Category: First-Time Home Buyers

  • VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers: Complete Guide 2026

    VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers: Complete Guide 2026

    VA loans are widely considered the best mortgage product available for qualifying borrowers. Research consistently shows that veterans and active-duty service members who use VA loans save tens of thousands of dollars compared to using FHA or conventional financing. The benefits include zero down payment, no private mortgage insurance, and typically lower interest rates than conventional loans.

    Comparing lenders is still important even with VA loans, since rates and fees vary between VA-approved lenders. Compare VA loan rates from multiple lenders through LendingTree to find the best deal available to you.

    For context on how VA loans compare to other first-time buyer options, see the First-Time Home Buyer Guide 2026 and the FHA Loan Requirements guide.

    Who Is Eligible for a VA Loan?

    VA loans are available to:

    • Active-duty service members (at least 90 continuous days of active service)
    • Veterans who served the required length of service
    • National Guard and Reserve members who have completed six years of service or been called to active duty
    • Surviving spouses of service members who died in the line of duty or from a service-connected disability (and have not remarried)

    The VA issues a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) that confirms entitlement. Most lenders can pull the COE directly through the VA’s automated system during the application process.

    VA Loan Benefits

    No Down Payment

    Qualified buyers can finance 100% of the purchase price with no down payment. This is not limited to a first-time use of the benefit. Buyers can use VA loans multiple times.

    No Private Mortgage Insurance

    Conventional loans require PMI when the down payment is below 20%. FHA loans require mortgage insurance premiums regardless of down payment. VA loans have no ongoing mortgage insurance requirement of any kind.

    Competitive Interest Rates

    Because the VA guarantees a portion of each loan, lenders face less risk and typically offer rates below conventional loan rates. Published data from the Mortgage Bankers Association and other industry sources consistently shows VA loan rates running 0.25% to 0.5% below comparable conventional rates.

    Limits on Closing Costs

    The VA limits certain fees that lenders can charge. Lenders cannot charge excessive origination fees, and sellers are permitted (though not required) to pay all of the buyer’s closing costs.

    No Prepayment Penalty

    VA loans have no prepayment penalty, allowing borrowers to pay off the loan early or refinance without penalty.

    VA Funding Fee

    VA loans do not have mortgage insurance, but they do require a one-time VA funding fee. This fee helps fund the VA loan program and can be rolled into the loan amount.

    Service Type Down Payment First Use Subsequent Use
    Active duty / Veteran Less than 5% 2.15% 3.3%
    Active duty / Veteran 5% to 9.99% 1.5% 1.5%
    Active duty / Veteran 10% or more 1.25% 1.25%
    National Guard / Reserve Less than 5% 2.15% 3.3%

    Veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher are exempt from the funding fee. Surviving spouses receiving Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) are also exempt.

    VA Loan Requirements

    Credit Score

    The VA does not set a minimum credit score, but most VA-approved lenders require at least 620. Some lenders work with scores as low as 580. For tips on building your credit before applying, see the credit score requirements guide.

    Debt-to-Income Ratio

    The VA prefers a back-end DTI (all monthly debts divided by gross monthly income) below 41%. The VA also uses a residual income calculation, which measures whether the borrower has enough monthly income left after all debts to cover living expenses. The residual income requirement varies by family size and region.

    Stable Employment

    Lenders generally want to see at least two years of stable employment or consistent income history.

    Primary Residence

    VA loans are for primary residences only. Borrowers must intend to occupy the home within 60 days of closing in most cases.

    VA Loan Limits

    Since 2020, VA loan limits were eliminated for veterans with full entitlement. Buyers with full entitlement can borrow as much as a lender is willing to approve with no down payment. Veterans who have used their VA loan benefit previously and still have an outstanding VA-backed loan may have reduced entitlement, which can limit the zero-down-payment benefit.

    VA Property Requirements

    The VA requires an appraisal by a VA-approved appraiser. The property must meet VA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs), which focus on safety, structural soundness, and sanitation. Common issues that can fail a VA appraisal include:

    • Peeling or chipping paint on homes built before 1978
    • Roof at or near the end of useful life
    • Evidence of wood-destroying insects
    • Non-functioning HVAC, plumbing, or electrical systems

    Compare VA Lenders

    Lender VA Loans Specialty Get a Quote
    LendingTree Multiple quotes Rate comparison marketplace Compare VA Rates
    Rocket Mortgage Yes Fast online process Get a Quote
    New American Funding Yes Works with lower credit scores Get a Quote
    Better Yes No lender fees option Get a Quote

    How to Apply for a VA Loan

    1. Obtain your Certificate of Eligibility (COE) through VA.gov or ask your lender to pull it
    2. Choose a VA-approved lender and get pre-approved (see the pre-approval guide)
    3. Find a home and make an offer
    4. Schedule a VA appraisal
    5. Complete underwriting and close

    Bottom Line

    VA loans represent one of the strongest financial benefits available to military veterans and service members. No down payment, no mortgage insurance, and competitive rates add up to substantial savings versus other loan types. If you served and are buying a home for the first time, exploring VA financing should be the starting point before considering any other product.

    Compare VA loan rates from multiple lenders today through LendingTree.

  • Closing Costs for First-Time Buyers: Full Breakdown

    # Closing Costs for First-Time Buyers: A Full Breakdown

    Most first-time buyers budget carefully for their down payment — and then get blindsided at the closing table. Closing costs are real cash due at settlement, separate from the down payment, and they typically total 2%–5% of the purchase price.

    On a $300,000 home, that means $6,000–$15,000 in additional upfront costs. Knowing what you will owe before you make an offer prevents that surprise.

    Before diving into the itemized breakdown, note that closing cost amounts vary by lender, state, and loan type. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) allows buyers to compare lenders side by side — including estimated closing costs and fees — which makes it possible to shop total cost, not just interest rate.

    —

    ## What Are Closing Costs?

    Closing costs are the fees and expenses required to complete a real estate transaction. They cover third-party services (appraisals, title searches, inspections), lender processing and underwriting fees, government recording charges, and prepaid items like homeowners insurance and property taxes.

    Some closing costs are fixed regardless of purchase price. Others scale with the loan amount or property value. Some are negotiable; others are set by law.

    The lender is required by law to provide a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application, listing all expected closing costs. A Closing Disclosure arrives at least three business days before settlement with final numbers. Comparing these two documents reveals any last-minute changes worth questioning.

    —

    ## Itemized Closing Cost Breakdown

    ### Lender Fees

    **Origination fee:** Charged by the lender for processing the loan. Typically 0.5%–1% of the loan amount. Some lenders, like Better, charge no origination fee. For a $280,000 loan, a 1% origination fee is $2,800.

    **Discount points:** Optional prepaid interest that buys down the rate. One point = 1% of the loan amount = roughly 0.25% rate reduction. Buying points makes sense if you plan to stay in the home long enough to recoup the upfront cost.

    **Application fee:** Some lenders charge $50–$500 to process the application. Not universal — many lenders have eliminated this.

    **Underwriting fee:** Covers the lender’s cost of evaluating the loan file. Typically $300–$800.

    **Rate lock fee:** If you lock in a rate for a longer period (60–90 days), some lenders charge a fee.

    —

    ### Third-Party Service Fees

    **Appraisal:** A licensed appraiser evaluates the property value to confirm it supports the loan amount. Cost: $300–$600 for standard properties; higher for large or complex homes.

    **Home inspection:** Not a lender requirement but strongly recommended for first-time buyers. Identifies property defects before closing. Cost: $300–$500.

    **Title search:** A review of public records to verify the seller has clear ownership and no liens on the property. Cost: $100–$250.

    **Title insurance:** Two separate policies are typically purchased:
    – *Lender’s title insurance* (required): Protects the lender against title defects. Cost: 0.5%–1% of the loan amount.
    – *Owner’s title insurance* (optional but recommended): Protects the buyer. One-time premium at closing; typically similar in cost to the lender’s policy.

    **Attorney fees:** Required in some states, optional in others. If an attorney is required, fees typically run $500–$1,500.

    **Survey fee:** Verifies property boundaries. Not always required but common in states with complex land records. Cost: $300–$700.

    —

    ### Government Charges

    **Recording fees:** The county charges a fee to record the deed and mortgage in public records. Typically $50–$250.

    **Transfer taxes:** Some states and counties charge a tax when real estate changes hands. Amounts vary widely — from minimal in some states to 1%–2% of the purchase price in others. New York, Maryland, and Pennsylvania have some of the highest transfer taxes.

    **Property tax prorations:** The buyer pays a share of property taxes from the closing date through the end of the tax period. The exact amount depends on closing date and local tax schedule.

    —

    ### Prepaid Items and Escrow Setup

    **Homeowners insurance:** Lenders typically require the first year paid upfront at closing. Average cost: $1,000–$2,500 depending on property and location.

    **Prepaid interest:** Interest owed from the closing date to the end of the month. If you close on the 20th, you pay 10 days of interest.

    **Escrow account setup (impound account):** Most lenders require an escrow account to collect property taxes and insurance monthly. At closing, lenders typically require 2–3 months of tax and insurance payments upfront to seed the account.

    —

    ## Typical Total Ranges

    | Purchase Price | 2% Closing Costs | 3.5% Closing Costs | 5% Closing Costs |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | $150,000 | $3,000 | $5,250 | $7,500 |
    | $250,000 | $5,000 | $8,750 | $12,500 |
    | $350,000 | $7,000 | $12,250 | $17,500 |
    | $450,000 | $9,000 | $15,750 | $22,500 |

    These ranges exclude the down payment.

    —

    ## Who Pays What: Buyer vs. Seller

    Most closing costs are paid by the buyer, but some are negotiable:

    **Seller concessions:** In slower markets, sellers sometimes agree to cover a portion of the buyer’s closing costs as a negotiating tactic. Concession limits vary by loan type — FHA allows up to 6% in seller concessions; conventional loans allow 3%–9% depending on down payment.

    **Seller-paid items:** Transfer taxes are sometimes split or paid entirely by the seller depending on local custom. Negotiation is possible.

    First-time buyers in competitive markets rarely receive seller concessions, but in markets with more inventory, asking is reasonable.

    —

    ## Ways to Reduce Closing Costs

    **Shop lenders on total cost, not just rate.** A lender offering a slightly higher rate with lower fees can be the better total deal. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) shows estimated closing costs alongside rate quotes, enabling a direct comparison.

    **Consider a no-closing-cost mortgage.** Some lenders offer this option, where closing costs are rolled into the loan (higher balance) or exchanged for a higher rate. This can make sense for buyers short on cash who plan to refinance or sell within a few years.

    **Close near the end of the month.** This minimizes prepaid interest — instead of 15–20 days of interest, you pay 5–10 days.

    **Ask for itemized fee waivers.** Application fees and some administrative fees are sometimes negotiable, especially for well-qualified borrowers.

    **Stack with down payment assistance.** Some DPA programs can also cover closing costs, not just the down payment. See [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) for programs that include closing cost assistance.

    —

    ## Lender Comparison: Closing Costs

    | Lender | Origination Fee | Closing Cost Estimate | Notes |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Varies by lender | Varies | Shop multiple lenders including fee structure |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | Yes | 2%–4% typical | Transparent fee disclosure upfront |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | None | Often lower total | No origination fee saves $1,000–$3,000 |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | Yes | Varies | Competitive on FHA; good for DPA stacks |

    —

    ## What to Do Before Closing

    Review the Closing Disclosure line by line when it arrives. Compare it to the Loan Estimate you received earlier. Any fee that increased by more than the tolerances allowed by law (RESPA) entitles you to a credit or explanation.

