Author: AskMyFinance Editorial Team

  • What Is a SIMPLE IRA? 2026 Guide for Small Business Employees

    A SIMPLE IRA (Savings Incentive Match Plan for Employees) is a retirement savings plan designed for small businesses with 100 or fewer employees. It works like a 401(k) — you contribute pre-tax money, it grows tax-deferred, and you pay income tax on withdrawals in retirement — but with simpler administration and lower setup costs. If you work for a small employer or own a small business, the SIMPLE IRA is one of the most accessible retirement plan options available.

    How a SIMPLE IRA Works

    Employees contribute a portion of their salary to the plan through payroll deductions, just like a 401(k). Contributions go in pre-tax, reducing your taxable income for the year. Employers are required to make contributions — either matching employee contributions or making non-elective contributions for all eligible employees. This employer contribution requirement is what sets the SIMPLE IRA apart from many other retirement plans.

    There is no annual tax filing requirement for employers (unlike a 401(k) plan, which requires Form 5500), which makes administration much simpler and less expensive.

    2026 SIMPLE IRA Contribution Limits

    • Employee contribution limit: $16,500 per year
    • Catch-up contribution (age 50–59 and 64+): Additional $3,500, for a total of $20,000
    • Enhanced catch-up (age 60–63): Under SECURE 2.0, employees age 60–63 can contribute an additional $5,250 catch-up, for a total of $21,750

    Note: SIMPLE IRA limits are lower than 401(k) limits ($23,500 for employees in 2026). This is one reason high earners at larger companies prefer 401(k) plans.

    Employer Contribution Requirements

    Employers must choose one of two contribution formulas and apply it consistently:

    • Matching contribution: Match employee contributions dollar-for-dollar up to 3% of the employee’s compensation. This can be temporarily reduced to as low as 1% in two out of any five-year period.
    • Non-elective contribution: Contribute 2% of each eligible employee’s compensation (up to $350,000 in compensation), regardless of whether the employee contributes anything.

    The matching contribution rewards employees who participate. The non-elective option benefits employees who cannot afford to contribute but still receive a retirement benefit.

    SIMPLE IRA Vesting

    All SIMPLE IRA contributions — both employee and employer — are 100% immediately vested. You own the money the moment it goes into your account. This is a significant advantage over many 401(k) plans with multi-year vesting schedules.

    The Two-Year Rule and Early Withdrawal Penalties

    SIMPLE IRAs have a notably harsh early withdrawal rule. During the first two years of participation, withdrawals before age 59½ are subject to a 25% penalty (versus the normal 10% for most retirement accounts). After the two-year period, the standard 10% early withdrawal penalty applies. This rule makes it especially important to treat SIMPLE IRA funds as long-term retirement savings from day one.

    SIMPLE IRA vs. SEP IRA vs. Solo 401(k)

    • SIMPLE IRA: Best for small businesses with employees. Requires employer contributions. Lower contribution limits than a 401(k). Easy to administer.
    • SEP IRA: Best for self-employed individuals or businesses with few or no employees. Higher contribution limits (up to 25% of compensation or $70,000 in 2026). Only the employer contributes — no employee salary deferrals.
    • Solo 401(k): Best for self-employed individuals with no employees other than a spouse. Highest contribution limits. More paperwork than a SEP IRA or SIMPLE IRA.

    Investment Options in a SIMPLE IRA

    Employees generally hold SIMPLE IRA funds at a financial institution of the employer’s choosing, though many plans allow employees to transfer funds to their own preferred institution after two years of participation. Investment options vary by institution — look for low-cost index funds at providers like Vanguard, Fidelity, or Schwab.

    Bottom Line

    A SIMPLE IRA is a practical, low-cost retirement plan for small businesses. If your employer offers one, contribute at least enough to capture the full employer match — it is an immediate 100% return on that portion of your savings. If you are a small business owner deciding between plan types, the SIMPLE IRA works well when you have employees and want minimal administration, but evaluate the SEP IRA or solo 401(k) if you are self-employed without staff.

    Related: How to Open a Roth IRA: Step-by-Step Guide

    See also:

  • What Is an Annuity? Types, Pros, and Cons 2026

    An annuity is a contract between you and an insurance company. You give the insurer a lump sum or series of payments, and in return they promise to pay you income — either immediately or at a future date. Annuities are used primarily for retirement income planning. They can solve a real problem (running out of money in retirement) but they come in many forms, carry significant fees and complexity, and are frequently oversold. Understanding the basics helps you decide if an annuity belongs in your plan.

    The Main Types of Annuities

    Immediate Annuity

    You hand the insurer a lump sum, and they start paying you income right away — usually within a month. The payment amount depends on your age, the deposit amount, current interest rates, and the payout option you choose. A life annuity pays as long as you live. A joint-and-survivor annuity continues payments to a spouse after you die. An immediate annuity provides the simplest, most predictable income stream but gives up control of the principal.

