Category: Personal Finance

  • How to Create a Debt Payoff Plan That Actually Works in 2026

    Most people who fail to pay off debt do not lack willpower — they lack a plan. A clear, written debt payoff plan converts a vague goal into a sequence of specific, trackable actions. This guide walks through how to build one from scratch, pick the right payoff strategy, and stay consistent.

    Step 1: List Every Debt You Owe

    Pull out every debt you carry and document:

    • Creditor name
    • Current balance
    • Interest rate (APR)
    • Minimum monthly payment
    • Payoff date at minimum payments

    Most people are surprised by the total when they see it in one place. That discomfort is useful — it motivates action. Use your credit reports, lender portals, and any loan servicing accounts to get accurate, current balances.

    Step 2: Choose a Payoff Strategy

    Two proven methods dominate debt payoff planning:

    Avalanche Method (Mathematically Optimal)

    Pay minimums on all debts. Put every extra dollar toward the debt with the highest interest rate. When it is paid off, redirect that payment to the next highest rate. This minimizes total interest paid over time — often by thousands of dollars compared to the snowball method.

    Snowball Method (Psychologically Effective)

    Pay minimums on all debts. Put every extra dollar toward the smallest balance. When it is paid off, roll that payment into the next smallest. You get faster wins early in the process, which research shows improves follow-through for many people.

    The right method is the one you will actually stick to. If you need early momentum, use snowball. If you can stay motivated by math, use avalanche. For accounts with similar balances, the difference is minimal.

    Step 3: Find Extra Money to Accelerate Payoff

    Your payoff timeline is directly determined by how much you can put toward debt above the minimums. Sources to consider:

    • Budget audit: Review the last 60 days of spending. Identify subscriptions, dining, or impulse categories that can be temporarily reduced.
    • Windfall allocation: Tax refunds, bonuses, and gifts — commit to directing a specific percentage (50%–100%) to debt before you receive them.
    • Side income: Even $200–$500 per month in additional income can cut years off a payoff timeline.
    • Balance transfer: Moving high-interest credit card debt to a 0% intro APR card (typically 12–21 months) can dramatically accelerate payoff by eliminating interest during the promo period — if you are disciplined enough to pay the balance before the promo ends.

    Step 4: Automate Minimum Payments

    Set every minimum payment to autopay on the due date. A single missed payment can trigger late fees, penalty interest rates, and credit score damage. Automation removes the risk of human error. Then manually direct any extra funds toward your target debt each month.

    Step 5: Track Progress Monthly

    Update your debt list every month with current balances. Watching the number go down — even slowly — is psychologically reinforcing. Milestone celebrations (not with more debt) keep motivation high over a multi-year payoff. Seeing the payoff date move closer each month is far more motivating than a vague goal of “getting out of debt someday.”

    A Note on High-Interest Debt vs. Investing

    If you carry credit card debt at 20%+ APR, paying it off is a guaranteed 20% return — better than almost any investment available. The exception: always contribute enough to your 401(k) to capture the employer match before directing extra money to debt. A 50–100% employer match is an even better guaranteed return than paying off high-interest debt.

  • What Is Net Worth and How to Calculate It: 2026 Guide

    Net worth is the most complete snapshot of your financial health: assets minus liabilities. It is the number that tells you where you actually stand — not just your income, not just your debt balance, but the difference between what you own and what you owe. Tracking it over time is one of the best habits in personal finance.

    The Net Worth Formula

    Net Worth = Total Assets − Total Liabilities

    Assets are everything you own that has financial value. Liabilities are every debt you owe. The difference can be positive (more assets than debt) or negative (more debt than assets). Negative net worth is common early in life — especially after student loans — and is not a crisis; the goal is consistent upward movement.

    How to Calculate Your Net Worth

    Step 1: List Your Assets

    Include:

    • Liquid assets: Checking and savings account balances, money market funds, cash
    • Investment accounts: Brokerage accounts, IRAs, 401(k)s, 403(b)s — use current market value
    • Real estate: The current estimated market value of property you own (not the purchase price)
    • Vehicles: Current market value (use Kelley Blue Book or similar)
    • Other: Business ownership stakes, vested stock options, life insurance cash value, collectibles at realistic resale value

    Step 2: List Your Liabilities

    Include:

    • Mortgage balance(s)
    • Auto loan balance(s)
    • Student loan balances
    • Credit card balances
    • Personal loan balances
    • Any other outstanding debts

    Step 3: Subtract

    Total assets minus total liabilities equals your net worth. Update this calculation at least quarterly — monthly if you are actively paying down debt or building savings.

    What Is a Good Net Worth?

    Net worth is most meaningful relative to age and goals, not as an absolute number. A commonly cited benchmark from financial research: by age 35, a net worth equal to roughly twice your annual salary; by 45, four times; by 55, seven times. These are rough averages — not personal mandates — but they provide directional context.