    The [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage in 2026](/how-to-get-pre-approved-for-mortgage-2026/) guide covers the earlier stages of the process, including what happens between application and closing.

    For a complete picture of what owning costs beyond the mortgage payment, the [how much house can I afford guide](/how-much-house-can-i-afford/) breaks down ongoing homeownership expenses.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    Closing costs typically add 2%–5% to the upfront cost of buying a home. The exact amount depends on lender fees, third-party service costs, and state-specific charges. Comparing total loan costs — not just rate — across multiple lenders is the most reliable way to minimize what you pay at settlement.

    [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) makes that comparison easy, surfacing competing lender offers including estimated fees so buyers can shop the full cost picture before committing.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Credit Score Requirements

    # First Time Home Buyer Credit Score Requirements: What You Need to Know in 2026

    Your credit score is one of the first things a mortgage lender looks at when you apply for a home loan. It determines whether you qualify at all, what loan programs are available to you, and — perhaps most importantly — what interest rate you will pay over the life of your loan. For first time home buyers, understanding these requirements before you start shopping for a home can save you thousands of dollars.

    **Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders in minutes at [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}).** Seeing competing offers side by side is the fastest way to know where your credit score puts you — and whether it is worth waiting a few months to improve it first.

    This guide breaks down the minimum credit score requirements for every major loan type, shows how your score affects your rate, and lays out a clear plan for improving your credit before you apply.

    —

    ## Minimum Credit Score Requirements by Loan Type

    | Loan Type | Minimum Credit Score | Down Payment Required | Notes |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | FHA Loan | 580 | 3.5% | 500-579 qualifies with 10% down |
    | Conventional Loan | 620 | 3% (some programs) | 740+ for best rates |
    | VA Loan | No official minimum | 0% | Most lenders require 620+ |
    | USDA Loan | 640 (some lenders 580+) | 0% | Rural and suburban areas only |
    | Jumbo Loan | 700+ | 10-20% | Stricter requirements overall |

    ### FHA Loans

    FHA loans, backed by the Federal Housing Administration, are the most popular option for first time buyers with lower credit scores. Borrowers with a score of 580 or higher can put down as little as 3.5%. Buyers with scores between 500 and 579 can still qualify, but lenders require a 10% down payment.

    Keep in mind that FHA loans require mortgage insurance premium (MIP) for the life of the loan in most cases. For a deeper look at FHA eligibility, see our guide on [FHA loan requirements for first time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/).

    ### Conventional Loans

    Conventional loans follow guidelines set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. The published minimum is 620, but lenders reserve their best pricing for borrowers at 740 and above. If your score is between 620 and 679, you will qualify — but you may pay significantly more in interest over a 30-year term.

    For a direct comparison of how these two loan types stack up, read our article on [FHA vs. conventional loans for first time buyers](/fha-vs-conventional-loan-first-time-buyers/).

    ### VA Loans

    VA loans have no official minimum credit score set by the Department of Veterans Affairs. In practice, most VA-approved lenders require at least a 620. These loans require no down payment and no private mortgage insurance, making them one of the most valuable benefits available to qualifying buyers.

    ### USDA Loans

    USDA loans are designed for buyers in rural and qualifying suburban areas and also require no down payment. The USDA’s automated underwriting system typically approves borrowers at 640 and above. Some lenders will manually underwrite files down to 580, though approval is not guaranteed.

    ### Jumbo Loans

    Jumbo loans exceed the conforming loan limits set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency — in 2026, that is $766,550 in most areas. Most require a minimum score of 700, and many prefer 720 or higher. Down payment requirements are typically 10% to 20%.

    —

    ## How Your Credit Score Affects Your Mortgage Rate

    Qualifying is only half the battle. The rate you receive has a direct and lasting impact on your total cost of homeownership. Research shows that a 100-point difference in credit score can mean hundreds of dollars per month on a typical mortgage.

    | Credit Score Range | Rate Tier | Estimated Rate Impact | Monthly Cost on $350,000 Loan |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | 760 – 850 | Excellent | Best available rate (baseline) | ~$1,800 (example baseline) |
    | 720 – 759 | Very Good | +0.10% to +0.25% above baseline | +$20 – $50/month |
    | 680 – 719 | Good | +0.25% to +0.50% above baseline | +$50 – $100/month |
    | 640 – 679 | Fair | +0.50% to +1.00% above baseline | +$100 – $200/month |
    | 580 – 639 | Below Average | +1.00% to +1.50% above baseline | +$200 – $300/month |

    On a $350,000 loan over 30 years, a borrower with a 620 score could pay $50,000 to $70,000 more in total interest than a borrower with a 760 score — just from the rate difference alone.

    **Ready to see what rate your current score qualifies for?** [Get pre-approved through Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) in minutes and compare your options with no commitment required.

    —

    ## How to Check Your Credit Score for Free

    **AnnualCreditReport.com** is the only federally authorized site for free credit reports from all three major bureaus — Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. You are entitled to one free report from each bureau per year.

    **Credit card issuers** including Discover, Capital One, and many major banks provide free FICO scores or VantageScores to cardholders through their mobile apps or online portals.

    **Credit monitoring services** such as Credit Karma and Credit Sesame offer free ongoing access to your score and credit report data. Note that mortgage lenders use FICO scores specifically, so there can be a small gap between what you see on a monitoring app and what your lender pulls.

    —

    ## What Is Included in Your Credit Score

    FICO scores range from 300 to 850 and are calculated using five weighted categories.

    | Factor | Weight | What It Measures |
    |—|—|—|
    | Payment History | 35% | On-time payments vs. missed or late payments |
    | Credit Utilization | 30% | Balances owed relative to available credit limits |
    | Length of Credit History | 15% | Age of your oldest account, newest account, and average age |
    | Credit Mix | 10% | Variety of account types (credit cards, installment loans, etc.) |
    | New Credit | 10% | Recent hard inquiries and newly opened accounts |

    Payment history and credit utilization together account for 65% of your score. These are the two areas where changes produce the fastest results.

    —

    ## How to Improve Your Credit Score Before Buying

    **Pay every bill on time, without exception.** A single 30-day late payment can drop your score by 60 to 110 points. Set up autopay for minimum payments on all accounts to avoid accidental misses.

    **Reduce your credit card balances.** Credit utilization below 30% is the standard guideline, but lenders report that borrowers with utilization below 10% score significantly higher.

    **Do not close old accounts.** Length of credit history accounts for 15% of your score. Closing a card you no longer use removes its positive age contribution and can raise your overall utilization ratio.

    **Avoid opening new credit before applying.** Each hard inquiry from a new credit application temporarily drops your score by 5 to 10 points. Hold off on new cards, auto loans, or financing of any kind in the 6 to 12 months before you plan to apply.

    **Dispute errors on your credit report.** Research shows that roughly 1 in 5 credit reports contains at least one error. Incorrect late payments, duplicate accounts, or balances that belong to someone else can all suppress your score.

    For buyers starting with significant credit challenges, our guide on [buying a home with bad credit](/bad-credit-first-time-home-buyer/) walks through specialized program options.

    —

    ## How Long Does Credit Repair Take?

    **1 to 3 months:** Paying down high credit card balances and correcting reporting errors produce the fastest gains. Utilization changes are reflected as soon as updated balances are reported to the bureaus, typically within 30 to 60 days.

    **6 to 12 months:** Building a consistent on-time payment history and allowing new accounts to age takes longer but creates lasting improvement.

    **2 or more years:** Recovering from serious derogatory marks — bankruptcy, foreclosure, or multiple collections — requires extended time. Chapter 7 bankruptcy stays on your report for 10 years; Chapter 13 for 7.

    —

    ## Credit Score FAQs for First Time Home Buyers

    **Does checking my own credit hurt my score?**
    No. Checking your own credit is a soft inquiry and has no impact on your score. Only hard inquiries — those initiated by lenders when you apply for credit — affect your score.

    **Can I get a mortgage with no credit history?**
    Some lenders offer manual underwriting for borrowers with no traditional credit score. FHA allows this process, which uses alternative payment history such as rent, utilities, and insurance payments.

    **Will shopping multiple lenders hurt my score?**
    FICO’s scoring model treats multiple mortgage inquiries made within a 14 to 45-day window as a single inquiry. Shopping several lenders during that period will not compound the damage to your score.

    **Does my spouse’s credit affect my application?**
    If you apply jointly, lenders use the lower of the two middle scores for qualification and pricing purposes.

    **What credit score do I need to buy a house with no money down?**
    VA loans require no down payment with most lenders requiring 620+. USDA loans also require no down payment with a typical minimum of 640.

    For a full walkthrough of the purchase process once your credit is in shape, see our [first time home buyer guide for 2026](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/) and our step-by-step article on [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage](/how-to-get-pre-approved-mortgage/).

    —

    ## Start Comparing Lenders Today

    Your credit score is not a permanent number. With focused effort, most buyers can move up one or two tiers within 6 to 12 months — and even a modest score improvement can mean tens of thousands of dollars in savings over the life of your loan.

    The next step is to see exactly where you stand with real lenders. [Compare personalized mortgage offers at Better.com]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) or [request a rate quote from NAF]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) to get a clear picture of what today’s market looks like for your credit profile.

    The more quotes you collect, the better your position at the closing table. Take 15 minutes now to compare your options — your future mortgage payment depends on it.

  • Best Mortgage Lenders for First-Time Buyers 2026

    # Best Mortgage Lenders for First-Time Buyers 2026: LendingTree, Rocket Mortgage, Better, and New American Funding

    Choosing a mortgage lender is one of the highest-leverage decisions in the home buying process. Even a quarter-point difference in interest rate on a $300,000 loan means roughly $15,000 in additional interest paid over 30 years. First-time buyers — who are often unfamiliar with the process — are especially likely to accept the first offer they receive rather than comparison shopping.

    This roundup covers four lenders that consistently stand out for first-time buyers based on loan variety, credit requirements, fees, and the overall experience for buyers navigating the process for the first time.

    The most effective approach is not to choose one lender upfront but to compare offers from multiple lenders before committing. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) makes this easy — buyers complete one form and receive personalized rate quotes from competing lenders, which creates immediate leverage in rate negotiation.

    —

    ## What to Look for in a First-Time Buyer Lender

    Not all lenders are equal, and the criteria that matter for experienced buyers overlap only partially with what matters most for first-timers:

    **Loan variety:** First-time buyers often benefit from FHA loans, USDA loans, or programs with low down payment requirements. A lender with a limited product menu may not offer the right fit.

    **Credit flexibility:** Buyers with credit scores below 700 benefit from lenders who work with FHA or who use manual underwriting to evaluate the full picture rather than just a score.

    **Fees and closing costs:** Origination fees, application fees, and discount points can add thousands to upfront costs. Fee transparency matters.

    **Educational support:** The first-time buyer process involves a lot of unfamiliar terminology and steps. Lenders who offer clear guidance and responsive communication reduce friction and mistakes.

    **Down payment assistance compatibility:** Some lenders partner with state and local DPA programs. See [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) for a full overview of available programs.