    Deferred Annuity

    You contribute now, the money grows inside the contract, and income payments begin at a future date you choose. Deferred annuities have an accumulation phase (growth) and a distribution phase (income). Within deferred annuities, there are three main subtypes:

    • Fixed annuity: Grows at a guaranteed interest rate set by the insurer. Predictable, low risk, no market exposure. Works similarly to a CD but offered by an insurer.
    • Variable annuity: Invested in subaccounts (similar to mutual funds). Returns vary with market performance. Higher upside but also downside risk. Typically the most expensive type due to subaccount fees plus insurance charges.
    • Fixed-indexed annuity (FIA): Returns are linked to a stock market index (like the S&P 500) but with a floor (you cannot lose principal in down years) and a cap or participation rate that limits upside. A middle ground between fixed and variable.

    How Annuities Grow Tax-Deferred

    Inside an annuity, gains grow tax-deferred — you do not owe taxes on interest, dividends, or gains each year. You pay ordinary income tax on earnings when you withdraw them. Unlike IRAs and 401(k)s, there are no annual contribution limits on non-qualified (after-tax) annuities. This makes them useful for high earners who have maxed out other tax-advantaged accounts and want additional tax deferral.

    However: when you withdraw earnings from a non-qualified annuity, they are taxed as ordinary income — not at the lower capital gains rate. Long-term capital gains are taxed at 0%, 15%, or 20%, while ordinary income can be taxed up to 37%. This is an important disadvantage versus a taxable brokerage account for investors in high brackets.

    Annuity Fees

    Variable annuities in particular are known for high costs. Common charges include:

    • Mortality and expense (M&E) fee: 1–1.5% annually — the core insurance charge
    • Subaccount expense ratios: 0.5–2% annually for the underlying investment funds
    • Rider fees: 0.5–1.5% per year for guaranteed income riders or death benefit riders
    • Surrender charges: If you withdraw too much too early (usually within the first 5–10 years), you pay a penalty — often starting at 7–8% and declining each year

    The total annual cost of a variable annuity can easily exceed 3%, which significantly erodes long-term returns compared to low-cost index funds.

    When an Annuity Makes Sense

    • You have maxed out your IRA and 401(k) and want additional tax deferral
    • You are approaching retirement and want to guarantee income you cannot outlive
    • You are risk-averse and value principal protection (fixed or fixed-indexed annuities)
    • You are concerned about longevity risk — the risk of living longer than your money lasts

    When to Be Cautious

    • You are young — tax deferral in a taxable brokerage account with index funds (at capital gains rates) often beats an annuity’s ordinary income tax treatment over decades
    • You need liquidity — surrender charges lock up your money for years
    • You are being sold a variable annuity inside a 401(k) or IRA — the tax deferral is redundant and you are paying extra fees for no benefit

    Bottom Line

    Annuities are tools, not investments. The right annuity in the right situation — particularly a simple fixed or immediate annuity for retirement income guarantees — can provide real peace of mind. Variable annuities with high fees and surrender charges often benefit the salesperson more than the buyer. Before purchasing any annuity, understand all fees, surrender periods, and how the tax treatment compares to alternatives. Get a second opinion from a fee-only fiduciary financial advisor.

    For more on this topic, see our guide on how variable annuities work and when they make sense.

  • What Is Estate Planning? A Beginner’s Guide 2026

    Estate planning is the process of deciding what happens to your money, property, and responsibilities after you die or become incapacitated. Without a plan, the courts decide — a process called probate that is slow, public, and expensive. A basic estate plan puts you in control, protects the people you care about, and makes a difficult time less chaotic for your family. You do not need to be wealthy to need one.

    The Core Documents of an Estate Plan

    Last Will and Testament

    A will is the foundation of an estate plan. It specifies who inherits your assets, names a guardian for minor children, and names an executor (the person responsible for carrying out your wishes). Without a will, your state’s intestacy laws determine who gets what — which may not match your wishes at all. A basic will can be created through an estate planning attorney or online legal services like Trust & Will or LegalZoom.

    Revocable Living Trust

    A trust is a legal arrangement where you transfer assets to a trustee who manages them for your beneficiaries. A revocable living trust keeps you in control during your lifetime — you are the trustee — and passes assets to heirs after death without going through probate. Trusts are especially valuable if you own real estate in multiple states, want privacy (wills are public records; trusts are not), or have a complex family situation.

    Durable Power of Attorney

    A durable power of attorney (POA) designates someone to make financial and legal decisions on your behalf if you become incapacitated. Without one, a court must appoint a conservator — a time-consuming and costly process. “Durable” means the POA remains effective even if you become mentally incapacitated.

    Healthcare Proxy / Medical Power of Attorney

    A healthcare proxy designates someone to make medical decisions for you if you cannot make them yourself. This is different from a financial POA and specifically covers healthcare choices.

    Advance Healthcare Directive / Living Will

    An advance directive (also called a living will) specifies your wishes for end-of-life medical treatment — whether you want life support continued, under what circumstances, and other medical preferences. It guides both your healthcare proxy and medical providers.