    The more important question is whether your net worth is growing year over year. A person with a $20,000 net worth who is growing it by $10,000 per year is in better shape than someone with a $200,000 net worth that has been flat for five years.

    What Net Worth Includes — and What It Does Not

    Net worth reflects financial assets and debts. It does not capture your future earning potential, your human capital (skills, education, career trajectory), or non-financial quality-of-life factors. A 28-year-old physician finishing residency may have a deeply negative net worth but exceptional financial prospects. Net worth is a snapshot, not the full story.

    How to Increase Your Net Worth

    Net worth grows by either increasing assets or reducing liabilities — ideally both simultaneously:

    • Automate savings and investments so that wealth-building happens by default, not willpower
    • Pay down high-interest debt aggressively — every dollar of credit card debt eliminated is a dollar added to net worth
    • Maximize tax-advantaged accounts (401k, IRA, HSA) — contributions and growth happen without eroding to taxes
    • Avoid lifestyle inflation — keeping expenses stable as income rises is the most reliable path to rapid net worth growth
    • Track it consistently — people who measure their net worth regularly make better financial decisions because they see the direct result of their choices

    Tracking Tools

    A simple spreadsheet is enough. Free tools like Empower (formerly Personal Capital) or Monarch Money can automate the process by aggregating your accounts, updating asset values, and calculating net worth automatically. The best tool is whichever one you will actually use consistently.

  • What Is a 1099-NEC Form? 2026 Guide for Freelancers and Contractors

    The 1099-NEC (Nonemployee Compensation) is the tax form businesses use to report payments made to freelancers, independent contractors, and self-employed workers. If a business paid you $600 or more for services in 2025, they are required to send you a 1099-NEC by January 31, 2026. Understanding this form — and the taxes that come with it — is essential for anyone doing gig work, freelance projects, or consulting.

    What the 1099-NEC Reports

    Box 1 of the 1099-NEC shows the total amount paid to you for nonemployee compensation — your gross earnings from that client or platform. This is your revenue before any expenses or deductions. It is not your profit. You will owe taxes only on your net self-employment income (revenue minus legitimate business expenses).

    The IRS also receives a copy of your 1099-NEC. They will cross-reference it against your tax return, so failing to report 1099 income is not a viable strategy and results in penalties, interest, and potentially an audit.

    1099-NEC vs. 1099-MISC: What Changed?

    Before 2020, businesses reported nonemployee compensation in Box 7 of the 1099-MISC. The IRS separated these out into the new 1099-NEC form in tax year 2020. Today:

    • 1099-NEC: Reports payments for services to contractors and freelancers
    • 1099-MISC: Reports other miscellaneous payments — rent, prizes, royalties, attorney fees, and certain other income

    Who Receives a 1099-NEC?

    You should receive a 1099-NEC from any business or individual that:

    • Paid you $600 or more for services in the tax year
    • Paid you as a non-employee (freelancer, contractor, consultant — not as a W-2 employee)
    • Made payments in the course of their trade or business

    Note: payments processed through third-party payment networks (PayPal, Stripe, Venmo for business) are reported on Form 1099-K, not 1099-NEC. However, the underlying income is still taxable regardless of which form it appears on.

    Taxes on 1099-NEC Income

    Unlike W-2 employment, taxes are not withheld from 1099 payments. You are responsible for calculating and paying them yourself. Self-employment income is subject to two types of tax:

    • Self-employment tax (SE tax): 15.3% on net self-employment income (12.4% Social Security + 2.9% Medicare). This covers both the employee and employer portions of payroll taxes. You can deduct half of SE tax paid on your Form 1040.
    • Federal income tax: Applied at your marginal rate based on total taxable income.
    • State income tax: If applicable in your state.

    On $50,000 of net self-employment income, the SE tax alone is approximately $7,065. Plus income tax on top of that. This is why freelancers and contractors should set aside 25–30% of gross revenue for taxes.

    Quarterly Estimated Tax Payments

    If you expect to owe $1,000 or more in federal taxes from self-employment, you must make quarterly estimated payments to the IRS using Form 1040-ES. For 2026, the due dates are:

    • April 15, 2026 (for Jan–Mar income)
    • June 16, 2026 (for Apr–May income)
    • September 15, 2026 (for Jun–Aug income)
    • January 15, 2027 (for Sep–Dec income)

    Missing quarterly payments results in an underpayment penalty even if you pay the full amount owed at filing time.

    Running a Contracting Business? Get Paid Faster.

    Contractors who send professional invoices and proposals get paid faster and close more jobs. The Contractor’s Professional Template Pack gives you 10 done-for-you business documents — invoices, proposals, change orders, and more.