    —

    ## LendingTree — Best for Rate Comparison

    LendingTree is a mortgage marketplace, not a direct lender. Buyers submit one application and receive competing offers from multiple lenders in the network. This structure gives first-time buyers immediate visibility into what the market will actually offer — not what a single institution quotes in isolation.

    **How it works:** After completing a short form with basic financial information, LendingTree matches buyers with lenders. Buyers receive multiple personalized offers they can compare side by side, covering rates, APR, and estimated fees.

    **Why it works for first-time buyers:** Most buyers do not know whether the rate they have been offered is competitive. LendingTree answers that question directly by presenting alternatives. For buyers who have never gone through the mortgage process, this removes a significant information asymmetry.

    **Credit requirements:** Varies by matched lender. Options exist for buyers with scores in the mid-500s through excellent credit.

    **Fees:** Depends on the individual lender matched; the marketplace itself does not charge a fee to compare.

    The [complete first-time home buyer guide](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/) recommends starting the lender search with a rate comparison before narrowing to a single institution.

    [Get competing offers from LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}})

    —

    ## Rocket Mortgage — Best for Online Experience

    Rocket Mortgage (formerly Quicken Loans) is the largest retail mortgage lender in the US by volume and has built its reputation on a fully digital application and approval process.

    **Strengths:**
    – Online application takes 8–10 minutes
    – Verified Approval (underwriter-reviewed pre-approval) available within one day
    – Tracks loan status through a mobile app
    – Offers FHA loans with a 580 minimum credit score
    – Strong customer satisfaction ratings

    **Considerations:**
    – Physical branch locations are limited; the experience is fully remote
    – Rates are generally competitive but not always the lowest on the market — comparison shopping before committing is advisable
    – Origination fees apply

    **Best for:** First-time buyers who prefer a digital-first experience and want fast pre-approval without in-person meetings.

    [Start your Rocket Mortgage application]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}})

    —

    ## Better — Best for Low Fees

    Better (formerly Better.com) positions itself as the low-fee alternative in the mortgage market. The company charges no origination fees, no prepayment penalties, and no lender fees on its standard loan products — savings that can total $1,000–$3,000 compared to traditional lenders.

    **Strengths:**
    – No origination fee (saves $1,000–$3,000 upfront)
    – Instant rate quotes without a soft credit pull
    – 24/7 online application
    – Better Price Guarantee: matches a competitor’s quote or credits $100 at closing
    – Fully digital closing available in many states

    **Considerations:**
    – Minimum 620 credit score on conventional loans limits options for buyers with challenged credit
    – Does not participate in all down payment assistance programs
    – No physical branch presence

    **Best for:** First-time buyers with good credit (620+) who want to minimize upfront costs and can manage a fully digital process.

    [See Better’s current rates]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}})

    —

    ## New American Funding — Best for Credit-Challenged Buyers

    New American Funding is a national lender known for manual underwriting, which means loan officers review the full borrower file rather than relying solely on automated scoring systems. This approach benefits buyers with thin credit histories, gaps in employment, or non-traditional income.

    **Strengths:**
    – FHA loans down to 500 credit score (with 10% down)
    – Manual underwriting allows approval for files that automated systems reject
    – Strong FHA and VA loan programs
    – Broad participation in state down payment assistance programs
    – Dedicated first-time buyer programs

    **Considerations:**
    – Application process is less streamlined than digital-first lenders
    – Turnaround times can be longer than Rocket Mortgage or Better
    – Rates vary; comparison with other offers is recommended

    **Best for:** First-time buyers with credit scores below 620, non-traditional income (self-employed, gig workers, contract employees), or those stacking multiple DPA programs.

    [Learn more about New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}})

    —

    ## Side-by-Side Comparison

    | Lender | Min Credit Score | Origination Fee | Best For | Down Payment | DPA Programs |
    |—|—|—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Varies (500+) | Varies by lender | Rate comparison | Varies | Varies by lender |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) | Yes | Digital experience | 3.5% FHA / 3% conv. | Select programs |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | 620 | None | Low fees | 3% | Limited |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | 500 (FHA) | Yes | Flexible underwriting | 3.5% FHA | Broad |

    —

    ## How to Choose the Right Lender

    The right lender depends on your credit profile, how much you have for a down payment, and what the mortgage process will look like for you:

    – **Credit below 620:** Start with New American Funding or use LendingTree to find lenders who specialize in FHA loans. Review [FHA loan requirements for first-time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/) before applying.
    – **Credit 620 or above, want low fees:** Better is worth a direct quote.
    – **Want a fast, all-digital experience:** Rocket Mortgage is the benchmark for speed and convenience.
    – **Not sure who will give the best rate:** LendingTree should be the starting point regardless — comparing multiple offers costs nothing and typically surfaces better terms than going direct to a single lender.

    For context on which loan types are available, see the [first-time home buyer loan types comparison](/first-time-home-buyer-loan-types/). For the full buying process, the [complete first-time home buyer guide](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/) is the starting point.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    No single lender is the best choice for every buyer. The most reliable approach is to collect competing offers before committing — which is what [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) automates. Use it to establish a baseline, then negotiate or compare directly with the specific lenders that look most favorable.

  • How to Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage in 2026

    # How to Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage in 2026: A Step-by-Step Guide

    Getting pre-approved for a mortgage is one of the most important steps in the home buying process. Sellers take pre-approved buyers seriously, and real estate agents work more efficiently with buyers who have already confirmed their borrowing power. Without a pre-approval letter in hand, making an offer on a home in today’s competitive market is an uphill battle.

    The good news is that the process is straightforward when you know what to expect. Comparing lenders is the fastest way to find the best rate for your situation. [LendingTree lets you compare pre-approval offers from multiple lenders in minutes]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}), so you can see your options side by side before committing to anyone.

    —

    ## Pre-Qualification vs Pre-Approval: Key Difference

    Many buyers confuse pre-qualification with pre-approval, and the distinction matters.

    **Pre-qualification** is an informal estimate of what you might be able to borrow. A lender asks a few questions about your income, debts, and assets and provides a rough figure based on what you self-report. No documentation is verified and no credit inquiry is typically run. It carries very little weight with sellers.

    **Pre-approval** is a formal process. The lender pulls your credit report, verifies your income and assets against actual documents, and issues a conditional commitment to lend you a specific amount. A pre-approval letter signals to sellers that your finances have been reviewed and that a lender is willing to back you.

    If you are serious about buying a home in 2026, skip pre-qualification and go straight to pre-approval.

    —

    ## How to Get Pre-Approved: Step-by-Step

    1. **Check your credit score first.** Knowing where you stand before applying gives you time to address any errors or outstanding issues. For more detail, see our guide to [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score/).

    2. **Determine your budget.** The standard guideline is that your total monthly housing costs should not exceed 28 to 31 percent of your gross monthly income.

    3. **Gather your documents.** Lenders require a specific set of financial documents to verify your income, employment, and assets. A full list is in the next section.

    4. **Choose lenders to apply with.** Applying with multiple lenders lets you compare terms. Rate shopping within a 14 to 45-day window is treated as a single inquiry on your credit report.

    5. **Submit your applications.** Most lenders offer an online application. You will upload your documents, answer questions about the property you plan to buy, and authorize a credit pull.

    6. **Receive your pre-approval letter.** If approved, the lender issues a letter stating the maximum loan amount, the loan type, and the expiration date.

    —

    ## Documents You Need for Pre-Approval

    **Income Verification**
    – W-2 forms from the last two years
    – Pay stubs covering the last 30 days
    – Federal tax returns from the last two years (all pages and schedules)
    – If self-employed: profit and loss statements, 1099s, and two years of business tax returns

    **Asset Documentation**
    – Bank statements from the last two to three months (all accounts)
    – Investment and retirement account statements
    – Documentation of any gift funds (gift letter from the donor)

    **Employment Verification**
    – Contact information for your current employer
    – Letter of employment or offer letter if recently hired
    – Additional explanation if you changed jobs within the past two years

    **Identity and Legal Documents**
    – Government-issued photo ID (passport or driver’s license)
    – Social Security number

    **Debt Information**
    – Current statements for any outstanding loans (auto, student, personal)

    Having these documents organized and ready to upload before you start the application reduces delays significantly.

    —

    ## What Lenders Check During Pre-Approval

    During underwriting review for pre-approval, lenders evaluate four primary factors:

    **Credit.** Lenders pull your full credit report and review your score, payment history, credit utilization, and any derogatory marks. Conventional loan programs typically require a minimum score of 620, while FHA loans may accept scores as low as 580 with a 3.5 percent down payment. For a breakdown of FHA requirements, see our [FHA loan requirements guide for first-time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/).

    **Capacity.** Lenders calculate your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) by dividing your total monthly debt payments by your gross monthly income. Most conventional lenders prefer a DTI below 43 percent.

    **Capital.** Lenders verify that you have enough savings to cover the down payment, closing costs, and reserve funds.

    **Collateral.** Lenders factor in the general market and loan type. A full appraisal happens later once a specific property is identified.

    —

    ## How Pre-Approval Affects Your Credit Score

    A mortgage pre-approval involves a **hard inquiry**, which can lower your score by a few points temporarily. A single hard inquiry typically affects a score by less than five points and the impact fades within a few months.

    Most credit scoring models group mortgage inquiries made within a 14 to 45 day window into a single inquiry event, minimizing the impact of applying with several lenders.

    For a deeper explanation of how to protect your score while comparing offers, read our guide on [how to shop mortgage rates without hurting your credit](/how-to-shop-mortgage-rates-without-hurting-credit/).

    —

    ## How to Compare Pre-Approval Offers

    Once you receive offers from multiple lenders, comparing them requires looking beyond the interest rate.

    **Annual Percentage Rate (APR).** The APR incorporates the interest rate plus fees, giving a more complete picture of the loan’s true cost.

    **Origination and lender fees.** Some lenders advertise low rates but recover margin through higher origination fees. Request a Loan Estimate from each lender and compare the total closing costs section by section.

    **Points.** Some lenders offer the option to pay discount points upfront to reduce the interest rate. Evaluate whether the break-even timeline makes sense for how long you plan to stay in the home.

    Comparing offers from multiple lenders remains the single most effective way to reduce the cost of a mortgage. [Use LendingTree to see competing offers side by side]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) so you can evaluate rates and fees without having to contact each lender individually.

    Other lenders worth reviewing in 2026 include [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) for a fully digital experience, [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) for a no-commission online process, and [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) for buyers seeking a broader range of loan programs.

    —

    ## Pre-Approval Letter: What It Means and How Long It Lasts

    A pre-approval letter states that a lender has reviewed your financial profile and is conditionally willing to lend you up to a specified amount. Pre-approval does not guarantee final loan approval.

    Final approval is contingent on several factors: a satisfactory appraisal of the property, title review, verification that your financial situation has not materially changed, and full underwriting sign-off.

    Pre-approval letters are typically valid for **60 to 90 days**. If you have not found a home within that window, most lenders will update your pre-approval by re-pulling your credit and confirming that your documents are still current.

    If your financial situation changes significantly after pre-approval — a job change, a large new purchase financed with debt, or a significant drop in savings — notify your lender immediately.

    —

    ## After Pre-Approval: Next Steps

    **Work with a buyer’s agent.** A licensed real estate agent who represents your interests can help you identify properties, structure competitive offers, and navigate the negotiation process.

