days, that is about $39.60 added to your balance.

    This is why carrying a balance is so expensive. A $2,000 balance at 24% APR grows by nearly $480 in interest alone over a year.

    How APR Works on a Personal Loan

    Personal loan APR includes the interest rate plus any origination fees charged by the lender. A loan with a 10% interest rate but a 3% origination fee has a higher APR than 10%.

    Example: A $10,000 loan with a 10% interest rate and a $300 origination fee has an APR closer to 11.7% on a 3-year term. Always compare the APR, not just the stated rate.

    How APR Works on a Mortgage

    Mortgage APR includes the interest rate plus closing costs, points, and other lender fees spread over the loan term. The difference between the mortgage rate and APR is larger when closing costs are high.

    If you plan to sell or refinance in a few years, APR matters less because you will not pay the full long-term cost. If you plan to stay in the home for 30 years, a slightly higher APR with lower closing costs can be better.

    Variable vs Fixed APR

    Type What It Means Best For
    Fixed APR Rate stays the same for the life of the loan or promotional period Budgeting certainty; predictable payments
    Variable APR Rate tied to an index (like the prime rate) and can change over time Short-term borrowing; can save money if rates drop

    Most credit cards have variable APRs that adjust with the federal prime rate. Personal loans and mortgages can be either fixed or variable.

    Average APR Benchmarks in 2026

    Product Average APR (2026) Best Available Rate
    Credit cards 21–22% 0% (intro offers)
    Personal loans (good credit) 11–14% ~8%
    Auto loans (new, good credit) 6–8% ~5%
    Mortgages (30-year fixed) 6.5–7.5% ~6.2%
    Student loans (federal, undergrad) 6.53% Fixed by federal government

    How to Get a Lower APR

    • Improve your credit score — lenders give the lowest rates to borrowers with scores above 740.
    • Shop multiple lenders and compare APRs, not just advertised rates.
    • Choose a shorter loan term — shorter terms often come with lower rates.
    • Pay points on a mortgage upfront to buy down the interest rate if you plan to stay long-term.
    • Call your credit card issuer and ask for a rate reduction — it works more often than people expect.

    Frequently Asked Questions