    Contractor’s Professional Template Pack — 10 done-for-you documents ($17) →

    Deductible Business Expenses That Reduce Your Taxable Income

    Your 1099-NEC shows gross payments. You report net profit (revenue minus expenses) on Schedule C. Common deductible expenses for freelancers include:

    • Home office deduction (if you have a dedicated workspace)
    • Computer, software, and equipment used for work
    • Internet and phone (business-use portion)
    • Professional development, courses, and books
    • Health insurance premiums (above-the-line deduction, not on Schedule C)
    • Self-employed retirement contributions (SEP IRA, Solo 401(k), SIMPLE IRA)
    • Business travel, meals (50% deductible), professional memberships

    What If You Did Not Receive a 1099-NEC?

    Income is taxable whether or not you receive a 1099. If a client paid you less than $600, they are not required to send a 1099, but you still owe taxes on that income. Track all income you receive, report it on Schedule C, and do not wait for forms to arrive before calculating what you owe.

    Running your own contracting business?

    Managing your own jobs means handling more than taxes. You need professional invoices, quotes, change orders, and contracts that protect you and get you paid. The Contractor’s Professional Template Pack includes 10 done-for-you Google Docs and Sheets templates built specifically for contractors, handymen, and tradespeople.

    Get the Template Pack — $17 →

    Bottom Line

    A 1099-NEC is not a bill — it is a record. The real tax obligation comes from reporting your net self-employment income on Schedule C, paying SE tax on that income, and making quarterly estimated payments throughout the year. Work with a tax professional or use self-employed-focused tax software if you are new to 1099 income.

    Running a Contracting Business? Get Paid Faster.

    Contractors who send professional invoices and proposals get paid faster and close more jobs. The Contractor’s Professional Template Pack gives you 10 done-for-you business documents — invoices, proposals, change orders, and more.

    Contractor’s Professional Template Pack — 10 done-for-you documents ($17) →

    Related: Solo 401(k): Complete Guide for the Self-Employed in 2026

  • What Is an Adjustable-Rate Mortgage (ARM)? 2026 Guide

    An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) is a home loan with an interest rate that changes periodically after an initial fixed period. Unlike a fixed-rate mortgage — where your rate stays the same for the life of the loan — an ARM starts with a fixed rate for 3, 5, 7, or 10 years, then adjusts annually based on a market index. ARMs can offer lower initial rates than fixed mortgages, but they carry the risk of payment increases when rates adjust.

    How an ARM Works

    Most ARMs are named with two numbers separated by a slash, like 5/1 or 7/1:

    • The first number is the length of the initial fixed-rate period (in years)
    • The second number is how often the rate adjusts after that period (1 = annually)

    So a 5/1 ARM has a fixed rate for five years, then adjusts every year thereafter. A 7/6 ARM (increasingly common) is fixed for seven years and then adjusts every six months.

    What Determines the Adjusted Rate?

    After the fixed period, your rate is calculated by adding a margin (set by the lender at origination, typically 2.5%–3.5%) to a benchmark index. Common indexes include:

    • SOFR (Secured Overnight Financing Rate): The most common index for new ARMs since replacing LIBOR
    • CMT (Constant Maturity Treasury): Based on U.S. Treasury yields

    If SOFR is 4.5% and your margin is 2.75%, your new rate would be 7.25%. That rate applies until the next adjustment period.

    Rate Caps: The Protection Limits

    ARMs include caps that limit how much the rate can change, expressed as three numbers (e.g., 2/2/5):

    • Initial cap (first number): Maximum rate increase at the first adjustment. A 2% cap means your rate cannot jump more than 2% above the initial fixed rate at the first reset.
    • Periodic cap (second number): Maximum rate change at each subsequent adjustment (typically 1%–2%).
    • Lifetime cap (third number): Maximum total rate increase over the life of the loan. A 5% lifetime cap on a 6% initial rate means your rate can never exceed 11%.

    ARM vs. Fixed-Rate Mortgage

    • Fixed-rate: Rate never changes. Predictable monthly payment for the life of the loan. Higher initial rate than ARM. Best for long-term homeowners who want stability.
    • ARM: Lower initial rate. Payment can change after fixed period. Best for borrowers who plan to sell or refinance before the fixed period ends.

    When an ARM Makes Sense

    ARMs work best in specific situations:

    • You plan to sell or move within the initial fixed period (5–10 years)
    • You expect interest rates to fall during your ownership, making refinancing advantageous later
    • You need the lower initial payment to qualify or to free up cash for other priorities
    • You have a high income with significant flexibility to absorb payment increases

    When an ARM Is Risky

    • You plan to stay in the home long-term beyond the fixed period
    • Your budget is tight and a payment increase of $300–$600/month would cause hardship
    • Rates are already low and are more likely to rise than fall
    • You are counting on refinancing but cannot guarantee you will qualify at future rates

    Payment Shock: The Real Risk

    Payment shock is the increase in monthly payment when an ARM first adjusts. On a $400,000 loan at 5.5% (fixed ARM rate), the monthly principal and interest payment is about $2,270. If rates rise and the ARM adjusts to 8.5%, the payment jumps to around $3,070 — an increase of $800 per month. That kind of increase can strain or break a household budget that was not prepared for it.