    **Make offers with confidence.** Sellers and their agents treat pre-approved buyers as serious candidates. Attaching your pre-approval letter to an offer significantly increases its credibility.

    **Understand closing costs.** Closing costs typically range from two to five percent of the loan amount. Our guide to [closing costs for first-time buyers](/closing-costs-first-time-buyers/) covers what to expect and how to prepare.

    **Keep your finances stable.** Between pre-approval and closing, avoid opening new credit accounts, making large purchases, or changing jobs without notifying your lender.

    **Lock your rate at the right time.** Rate locks typically last 30 to 60 days. Your loan officer can advise on timing based on current market conditions and your expected closing date.

    First-time buyers looking for a broader overview of the entire purchase process can start with our [first-time home buyer guide for 2026](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/).

    —

    ## Ready to Get Pre-Approved?

    The mortgage pre-approval process requires preparation, but it is manageable when you know exactly what lenders are looking for. Gathering your documents in advance, checking your credit score before applying, and comparing offers from multiple lenders are the three steps that have the most impact on both your approval odds and your final rate.

    [Compare mortgage pre-approval offers now through LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) and see what you qualify for from multiple lenders in one place. There is no obligation to proceed, and checking rates does not commit you to any lender.

  • First-Time Home Buyer Loan Types – FHA vs Conventional vs VA vs USDA

    # First-Time Home Buyer Loan Types: FHA vs Conventional vs VA vs USDA

    Buying your first home is one of the biggest financial decisions you will ever make. And before you fall in love with a house, you need to understand the financing behind it. The loan type you choose will affect your monthly payment, your upfront costs, how long you pay mortgage insurance, and whether you even qualify at all.

    The good news is that first-time buyers have more options than most people realize. Federal programs have made homeownership accessible to buyers with lower credit scores, limited savings, and even no down payment at all. The challenge is figuring out which program fits your specific situation.

    This guide breaks down the four main loan types available to first-time buyers — FHA, conventional, VA, and USDA — including the real requirements, the costs most lenders do not advertise upfront, and when each program makes sense.

    Before diving in, the fastest way to see which loans you actually qualify for is to compare multiple lenders at once. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) lets you submit one request and receive offers from several competing lenders, so you can see real rates without committing to anything.

    —

    ## The Four Main Loan Types for First-Time Buyers

    Most first-time buyers will qualify for at least one of these four loan programs:

    – **FHA loans** — Backed by the Federal Housing Administration. Designed for buyers with lower credit scores and limited savings.
    – **Conventional loans** — Not government-backed. Require stronger credit but offer more flexibility long-term, especially around mortgage insurance.
    – **VA loans** — Backed by the Department of Veterans Affairs. Available only to eligible military members, veterans, and surviving spouses. Offer the most favorable terms of any loan program.
    – **USDA loans** — Backed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Available for properties in eligible rural and suburban areas. Offer zero down payment for qualifying buyers.

    Each program has different credit score minimums, down payment requirements, mortgage insurance rules, and geographic or eligibility restrictions. Understanding the differences before you apply saves time and prevents surprises at closing.

    For a broader look at the full homebuying process, start with the [First-Time Home Buyer Guide for 2026](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/).

    —

    ## FHA Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is an FHA Loan?

    An FHA loan is a mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration, a division of the Department of Housing and Urban Development. Because the federal government insures the loan, lenders take on less risk, which allows them to offer financing to buyers who would not qualify for conventional loans.

    FHA loans are the most popular option among first-time buyers, and research shows they consistently account for a large share of purchase loans made to buyers with credit scores below 680.

    ### FHA Loan Requirements

    **Credit score:** Lenders require a minimum score of 580 to qualify for the 3.5% down payment option. Buyers with scores between 500 and 579 can still qualify for an FHA loan, but lenders require a 10% down payment. Scores below 500 are not eligible.

    **Down payment:** 3.5% of the purchase price for buyers with 580+ credit. On a $300,000 home, that is $10,500.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** FHA guidelines allow a DTI up to 43%, though some lenders will approve up to 50% with compensating factors such as significant cash reserves or a strong employment history.

    **Employment and income:** Lenders require two years of employment history. Self-employed buyers need two years of tax returns showing stable or increasing income.

    **Property standards:** The home must meet FHA minimum property requirements. Issues like a leaking roof, exposed wiring, broken HVAC systems, or structural problems may require repairs before closing.

    **Loan limits:** FHA loan limits vary by county. In 2026, the national baseline limit for a single-family home is $498,257, with higher limits in high-cost areas up to $1,149,825.

    ### Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP)

    FHA loans require mortgage insurance regardless of your down payment size. There are two components:

    – **Upfront MIP:** 1.75% of the loan amount, paid at closing or rolled into the loan. On a $300,000 loan, this is $5,250.
    – **Annual MIP:** Typically 0.55% of the loan amount per year, paid monthly. On a $300,000 loan, that is roughly $137 per month added to your payment.

    If you put less than 10% down, MIP stays for the life of the loan. Buyers who put 10% or more down can have MIP removed after 11 years.

    ### FHA Loan Pros

    – Accessible to buyers with credit scores as low as 500
    – Low 3.5% down payment with 580+ credit
    – More lenient on debt-to-income ratios than conventional lenders
    – Competitive interest rates for buyers with credit scores below 700
    – Sellers can contribute up to 6% of the purchase price toward closing costs

    ### FHA Loan Cons

    – Mortgage insurance is required for the life of the loan with less than 10% down
    – Upfront MIP adds thousands to closing costs or loan balance
    – Property condition requirements can complicate purchases in competitive markets
    – Loan limits may restrict buying in high-cost areas
    – Cannot be used for investment properties or vacation homes

    For a detailed breakdown of FHA underwriting requirements, see [FHA Loan Requirements for First-Time Buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/).

    —

    ## Conventional Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is a Conventional Loan?

    A conventional loan is any mortgage that is not backed by a federal government agency. Conventional loans are purchased on the secondary market by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, which set the underwriting guidelines most lenders follow.

    ### Conventional Loan Requirements

    **Credit score:** Most lenders require a minimum score of 620. The best terms go to buyers with scores of 740 or higher.

    **Down payment:** As low as 3% through programs like Fannie Mae’s HomeReady and Freddie Mac’s Home Possible, which are designed for first-time and low-to-moderate-income buyers. Standard conventional loans require 5% down. A 20% down payment eliminates PMI entirely.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** Conventional guidelines typically cap DTI at 45%, though automated underwriting systems may approve up to 50% for very strong borrowers.

    **Loan limits:** Conventional conforming loan limits in 2026 sit at $766,550 for a single-family home in most areas, with higher limits in designated high-cost counties.

    **Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI):** Required when the down payment is less than 20%. Unlike FHA’s MIP, conventional PMI can be removed once the buyer reaches 20% equity. Lenders are legally required to cancel PMI automatically when the loan balance reaches 78% of the original value.

    ### Conventional Loan Pros

    – PMI can be removed once equity reaches 20%, unlike FHA MIP
    – No upfront mortgage insurance premium
    – Available in higher loan amounts than FHA in many markets
    – Can be used for primary residences, second homes, and investment properties
    – Best overall rates for buyers with 740+ credit scores

    ### Conventional Loan Cons

    – Higher credit score minimums than FHA
    – Buyers with scores below 700 often see higher rates than FHA borrowers
    – 3% down payment programs have income limits and other restrictions
    – Less flexible on debt-to-income ratios for borderline applications

    If your credit score is the main obstacle, the [First-Time Home Buyer Credit Score guide](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score/) explains how to improve your score before applying.

    —

    ## VA Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is a VA Loan?

    A VA loan is a mortgage guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs. VA loans are available to active-duty service members, veterans, and eligible surviving spouses. The program remains the most favorable mortgage program available to any qualified buyer today.

    ### VA Loan Requirements

    **Eligibility:** Veterans who served 90 consecutive days during wartime, 181 days during peacetime, or 6 years in the National Guard or Reserves may qualify. Surviving spouses of veterans who died in the line of duty may also be eligible. A Certificate of Eligibility (COE) from the VA confirms your status.

    **Credit score:** The VA itself does not set a minimum credit score, but most lenders require at least 620.

    **Down payment:** Zero down payment required. Eligible buyers can finance 100% of the purchase price.

    **Funding fee:** VA loans do not require private mortgage insurance. Instead, the VA charges a one-time funding fee, which ranges from 1.25% to 3.3% of the loan amount. Buyers with service-connected disabilities are exempt from the funding fee. The fee can be rolled into the loan.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** The VA recommends a DTI of 41% or below.

    **Occupancy:** The home must be the buyer’s primary residence.

    ### VA Loan Pros

    – Zero down payment required
    – No private mortgage insurance — ever
    – Competitive interest rates that consistently benchmark below conventional and FHA rates
    – The VA limits what lenders can charge in closing costs
    – Sellers can pay all of the buyer’s closing costs
    – No prepayment penalty

    ### VA Loan Cons

    – Eligibility is limited to qualifying military members, veterans, and surviving spouses
    – One-time funding fee adds to upfront costs (unless exempted)
    – Property must meet VA Minimum Property Requirements
    – Some sellers may prefer conventional offers in competitive markets

    For veterans buying their first home, the full breakdown is in the [VA Loans for First-Time Military Buyers](/va-loans-first-time-military-buyers/) guide.

    —

    ## USDA Loans: Requirements, Pros, and Cons

    ### What Is a USDA Loan?

    A USDA loan is a mortgage backed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture through the Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program. Despite the name, USDA loans are not only for farmland. Eligible areas include many suburban communities outside major metropolitan areas.

    ### USDA Loan Requirements

    **Location:** The property must be located in a USDA-eligible rural or suburban area. The USDA defines rural broadly — many towns and suburbs qualify, especially outside large cities.

    **Income limits:** Household income generally cannot exceed 115% of the area median income.

    **Credit score:** Most lenders require a score of at least 640 to receive automated underwriting approval. Scores below 640 require manual underwriting.

    **Down payment:** No down payment required. USDA loans allow 100% financing.

    **Guarantee fees:** An upfront guarantee fee of 1% of the loan amount (which can be rolled in) and an annual fee of 0.35% of the remaining loan balance. These fees are generally lower than FHA MIP costs over time.

    **Debt-to-income ratio:** Standard DTI limit is 41% for housing expenses and 41% for total debt.

    ### USDA Loan Pros

    – Zero down payment required
    – Guarantee fees are lower than FHA MIP in most scenarios
    – Competitive interest rates
    – Flexible credit requirements with manual underwriting option
    – Allows seller concessions up to 6% of purchase price

    ### USDA Loan Cons

    – Geographic restrictions limit eligible properties
    – Income limits exclude moderate-to-higher income households
    – Slower processing than conventional loans in many cases
    – Cannot be used for income-producing properties

    More details are in the [USDA Loans for First-Time Buyers](/usda-loans-first-time-buyers/) guide.