    Beneficiary Designations

    Not all assets pass through your will. Retirement accounts (IRAs, 401(k)s), life insurance policies, and accounts with payable-on-death (POD) designations transfer directly to the named beneficiary — regardless of what your will says. Keeping beneficiary designations updated is one of the most important and overlooked parts of estate planning. Review them after every major life event: marriage, divorce, birth of a child, death of a beneficiary.

    The Probate Process and How to Avoid It

    Probate is the court-supervised process of validating a will and distributing assets. It can take 6 months to 2 years, costs 3–8% of the estate in fees, and is a public record. You can largely avoid probate by:

    • Using a revocable living trust to hold major assets
    • Naming beneficiaries on all financial accounts and life insurance
    • Titling assets jointly with right of survivorship
    • Using payable-on-death (POD) or transfer-on-death (TOD) designations on bank accounts and brokerage accounts

    Estate Taxes in 2026

    Federal estate taxes apply only to very large estates. For 2026, the federal estate tax exemption is $13.61 million per individual (or approximately $27.2 million for married couples). Estates below these thresholds owe no federal estate tax. Twelve states plus the District of Columbia have their own estate or inheritance taxes with lower exemption thresholds — check your state’s rules if you have significant assets.

    Note: The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act’s doubled exemption is currently set to revert to roughly $7 million (adjusted for inflation) after 2025 unless Congress acts. This could affect high-net-worth families. Consult an estate planning attorney if your estate is above $5 million.

    When to Update Your Estate Plan

    Major life events should trigger a review: marriage or divorce, birth or adoption of a child, death of a beneficiary or executor, moving to a different state, significant change in assets, or starting or selling a business. Aim to review your estate plan every 3–5 years even without a triggering event.

    Bottom Line

    An estate plan is not just for the elderly or wealthy. If you have children, own property, or have any assets worth passing on, you need at minimum a will, durable power of attorney, and healthcare directive. A basic estate plan through an attorney costs $500–$2,000 depending on complexity — a small price for the certainty and protection it provides your family.

    Related: How to Open a Roth IRA: Step-by-Step Guide

    See also:

  • How to Lower Your Car Insurance Premium in 2026

    Car insurance is a required expense for most Americans, but that does not mean you should overpay for it. The average driver pays over $1,700 per year for full coverage — but rates vary by hundreds of dollars for identical coverage depending on your insurer, state, driving history, and the discounts you claim. A few strategic moves can cut your premium significantly without giving up the coverage you need.

    Shop and Compare Every Year

    Insurance loyalty rarely pays. Insurers often raise rates at renewal for existing customers while offering competitive quotes to new customers. The single highest-impact step you can take is to get quotes from at least three insurers every year before your policy renews. Sites like The Zebra, Insurify, and NerdWallet let you compare multiple quotes at once. Even saving $20–$40 per month adds up to $240–$480 per year.

    Bundle Policies

    Bundling auto and homeowners (or renters) insurance with the same insurer typically earns a 5–15% discount on both policies. Most major insurers — State Farm, Allstate, Farmers, USAA, Liberty Mutual — offer bundling discounts. If you already have separate policies, call your insurer or get a bundled quote online.

    Increase Your Deductible

    Your deductible is what you pay out of pocket before insurance kicks in on a claim. Raising your comprehensive and collision deductible from $500 to $1,000 can lower your premium 15–30%. This strategy works best if you have an emergency fund to cover the higher deductible if needed. On an older car, evaluate whether comprehensive and collision coverage is worth keeping at all — if your car is worth less than $4,000, the cost of coverage may exceed the payout.

    Maintain a Good Driving Record

    At-fault accidents and moving violations raise your premium significantly — often 20–50% or more. A single at-fault accident can raise rates for 3–5 years. Safe driving is the most durable way to keep insurance costs low. If you have older violations that are about to age off your record, shop for new quotes right after they clear.

    Ask About Every Available Discount

    Insurers offer many discounts that are not automatically applied. Ask specifically about:

    • Good driver discount: 3–5 years without accidents or violations
    • Good student discount: Students with a B average or better
    • Low mileage discount: Driving fewer than 7,500–10,000 miles per year
    • Telematics / usage-based discount: Installing a tracking app or device to prove safe driving habits (e.g., Progressive Snapshot, State Farm Drive Safe & Save)
    • Defensive driving course discount: Completing an approved course, often 5–10% off
    • Paid-in-full discount: Paying your annual premium upfront instead of monthly
    • Paperless / auto-pay discount: Enrolling in electronic billing and autopay
    • Affinity discounts: Through employers, alumni associations, credit unions, or professional organizations

    Improve Your Credit Score

    In most states, insurers use a credit-based insurance score to set rates. Drivers with excellent credit can pay 40–50% less than drivers with poor credit for the same coverage. Improving your credit score over time — by paying bills on time, reducing credit card balances, and not opening multiple new accounts — will lower your insurance rates as your score improves.