    How to Evaluate an ARM Offer

    Ask your lender for the worst-case scenario: apply the lifetime cap to your initial rate and calculate the maximum possible payment. If you can afford that payment, the ARM carries less risk. If that payment would strain your finances, proceed with caution or choose a fixed-rate mortgage.

    Bottom Line

    An ARM is not inherently bad or good — it is a tool that fits specific circumstances. If you know you will sell within five to seven years, a 5/1 or 7/1 ARM can save meaningful money on interest. If you plan to stay put for the long term, a fixed-rate mortgage’s predictability is usually worth the slightly higher initial rate.

  • What Is the FIRE Movement? How to Retire Early in 2026

    FIRE stands for Financial Independence, Retire Early. It is a personal finance movement built around one core idea: save and invest aggressively enough that your portfolio generates enough income to cover your expenses indefinitely — freeing you from the need to work for money. People pursuing FIRE are not necessarily trying to do nothing. They want to work on their own terms, not because they have to.

    The Math Behind FIRE

    FIRE is rooted in a simple principle called the 4% rule, derived from the Trinity Study. The rule states that if you withdraw 4% of your portfolio per year, your portfolio is likely to sustain itself for 30+ years (and in many historical scenarios, indefinitely). To find your FIRE number, multiply your annual expenses by 25:

    • Annual expenses of $40,000 x 25 = $1,000,000 FIRE number
    • Annual expenses of $60,000 x 25 = $1,500,000 FIRE number
    • Annual expenses of $80,000 x 25 = $2,000,000 FIRE number

    Reach that number in invested assets, and you can theoretically retire — at any age.

    Variations of FIRE

    Lean FIRE

    Living frugally and retiring on a small portfolio — typically under $1 million. Lean FIRE requires keeping annual expenses very low, often $25,000–$40,000 per year. Common in lower cost-of-living areas or with people willing to be minimalist.

    Fat FIRE

    Retiring with a larger portfolio that supports a comfortable or even luxurious lifestyle. Typically $2 million or more, supporting $80,000+ per year in spending. Less aggressive savings required in lifestyle, but requires a higher income and/or longer accumulation period.

    Barista FIRE

    Reaching a point of partial financial independence and supplementing with part-time work. Common for people who want to leave full-time employment but are not yet fully funded. The part-time income bridges the gap and often provides health insurance coverage.

    Coast FIRE

    Saving enough early in your career that compound growth alone will carry you to a traditional retirement number by age 65 — without adding another dollar. Once you reach your Coast FIRE number, you can reduce savings pressure and work a less demanding job, covering only current expenses.

    How to Pursue FIRE

    Step 1: Calculate Your FIRE Number

    Track your annual spending. Multiply by 25. That is your target. Many FIRE pursuers use a more conservative 30x multiplier for a safer withdrawal rate of 3.33%, especially for very early retirees with 40+ year horizons.

    Step 2: Maximize Your Savings Rate

    The savings rate is the lever that matters most. The higher your savings rate, the faster you reach FIRE:

    • 10% savings rate: ~46 years to FIRE
    • 25% savings rate: ~32 years to FIRE
    • 50% savings rate: ~17 years to FIRE
    • 75% savings rate: ~7 years to FIRE

    These numbers assume 5% real investment returns. Increasing income and cutting expenses both increase the savings rate.

    Step 3: Invest in Low-Cost Index Funds

    FIRE portfolios are typically built with low-cost index funds — broad stock market ETFs and bond funds. Common allocations include Vanguard’s VTSAX or VTI for US equities, VXUS for international exposure, and BND for bonds. The goal is to capture market returns while minimizing fees.

    Step 4: Maximize Tax-Advantaged Accounts

    Contribute the maximum to your 401(k), Roth IRA, and HSA before investing in taxable accounts. In 2026: 401(k) contribution limit is $23,500 (plus $7,500 catch-up if 50+). Roth IRA is $7,000 (plus $1,000 catch-up). HSA is $4,300 for individuals, $8,550 for families.

    The Challenges of Early Retirement

    • Healthcare: Leaving employer-sponsored health insurance before Medicare eligibility at 65 is the biggest logistical challenge. Options include ACA marketplace plans, spouse’s employer plan, or Barista FIRE with a part-time job that provides coverage.
    • Sequence of returns risk: A major market downturn in the first few years of retirement can permanently impair a portfolio. Guard against this with a cash buffer, flexible spending, and willingness to earn some income during downturns.
    • Accessing retirement accounts early: Distributions from 401(k) before age 59½ are subject to a 10% penalty. FIRE practitioners use strategies like the Roth conversion ladder or Rule 72(t) distributions to access funds penalty-free.
    • Identity and purpose: Retirement without purpose can lead to dissatisfaction. The best FIRE plans include a vision for what comes next — not just what you are escaping.