    —

    ## Side-by-Side Loan Comparison Table

    | Loan Type | Min Credit Score | Down Payment | Mortgage Insurance | Best For |
    |———–|—————–|————–|——————-|———-|
    | FHA | 580 for 3.5% down; 500-579 for 10% down | 3.5% (580+) or 10% (500-579) | MIP required — life of loan if <10% down, 11 years if 10%+ down | First-time buyers with lower credit or limited savings | | Conventional | 620+ (740+ for best rates) | 3-20% | PMI required if <20% down; removable at 20% equity | Buyers with good-to-strong credit and stable income | | VA | No VA minimum; lenders typically require 620 | 0% | No PMI; one-time funding fee (1.25%-3.3%) | Eligible military members, veterans, surviving spouses | | USDA | 640+ for automated underwriting | 0% | Annual guarantee fee of 0.35%; 1% upfront fee | Low-to-moderate income buyers in eligible rural/suburban areas | --- ## Which Loan Is Right for You? **If you are a veteran or active-duty service member,** VA loans should almost always be your first consideration. The combination of zero down payment, no PMI, and competitive rates is unmatched by any other program. **If your credit score is below 620,** FHA is likely your only realistic option. FHA lenders will work with scores as low as 500, and the 3.5% down payment at 580+ makes it accessible to buyers who have not had years to save. **If your credit score is 620 or higher and you have at least 5% saved,** compare FHA and conventional side by side. For buyers scoring 700 or above, conventional loans often produce lower total costs because PMI can be eliminated and there is no upfront MIP. **If you are buying in a rural or suburban area and your household income is within USDA limits,** the USDA program deserves a close look. Zero down payment and lower ongoing fees than FHA make it attractive for qualifying buyers. **If you have 20% saved,** conventional is almost certainly the right choice. You avoid PMI entirely, skip the upfront fees associated with government loans, and access the full range of property types. The best next step is to get pre-qualified with multiple lenders so you can compare actual offers. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) is the most efficient way to do this — one application generates competing offers from multiple lenders. --- ## Lender Comparison: Who Offers the Best Terms for First-Time Buyers | Lender | Loans Offered | Min Credit Score | Best For | |--------|--------------|-----------------|----------| | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | FHA, Conventional, VA, USDA (via network) | Varies by lender | Comparing multiple offers from one application | | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | FHA, Conventional, VA, Jumbo | 580 (FHA), 620 (Conventional) | Fast digital experience; buyers who want streamlined online closing | | [Better.com]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | Conventional, FHA, Jumbo | 620 | Buyers comfortable with a fully digital process; competitive rate shoppers | | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | FHA, Conventional, VA, USDA, Jumbo | 580 (FHA) | Buyers who want human loan officers; diverse borrower programs | --- ## How to Apply: Next Steps **Step 1: Check your credit score.** Know which programs you qualify for and whether you need time to improve before applying. **Step 2: Calculate your budget.** Your total housing payment should not exceed 28-31% of your gross monthly income. **Step 3: Gather your documents.** Lenders will require two years of tax returns and W-2s, 30 days of pay stubs, two to three months of bank statements, and government-issued ID. Veterans applying for VA loans will need their Certificate of Eligibility. **Step 4: Get pre-qualified with multiple lenders.** [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) streamlines this by generating competing offers from one application. **Step 5: Move to pre-approval.** Once you have compared offers, choose the lender and loan program that best fits your situation. **Step 6: Work with your real estate agent and make an offer.** With pre-approval in hand, you are ready to shop for homes and make offers with confidence. --- ## The Right Loan Starts With Comparing Your Options No matter which direction looks most promising, the next step is the same: get real numbers from real lenders. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) lets you compare FHA, conventional, VA, and USDA offers from multiple lenders at once — no commitment required. It takes a few minutes and gives you the information you need to make a confident, informed decision.

  • FHA Loan Requirements for First-Time Buyers

    # FHA Loan Requirements for First-Time Buyers: What You Need to Qualify in 2026

    Getting into your first home feels impossible when you look at conventional loan standards. FHA loans exist to bridge that gap. Backed by the Federal Housing Administration, these mortgages allow buyers with lower credit scores and smaller savings to qualify for financing that would otherwise be out of reach.

    Before you start touring homes, understanding exactly what lenders require puts you in a stronger position at every step. The requirements are straightforward, but the details matter — a 20-point difference in your credit score can change your required down payment from 3.5% to 10%.

    Comparing multiple lenders is the fastest way to find the best rate you qualify for. **[Compare FHA lenders and rates on LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}})** — it takes about three minutes and does not affect your credit score.

    —

    ## FHA Loan Requirements at a Glance

    | Requirement | Minimum Standard |
    |—|—|
    | Credit Score (3.5% down) | 580 |
    | Credit Score (10% down) | 500 to 579 |
    | Minimum Down Payment | 3.5% (580+ score) |
    | Maximum DTI Ratio | 43% (up to 50% with compensating factors) |
    | Employment History | 2 years, same field |
    | Upfront MIP | 1.75% of loan amount |
    | Annual MIP | 0.55% (most loans) |
    | 2026 Loan Limit (standard) | $498,257 single-family |
    | Occupancy | Primary residence only |
    | Property Condition | Must meet HUD minimum standards |

    —

    ## Credit Score Requirements

    Credit score is the first number lenders check, and FHA draws a clear line at 580.

    **580 or above:** Buyers in this range qualify for the standard 3.5% minimum down payment.

    **500 to 579:** Buyers in this band can still qualify for FHA financing, but lenders require a 10% down payment instead of 3.5%. On a $300,000 home, that means $30,000 down instead of $10,500 — a meaningful difference for buyers still building savings.

    **Below 500:** FHA guidelines do not permit financing for borrowers in this range.

    One important distinction: the 580 cutoff is the FHA’s published minimum, but many lenders set their own higher floor. Lender overlays of 620 or even 640 are common among large retail banks. Working with lenders that specialize in FHA loans often means access to the true 580 minimum without stricter overlays.

    Buyers hovering near the 580 line should review their reports at AnnualCreditReport.com before applying. Disputing errors and paying down revolving balances can move a score 20 to 40 points in 60 to 90 days.

    For a deeper look at how credit scores affect mortgage eligibility across loan types, see our guide on [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score/).

    —

    ## Down Payment Requirements

    The FHA’s minimum down payment of 3.5% is one of its most valuable features for first-time buyers.

    Here is how the math looks at different price points with a 580+ credit score:

    – $200,000 purchase price: $7,000 down
    – $300,000 purchase price: $10,500 down
    – $400,000 purchase price: $14,000 down
    – $498,257 (2026 standard limit): $17,439 down

    Down payment funds can come from personal savings, gift funds from family members, approved down payment assistance programs, or government grants. The FHA explicitly allows gifted funds, provided the donor provides a letter confirming the money is a gift and not a loan.

    —

    ## Income and Employment Requirements

    FHA lenders do not have a hard minimum income threshold, but they do verify that income is stable, documented, and sufficient to support the proposed mortgage payment.

    The standard requirement is a two-year employment history, ideally with the same employer or within the same field. Buyers who changed jobs within the past two years are not automatically disqualified, but lenders will want to see that the move was lateral or upward within the same industry.

    Self-employed buyers face additional documentation requirements. Lenders typically require two years of tax returns, year-to-date profit and loss statements, and business bank statements. Self-employment income is generally calculated using a two-year average.

    —

    ## Debt-to-Income Ratio Requirements

    Debt-to-income ratio (DTI) measures what percentage of gross monthly income goes toward debt payments. FHA guidelines cap DTI at 43% for most borrowers, though lenders can approve up to 50% when compensating factors are present.

    Compensating factors that may support a higher DTI include a larger down payment than the minimum, significant cash reserves after closing, or a credit score substantially above the minimum.

    Buyers carrying substantial student loan debt should note that FHA guidelines require lenders to count a monthly payment for student loans in deferment. The calculation uses either the actual payment or 0.5% of the outstanding balance, whichever is higher.

    For a side-by-side comparison of how FHA handles DTI versus conventional loan standards, see our breakdown of [FHA vs conventional loans for first-time buyers](/fha-vs-conventional-loan-first-time-buyers/).

    —

    ## Property Requirements

    FHA financing applies to the property, not just the buyer. The home must meet HUD minimum property standards, which are evaluated by an FHA-approved appraiser.

    The appraiser checks that the property is structurally sound, that the roof has at least two years of remaining life, that heating and cooling systems are functional, and that there are no active pest infestations. Properties with significant deferred maintenance may require repairs before the loan closes.

    FHA loans cover single-family homes, two-to-four-unit properties (when the buyer occupies one unit), FHA-approved condominiums, and manufactured homes that meet specific requirements. Investment properties and vacation homes do not qualify.

    Condo purchases require the entire condo project to be on HUD’s approved condo list. Buyers pursuing a condo should verify approval status early in the process to avoid surprises late in the transaction.

    —

    ## FHA Mortgage Insurance Explained

    Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP) is the cost buyers pay in exchange for the FHA’s backing. It comes in two parts.

    **Upfront MIP:** 1.75% of the base loan amount, paid at closing or rolled into the loan balance. On a $300,000 loan, this equals $5,250.

    **Annual MIP:** For most FHA loans with down payments below 10%, the annual premium is 0.55% of the outstanding loan balance, paid in monthly installments. On a $300,000 loan balance, this adds roughly $137.50 per month to the payment.

    Unlike private mortgage insurance on conventional loans, FHA MIP does not automatically cancel at 20% equity for loans with less than 10% down. Buyers who put down less than 10% pay MIP for the life of the loan. The most common strategy to eliminate MIP is to refinance into a conventional loan once sufficient equity is established.

    —

    ## FHA Loan Limits 2026

    For 2026, the standard single-family limit in most areas is **$498,257**. High-cost counties carry limits up to **$1,149,825**.

    Multi-unit properties have higher limits: up to $638,100 for duplexes and $1,472,550 for four-unit properties in high-cost areas.

    **[Compare lenders to find your best FHA rate based on your county and loan amount]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}})**

    —

    ## How to Apply for an FHA Loan: Step by Step

    **Step 1: Check your credit score.** Pull reports from all three bureaus. Dispute errors and address derogatory marks before applying.

    **Step 2: Calculate your DTI.** Add up all monthly debt obligations and divide by gross monthly income. If you are above 43%, pay down balances before applying.

    **Step 3: Save for down payment and closing costs.** Plan for 3.5% down plus closing costs of 2% to 5% of the purchase price.

    **Step 4: Gather documentation.** Lenders require two years of W-2s or tax returns, 30 days of pay stubs, two to three months of bank statements, and a government-issued ID.

    **Step 5: Get pre-approved with multiple lenders.** Applying with multiple lenders within a 45-day window counts as a single credit inquiry under most scoring models.

    **Step 6: Find an FHA-approved lender.** Work with one that specializes in FHA to reduce the likelihood of lender overlay issues.

    For a full walkthrough of the pre-approval process, see [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage](/how-to-get-pre-approved-mortgage/).

    —

    ## Best Lenders for FHA Loans

    **[LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}})** — A comparison marketplace that submits your information to multiple FHA lenders simultaneously and returns competing offers. For buyers who want to comparison shop efficiently, this is the most effective starting point.

    **[Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}})** — One of the largest FHA originators in the country by volume. Rocket’s digital-first platform allows buyers to complete most of the process online, with human support available throughout.

    **[Better.com]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}})** — Better operates without loan officer commissions, which can translate to lower origination fees. Buyers who are comfortable managing the process independently often find Better’s fee structure competitive.

    **[New American Funding (NAF)]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}})** — NAF is particularly noted for working with buyers near the credit score floor. Buyers in the 580 to 620 range who have been turned away by larger banks often find NAF a viable path forward.

    Explore all loan options available to first-time buyers in our guide to [first-time home buyer loan types](/first-time-home-buyer-loan-types/).