    Drive a Car That Is Cheaper to Insure

    When buying a new or used vehicle, check insurance costs before you buy. Sports cars, luxury vehicles, and vehicles with high theft rates cost more to insure. Practical sedans, minivans, and SUVs with good safety ratings typically cost less. Your insurer can give you a rate estimate for any vehicle before purchase.

    Remove Unnecessary Coverage on Older Cars

    If your car is worth less than $4,000–$5,000, dropping comprehensive and collision coverage may be the financially smart move. You still need liability coverage (legally required), but paying $400–$600 per year for comp and collision on a car worth $3,000 is a bad deal — the most the insurer will pay is the car’s actual cash value, minus your deductible.

    Bottom Line

    The biggest savings come from shopping annually, bundling policies, raising your deductible, and claiming every discount available. Most people can cut their car insurance by 15–30% with an hour of comparison shopping and a few phone calls. Set a calendar reminder to compare quotes 30 days before your renewal date every year.

    Related: What Is a Money Market Account?

  • What Is a Flexible Spending Account (FSA)? 2026 Guide

    A Flexible Spending Account (FSA) is a benefit offered by many employers that lets you set aside pre-tax dollars for medical expenses. The money you put in an FSA reduces your taxable income, which means you pay less in federal income tax, Social Security tax, and Medicare tax. If your employer offers one, an FSA is one of the simplest tax breaks available to working Americans.

    How an FSA Works

    At the start of the plan year, you elect how much money to contribute to your FSA — up to the IRS limit. That amount is deducted from your paycheck in equal installments throughout the year, before taxes are calculated. When you have a qualifying medical expense, you pay for it using your FSA debit card or submit a reimbursement claim. The money comes out tax-free.

    One important rule: the full annual election is available on day one of the plan year, even if you have not yet contributed the full amount. If you elect $2,000 and need dental work in January, you can use all $2,000 right away — even though your payroll deductions have not caught up yet.

    2026 FSA Contribution Limits

    For 2026, the IRS limits health FSA contributions to $3,300 per year per employee. If your spouse also has access to an FSA through their employer, they can contribute up to $3,300 as well — the limit applies per employee, not per household. Some employers add a matching contribution on top of your election, which does not count against your limit.

    What Expenses Does an FSA Cover?

    Health FSAs cover a broad range of qualified medical expenses:

    • Doctor and specialist visit copays and deductibles
    • Prescription medications
    • Dental care (cleanings, fillings, crowns, orthodontia)
    • Vision care (eye exams, glasses, contact lenses)
    • Mental health services
    • Over-the-counter medications (no prescription required since 2020)
    • Menstrual care products
    • Medical equipment (blood pressure monitors, crutches, hearing aids)

    Cosmetic procedures, gym memberships, and most vitamins are not covered. Check IRS Publication 502 for the full list of eligible expenses.

    The Use-It-or-Lose-It Rule

    FSA funds generally must be used within the plan year — unused balances are forfeited at year end. This is the biggest drawback of FSAs. However, employers may offer one of two relief options:

    • Rollover: Carry over up to $660 of unused funds into the next plan year (2026 IRS limit).
    • Grace period: An extra 2.5 months after the plan year ends to spend remaining funds.

    Employers can offer one option or neither — check your benefits documentation to know your plan’s rules.

    FSA vs. HSA: Key Difference

    A Health Savings Account (HSA) is often confused with an FSA. The main differences:

    • HSA: Requires a high-deductible health plan (HDHP). Funds roll over every year indefinitely. Can be invested and grow tax-free. You own the account forever.
    • FSA: Available with most health plans. Subject to use-it-or-lose-it. Cannot be invested. Employer-owned; you lose access when you leave the job.

    If you have access to both, you generally cannot contribute to a standard health FSA and an HSA in the same year. A limited-purpose FSA (covering only dental and vision) can be paired with an HSA.

    Dependent Care FSA

    Separate from the health FSA, many employers also offer a Dependent Care FSA for childcare and elder care expenses. The 2026 limit is $5,000 per household ($2,500 if married filing separately). Eligible expenses include daycare, after-school programs, summer day camps, and adult day care for dependent adults. This FSA does not cover medical expenses.

    How to Maximize Your FSA

    • Estimate your out-of-pocket medical costs realistically. Contribute only what you expect to use.
    • Front-load big expenses early in the year if you can, since the full balance is available from day one.
    • Keep receipts for all purchases in case your employer audits your FSA claims.
    • In December, check your remaining balance and schedule any outstanding medical, dental, or vision appointments.

    Bottom Line

    An FSA is a straightforward way to cut your tax bill on expenses you are already paying. Contributing $2,000 to an FSA can save $500 or more in taxes depending on your bracket. The key is accurate planning — contribute only what you will realistically spend, and know your plan’s rollover or grace period rules before year end.

    Related: What Is a Money Market Account?

  • How Does Medicare Work? 2026 Complete Guide

    Medicare is the federal health insurance program for Americans age 65 and older, as well as for younger people with certain disabilities or end-stage renal disease. If you are approaching 65 or helping a parent navigate coverage, understanding Medicare’s parts, costs, and enrollment windows can save you thousands of dollars and prevent costly gaps in coverage.