    Bottom Line

    FIRE is not about deprivation — it is about intentionality. You decide what you spend your life doing by first deciding how you spend your money. Whether you aim for Lean, Fat, or Coast FIRE, the foundation is the same: spend less than you earn, invest the difference in low-cost diversified funds, and give compounding time to work.

    Related: How to Choose a Financial Advisor in 2026

    Related: Solo 401(k): Complete Guide for the Self-Employed in 2026

  • How to Budget on a Variable Income in 2026

    Budgeting on a variable income — freelancing, commissions, gig work, seasonal employment, or self-employment — is one of the harder personal finance challenges. When your paycheck changes every month, standard budgeting methods built around a fixed salary break down. But with the right approach, variable income can actually accelerate wealth-building by forcing financial discipline that salaried workers rarely develop.

    Why Standard Budgets Fail for Variable Income

    A traditional budget assumes you know exactly how much you will earn each month. When income varies by $1,000, $3,000, or $10,000 month to month, fixed-expense budgets either leave you short in lean months or lead to lifestyle inflation in good months. The solution is a system designed around income volatility rather than against it.

    Step 1: Establish Your Baseline Monthly Income

    Calculate the average of your lowest 3 income months from the past 12 months. Use this number as your budget baseline — not your average income and not your highest month. Building your budget around your worst reasonable case means you can always meet your obligations, and any income above baseline becomes a surplus to direct intentionally.

    Step 2: Separate Fixed and Variable Expenses

    List all monthly expenses in two categories:

    • Fixed non-negotiables: Rent/mortgage, utilities, insurance, minimum debt payments, subscriptions. These must be paid every month regardless of income.
    • Variable/discretionary: Groceries, dining, entertainment, clothing, travel. These can flex up or down based on your income that month.

    Your fixed expenses should be payable on your baseline income. If they are not, your fixed costs are too high relative to your income floor.

    Step 3: Build a Month-Ahead (Income-Smoothing) Buffer

    The best mechanism for variable-income budgeting is paying each month’s bills with last month’s income. This requires building one full month of expenses as a buffer in a dedicated checking or savings account. Once established, you run last month’s income through this month’s budget — eliminating the scramble during low-income months and preventing impulsive spending during high-income months.

    Step 4: Pay Yourself a Salary

    Open a business or “income holding” account. All client payments, freelance income, or commission checks go here first. Each month, transfer a fixed “salary” amount to your personal checking — this is what you budget from. Any excess stays in the holding account as a buffer for lean months or as accumulating savings. This approach mimics the predictability of a salaried paycheck and makes budgeting much simpler.

    Step 5: Create a Priority Spending Waterfall

    When you receive a payment, run it through a prioritized list:

    1. Fund the income-smoothing buffer to target level (1 month of expenses)
    2. Pay fixed non-negotiable expenses
    3. Contribute to retirement (aim for a consistent percentage, not a fixed dollar amount)
    4. Build your quarterly tax reserve (see below)
    5. Build a 3–6 month emergency fund
    6. Variable/discretionary spending with whatever remains

    Handling Taxes as a Self-Employed or Freelance Worker

    If no employer withholds taxes, you must do it yourself. Set aside 25–30% of every payment received for federal and state income taxes plus self-employment tax (15.3% for Social Security and Medicare). Open a separate savings account labeled “taxes” and do not touch it. Pay quarterly estimated taxes using IRS Form 1040-ES (due mid-April, mid-June, mid-September, and mid-January). Underpaying quarterly taxes results in penalties at filing time.

    Tools That Help

    • YNAB (You Need a Budget): Designed for variable income with its “age of money” concept — using older dollars to pay current bills.
    • Separate bank accounts: One for income collection, one for personal spending, one for taxes. Clear separation prevents commingling.
    • A simple spreadsheet: Track income, projected vs. actual, and surplus/deficit each month. Low-tech but highly effective.

    Bottom Line

    Variable income requires more financial infrastructure than a salaried position but rewards the effort with resilience and often higher earning potential. Budget from your income floor, smooth your income by running last month’s earnings through this month’s budget, pay yourself a consistent salary, and keep taxes in a dedicated account. Once the system is set up, variable income stops feeling chaotic and starts feeling like an advantage.

  • What Is an Expense Ratio? How Fund Fees Affect Your Returns in 2026

    An expense ratio is the annual fee a mutual fund or ETF charges to cover its operating costs. It is expressed as a percentage of your invested assets and deducted automatically — you never write a check for it, which makes it easy to overlook. But small differences in expense ratios compound into large differences in long-term wealth. Understanding this number is essential for anyone investing in funds.

    How Expense Ratios Work

    If a fund has an expense ratio of 0.50%, and you have $10,000 invested, you pay $50 per year in fees. This is not charged as a separate line item — the fund’s daily net asset value (NAV) is reduced by a proportional amount each day. The fee is invisible in the sense that you never see it taken out, but it steadily reduces the value of your investment relative to what you would have if fees were zero.