    —

    ## Is an FHA Loan Right for You?

    FHA loans are a strong fit for buyers who have credit scores between 580 and 680, limited savings for a down payment, or difficulty qualifying for conventional financing due to past credit events. The trade-off is MIP, which adds to the monthly payment and does not automatically cancel for buyers who put down less than 10%.

    Buyers with scores above 700 and enough savings for a 5% to 20% down payment may find that conventional loans offer lower total costs. That comparison is worth running with actual numbers from real lenders before making a decision.

    **[Get personalized FHA loan offers in minutes through LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}})** — comparing offers is free, and seeing real numbers gives you a clear picture of what homeownership will cost before you commit.

    For a complete overview of the home buying process as a first-time buyer, start with the [first-time home buyer guide for 2026](/first-time-home-buyer-guide-2026/).

  • How Much House Can I Afford? A 2026 Income-Based Guide

    # How Much House Can I Afford? A 2026 Income-Based Guide

    Buying a home starts with one question nearly every first-time buyer asks: how much can I realistically spend? The answer depends on income, existing debts, credit score, down payment, and current mortgage rates — not just a single number.

    This guide breaks down the most common affordability rules, shows what monthly payments look like across income levels, and explains what lenders actually evaluate when they review a mortgage application.

    Before running the numbers, one move that takes five minutes and costs nothing: use [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) to see what multiple lenders would actually offer based on your credit and income. Published guidelines are generalizations — a real rate quote reveals your true buying power.

    —

    ## The 28/36 Rule: The Starting Point

    Most lenders use some version of the 28/36 rule as a baseline for affordability:

    – **28% of gross monthly income:** the maximum housing payment (mortgage principal + interest + property taxes + homeowners insurance)
    – **36% of gross monthly income:** the maximum total debt load (housing payment plus all other monthly debt obligations — car loans, student loans, credit cards)

    These are guidelines, not hard limits. Some loan programs allow higher ratios depending on compensating factors, and individual lender standards vary. But the 28/36 rule gives a reliable starting estimate before running detailed numbers.

    —

    ## Affordability by Income Level

    The table below estimates maximum home prices at different annual income levels, assuming a 7% interest rate, 30-year term, 10% down payment, and $400/month in existing debt obligations. Numbers shift based on actual rate and credit profile.

    | Annual Income | Monthly Gross | Max Housing Payment (28%) | Estimated Home Price |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | $45,000 | $3,750 | $1,050 | ~$130,000 |
    | $60,000 | $5,000 | $1,400 | ~$175,000 |
    | $75,000 | $6,250 | $1,750 | ~$215,000 |
    | $100,000 | $8,333 | $2,333 | ~$290,000 |
    | $125,000 | $10,417 | $2,917 | ~$365,000 |
    | $150,000 | $12,500 | $3,500 | ~$440,000 |

    These are estimates only. Property taxes and insurance vary significantly by location. A home in rural Tennessee carries very different carrying costs than the same-priced home in suburban New Jersey.

    —

    ## What Lenders Actually Evaluate

    A lender’s affordability calculation looks at several factors simultaneously:

    **Debt-to-Income Ratio (DTI):** This is the single most important number. Lenders divide total monthly debt payments (including the proposed mortgage) by gross monthly income. Conventional loans typically cap DTI at 43–45%. FHA loans sometimes allow up to 57% with strong compensating factors. See the [first-time home buyer loan types comparison](/first-time-home-buyer-loan-types/) for how FHA and conventional loans handle DTI differently.

    **Credit Score:** A higher credit score qualifies for lower rates, which directly increases buying power. A buyer with a 760 score might qualify for a rate half a point lower than a buyer with a 680 — on a $300,000 loan, that difference adds up to tens of thousands over 30 years. Review [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score-requirements/) before applying.

    **Down Payment:** Putting more down reduces the loan amount and eliminates private mortgage insurance (PMI) on conventional loans once you reach 20%. A larger down payment can also qualify you for better rates. If the down payment is the barrier, [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) covers hundreds of state and local programs that can help close the gap.

    **Employment and Income Stability:** Lenders want two years of consistent income history. Self-employed borrowers, freelancers, and those who recently changed jobs face additional documentation requirements.

    —

    ## Hidden Costs That Reduce Your True Budget

    The mortgage payment is not the only cost of homeownership. First-time buyers frequently underestimate these ongoing expenses:

    **Property taxes:** Vary enormously by location — from under $1,000/year in some rural counties to $10,000+ in high-cost suburbs. Always research a specific property’s tax history before making an offer.

    **Homeowners insurance:** Typically $1,000–$2,500/year for a median-priced home, but significantly higher in flood zones, hurricane-prone coastal areas, or regions with high wildfire risk.

    **Private mortgage insurance (PMI):** Required on conventional loans when the down payment is less than 20%. Adds 0.5%–1.5% of the loan amount per year. On a $300,000 loan, that is $1,500–$4,500 annually until you reach 20% equity.

    **HOA fees:** In communities with homeowners associations, monthly fees range from $50 to over $1,000 depending on amenities and location.

    **Maintenance and repairs:** A standard estimate is 1%–2% of the home’s value per year. For a $250,000 home, budget $2,500–$5,000 annually for repairs, appliances, and upkeep.

    When lenders calculate your housing payment, they typically include principal, interest, taxes, and insurance (called PITI). HOA fees and maintenance come out of your pocket on top of that.

    —

    ## How to Compare Lenders Before You Apply

    Getting rate quotes from multiple lenders before applying reveals a much clearer picture of your actual buying power than any rule of thumb. Rates vary by lender even for identical borrower profiles, and rate differences compound dramatically over 30 years.

    [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) surfaces competing offers from multiple lenders simultaneously. Buyers complete one form and see personalized offers side by side, without submitting multiple separate hard-inquiry applications.

    Here is how the primary lenders recommended for first-time buyers compare:

    | Lender | Best For | Min Credit Score | Key Feature |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Rate shopping | Varies by lender | Compare multiple competing offers in one place |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | Online convenience | 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) | Fully digital, fast pre-approval |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | Low fees | 620 | No origination fees, instant rate quotes |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | Flexible underwriting | 500 (FHA) | Manual underwriting for complex income files |

    —

    ## Improving Your Buying Power Before Applying

    If initial estimates come in lower than expected, several actions can shift the numbers:

    **Pay down existing debt.** Reducing monthly debt obligations lowers your DTI and increases the housing payment you can qualify for. Eliminating a $300/month car payment can meaningfully expand your price range.

    **Improve your credit score.** Address collection accounts, keep credit card utilization under 30%, and avoid opening new credit lines in the 12 months before applying. The full breakdown is in [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score-requirements/).

    **Increase your down payment.** More down means a lower loan amount, lower PMI cost, and potentially better rate offers. Explore assistance options if saving more is not feasible — many buyers qualify for programs they do not know exist. See [down payment assistance programs by state](/down-payment-assistance-programs-by-state/) for a full overview.

    **Extend your savings timeline.** A 12–18 month savings and credit improvement period before applying can materially change what you qualify for.

    Getting pre-approved puts a verified number on your buying power and signals seriousness to sellers. The [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage in 2026](/how-to-get-pre-approved-for-mortgage-2026/) guide walks through that process step by step.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    A gross income of $75,000 supports roughly a $215,000 home purchase under average conditions — but your actual rate, credit score, existing debts, and location all shift that number. Rules of thumb are starting points, not final answers.

    Running a real affordability check requires real rate quotes. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) is the fastest way to see competing offers without impacting your credit score — use it before setting a firm budget and again before submitting a final application.

  • Down Payment Assistance Programs by State (2026)

    # Down Payment Assistance Programs by State: A 2026 Guide

    The down payment is the biggest upfront barrier for most first-time home buyers. A 3–5% down payment on a $300,000 home means coming up with $9,000–$15,000 before closing — on top of closing costs. For many buyers, that gap is the only thing standing between renting and owning.

    Down payment assistance (DPA) programs exist specifically to close that gap. Thousands of programs operate at the federal, state, county, and city level. Many go unused because buyers assume they will not qualify or simply do not know the programs exist.

    Before applying for any program, use [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) to compare mortgage offers from multiple lenders. Many DPA programs are lender-specific, and a single platform that aggregates loan options makes it easier to find programs that work together.

    —

    ## Types of Down Payment Assistance

    DPA programs are not all structured the same way. Understanding the differences helps buyers choose the right option:

    **Grants:** Free money that does not need to be repaid. The most favorable form of assistance, though grants typically have stricter income limits and availability constraints. Grant amounts generally range from $2,500 to $10,000.

    **Forgivable Loans:** Second mortgages that are forgiven — meaning the balance disappears — if the buyer stays in the home for a specified period (typically 5–10 years). Often treated as a grant for buyers who plan to stay put.

    **Deferred-Payment Loans:** Second mortgages with no monthly payment required. The balance is repaid only when the home is sold, refinanced, or the first mortgage is paid off. These add to the total debt but do not affect monthly cash flow.

    **Matching Programs:** Some programs match buyer savings — for example, contributing $2 for every $1 the buyer saves up to a cap. These incentivize disciplined saving while providing a significant assistance multiplier.

    Most DPA programs require:
    – First-time buyer status (often defined as not owning a home in the past three years)
    – Income below area median income (AMI) thresholds, typically 80%–120% AMI
    – Completion of a homebuyer education course
    – Purchase price within program limits
    – Use of an approved lender

    —

    ## State-by-State Overview

    The programs below represent the primary state-level agencies. Most states offer additional county and city programs on top of these.

    **California — CalHFA (California Housing Finance Agency)**
    CalHFA offers several DPA options including the MyHome Assistance Program, which provides up to 3.5% of the purchase price as a deferred-payment loan. First-time buyers earning below income limits can stack this with a CalHFA first mortgage. Income limits vary by county.

    **Texas — Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation (TSAHC)**
    TSAHC’s Homes for Texas Heroes and Home Sweet Texas programs offer 3%–5% grants and second mortgage assistance. Teachers, first responders, and veterans get priority but the program is open to all qualifying buyers. No repayment required on the grant option if the buyer uses a TSAHC-approved lender.

    **Florida — Florida Housing Finance Corporation**
    Florida Housing’s First Time Homebuyer Program provides a 30-year fixed-rate first mortgage plus a second mortgage for down payment assistance of up to $10,000. Income limits apply and buyers must complete an approved homebuyer education course.

    **New York — SONYMA (State of New York Mortgage Agency)**
    SONYMA’s Achieving the Dream program offers below-market interest rates for first-time buyers earning up to 80% of area median income. The Down Payment Assistance Loan program provides up to 3% of the home price (maximum $15,000) as a 0% interest loan.

    **Illinois — Illinois Housing Development Authority (IHDA)**
    IHDA’s Access programs provide a fixed $6,000 or $10,000 grant (non-repayable) for down payment and closing costs. Buyers earning up to 120% AMI may qualify, and the program is available throughout the state, not just in targeted areas.

    **Georgia — Georgia Dream Homeownership Program**
    Georgia Dream provides up to $10,000 in down payment assistance as a second loan at 0% interest, deferred until sale or refinance. Protectors (police, teachers, healthcare workers) can qualify for $12,500.