    The Four Parts of Medicare

    Part A: Hospital Insurance

    Medicare Part A covers inpatient hospital stays, skilled nursing facility care after a qualifying hospital stay, hospice care, and some home health services. Most people pay no premium for Part A if they or their spouse paid Medicare taxes for at least 10 years (40 quarters). If you do not meet the work requirement, the 2026 premium can be up to $518 per month.

    Part A does have cost-sharing: a deductible of $1,676 per benefit period (2026) for hospital stays, plus daily coinsurance after 60 days.

    Part B: Medical Insurance

    Medicare Part B covers outpatient services — doctor visits, preventive care, lab tests, durable medical equipment, and outpatient procedures. Unlike Part A, Part B always has a premium. The standard 2026 monthly premium is $185.00, though higher earners pay more through Income-Related Monthly Adjustment Amounts (IRMAA). Part B also has an annual deductible ($257 in 2026) and you pay 20% of most covered services after the deductible.

    Part C: Medicare Advantage

    Medicare Advantage (Part C) is an alternative to Original Medicare (Parts A and B) offered by private insurance companies approved by Medicare. Plans must cover everything Original Medicare covers, and most include prescription drug coverage and extras like dental, vision, and fitness benefits. Premiums vary by plan and location — some plans have $0 premiums beyond the standard Part B premium. Trade-offs include network restrictions and prior authorization requirements.

    Part D: Prescription Drug Coverage

    Medicare Part D covers prescription medications through private insurance plans. If you have Original Medicare, you add a standalone Part D plan. If you have Medicare Advantage, drug coverage is usually bundled in. Part D premiums averaged around $40–$50 per month in recent years. In 2026, the Inflation Reduction Act cap limits out-of-pocket drug costs to $2,000 per year, a significant change from prior years.

    Medigap (Medicare Supplement Insurance)

    Original Medicare has significant gaps — the 20% coinsurance for Part B with no out-of-pocket maximum can add up quickly. Medigap is private supplemental insurance that fills those gaps. Plans are standardized and labeled A through N. Plan G is the most popular comprehensive option for new enrollees. Premiums vary by age, location, and plan, typically $100–$300 per month. You need Original Medicare to buy a Medigap plan — it does not work with Medicare Advantage.

    Medicare Enrollment Windows

    Missing enrollment deadlines can result in permanent late-enrollment penalties and months without coverage.

    • Initial Enrollment Period (IEP): A 7-month window starting 3 months before your 65th birthday month, including your birthday month, and ending 3 months after. Enroll in Part B during this window to avoid penalties.
    • Special Enrollment Period (SEP): If you or your spouse are still working and covered by employer insurance at 65, you can delay Part B without penalty and enroll during the SEP (up to 8 months after employer coverage ends).
    • General Enrollment Period: January 1 – March 31 each year if you missed your IEP. Coverage starts July 1. Late enrollment penalty applies.
    • Annual Enrollment Period: October 15 – December 7 each year to switch Medicare Advantage or Part D plans for the following year.

    Late Enrollment Penalties

    • Part B: 10% added to your premium for each full 12-month period you could have enrolled but did not. This penalty is permanent and applies for life.
    • Part D: 1% of the national base premium multiplied by the number of months without creditable drug coverage. Also permanent.

    What Medicare Does Not Cover

    Medicare does not cover routine dental, routine vision (eye exams and glasses), hearing aids, long-term custodial care (nursing home care for daily activities), or most care outside the U.S. These gaps are why Medigap, Medicare Advantage extras, and separate long-term care insurance exist.

    Bottom Line

    Medicare is more complex than most people expect. The key actions: enroll on time (or know your SEP window), decide between Original Medicare plus Medigap vs. Medicare Advantage, and add Part D drug coverage. Most people do best by comparing plans during their Initial Enrollment Period rather than waiting and paying late penalties. Use Medicare’s Plan Finder tool at medicare.gov to compare plans in your area.

    Related: What Is a Money Market Account?

  • What Is Long-Term Care Insurance? 2026 Guide

    Long-term care insurance pays for help with daily activities — bathing, dressing, eating, and moving around — when you can no longer do them yourself due to aging, illness, or injury. It is one of the most overlooked parts of retirement planning, yet long-term care is one of the largest financial risks most Americans face. Understanding how it works, what it costs, and when to buy it can protect your savings from a catastrophic expense.

    What Does Long-Term Care Insurance Cover?

    Most policies pay for care in multiple settings:

    • Nursing home care (24-hour skilled and custodial care)
    • Assisted living facilities
    • Memory care units (for dementia and Alzheimer’s)
    • Adult day care centers
    • Home health aide services
    • Informal caregiver support (family members, in some policies)

    Benefits are triggered when you need help with at least two of six “activities of daily living” (ADLs) — bathing, continence, dressing, eating, toileting, and transferring — or when you have a cognitive impairment like dementia.