    What Expense Ratios Cover

    • Portfolio management costs (fund manager salaries and research)
    • Administrative expenses (recordkeeping, customer service)
    • Legal and compliance costs
    • Marketing costs (12b-1 fees, though these are being phased out by many funds)

    What Is a Good Expense Ratio?

    The landscape has changed dramatically over the past two decades due to competition from low-cost index funds:

    • Excellent (index ETFs): 0.03% to 0.10% — Vanguard, Fidelity, and Schwab offer many funds in this range
    • Good: 0.10% to 0.50%
    • Acceptable: 0.50% to 1.00%
    • High: Above 1.00% — typical for actively managed funds
    • Expensive: Above 1.50% — difficult to justify unless there is a compelling case for the active strategy

    The Long-Term Cost of High Expense Ratios

    This is where the math gets important. Consider two investors, each starting with $10,000 and earning the same gross return of 8% per year over 30 years:

    • Fund A (0.05% expense ratio): Grows to approximately $99,200
    • Fund B (1.00% expense ratio): Grows to approximately $76,100

    The difference: more than $23,000 — paid in fees on a $10,000 initial investment. On a $100,000 portfolio, that gap is $230,000. This is why Warren Buffett and most financial experts consistently recommend low-cost index funds for the majority of investors.

    Expense Ratio vs. Other Fund Costs

    The expense ratio is the most visible fee, but not the only one:

    • Sales load: A commission paid when you buy (front-end load) or sell (back-end load) a fund. Index ETFs and most mutual funds at major brokerages have no load. Avoid load funds when possible.
    • Trading commissions: Most major brokerages now offer commission-free ETF trading, but confirm this for your specific platform.
    • Bid-ask spread: The difference between the buy and sell price of an ETF. Very low for popular ETFs, but worth noting for smaller funds.

    Active Funds vs. Index Funds: Do Higher Fees Buy Better Performance?

    The evidence is clear and consistent: the majority of actively managed funds underperform their benchmark index after fees over long periods. Morningstar’s annual SPIVA report consistently shows that fewer than 30% of active funds beat their benchmark over 15 years. Higher expense ratios make it harder, not easier, to outperform — because the fund must beat the market by more than the fee just to break even with an index fund.

    There are exceptions — some active funds in niche categories, small-cap value, or specific international markets may add value over time. But for core equity and bond exposure, low-cost index funds beat most active alternatives after fees.

    How to Find a Fund’s Expense Ratio

    Every fund must disclose its expense ratio in its prospectus. You can also find it on the fund company’s website, on financial sites like Morningstar or ETF.com, or directly on your brokerage’s fund detail page. Look for the term “net expense ratio” — this reflects any fee waivers the fund company has applied.

    Bottom Line

    Expense ratio is one of the few investment factors entirely within your control. You cannot control the market, but you can choose low-cost funds. For most investors, a portfolio of index ETFs with expense ratios below 0.10% is the rational foundation — it beats the majority of actively managed alternatives over long holding periods while keeping more of every dollar working for you.

  • What Is a Living Trust? 2026 Guide to Avoiding Probate

    A living trust is a legal document that places your assets into a trust during your lifetime and transfers them to your beneficiaries after you die — without going through probate court. Unlike a will, a living trust takes effect immediately, is private, and can allow your heirs to receive assets in days rather than months. For many people, a living trust is one of the most powerful estate planning tools available.

    How a Living Trust Works

    When you create a living trust, you transfer ownership of your assets — real estate, bank accounts, investments — into the trust. You name yourself as the trustee, which means you retain full control of those assets during your lifetime. You can buy, sell, and manage them exactly as you do now. You also name a successor trustee who takes over when you die or become incapacitated, and you name beneficiaries who receive the assets.

    After you die, the successor trustee distributes assets to your beneficiaries according to the trust terms — no court involvement required.

    Revocable vs. Irrevocable Living Trusts

    Most people create a revocable living trust. You can change or dissolve it at any time during your life. It does not provide asset protection from creditors and does not reduce estate taxes, but it avoids probate and is flexible.

    An irrevocable trust cannot be easily changed once created. Assets placed in it are no longer legally yours, which means they may be protected from creditors and can reduce your taxable estate. Irrevocable trusts are typically used for advanced estate tax planning and Medicaid planning. Most everyday estate planning uses a revocable trust.

    Living Trust vs. Will: Key Differences

    • Probate: A will goes through probate — a court-supervised process that is public, slow, and costly. A living trust skips probate entirely.
    • Privacy: A will becomes a public record after death. A living trust is private.
    • Speed: Distributing assets through a will can take 6–18 months or longer. A trust can transfer assets in days or weeks.
    • Cost to create: A living trust typically costs more to set up than a will — often $1,000–$3,000 with an attorney. Online services offer lower-cost options, but complex estates benefit from professional guidance.
    • Incapacity planning: A living trust designates a successor trustee to manage your assets if you become incapacitated. A will has no authority until death.