    **Ohio — Ohio Housing Finance Agency (OHFA)**
    OHFA’s Your Choice! Down Payment Assistance program provides 2.5% or 5% of the loan amount. Buyers can choose to receive it as a grant (with a slightly higher rate) or a repayable loan (with no rate impact). Income and purchase price limits apply.

    **Pennsylvania — PHFA (Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency)**
    PHFA’s K-FIT Down Payment and Closing Cost Loan provides 5% of the purchase price as a forgivable loan, forgiven over 10 years. Buyers must use a PHFA first mortgage and complete homebuyer education.

    **Michigan — MSHDA (Michigan State Housing Development Authority)**
    MSHDA’s MI Home Loan program offers up to $10,000 in down payment assistance statewide (or $7,500 in non-targeted areas) as a second loan at 0% interest, deferred until payoff or sale.

    **North Carolina — NC Housing Finance Agency**
    NC’s NC Home Advantage Mortgage provides up to 3–5% of the loan amount as a DPA second mortgage at 0% interest, forgiven after 15 years for buyers who stay in the home.

    **Washington — Washington State Housing Finance Commission (WSHFC)**
    WSHFC offers down payment assistance programs through a network of approved lenders, including the Home Advantage DPA program providing up to 4% of the loan amount.

    **Colorado — CHFA (Colorado Housing and Finance Authority)**
    CHFA provides down payment assistance grants and loans ranging from 3% to 4% of the first mortgage. Income limits and purchase price caps apply.

    —

    ## How to Find Programs in Your Area

    State agencies are not the only source. Many county and city governments run their own programs, sometimes with even more generous terms for targeted geographic areas or buyer profiles.

    Resources for finding local programs:
    – The **HUD-approved housing counseling agencies** directory at hud.gov
    – State housing finance agency websites (listed above by state)
    – **Down Payment Resource** (downpaymentresource.com) — a searchable database of DPA programs by zip code
    – Your mortgage lender — lenders approved for state programs often have direct knowledge of available assistance

    [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) connects buyers with multiple lenders, many of whom specialize in first-time buyer programs and have existing relationships with state housing agencies.

    —

    ## Lender Comparison for DPA-Compatible Loans

    Not all lenders participate in all DPA programs. Here is how the primary first-time buyer lenders compare:

    | Lender | DPA Compatibility | Min Credit Score | Notes |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Varies by matched lender | Varies | Find lenders who participate in your state’s programs |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | Select programs | 580 (FHA) / 620 (conv.) | Participates in some state DPA programs |
    | [Better]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | Limited | 620 | Best for buyers with strong credit who need less assistance |
    | [New American Funding]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | Broad participation | 500 (FHA) | Known for manual underwriting; good for complex DPA stacks |

    —

    ## Pairing Down Payment Assistance with the Right Loan

    Most DPA programs require pairing with a specific first mortgage type — usually FHA, conventional, USDA, or VA. Understanding which loan type fits your profile helps narrow the search to compatible programs. See the [first-time home buyer loan types comparison](/first-time-home-buyer-loan-types/) for a full breakdown of FHA vs. conventional vs. USDA vs. VA.

    For buyers unsure how much they can afford even with assistance, the [how much house can I afford guide](/how-much-house-can-i-afford/) runs the income-based numbers.

    Getting pre-approved before hunting for DPA programs is the right order of operations — it tells you which price range and loan type to target. The [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage in 2026](/how-to-get-pre-approved-for-mortgage-2026/) guide covers that process.

    —

    ## Bottom Line

    Down payment assistance programs exist in every state and many cities — but buyers have to look for them. The average eligible buyer leaves thousands in available assistance on the table simply by not knowing these programs exist.

    Start with your state housing finance agency, search local databases, and tell your lender you are a first-time buyer actively looking for assistance programs. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) is a practical first step for surfacing lenders who work with DPA programs in your region.

  • First Time Home Buyer Guide 2026

    # First Time Home Buyer Guide 2026: Everything You Need to Know Before You Close

    Buying your first home is one of the largest financial decisions you will make. The process involves credit checks, loan applications, negotiations, inspections, and a stack of closing documents that can feel overwhelming before you even step foot in a house. The good news is that the path from renter to homeowner follows a predictable series of steps — and knowing those steps before you start saves time, money, and stress.

    This guide walks through every stage of the home buying process for 2026, from assessing your financial readiness to signing at the closing table. It also covers the loan types available to first-time buyers, down payment assistance programs, and the most common mistakes that derail purchases before they close.

    Before diving in: mortgage rates and loan terms vary significantly from lender to lender, and even small differences in rate can mean tens of thousands of dollars over the life of a loan. Comparison shopping is one of the highest-leverage moves a first-time buyer can make. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) lets buyers compare personalized offers from multiple lenders in one place without affecting their credit score — a smart starting point before committing to any single institution.

    —

    ## Are You Ready to Buy? A Financial Readiness Checklist

    Before beginning the formal process, it helps to take stock of where you stand financially. Lenders will scrutinize several key indicators, and addressing weaknesses early can qualify you for better terms or a higher loan amount.

    Work through this checklist before scheduling lender calls:

    **Credit score:** Lenders require a minimum of 580 for FHA loans with a 3.5% down payment. Conventional loans typically require 620 or higher. Scores above 740 unlock the most competitive rates.

    **Debt-to-income ratio (DTI):** Lenders calculate your monthly debt obligations as a percentage of gross monthly income. Most conventional loan programs cap DTI at 43 to 45%. FHA loans may allow slightly higher ratios in certain cases.

    **Employment history:** Lenders require at least two years of stable employment history in the same field. Gaps or recent job changes can complicate underwriting.

    **Savings:** Beyond the down payment, buyers need reserves for closing costs (typically 2 to 5% of the loan amount), moving expenses, and an emergency fund for unexpected repairs after purchase.

    **Rental history:** Consistent, on-time rent payments may be considered during underwriting, particularly for borrowers with thin credit files.

    If most of these boxes are checked, you are likely ready to move forward. If several are not, spending 6 to 12 months addressing them before applying can meaningfully improve your loan terms.

    —

    ## Step 1: Check Your Credit Score and Financial Health

    Your credit score is the first thing lenders examine, and it has an outsized effect on the interest rate you receive. According to published FICO data, the difference between a 620 score and a 760 score on a $350,000 mortgage can translate to a rate difference of 1.5 percentage points or more — which compounds to a substantial sum over a 30-year loan term.

    Start by pulling your credit reports from all three bureaus — Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion — through AnnualCreditReport.com. Review each report for:

    – Inaccurate late payments or derogatory marks
    – Accounts you do not recognize (potential fraud)
    – High credit utilization ratios on revolving accounts
    – Collections or charge-offs that may be disputable

    Disputing errors directly with the bureaus is free and can result in score improvements within 30 to 60 days. Paying down revolving balances to below 30% of their limit — ideally below 10% — tends to have the fastest positive impact on scores.

    Avoid opening new credit accounts in the months before applying for a mortgage. Each hard inquiry temporarily lowers your score, and new accounts shorten the average age of your credit history.

    For a deeper look at the scores lenders actually use and how to improve them before applying, see the guide on [first-time home buyer credit score requirements](/first-time-home-buyer-credit-score/).

    —

    ## Step 2: Save for a Down Payment

    The down payment is often the largest upfront cost in a home purchase, but the 20% benchmark is not a requirement for most buyers. Several loan programs allow for significantly lower down payments, though there are trade-offs.

    **Down payment options by loan type:**

    – **FHA loans:** 3.5% down with a credit score of 580 or higher; 10% down with scores between 500 and 579
    – **Conventional loans:** As low as 3% for qualifying first-time buyers through programs like Fannie Mae HomeReady and Freddie Mac Home Possible
    – **VA loans:** No down payment required for eligible veterans and active-duty service members
    – **USDA loans:** No down payment required for properties in designated rural and suburban areas

    Putting less than 20% down on a conventional loan triggers private mortgage insurance (PMI), which typically runs 0.5 to 1.5% of the loan amount annually. PMI is cancelled automatically once the loan balance reaches 80% of the home’s original value, though buyers can request cancellation proactively once they reach that threshold.

    FHA loans carry their own mortgage insurance premiums (MIP). Unlike PMI on conventional loans, MIP on FHA loans originated after June 2013 with less than 10% down remains in place for the life of the loan. Buyers who plan to refinance or sell within a few years may find this less consequential, but long-term holders often benefit from switching to a conventional loan once they have enough equity.

    **Saving strategies that work:**

    High-yield savings accounts and certificates of deposit (CDs) are appropriate vehicles for down payment funds. Lenders will ask for 2 to 3 months of bank statements during underwriting, and large unexplained deposits can trigger additional documentation requirements. Keep down payment savings in one account and avoid moving large sums around in the months before applying.

    Many first-time buyers also receive gift funds from family members. Gift funds are permitted on FHA and most conventional loans, but lenders require a gift letter confirming the funds are not a loan.

    See the full breakdown of closing costs — a frequently underestimated expense — in the guide on [closing costs for first-time buyers](/closing-costs-first-time-buyers/).

    —

    ## Step 3: Get Pre-Approved for a Mortgage

    Pre-approval is a formal evaluation by a lender of your creditworthiness and borrowing capacity. It is distinct from pre-qualification, which is a more casual, self-reported estimate. Sellers and their agents treat pre-approval as a serious signal of buying intent. In competitive markets, offers without a pre-approval letter are often dismissed.

    During pre-approval, lenders will require:

    – Two years of W-2s or tax returns (or 1099s and profit-and-loss statements for self-employed buyers)
    – Recent pay stubs (typically the last 30 days)
    – Two to three months of bank and asset account statements
    – Photo ID
    – Authorization for a hard credit pull

    The pre-approval letter will specify a maximum loan amount and is typically valid for 60 to 90 days. If you have not found a home within that window, most lenders will refresh the approval with updated documentation.

    Getting pre-approved with multiple lenders in a short window is advisable. Credit bureaus treat multiple mortgage inquiries within a 14 to 45-day window as a single inquiry for scoring purposes, so shopping around does not compound the credit impact.

    The step-by-step process for preparing documentation and submitting applications is covered in the guide on [how to get pre-approved for a mortgage](/how-to-get-pre-approved-mortgage/).

    —

    ## Step 4: Choose the Right Loan Type

    The loan type determines your down payment requirement, credit score threshold, mortgage insurance structure, and in some cases, the property types you can purchase. First-time buyers generally have four primary options.

    ### FHA Loans

    Federal Housing Administration loans are backed by the government and designed to expand access to homeownership. They carry lower credit score requirements and allow higher DTI ratios than most conventional products.

    The primary drawback is mortgage insurance. FHA loans charge an upfront MIP of 1.75% of the loan amount (which can be rolled into the loan) and an annual MIP that ranges from 0.15 to 0.75% depending on loan term and loan-to-value ratio. For buyers who cannot qualify for conventional financing, FHA is often the right path. For those who can qualify conventionally, the math often favors avoiding FHA’s long-term MIP burden.

    For a direct comparison of these two paths, see [FHA vs. conventional loan for first-time buyers](/fha-vs-conventional-loan-first-time-buyers/).

    ### Conventional Loans

    Conventional loans are not government-backed. They are originated by private lenders and typically sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac on the secondary market. Conforming loan limits for 2026 vary by county — buyers in high-cost areas should verify current limits, as purchases above the conforming limit require a jumbo loan with stricter underwriting.