    Why Long-Term Care Is a Real Financial Risk

    The numbers are striking. According to AARP and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services:

    • About 70% of people who reach age 65 will need some form of long-term care in their lifetime.
    • The average nursing home stay costs over $9,700 per month for a private room (2025 Genworth Cost of Care Survey).
    • The average length of care need is around 3 years. Many people need care for 5 years or more.

    Medicare covers only short-term skilled nursing care after a qualifying hospital stay. It does not cover custodial long-term care. Medicaid does pay for nursing home care, but only after you have spent down nearly all of your assets to qualify. Without insurance, you pay out of pocket.

    How Long-Term Care Insurance Works

    You buy a policy before you need it — typically in your 50s or early 60s. You pay annual or monthly premiums. When you need care and meet the benefit trigger (2 of 6 ADLs or cognitive impairment), the policy pays a daily or monthly benefit toward qualifying care costs. Policies typically have:

    • Benefit amount: A daily or monthly dollar amount the policy pays (e.g., $200/day or $6,000/month).
    • Benefit period: How long the policy pays benefits (e.g., 2 years, 4 years, unlimited).
    • Elimination period: A waiting period before benefits start — typically 30, 60, or 90 days that you cover out of pocket.
    • Inflation protection: An optional rider that grows your benefit over time to keep pace with rising care costs. Strongly recommended.

    How Much Does Long-Term Care Insurance Cost?

    Premiums depend heavily on age at purchase, health status, gender, coverage amount, and benefit period. Rough 2025 benchmarks from AARP:

    • A 55-year-old male buying a policy with $165,000 in initial benefits: roughly $950–$1,400 per year.
    • A 55-year-old female: roughly $1,500–$2,200 per year (women pay more because they tend to live longer and use more care).
    • Couples can often get discounts of 15–30%.

    Waiting until your 60s or 70s significantly increases premiums — or disqualifies you entirely if your health has declined. The best time to buy is typically your mid-50s when you are still healthy and premiums are manageable.

    Alternatives to Traditional Long-Term Care Insurance

    • Hybrid life/LTC policies: A life insurance policy with a long-term care rider. If you do not use the LTC benefit, the death benefit goes to your heirs. More predictable costs than traditional LTC insurance.
    • Annuity with LTC rider: A deferred annuity that can accelerate payments if long-term care is needed.
    • Self-insuring: Building a dedicated pool of savings (often $500,000+) to cover potential care costs. Viable for high-net-worth individuals.
    • Medicaid planning: With proper estate planning, some people strategically position assets to qualify for Medicaid LTC benefits. Requires an elder law attorney and long lead time.

    Is Long-Term Care Insurance Worth It?

    LTC insurance makes the most sense if you have assets worth protecting (roughly $200,000+), you want to avoid burdening family members with caregiving, you are in good health and can still qualify, and you can sustain premiums long-term. It makes less sense if your assets are modest (Medicaid may cover you) or if your health makes coverage unaffordable.

    Bottom Line

    Long-term care is among the largest uncovered financial risks in retirement. The earlier you plan for it — through insurance, a hybrid policy, or a dedicated savings strategy — the more options you have and the less it costs. Start researching in your 50s, before health issues narrow your choices.

    See also:

  • What Is a 403(b) Plan? 2026 Guide

    A 403(b) plan is a tax-advantaged retirement savings account available to employees of public schools, universities, hospitals, nonprofits, and certain other tax-exempt organizations. It works similarly to a 401(k) — you contribute pre-tax money, it grows tax-deferred, and you pay income tax only when you withdraw funds in retirement. If you work in education, healthcare, or the nonprofit sector and your employer offers a 403(b), it is one of the most powerful retirement tools available to you.

    How a 403(b) Works

    Contributions come from your paycheck before income taxes are calculated. This lowers your current taxable income — if you contribute $5,000 in a year, you pay income tax on $5,000 less of your earnings. Inside the account, investments grow without being taxed annually. When you retire and take withdrawals (after age 59½), you pay ordinary income tax on the amount withdrawn.

    Many employers also offer a Roth 403(b) option. Roth contributions are made with after-tax dollars, grow tax-free, and qualified withdrawals are completely tax-free in retirement. This mirrors the 401(k) vs. Roth 401(k) choice.

    2026 Contribution Limits

    For 2026, the 403(b) contribution limits are the same as the 401(k):

    • Employee contribution limit: $23,500 per year
    • Catch-up contribution (age 50+): Additional $7,500 per year, for a total of $31,000
    • Special catch-up (age 60–63): Under SECURE 2.0, employees age 60–63 can contribute an enhanced catch-up of $11,250 starting in 2025, for a total of $34,750
    • Total combined limit (employee + employer contributions): $70,000

    The 15-Year Rule: Extra Catch-Up for Long-Tenured Employees

    One feature unique to 403(b) plans is the 15-year catch-up provision. If you have worked for the same qualifying employer for at least 15 years and have averaged less than $5,000 in annual contributions over your career, you may be able to contribute an extra $3,000 per year (up to a lifetime total of $15,000). This provision is not available in 401(k) plans.