    You still need a will even if you have a living trust. A “pour-over will” acts as a safety net, transferring any assets not titled in the trust into it at death.

    What Assets Can Go Into a Living Trust?

    • Real estate (primary home, rental properties, vacation property)
    • Bank and investment accounts
    • Business interests
    • Vehicles (though many people skip this due to retitling hassle)
    • Valuable personal property (art, jewelry, collectibles)

    Assets that pass outside a trust through beneficiary designations — retirement accounts (IRA, 401(k)), life insurance, and payable-on-death bank accounts — do not go through probate anyway. You do not need to put these in a trust, though you should make sure your beneficiary designations are current.

    Funding Your Trust: The Step People Skip

    Creating a living trust document is only half the work. You must fund the trust by retitling your assets into the trust’s name. Real estate requires a new deed. Bank accounts must be retitled. Brokerage accounts must be transferred. An unfunded trust does not avoid probate — if you die with assets still in your own name, those assets go through probate regardless of what the trust says.

    Who Needs a Living Trust?

    A living trust makes the most sense if you own real estate, have significant assets, want to keep your affairs private, live in a state with costly or slow probate, or want seamless management of assets if you become incapacitated. It is particularly valuable if you own property in multiple states, since each state has its own probate process — a trust avoids multi-state probate.

    If your estate is simple — a few bank accounts with beneficiary designations and no real estate — a will may be sufficient. Talk to an estate planning attorney to evaluate your situation.

    Bottom Line

    A living trust is not just for the wealthy. Anyone who owns real estate or wants to avoid the cost, delay, and public nature of probate should consider one. The upfront cost is typically less than the probate fees your estate would otherwise pay. Pair it with a pour-over will, a durable power of attorney, and a healthcare directive for a complete estate plan.

    Related: Inherited IRA Rules: The 10-Year Distribution Rule Explained (2026)

    Related: Step-Up in Basis: How It Reduces Taxes on Inherited Assets in 2026

    Related: ABLE Account (529A): Tax-Advantaged Savings for People with Disabilities

    For a side-by-side comparison of wills and trusts and guidance on which you need, see our guide to will vs. trust.

    See also:

  • What Is Taxable Income? How to Calculate It and Lower It in 2026

    Your taxable income is not the same as your gross income, and that gap is where tax planning happens. Understanding what counts as taxable income — and what doesn’t — is the foundation of every legal strategy to reduce your tax bill.

    What Is Taxable Income?

    Taxable income is the portion of your income subject to federal income tax. It’s calculated by starting with your gross income, subtracting adjustments (called “above-the-line” deductions), arriving at Adjusted Gross Income (AGI), and then subtracting either the standard deduction or your itemized deductions. The result is your taxable income — the number the IRS applies your tax bracket to.

    Formula: Gross Income − Adjustments = AGI − (Standard or Itemized Deductions) = Taxable Income

    What Counts as Gross Income?

    The IRS defines gross income as all income from any source unless specifically excluded. This includes:

    • Wages, salaries, and tips
    • Freelance and self-employment income
    • Interest and dividends from investments
    • Capital gains from selling investments or property
    • Rental income
    • Business income
    • Alimony (for divorce agreements before 2019)
    • Unemployment compensation
    • Most Social Security benefits (if income exceeds certain thresholds)

    What Is NOT Taxable Income?

    Not everything you receive is taxable. Common exclusions:

    • Employer-paid health insurance premiums
    • Contributions to a health savings account (HSA) made by your employer
    • Child support received
    • Gifts (the giver may owe gift tax, but the recipient doesn’t owe income tax)
    • Inheritances (in most cases)
    • Life insurance death benefits received by beneficiaries
    • Qualified Roth IRA withdrawals in retirement
    • Workers’ compensation benefits

    Above-the-Line Deductions That Reduce AGI

    These deductions reduce your gross income before you reach AGI, and you can claim them whether or not you itemize. High-impact ones for 2026:

    • 401(k) and traditional IRA contributions: Reduce taxable income dollar-for-dollar
    • HSA contributions: Fully deductible up to the annual limit
    • Student loan interest: Up to $2,500 deductible (income limits apply)
    • Self-employment tax deduction: Deduct half of self-employment tax paid
    • Self-employed health insurance: Premiums are deductible for self-employed individuals
    • SEP IRA and Solo 401(k) contributions: Large deductions available for the self-employed

    Standard Deduction vs. Itemized Deductions in 2026

    After calculating your AGI, you choose between the standard deduction or itemizing. Take whichever is larger.

    • Standard deduction (2026): $15,000 for single filers; $30,000 for married filing jointly
    • Itemized deductions include: mortgage interest, state and local taxes (SALT, capped at $10,000), charitable contributions, and certain medical expenses exceeding 7.5% of AGI

    The standard deduction is so large under current law that roughly 90% of filers take it. Itemizing generally only makes sense if you have a large mortgage, high state income taxes, and significant charitable giving.