    Conventional loans offer more flexibility on property types (including investment properties and second homes), and PMI can be cancelled once equity thresholds are met. Buyers with credit scores above 740 and stable income often find conventional loans to be the more cost-effective choice over time.

    ### VA Loans

    VA loans are available to veterans, active-duty military, National Guard members, reservists, and certain surviving spouses. They require no down payment, no PMI, and carry competitive rates. The VA funding fee (typically 1.25 to 3.3% of the loan amount, depending on service history and whether a down payment is made) can be rolled into the loan. Buyers with service-connected disabilities may be exempt from the funding fee.

    VA loans are one of the most powerful homebuying benefits available and are significantly underutilized. Eligible buyers should exhaust this option before considering alternatives.

    ### USDA Loans

    USDA loans are backed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture and available for properties in eligible rural and suburban areas. They require no down payment and carry competitive rates, but property location and income limits apply. The USDA eligibility map covers a broader geographic footprint than many buyers expect, including many areas within commuting distance of major metros.

    USDA loans carry an upfront guarantee fee of 1% of the loan amount and an annual fee of 0.35% of the outstanding balance — both lower than FHA’s MIP structure.

    The detailed requirements for FHA loans, including credit benchmarks and eligible property types, are covered in the guide on [FHA loan requirements for first-time buyers](/fha-loan-requirements-first-time-buyers/).

    —

    ## Step 5: Find a Real Estate Agent

    A buyer’s agent represents the buyer’s interests in the transaction. In most markets, buyer’s agent commissions are paid by the seller, though recent National Association of Realtors settlement changes have introduced more variability in how compensation is structured. Buyers should clarify the commission arrangement before signing a buyer representation agreement.

    When selecting an agent, consider:

    – **Transaction volume:** An agent who closes 20 to 30 transactions per year in your target market has current, practical knowledge of local pricing and negotiating norms.
    – **Communication style:** The process involves a lot of back-and-forth. An agent who responds promptly and explains decisions clearly is more valuable than one with impressive marketing materials but poor availability.
    – **Specialization:** Some agents specialize in first-time buyers and are well-versed in assistance programs, FHA transactions, and the additional hand-holding the process often requires.

    Interview at least two or three agents before committing. Ask about their recent sales in the target area, their approach to competitive offer situations, and how they handle inspection negotiations.

    —

    ## Step 6: Make an Offer and Negotiate

    Once you identify a home, your agent will prepare a purchase offer that includes the offered price, contingencies, proposed closing date, and any seller concessions requested (such as contributions toward closing costs).

    Key contingencies that protect buyers:

    **Financing contingency:** Allows the buyer to exit the contract without penalty if mortgage approval falls through. Waiving this contingency is common in extremely competitive markets but carries significant financial risk.

    **Inspection contingency:** Gives the buyer the right to have the home professionally inspected and to negotiate repairs or credits based on findings. Some buyers in hot markets choose to waive inspection contingencies to strengthen offers — a decision that should be weighed carefully against the potential cost of undiscovered defects.

    **Appraisal contingency:** Protects buyers if the home appraises below the agreed purchase price. Without this contingency, the buyer must either cover the gap between appraised value and purchase price in cash, renegotiate with the seller, or walk away from earnest money.

    In a balanced or buyer-friendly market, sellers may be willing to accept credits toward closing costs or repairs. Buyer reports and industry data suggest that requesting 1 to 3% of the purchase price in seller concessions is common in slower markets, though this varies by region and local demand.

    Earnest money — typically 1 to 3% of the purchase price — is submitted with the offer to demonstrate serious intent. It is credited toward the purchase at closing or returned to the buyer if a contingency is triggered and the contract falls through.

    —

    ## Step 7: Home Inspection and Appraisal

    **The inspection** is a professional examination of the home’s physical condition. A licensed inspector evaluates the structure, roof, HVAC systems, plumbing, electrical, foundation, and other components. The typical inspection takes 2 to 4 hours, and buyers are encouraged to attend.

    The inspection report is not a list of demands — it is a document that informs negotiation. Buyers generally focus on safety issues, major structural concerns, and systems that are at or near end of life. Cosmetic issues and normal wear are typically absorbed by the buyer.

    Based on inspection findings, buyers can request repairs, a price reduction, or a credit at closing. Sellers are not obligated to agree, but significant defects often create room for negotiation.

    **The appraisal** is ordered by the lender and conducted by a licensed, independent appraiser. Its purpose is to verify that the home is worth at least the purchase price before the lender commits funds. Appraisals compare the property to recent comparable sales in the area and assess condition, square footage, lot size, and features.

    If the home appraises below the purchase price, several outcomes are possible:

    – The buyer and seller renegotiate to the appraised value
    – The buyer covers the difference in cash (an appraisal gap)
    – The buyer exercises the appraisal contingency and exits the contract

    Appraisal issues are one of the more common reasons transactions fall apart. Working with an agent familiar with local comparable sales can help identify and avoid properties that are likely to appraise short.

    —

    ## Step 8: Close on Your Home

    Closing is the final step in the transaction. It typically occurs 30 to 60 days after an accepted offer, though timelines vary based on loan type and complexity.

    In the days before closing, the lender will issue a Closing Disclosure — a document that itemizes all loan terms, fees, and the exact cash needed to close. Buyers have the right to review this document at least three business days before closing.

    At the closing table (or via remote online notarization, which is now available in most states), buyers will:

    – Review and sign the promissory note (the legal obligation to repay the loan)
    – Sign the deed of trust or mortgage (which gives the lender a security interest in the property)
    – Pay closing costs and any remaining down payment via wire transfer or certified check
    – Receive the keys

    Closing costs for buyers typically range from 2 to 5% of the loan amount and include lender origination fees, title insurance, escrow fees, prepaid homeowners insurance, and prepaid property taxes. Some of these costs are negotiable or can be covered through lender credits in exchange for a slightly higher interest rate.

    —

    ## Lender Comparison Table

    Shopping multiple lenders before committing to a mortgage is one of the most effective ways to reduce the total cost of homeownership. Research from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and Freddie Mac shows that getting even one additional rate quote saves the average buyer thousands of dollars over the life of the loan. Getting four to five quotes can save significantly more.

    The four lenders below represent a range of approaches — from an online marketplace to direct lenders with different strengths.

    | Lender | Min Credit Score | Min Down Payment | Best For |
    |—|—|—|—|
    | [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) | Varies by lender (typically 580+) | Varies by lender (as low as 0% via certain programs) | Comparison shopping multiple lenders simultaneously; finding the most competitive rate across dozens of options |
    | [Rocket Mortgage]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_ROCKET_MORTGAGE}}) | 580 (FHA); 620 (conventional) | 3% (conventional); 3.5% (FHA) | Fully digital process; fast pre-approval; buyers who want a streamlined, tech-forward experience |
    | [Better.com]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_BETTER}}) | 620 (conventional); 580 (FHA) | 3% (conventional); 3.5% (FHA) | Online-first borrowers; competitive pricing; buyers comfortable with a digital-only workflow |
    | [New American Funding (NAF)]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_NAF}}) | 500 (FHA with 10% down); 580 (FHA with 3.5% down) | 3% (conventional); 3.5% (FHA) | Buyers with lower credit scores or non-traditional income; manual underwriting availability; bilingual support |

    **On rates:** Mortgage rates change daily based on bond markets, Federal Reserve policy, and individual borrower risk factors. For current, personalized rate comparisons across all four lenders and others, [compare rates at LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}).

    —

    ## First-Time Buyer Programs and Down Payment Assistance

    State and local housing finance agencies administer hundreds of programs designed specifically for first-time buyers. These programs can reduce the upfront cash required substantially, and many go underutilized simply because buyers are not aware they exist.

    **State Housing Finance Agency (HFA) programs:** Most states operate an HFA that offers below-market mortgage rates, down payment assistance loans, and in some cases, forgivable grants. Eligibility typically requires meeting income limits and purchasing a primary residence below a certain price threshold.

    **Fannie Mae HomeReady:** Designed for low-to-moderate income buyers, HomeReady allows 3% down with reduced PMI rates and considers income from boarders or rental units in qualifying. Income limits apply (typically 80% of area median income).

    **Freddie Mac Home Possible:** Similar to HomeReady, Home Possible allows 3% down and is available to buyers at or below 80% of area median income. Both HomeReady and Home Possible require homebuyer education completion.

    **Good Neighbor Next Door:** The HUD-administered Good Neighbor Next Door program offers 50% discounts on HUD-owned homes in designated revitalization areas for eligible law enforcement officers, teachers, firefighters, and emergency medical technicians. The property must be used as the buyer’s primary residence for three years.

    **Local and municipal programs:** Many cities and counties administer their own assistance programs, particularly for buyers purchasing in target neighborhoods or income-qualifying areas. Real estate agents active in a specific market are often the best source of information on hyper-local programs.

    Down payment assistance typically comes in one of three forms: a second mortgage at a reduced or zero interest rate, a deferred loan that is repaid only when the home is sold or refinanced, or a forgivable grant that requires no repayment if the buyer remains in the home for a set period.

    —

    ## Common Mistakes to Avoid

    First-time buyers make certain errors repeatedly. Being aware of them in advance is the most effective way to avoid them.

    **Making large purchases before closing.** Lenders pull credit again shortly before closing. Financing a new car, opening a credit card, or taking on other new debt can change DTI ratios and jeopardize loan approval. Hold off on major purchases until after the deed is recorded.

    **Moving money between accounts without documentation.** Underwriters scrutinize bank statements for large, unexplained deposits. Any movement of significant funds should be documented with a paper trail.

    **Skipping the rate comparison.** Accepting the first offer from a single lender is one of the most expensive decisions a buyer can make. [LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) makes this comparison straightforward without requiring separate applications at each institution.

    **Underestimating total cash to close.** Many first-time buyers focus on the down payment and overlook closing costs, prepaid insurance, property tax escrow, and moving expenses. A realistic budget includes 2 to 5% of the purchase price in additional closing costs on top of the down payment.

    **Waiving inspection without full understanding of the risk.** Waiving inspection without any professional assessment of the property’s condition exposes the buyer to potentially significant repair costs with no recourse.

    **Letting pre-approval expire.** If the home search extends beyond 90 days, the pre-approval letter will expire and documentation will need to be refreshed.

    **Buying at the top of the pre-approved amount.** Lenders approve borrowers up to the maximum their income and credit profile can support. That ceiling number is not a spending recommendation. A conservative approach is to target a purchase price that results in a housing payment no higher than 28% of gross monthly income.

    **Ignoring the neighborhood beyond the listing.** The home’s features matter less than its location over a 10 to 30-year holding period. Buyers who skip due diligence on school district quality, commute times, flood zone status, and local tax trends often encounter costs and regret that a little research would have surfaced.

    —

    ## Start Comparing Lenders Now

    The home buying process rewards preparation. Buyers who understand the steps, address financial weaknesses before applying, and shop lenders competitively consistently secure better outcomes than those who move reactively.

    [Compare personalized mortgage offers from multiple lenders at LendingTree]({{AFFILIATE_LINK_LENDINGTREE}}) — the process takes a few minutes and does not affect your credit score. From there, the guides linked throughout this article cover each phase of the process in detail so that no step catches you off guard.

    Homeownership is a long-term wealth-building tool, and entering the transaction well-informed gives you the best chance of making it a sound one.