    Employer Matching and Vesting

    Many 403(b) plan sponsors offer employer matching contributions — free money added to your account based on how much you contribute. Common match structures include 50% of your contribution up to 6% of salary, or dollar-for-dollar up to 3%. Always contribute enough to capture the full employer match before doing anything else.

    Employer contributions may be subject to a vesting schedule — you earn full ownership of matching funds over time (e.g., 20% per year over 5 years, or 100% immediately with cliff vesting at 3 years). Check your plan documents.

    Investment Options in a 403(b)

    403(b) plans traditionally offered only annuity products from insurance companies, which often carry high fees. Today, many plans also offer mutual funds and index funds. Unfortunately, 403(b) plans — especially in K-12 education — have historically included high-cost investment options. If your plan offers low-cost index funds, prioritize those. If options are limited and fees are high, contribute enough to get the match, then consider maxing out an IRA (Roth or traditional) in a lower-cost account like Fidelity or Vanguard.

    403(b) vs. 401(k): What’s the Difference?

    • Both have the same contribution limits and tax treatment.
    • 403(b) is available to nonprofit, education, and healthcare employees. 401(k) is for most private-sector employers.
    • 403(b) plans have the 15-year catch-up provision; 401(k) plans do not.
    • 403(b) plans have historically had fewer investment options and more annuity products.
    • Both can offer traditional and Roth contribution options.

    Withdrawals and RMDs

    Withdrawals before age 59½ are subject to ordinary income tax plus a 10% early withdrawal penalty (with exceptions for disability, death, certain medical expenses, and others). Required Minimum Distributions (RMDs) must begin at age 73. Roth 403(b) contributions are no longer subject to RMDs starting in 2024, thanks to SECURE 2.0.

    Bottom Line

    A 403(b) is among the most valuable retirement tools available to public-sector and nonprofit workers. Contribute at least enough to capture the full employer match, choose low-cost index funds whenever available, and consider using a Roth 403(b) if you expect your tax rate to be higher in retirement. If your plan’s investment options are poor, supplement with a Roth IRA for better fund selection.

    Related: What Is a Money Market Account?

    Related: How to Open a Roth IRA: Step-by-Step Guide

  • What Is Taxable Income? How to Calculate It and Lower It in 2026

    Your taxable income is not the same as your gross income, and that gap is where tax planning happens. Understanding what counts as taxable income — and what doesn’t — is the foundation of every legal strategy to reduce your tax bill.

    What Is Taxable Income?

    Taxable income is the portion of your income subject to federal income tax. It’s calculated by starting with your gross income, subtracting adjustments (called “above-the-line” deductions), arriving at Adjusted Gross Income (AGI), and then subtracting either the standard deduction or your itemized deductions. The result is your taxable income — the number the IRS applies your tax bracket to.

    Formula: Gross Income − Adjustments = AGI − (Standard or Itemized Deductions) = Taxable Income

    What Counts as Gross Income?

    The IRS defines gross income as all income from any source unless specifically excluded. This includes:

    • Wages, salaries, and tips
    • Freelance and self-employment income
    • Interest and dividends from investments
    • Capital gains from selling investments or property
    • Rental income
    • Business income
    • Alimony (for divorce agreements before 2019)
    • Unemployment compensation
    • Most Social Security benefits (if income exceeds certain thresholds)

    What Is NOT Taxable Income?

    Not everything you receive is taxable. Common exclusions:

    • Employer-paid health insurance premiums
    • Contributions to a health savings account (HSA) made by your employer
    • Child support received
    • Gifts (the giver may owe gift tax, but the recipient doesn’t owe income tax)
    • Inheritances (in most cases)
    • Life insurance death benefits received by beneficiaries
    • Qualified Roth IRA withdrawals in retirement
    • Workers’ compensation benefits

    Above-the-Line Deductions That Reduce AGI

    These deductions reduce your gross income before you reach AGI, and you can claim them whether or not you itemize. High-impact ones for 2026:

    • 401(k) and traditional IRA contributions: Reduce taxable income dollar-for-dollar
    • HSA contributions: Fully deductible up to the annual limit
    • Student loan interest: Up to $2,500 deductible (income limits apply)
    • Self-employment tax deduction: Deduct half of self-employment tax paid
    • Self-employed health insurance: Premiums are deductible for self-employed individuals
    • SEP IRA and Solo 401(k) contributions: Large deductions available for the self-employed

    Standard Deduction vs. Itemized Deductions in 2026

    After calculating your AGI, you choose between the standard deduction or itemizing. Take whichever is larger.

    • Standard deduction (2026): $15,000 for single filers; $30,000 for married filing jointly
    • Itemized deductions include: mortgage interest, state and local taxes (SALT, capped at $10,000), charitable contributions, and certain medical expenses exceeding 7.5% of AGI

    The standard deduction is so large under current law that roughly 90% of filers take it. Itemizing generally only makes sense if you have a large mortgage, high state income taxes, and significant charitable giving.