    How Tax Brackets Work on Taxable Income

    A common misconception: if you’re in the 22% bracket, all of your income is taxed at 22%. That’s not how it works. Tax brackets are marginal — each bracket only applies to the income within that range.

    For a single filer in 2026 with $75,000 of taxable income:

    • First $11,925 taxed at 10%
    • $11,926 to $48,475 taxed at 12%
    • $48,476 to $75,000 taxed at 22%

    Only the income above $48,475 is taxed at 22% — not the entire $75,000.

    Practical Ways to Reduce Taxable Income

    • Maximize pre-tax 401(k) contributions
    • Contribute to a traditional IRA (if deductible)
    • Fund an HSA to the annual limit
    • Harvest investment losses to offset capital gains (tax-loss harvesting)
    • Donate appreciated securities directly to charity instead of cash
    • Time income recognition and deductions to concentrate them in the highest-income year

    Related: What Is the Child Tax Credit? 2026 Guide

    Related: What Is a Money Market Account?

    Related: How to Open a Roth IRA: Step-by-Step Guide

    Related Reading

  • How to Max Out Your 401(k) in 2026: Step-by-Step Guide

    Maxing out your 401(k) means contributing the IRS annual maximum — $23,000 in 2026 (plus $7,500 in catch-up contributions if you’re 50 or older). For most people, hitting that ceiling requires intentional action: understanding how much to contribute each paycheck, which investments to choose, and what to do after the 401(k) is full. Here’s the step-by-step process.

    The 2026 401(k) Contribution Limits

    • Employee contribution limit: $23,000
    • Catch-up contribution (age 50+): Additional $7,500, for a total of $30,500
    • Total with employer contributions: $69,000 (or 100% of compensation, whichever is less)

    The $23,000 employee limit is what you control. Employer matching contributions don’t count against this limit — they go into a separate “employer” bucket with a higher ceiling.

    Step 1: Calculate Your Per-Paycheck Contribution

    Divide the annual limit by your number of pay periods:

    • Biweekly (26 pay periods): $23,000 / 26 = $884.62 per paycheck
    • Semi-monthly (24 pay periods): $23,000 / 24 = $958.33 per paycheck
    • Monthly (12 pay periods): $23,000 / 12 = $1,916.67 per paycheck

    Log into your 401(k) plan portal and update your contribution to the required dollar amount or percentage that achieves this. Many plans let you set a dollar amount directly; others require a percentage of salary.

    Step 2: Make Sure You’re Still Getting the Full Employer Match

    Some employers match based on each paycheck contributed, not the annual total. If you front-load your contributions and hit the $23,000 limit by October, you’ll miss out on employer matching for the last three months of the year. Check whether your plan has a “true-up” provision — if it does, you’ll receive the full match at year-end regardless. If not, spread contributions evenly across all pay periods to capture every match dollar.

    Step 3: Choose the Right Investment Allocation

    Once your contribution rate is set, the money needs to be invested. Default options are often money market funds or stable value funds — they won’t grow meaningfully over time. Log in and set your investment elections:

    • Target-date fund: Simplest option. Pick the fund closest to your expected retirement year (e.g., “2055 Fund”). It automatically adjusts allocation as you age.
    • Index funds: If your plan offers low-cost index funds (look for expense ratios under 0.20%), build a simple portfolio: 70% US index fund, 20% international index fund, 10% bond fund. Adjust based on your risk tolerance.
    • Actively managed funds: Generally avoid if low-cost index alternatives exist. Most active managers underperform their benchmark over 10+ year periods.

    Step 4: Decide Traditional vs. Roth 401(k)

    Many employers now offer a Roth 401(k) option alongside the traditional pre-tax version.

    • Traditional 401(k): Contributions are pre-tax, reducing your taxable income now. You pay tax on withdrawals in retirement.
    • Roth 401(k): Contributions are after-tax. You get no immediate deduction, but withdrawals in retirement are tax-free.

    If you expect to be in a higher tax bracket in retirement (or if you’re early in your career), favor Roth. If you’re in your peak earning years and want the immediate deduction, favor traditional. Many people split contributions between both.

    Step 5: Automate the Increase

    If you can’t max out immediately, set a contribution rate you can sustain and auto-escalate it by 1-2% each year. Most plans have this feature — enable it so every raise partially funds your retirement rather than fully funding lifestyle inflation.

    What to Do After Maxing Your 401(k)

    Once you’ve hit the $23,000 employee limit, follow the waterfall:

    1. Max out your HSA ($4,300 individual / $8,550 family in 2026) if you have a high-deductible health plan
    2. Max out your IRA ($7,000, or backdoor Roth if you’re over the income limit)
    3. Invest additional savings in a taxable brokerage account

    Related: What Is a SIMPLE IRA? 2026 Guide for Small Business Employees

    Related: What Is an IRA Rollover? 2026 Complete Guide

    Related: How to Open a Roth IRA: Step-by-Step Guide

    Related: What Is the FIRE Movement?