    How Tax Brackets Work on Taxable Income

    A common misconception: if you’re in the 22% bracket, all of your income is taxed at 22%. That’s not how it works. Tax brackets are marginal — each bracket only applies to the income within that range.

    For a single filer in 2026 with $75,000 of taxable income:

    • First $11,925 taxed at 10%
    • $11,926 to $48,475 taxed at 12%
    • $48,476 to $75,000 taxed at 22%

    Only the income above $48,475 is taxed at 22% — not the entire $75,000.

    Practical Ways to Reduce Taxable Income

    • Maximize pre-tax 401(k) contributions
    • Contribute to a traditional IRA (if deductible)
    • Fund an HSA to the annual limit
    • Harvest investment losses to offset capital gains (tax-loss harvesting)
    • Donate appreciated securities directly to charity instead of cash
    • Time income recognition and deductions to concentrate them in the highest-income year

    Related: What Is the Child Tax Credit? 2026 Guide

    Related: What Is a Money Market Account?

    Related: How to Open a Roth IRA: Step-by-Step Guide

    Related Reading

  • How to Max Out Your 401(k) in 2026: Step-by-Step Guide

    Maxing out your 401(k) means contributing the IRS annual maximum — $23,000 in 2026 (plus $7,500 in catch-up contributions if you’re 50 or older). For most people, hitting that ceiling requires intentional action: understanding how much to contribute each paycheck, which investments to choose, and what to do after the 401(k) is full. Here’s the step-by-step process.

    The 2026 401(k) Contribution Limits

    • Employee contribution limit: $23,000
    • Catch-up contribution (age 50+): Additional $7,500, for a total of $30,500
    • Total with employer contributions: $69,000 (or 100% of compensation, whichever is less)

    The $23,000 employee limit is what you control. Employer matching contributions don’t count against this limit — they go into a separate “employer” bucket with a higher ceiling.

    Step 1: Calculate Your Per-Paycheck Contribution

    Divide the annual limit by your number of pay periods:

    • Biweekly (26 pay periods): $23,000 / 26 = $884.62 per paycheck
    • Semi-monthly (24 pay periods): $23,000 / 24 = $958.33 per paycheck
    • Monthly (12 pay periods): $23,000 / 12 = $1,916.67 per paycheck

    Log into your 401(k) plan portal and update your contribution to the required dollar amount or percentage that achieves this. Many plans let you set a dollar amount directly; others require a percentage of salary.

    Step 2: Make Sure You’re Still Getting the Full Employer Match

    Some employers match based on each paycheck contributed, not the annual total. If you front-load your contributions and hit the $23,000 limit by October, you’ll miss out on employer matching for the last three months of the year. Check whether your plan has a “true-up” provision — if it does, you’ll receive the full match at year-end regardless. If not, spread contributions evenly across all pay periods to capture every match dollar.

    Step 3: Choose the Right Investment Allocation

    Once your contribution rate is set, the money needs to be invested. Default options are often money market funds or stable value funds — they won’t grow meaningfully over time. Log in and set your investment elections:

    • Target-date fund: Simplest option. Pick the fund closest to your expected retirement year (e.g., “2055 Fund”). It automatically adjusts allocation as you age.
    • Index funds: If your plan offers low-cost index funds (look for expense ratios under 0.20%), build a simple portfolio: 70% US index fund, 20% international index fund, 10% bond fund. Adjust based on your risk tolerance.
    • Actively managed funds: Generally avoid if low-cost index alternatives exist. Most active managers underperform their benchmark over 10+ year periods.

    Step 4: Decide Traditional vs. Roth 401(k)

    Many employers now offer a Roth 401(k) option alongside the traditional pre-tax version.

    • Traditional 401(k): Contributions are pre-tax, reducing your taxable income now. You pay tax on withdrawals in retirement.
    • Roth 401(k): Contributions are after-tax. You get no immediate deduction, but withdrawals in retirement are tax-free.

    If you expect to be in a higher tax bracket in retirement (or if you’re early in your career), favor Roth. If you’re in your peak earning years and want the immediate deduction, favor traditional. Many people split contributions between both.

    Step 5: Automate the Increase

    If you can’t max out immediately, set a contribution rate you can sustain and auto-escalate it by 1-2% each year. Most plans have this feature — enable it so every raise partially funds your retirement rather than fully funding lifestyle inflation.

    What to Do After Maxing Your 401(k)

    Once you’ve hit the $23,000 employee limit, follow the waterfall:

    1. Max out your HSA ($4,300 individual / $8,550 family in 2026) if you have a high-deductible health plan
    2. Max out your IRA ($7,000, or backdoor Roth if you’re over the income limit)
    3. Invest additional savings in a taxable brokerage account

    Related: What Is a SIMPLE IRA? 2026 Guide for Small Business Employees

    Related: What Is an IRA Rollover? 2026 Complete Guide

    Related: How to Open a Roth IRA: Step-by-Step Guide

    Related: What Is the FIRE Movement?